March 22, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted March 22, 2011, at 10:03 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Bates at Husson, 3 p.m., ppd. no date

Southern Maine vs. MIT at Winter Havne, Fla., 9 a.m.

Thomas vs. Johns Hopkins at Phoenix, 11:30 a.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Moravian, 3 p.m.

********

Softball

At Clermont, Fla.

Southern Maine vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater, 9:30 a.m.

Southern Maine vs. Trinity, 11:30 a.m.

Western NE at U-New England (2), 3 p.m., ppd. no date

********

Men’s Lacrosse

Husson vs. Norwich at Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland, 6:30 p.m.

Keene State at Bowdoin, 4 p.m.

U-New England at Gordon, 7 p.m.

UM-Farmington at St. Joseph’s, 4:45 p.m.

********

Women’s Lacrosse

U-New England at Gordon, 4 p.m.

********

Men’s Tennis

Bowdoin vs. Willamette at Claremont, Calif., noon

*****************

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Thursday’s Cancellation

Maine vs. Sacred Heart, at Bridgeport, Conn.

********

SOFTBALL

Williams 6, Southern Maine 5

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 4, Southern Maine 2

********

MEN’S TENNIS

Colby 5, Grinnell 4

********

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Colby 8, Wisconsin-Oshkosh 1

********

MEN’S LACROSSE

St. Lawrence 8, Colby 4

********

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Colby 17, Union 11

Saint Joseph’s 20, UM-Farmington 8

*****************

ALL-STARS

COLLEGE

ECAC

Division III New England All-Stars

Men’s Basketball

First team: Josh Jones (Husson)

Women’s Basketball

First team: Katie Bergeron (Bowdoin)

********

D3Hoops.com

All-Northeast Region

Men’s Basketball

Second team: Will Hanley (Bowdoin)

********

National Association of Basketball Coaches

All-Northeast District

Men’s Basketball

Second team: Will Hanley (Bowdoin)

********

New England Women’s Basketball Association

All-Region

First team: Jules Kowalski (Colby);

second team: Courtney Cochran (Southern Maine)

*****************

HIGH SCHOOL

Maine Track and Cross-Country Coaches Association

All-State Teams

Indoor Track

Boys

First team: Michael Burgess (Greely), Joey Collins (Bonny Eagle), McKenzie Gary (Mt. Ararat), Connor Harris (Edward Little), Jake Leithiser (Old Town), Nick Morris (Scarborough), Reid Pryzant (Falmouth), Alex Rowe (Waterville), Michael Slovenski (Brunswick), Isaiah Spofford (Waterville), Jack Terwilliger (Cheverus), Emmanuel Vincent (Westbrook), Will Wegener (Falmouth), Imadhi Zagon (Portland)

Honorable mention: Carleton Allen (Deering), Mitchell Black (Brunswick), Devin Burgess (Waterville), Nicholas Byers (Hermon), Dan Curtis (Ellsworth), Jack Fellows (Greely), Tom Hague (Scarborough), Jeff Hale (Waterville), Ali Hersi (Lewiston), Hussein Ibrahim (Lewiston), Orin James (Scarborough), Nate Martel (Bonny Eagle), Faisal Noor (Edward Little), Jesse Orach (Gorham), Adrien Reid (South Portland), Andy Reifman-Packett (Mt. Ararat), Tristan Wortman (Brewer)

********

Girls

First team: Bethanie Brown (Waterville), Maria Curit (Biddeford), Alexis Dickinson (Brunswick), Lindsey Folsom (Cony), Nicole Kirk (Scarborough), Randi London (Mt. Ararat), Emily Mitchell (York), Carley O’Brien (Traip), Edie Pallozzi (Deering), Sarah Perkins (Gorham), Amanda Peterson (Gray-New Gloucester), Emilia Scheemaker (Scarborough), Caroline Summa (Cheverus), Olivia Thurston (Waterville)

Honorable mention: Morgan Costa (Bonny Eagle), Jen Daley (John Bapst), Amber Dostie (Bonny Eagle), Peyton Dostie (Bonny Eagle), Allison Hill (Brunswick), Hannah Hill (Belfast), Abigail Huntress (Thornton), Teal Jackson (Brewer), Kendra Lobley (Poland), Aleta Looker (Ellsworth), Grace MacLean (Bangor), Jaclyn Masters (Edward Little), Carly McKenna (Thornton), Kathleen McMahon (Brunswick), Kate Sparks (Falmouth), Emily Tolman (Scarborough), Shelby Wheeler (Orono)

*****************

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

ECAC

Nate Adams (Husson junior), Baseball Pitcher of the Week, earned two wins last week, including a 9-1 victory over St. Norbert and a complete game shutout of Bridgewater State.

********

NAC

Kiley Jolicoeur (Thomas senior), Women’s Lacrosse Player of the Week, tallied five goals for the Terriers in a 17-2 victory over Wheelock College.

Kayleigh Morneau (Husson freshman), Women’s Lacrosse Rookie of the Week, tallied 28 saves for the Eagles in wins over Mount Ida and Worcester State.

Matt Sweeney (Husson senior), Men’s Lacrosse Player of the Week, registered six goals and eight assists in three games for the Eagles.

Bradley Stiles (Thomas freshman), Men’s Lacrosse Rookie of the Week, notched six goals and two assists in a 1-1 week for the Terriers.

********

GNAC

Maddie Kluna (Saint Joseph’s junior), Softball Pitcher of the Week, notched a 3-0 record, including 32 strikeouts, helping the Monks to a 7-3 week.

Eliot LaMarre (Saint Joseph’s senior), Men’s Lacrosse Player of the Week, tallied 27 face-off wins and 15 ground balls in a 1-1 week for the Monks.

Jake Ricciardi (Saint Joseph’s freshman), Men’s Lacrosse Rookie of the Week, notched three goals and an assist for the Monks in a 21-5 victory over Lyndon State.

*****************

GYMNASTICS

At Old Town/Orono YMCA

Session One

Level 4

7-8: 1. Unity Hughes (Waterville) 36.3, 2. Kylie Fitzgerald (Wat) 33.5, 3. Ella Henry (Old Town/Orono) 33, 4. Sarah Olsen (Wat) 30; 8½: 1. Kaitlyn Glidden (OTO) 35.6, 2. Kylie Lyford (Wat) 35.35, 3. Alivia Witham (Wat) 34.75, 4. Anna Helstrom (OTO) 34.65, 5. Emma Concaugh (Wat) 34.6;

9-10: 1. Sophia Wittmann (OTO) 37.25, 2. Rebecca Elwood (OTO) 37, 3. Jordan Bagley (OTO) 36.95, 4. Lorna Pinet (OTO) 36.35, 5. McKenzie Pratt (Wat) 35.15;

junior 11-12: 1. Samantha Harding (OTO) 34.95, 2. Becca Leavitt (Wat) 34.85

********

Level 5

8-10: 1. Gabrielle Elkin (Wat) 36.5, 2. Grace Kilpatrick (OTO) 33.5, 3. Erica Karp (OTO) 33.4, 4. Sarah Craft (OTO) 33.35, 5. Avery Williams (Wat) 32.7;

junior 11-13: 1. Kassidy Harriman (OTO) 35.05, 2. Darci Dow (OTO) 34.2, 3. Sage Phillips (OTO) 33.15, 4. Tori Tuzzolino (OTO) 32.6

********

Level E

All 8+: Zachary Williams (OTO) 34.65

********

Session Two

Level 3

Junior 11-14: 1. Cami Jo Dubois (Wat) 33.8, 2. Roxie Withers (OTO) 31.1

********

Level 6

9-10: 1. Emily Baker (OTO) 35.4, 2. Leah Savage (Wat) 35.1, 3. Oliviah Damboise (OTO) 33.05, 4. Rebecca Baker (OTO) 32.15, 5. Taylor Williams (OTO) 32;

11: 1. Jordan Merchant (OTO) 36.15, 2. Sare Greenlaw (Wat) 33.65, 3. Belle Albert (OTO) 32.4, 4. Emma Tomilson (OTO) 32.05, 5. Allyson Jones (OTO) 31.85;

junior 12-14: 1. Lauren Tibbetts (OTO) 34.7, 2. Simone Withers (OTO) 34.45, 3. Julianne Wheeler (OTO) 34.45, 4. Kilee Nile (Wat) 33.5

********

Level 7

Junior 13-17: 1. Baylee LaBree (OTO) 34.15, 2. Peyton Ward (Wat) 33.5, 3. Brynn Cardozo (Wat) 32.45, 4. Erica Jipson (OTO) 31.55

********

Level 8

Junior 11-13: 1. Olivia Wallace (OTO) 33, 2. Emily Hussey (OTO) 32.9;

14-17: 1. Abby Reynolds (OTO) 33.4, 2. Rachel Pratt (Wat) 32.95, 3. Ashley Cyr (OTO) 29.9

********

Level 9

Junior 15-17: 1. Courtney Lizotte (OTO) 33.6

********

Level E

Junior 16-18: 1. Sydney Waller (OTO) 32.4, 2. Sharlene Maynard (OTO) 31.05

*****************

BATTER UP

LOCAL

Orono-Veazie Little League

Orono-Veazie Little League will hold an open house and player registration Thursday, March 24 from 6:30-7:30 p.m. at the Asa Adam School gym. Ages are 9-13 for minor and major league. For more information contact Kevin McKaig at 866-0690 or email kgmckaig@gmail.com.

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles