April 2-3, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted April 04, 2011, at 1:52 a.m.
Last modified April 04, 2011, at 2:23 a.m.

CANOE RACING

PASSAGASSAWAKEAG RIVER RACE

At Belfast, Saturday

Overall: 1. Fred Ludwig 45:04, 2. Ray Wirth 46:30, 3. Aaron Cross, Dan Wagner 48:45, 4. Chris Francis, Joe Dana 49:01, 5. John Alsop, 6. Dick Kelley 50:13, 7. Barry Dana 50:51, 8. Alan Paradise, Priscilla Reinertsen 51:00, 9. Sarah Dingle, Matt Dingle 51:26, 10. Laurie Stearns, Michael Sproul 51:35

Century Rec: 1. Maber Cronkite, Tom Cronkite 52:14, 2. Rick O’Donald, Renee O’Donald 57:35, 3. Al Beeson, Dan Merrill 59:28

Clydesdale: 1. Dan Littlefield, Thad Hills 58:06, 2. Mark Risinger, James Belknap 58:10

High School: 1. Alex Introne, Eliot Lamb 54:48, 2. Paul Robinson, Schuyler Colbett 55:04, 3. Laurie Hamilton, Andrew Holt 57:51, 4. Chris Introne, Daniel Perry 1:00:14, 5. Scott Williams, Sarah Gledhill 1:08:48

Jr/Sr 12 and Under: 1. Jeff Owen, Tommy Owen 53:03, 2. Ashton Mabee, J.R. Mabee 54:22, 3. Andrew Cross, Don Cross 1:03:32

Jr/Sr 13-16: 1. Chris Deane, John Goulet 52:17, 2. Rod McLain, Isaac Arabodjis 53:54, 3. Greg Shute, Kyle Shute 56:25, 4. D.W. Smith, Sammy Nadeau 58:37, 5. Robert Bonnet, Ben Koehler 1:00:03

K: 1. Fred Ludwig 45:04, 2. Ray Wirth 46:30, 3. Emmanuel Boss 53:45, 4. Glenn Montgomery 55:32, 5. Matt Pyzynski 1:04:39

KS: 1. Dan Kelley 51:37, 2. Mark Bamford 53:15, 3. Dick Hanson 53:30, 4. John Carter 53:50, 5. Chad Montminy 1:02:14

KW: 1. Leslie Gregory 57:38, 2. Jennifer Pyzynski 1:18:27; OC1: 1. John Alsop 50:04, 2. Barry Dana 50:51, 3. Bob Martin 53:17

OC1R: 1. Chip Loring 55:50, 2. Bob Winslow 59:30, 3. Eric Taylor 1:00:24, 4. Jason Cross 1:00:34, 5. Peter Hastings 1:04:50

OC1W: 1. Cheryl Levin 58:06, 2. Lynne Flaccus 1:04:57

OC2M: 1. Dick Kelley, Brian Kelley 50:13

OC2Mix Rec: 1. Laurie Stearns, Michael Sproul 51:35, 2. Angus Deighan, Abby Verrier 53:20, 3. Shawn Burke, Alison Adams 53:41, 4. Bronwen Peirson, Greg Dorr 53:48, 5. Tammy Kelley, Bob Hessler 54:05

OC2Mix Racing: 1. Alan Paradise, Priscilla Reinertsen 51:00

OC2RM: 1. Aaron Cross, Dan Wagner 48:45, 2. Chris Francis, Joe Dana 49:01, 3. Sarah Dingle, Matt Dingle 51:26, 4. John Bragdon, Brian Battista 52:55, 5. Jeremy McCormick, Logan Feeney 53:29

OC2RS: 1. Brad Krog, Dawn Krog 54:33, 2. Jeffry Chase, Doug Lakin 1:01:06

OC2W: 1. Tiffany Bates, Lisa Bates 1:01:34, 2. Mary Hartt, Kallie Schmidt 1:01:44, 3. Sandra Townsend, Raina Gardner 1:07:35, 4. Christina Roach, Margot Hughan 1:13:50, 5. Jane Cullina, Elsie Thompson 1:16:05

OC2WW: 1. James Miller, Adam Smith 57:19, 2. Scott Giroux, Leif Weaver 57:48, 3. Ryan Lister, Kevin Coombs 57:50, 4. Peter Abello, Thomas Abello 1:01:51, 5. Sandy Bandhu, Dominique Edgerly 1:03:29

***

TRACK & FIELD

COLLEGE

At Beckett Family Track Complex, Orono

Bates vs. Maine

(No team scores)

Women

Hammer: 1, Sara Ellen Godek, BATE, 46.50m. 2, Julia Rafferty, BATE, 31.50m. 3, Kimble Rawcliffe, UME, 29.84m

Long Jump: 1, Taylor Piers, BATE, 5.08m. 2, Erin Augulewicz, BATE, 4.96m. 3, Angela Stakus, UME, 4.91m. 4, Alexis Maylor, UME, 4.82m. 5, Caroline O’Sullivan, BATE, 4.61m

Triple Jump: 1, Jesse Labreck, UME, 12.19m. 2, Tanya Simard, UME, 11.42m. 3, Taylor Piers, BATE, 10.38m. 4, Erin Augulewicz, BATE, 10.22m

Shot Put: 1, Sara Ellen Godek, BATE, 12.26m. 2, Caroline Curtis, UME, 9.64m. 3, Paige Kelley, UME, 8.38m. 4, Kathryn DeAngelis, BATE, 7.21m

Pole Vault: 1, Angelica Nelligan-Smith, UME, 2.90m. 2, Kathryn Porter, UME, J2.90m. 3, Gwynneth Johnson, BATE, 2.60m

High Jump: 1, Katherine McGeoghan, UME, 1.62m. 2, Madeline Smit, BATE, 1.42m

Javelin: 1, Alexandra Krous, UME, 43.70m. 2, Jessica Bond, UME, 43.33m. 3, Holli Kenison, BATE, 28.39m. 4, Kathryn DeAngelis, BATE, 20.62m

Discus: 1, Katy Grime, UME, 35.16m. 2, Sara Ellen Godek, BATE, 30.76m. 3, Katelyn Straw, UME, 30.27m. 4, Julia Rafferty, BATE, 24.43m. 5, Paige Kelley, UME, 22.94m

4×100 Relay: 1, Maine ‘A’ (Jessica McCarthy, Cearha Miller, Jillian O’Brien, Jesse Labreck), 47.37. 2, Bates ‘A’, 51.29

1500: 1, Jennifer Lucy, UME, 4:48.82. 2, Elizabeth Arens, BATE, 4:53.74. 3, Kallie Nixon, BATE, 4:59.04. 4, Krislyn Hyatt, UME, 5:11.57

100 Hurdles: 1, Shelby Tuttle, UME, 14.74. 2, Angela Stakus, UME, 15.64. 3, Jenny Fucillo, BATE, 16.47. 4, Holli Kenison, BATE, 17.58

400: 1, Cearha Miller, UME, 57.49. 2, Ansley Flanagan, BATE, 1:02.31. 3, Elizabeth Carleton, BATE, 1:04.05. 4, Mary Fagan, UME, 1:05.10

100: 1, Dana Lindauer, BATE, 12.98. 2, Jessica McCarthy, UME, 13.21. 3, Melissa Carrier, UME, 13.35. 4, Kristen Poulin, BATE, 13.64

800: 1, Whitney Chamberlain, UME, 2:23.02. 2, Elizabeth Arens, BATE, 2:23.58. 3, Ashton Weiler, UME, 2:25.02. 4, Kallie Nixon, BATE, 2:30.08

400 Hurdles: 1, Allison Fereshetian, UME, 1:04.92. 2, Shelby Tuttle, UME, 1:06.60. 3, Nora Hanagan, BATE, 1:08.51. 4, Lindsay Soule, BATE, 1:10.72

200: 1, Dana Lindauer, BATE, 26.37. 2, Lauren Roush, UME, 27.20. 3, Ansley Flanagan, BATE, 27.32. 4, Melissa Carrier, UME, 27.73

5000: 1, Allison Conner, UME, 18:13.42. 2, Hilary Maxim, UME, 18:36.74. 3, Kerri Leonhardt, BATE, 18:55.60. 4, Andrea Fisher, BATE, 19:12.35

4×400 Relay: 1, Maine ‘A’ (Melissa Carrier, Cearha Miller, Shelby Tuttle, Jessica McCarthy), 4:08.21. 2, Bates ‘A’, 4:18.09

Men

Hammer: 1, Ethan Moore, UME, 51.50m. 2, Wilson Adams, UME, 51.35m. 3, Christopher Murtagh, BATE, 50.02m. 4, David Pless, BATE, 48.25m

Long Jump: 1, Brian Martel, UME, 6.49m. 2, Chris Halsted, BATE, 6.35m. 3, Matthew Toothaker, UME, 6.08m. 4, Tim Woods, BATE, 5.74m

Triple Jump: 1, Nathaniel Meade, UME, 14.09m. 2, Chris Halsted, BATE, 12.46m. 3, Duncan Briggs, BATE, 11.96m. 4, Monthe Kofos, BATE, 11.90m

Shot Put: 1, David Pless, BATE, 15.95m. 2, Justin Gagne, UME, 15.53m. 3, Ethan Waldman, BATE, 15.46m. 4, Christopher Murtagh, BATE, 14.71m

Pole Vault: 1, James Berry, UME, 4.42m. 2, John Bergstrom, UME, 3.51m. 3, David Hardison, BATE, 3.35m

High Jump: 1, Matthew York, UME, 1.87m. 2, Anthony Haeuser, BATE, 1.82m

Javelin: 1, Duncan Briggs, BATE, 58.46m. 2, Christopher Murtagh, BATE, 56.41m. 3, Daniel Poirier, UME, 48.11m. 4, Daniel Hales, UME, 45.33m

Discus: 1, David Pless, BATE, 45.77m. 2, Ethan Waldman, BATE, 45.36m. 3, Justin Gagne, UME, 42.77m. 4, Ethan Moore, UME, 40.65m

4×100 Relay: 1, Maine ‘A’ (Zachary Jordan, James Reed, Dominic Cusano, Daniel Roukey), 43.50. 2, Bates ‘A’, 44.71

1500: 1, Alexander Moser, UME, 4:02.77. 2, Nick Barron, BATE, 4:04.49. 3, Thomas Esponnette, BATE, 4:05.86. 4, Ryan Hardiman, UME, 4:07.58

110 Hurdles: 1, Anthony Haeuser, BATE, 15.66. 2, Jarret McKallagat, BATE, 15.69. 3, Brian Martel, UME, 15.69. 4, Arthur Von Marschall, UME, 16.03

400: 1, Ben Levy, BATE, 51.30. 2, Frank Del Duca, UME, 51.63. 3, Daniel Roukey, UME, 51.72. 4, Patrick Jeffries, BATE, 56.48

100: 1, August Ibeklio, UME, 11.27. 2, Ryan Quinn, BATE, 11.36. 3, Tim Woods, BATE, 11.44. 4, Zachary Jordan, UME, 11.72

800: 1, Liam Nee, UME, 1:59.96. 2, James LePage, BATE, 2:00.18. 3, Nick Barron, BATE, 2:00.56. 4, Jason Kaake, UME, 2:03.11

400 Hurdles: 1, James Reed, UME, 55.68. 2, Paul Kelley, UME, 55.78. 3, Brett Epler, BATE, 58.65. 4, David Hardison, BATE, 59.17

200: 1, Ryan Quinn, BATE, 23.20. 2, Patrick Carroll, BATE, 23.34. 3, Dominic Cusano, UME, 23.73. 4, Trevor England, UME, 24.74

5000: 1, Noah Graboys, BATE, 14:59.99. 2, Tully Hannan, BATE, 15:00.26. 3, E Kelton Cullenberg, UME, 15:26.99. 4, Patrick Mullarkey, UME, 15:56.97

4×400 Relay: 1, Maine ‘A’ (Paul Kelley, James Reed, Dominic Cusano, Daniel Roukey), 3:32.37. 2, Bates ‘A’, 3:32.63

10,000: 1, David Currier, UME, 31:17.92. 2, Spencer McElwain, UME, 31:59.19. 3, Andrew Wortham, BATE, 32:47.71. 4, Ken Whitney, BATE, 32:51.19

At Fitchburg, Mass.

Sheehan Memorial Invitational

UMass Lowell men 166, Fitchburg State 105, Colby 98, Keene State 89, Massachusetts Maritime 82, Southern Maine 81

Southern Maine

Hammer: 2. Matt Harmon 161 feet, 10 inches (SCHOOL RECORD)

Shot put: 5. Matt Harmon 43-8

***

YOUTH HOCKEY

MITES

Saturday

At Ingersoll Arena, Auburn

PVHC 7, Auburn 2

PVHC goals: Tanner Evans 4, Sam Slavin 2, Nate Young; goalie: Cooper Ryan; Auburn: Kegan Rodrigue, Jack Keefe; goalie: Zach Davis

***

RESULTS

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Trinity 19, Colby 8

Tufts 5, Bates 0

Saturday’s Postponements

Bowdoin at Amherst (2)

Bryant at Maine (2)

Castleton at Husson (2), Mon.

So. Maine at W. Conn. (2), Sun.

St. Joseph’s at Albertus Magnus (2), no date

Sunday’s Results

So. Maine 10-9, W. Conn. 4-1

Tufts 7-3, Bates 6-2

Sunday’s Postponements

Castleton at Husson (2), no date

Sunday’s Cancellations

Bryant at Maine (2)

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Postponements

St. Joseph’s at Pine Manor (2), no date

Saturday’s Results

Boston University 3, Maine 2

Tufts 9, Bates 7

Sunday’s Results

Maine 8-6, Boston University 2-1

Saint Joseph’s 2-1, St. Joseph (Conn.) 1-2

Tufts 9-8, Bates 3-0

WOMEN’S TRACK

Saturday’s Postponements

Southern Maine at Smith, Sunday, 11 a.m.

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Postponements

Lasell at St. Joseph’s, Sunday

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 15, Bates 8

E. Connecticut 11, So. Maine 7

Middlebury 11, Colby 6

U-New England 10, Nichols 7

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Bates 12, Amherst 7

Colby 11, Middlebury 10 (3OT)

Green Mountain 12, Thomas 10

So. Maine 14, UMass Dartmouth 9

U-New England 17, Nichols 7

Saturday’s Postponements

St. Joseph’s at Mount Ida, Sunday, 1 p.m.

Sunday’s Results

Bates 19, Wellesley 2

Bowdoin 20, U-New England 3

Castleton State 22, Thomas 4

MEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Brandeis 6, Bates 3

Sunday’s Results

Trinity 7, Colby 2

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Sunday’s Results

Trinity 8, Colby 1

***

MONDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Castleton at Husson (2), 5 p.m.

Lyndon State vs. Thomas (2) at Winkin Complex, Bangor, 6 p.m.

Softball

UM-Farmington at Colby (2), 4 p.m.

Men’s Lacrosse

New England College at Southern Maine, 3 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports