March 28, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted March 28, 2011, at 10:47 p.m.

 

TUESDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Gust. Adolphus vs. Thomas at Phoenix, 3 p.m.

*****

Softball

Southern Maine at U-New England (2), 3:30 p.m.

*****

Men’s Lacrosse

Bates vs. Southern Maine at Memorial Field, Portland, 7 p.m.

Regis at U-New England, 7 p.m.

*****

Women’s Lacrosse

Regis at U-New England, 4 p.m.

******************************

MONDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Bates 7, Husson 5 (10 inn.)

Gordon 6-3, UM-Presque Isle 4-4 (2nd game, 9 inn.)

Middlebury 12, Thomas 2

*****

SOFTBALL

Maine Maritime 7-11, Newbury 0-0 (2nd game, 5 inn.)

******************************

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

NESCAC

Danielle Sheppard (Colby College senior from Kittery), women’s field, won the high jump at the Point Loma Invitational in San Diego with a jump of 1.70 meters, tying the school record.

*****

TCCC

Ashley Gott (University of New England junior from Winterport), softball co-player, went 9-for-14 at the plate with five RBIs, a double and a homer in four games. She was also 6-for-6 in steal attempts.

*****

North Atlantic Conference

Aimee St. Germain (University of Maine at Farmington sophomore from Gorham), women’s lacrosse east, rookie, scored nine goals and had one assist in a 1-2 week.

John Hooper (Husson University junior), men’s lacrosse, stopped 84.2 percent of shots with 16 saves in a 14-3 win over Saint Joseph’s.

Tennessee Peters (University of Maine at Farmington freshman from Scarborough), men’s lacrosse rookie, had seven goals and an assist in a 2-1 week.

*****

Little East Conference

Zach Caron (University of Southern Maine senior), men’s tennis, posted a 3-1 record with a 2-0 mark in top singles and 1-1 mark in first doubles.

Bethany Dumas (University of Southern Maine junior from Augusta), women’s outdoor field, posted an NCAA provisional qualifying mark in the javelin (136 feet, 3 inches) in finishing second at the Florida State Relays. She also placed sixth in the pole vault (11-5¾).

Molly Carl (University of Southern Maine sophomore from York), women’s outdoor track rookie, finished 10th in the 400 hurdles (1 minutes, 6.18 seconds) and finished fifth in the 800 to set a school record (2:17.14).

Tim Even (University of southern Maine junior from Stoneham), men’s outdoor track, won the 5,000 meters at the Bridgewater State Invitational with a time of 15:31.95.

*****

America East

Shaun Coughlin (University of Maine freshman), baseball rookie, pitched a complete game in his first collegiate start, a 5-1 win over St. Peter’s Sunday. He allowed five hits, no walks and struck out eight.

******************************

WEIGHTLIFTING

LOCAL

Maine Games State Powerlifting Championship

At Brewer, Saturday

BENCH PRESS ONLY

*****

Female Teen 14-15

123: Riley Tennent 132 pounds

*****

Male Teen18-19

275: Caleb O’Donald 523

*****

Male Master 45-49

220: Russ Chretien 385

*****

Male Grand Master 50-59

220: Ralph Allen 402, Roger Haller 402

*****

Male Open

424: Seth Reardon 286

*****

FULL MEET

Squat, bench and deadlift totals

*****

Female Teen 16-17

181: Morgan Pluntke 545 pounds

*****

Male Youth Under 14

97: Nicholas Sansone 352;

114: Ashton Allen 346;

123: Isaac Warner 672;

148: Wyatt Nelson 606

*****

Male Teen 14-15

123: Troy Dunphy 512;

148: Garrett Allen 683;

165: Daniel Hendricks 914, Benjamin Nile 501;

198: Joseph Chretien 1,085;

220: Samuel Simmons 936

*****

Male Teen 16-17

148: Drew Blanchet 771, Darren Sheridan 721, Cameron Abruzzese 661;

181: Abe Mionis 1,355, Justin Adams 925

*****

Male Teen 18-19

181: Jared Meklin 1,030;

220: Brandon Flynn 1,278, Will Carney 914;

242: William Kelly 919, Brandon Knight 903

*****

Male Junior 20-23

220: Daniel McKinnis 1,416

*****

Male Submaster 35-39

220: Woody Moore 1,333

*****

Male Grandmaster 50-59

181: Eric Erskine 1,201;

275+: Michael Socoby 1,498

*****

Male Golden Master 60+

198: Dave Jackson 853

*****

Male Open

132: Troy Dunphy 512;

181: Abe Mionis 1,355, Mike Erskine 1,184;

198: Matthew Trussell 1,030;

220: Daniel McKinnis 1,416, Woody Moore 1,333;

275: Robert Davis 1,228;

275+: Mike Socoby 1,498, Aaron Blake 1,184

******************************

GOLF

LOCAL

At Dexter Municipal GC

Indoor Club Championship

Class A: (tie) Todd Brown, Jimmy Costedio 70;

Class B: Dick Hall 78, Josh White 81, Andy Bandola 83

******

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Simulator Traveling Stableford League

(at Carnoustie, Angus)

Al Feurstock, Lee Bemis, Quintin Allan +36; Bob Sullivan, Robbie Robinson, Joe McCluskey, Lee Bemis +15; Joe McCluskey, Lee Bemis, Robbie Robinson, Jim Oreskovich +14; David Raymond, Jim Oreskovich, Tom Bryant, Joe McCluskey +13 (mc); Rollie Spellman, Joe McCluskey, Bill Taylor, Lee Bemis +13; Lee Bemis, Joe McCluskey, Paul Munro, Quintin Allan +11; Lee Bemis, Willy Crowell, Al Feurstock, Quintin Allan +11; Bill Haas, John Richard, Frank Daigle, Bernie MacDonald +10; Tom Bryant, Al Feurstock, Paul Munro +9; Bob Sullivan, Quintin Allan, Bill Taylor +1; Bill Haas, Bob Sullivan, Tom Bryant, Bernie MacDonald –3;

pin: No. 8 Bob Sullivan 5-3;

high stableford: Lee Bemis +15

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports