March 18, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted March 18, 2011, at 11:34 p.m.

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Cortland State 18, Southern Maine 15 (11 inns.)

Guilford 26-10, UM-Farmington 5-6

Rider 3, Maine 2

****

SOFTBALL

Bethel (Fla.) 8, Southern Maine 0 (6 inns.)

****

MEN’S TENNIS

Bates 7, U. Mary Washington 2

****

WOMEN’S TENNIS

U. Mary Washington 9,  Bates 0

****

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Colby 11, Tufts 10

***************************

SATURDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Colby vs. Luther (2) at Terry Park, Fla., 1 p.m.

Maine at Rider (2), 1 p.m.

Southern Maine vs. Amherst at Auburndale, Fla., 1 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at King’s College, 2 p.m.

****

Softball

Southern Maine vs. Plattsburgh State, 9:30 a.m.

Southern Maine vs. Wisconsin-Lutheran, 11:30 a.m.

UM-Presque Isle vs. Maine Maritime (2) at UMaine Dome, 11 a.m.

****

Men’s Lacrosse

Bates at Williams, 1 p.m.

Bowdoin at Trinity, 1 p.m.

Colby at Tufts, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime vs. Southern Maine at Memorial Field, Portland, 3 p.m.

Roger Williams at U-New England, 3 p.m.

Thomas vs. Cazenovia at Union, 4 p.m.

Wheaton at Husson, 1:30 p.m.

****

Women’s Lacrosse

Roger Williams at U-New England, noon

Thomas at Wheelock, 1 p.m.

Trinity at Bowdoin, noon

Williams at Bates, noon

Worcester State at Husson, 4 p.m.

****

Men’s Tennis

Bowdoin vs. Cal Lutheran at Santa Cruz, Calif., 1 p.m.

****

Women’s Tennis

Bates at Johns Hopkins, 11 a.m.

****

Men’s Track

Southern Maine at Northeastern Husky Spring Open, a.m.

************************

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Husson at Bridgewater State (2), noon

Maine at Rider, 1 p.m.

Southern Maine vs. Trinity (2) at Winter Haven, Fla., 1:30 p.m.

Thomas at Johnson & Wales (2), noon

UM-Presque Isle at Penn State Worthington (2), 1 p.m.

At Terry Park, Fla.

Colby vs. Knox, 10 a.m.

Colby vs. New Paltz, 1 p.m.

****

Softball

Maine at Wagner (2), noon

Thomas at Mass. Maritime (2), 1 p.m.

At Clermont, Fla.

Colby vs. Lawrence Univ., 9:30 a.m.

Colby vs. Western Conn. State, 11:30 a.m.

Southern Maine vs. Washington and Jefferson, 9:30 a.m.

Southern Maine vs. Lawrence, 11:30 a.m.

****

Men’s Lacrosse

Lyndon State at St. Joseph’s, 12:45 p.m.

Thomas vs. Mount St. Vincent, 1 p.m.

****

Women’s Lacrosse

Colby vs. Eastern Connecticut at Clermont, Fla., 2 p.m.

****

Men’s Tennis

Bates at Johns Hopkins, 11 a.m.

Bowdoin vs. Trinity at Santa Cruz, Calif., 12:30 p.m.

Bowdoin vs. Occidental at Santa Cruz, Calif., 5:30 p.m.

Colby vs. Colorado College at Orlando, Fla., 10 a.m.

Colby-Sawyer at Southern Maine, 6 p.m.

Green Mountain at Thomas, 10 a.m.

*****************

GYMNASTICS

LOCAL

At Bangor YMCA

Age 8A

Vault: Madison Bradbury (CLC) 9.1, Lindsay Clements (Bgr) 8.9, Anna Helstrom (OTO) 9.75, Sarah Craft (OTO) 7.85, Kathryn Owen (OTO) 5.2;

Bars: Craft (OTO) 9.05, Helstrom (OTO) 8.7, Owen (OTO) 8.4, Bradbury (CLC) 7.8, Clements (Bgr) 7.3;

Beam: Craft (OTO) 9.4, Helstrom (OTO) 8.7, Owen (OTO) 8.3, Clements (Bgr) 7.9, Bradbury (CLC) 7.65;

Floor: Helstrom (OTO) 8.9. Craft (OTO) 8.9, Clements (Bgr) 8.55, Owen (OTO) 8.55, Bradbury (CLC) 7.05;

All-Around: Craft (OTO) 35.2, Helstrom (OTO) 34.95, Clements (Bgr) 32.65, Bradbury (CLC) 31.60, Owen (OTO) 30.45

****

8B

Vault: Kaitlyn Glidden (OTO) 9.3, Cassandra Knowles (Bgr) 9.0, Pnora Payne (OTO) 8.8, Audrey Seymour (Bgr) 8.7, Georgia Doore (Bgr) 8.4;

Bars: Glidden (OTO) 8.55, Seymour 9Bgr) 8.2, Payne (OTO) 8.2, Doore (Bgr) 8.1, Knowles (Bgr) 6.9;

Beam: Glidden (OTO) 9.2, Seymour (Bgr) 8.25, Knowles (Bgr) 7.8, Payne (OTO) 7.7, Doore (Bgr) 6.3;

Floor: Glidden (OTO) 9.1, Knowles (Bgr) 8.65, Seymour (Bgr) 8.45, Payne (OTO) 8.2, Doore (Bgr) 7.2;

AA: Glidden (OTO) 36.15, Seymour (Bgr) 33.6, Payne (OTO) 32.9, Knowles (Bgr) 32.35, Doore (Bgr) 30.0

****

Ages 8-9

Vault: Madeline York (CLC) 9.0, MacAllister Mass (CLC) 8.0, Erica Karp (OTO) 7.9, Alison York (CLC) 7.6, Emma Hall (CLC) 7.5;

Bars: Mass 8.3, Hall 8.15, A. York 8.0, M. York 7.6, Karp 7.0;

Beam: Mass 9.4, Hall 8.9, A. York 8.1, Karp 8.1, M. York 8.0;

Floor: Mass 9.05, Hall 8.9, Karp 8.75, M. York 8.45, A. York 7.4;

AA: Mass 34.75, Hall 33.45, M. York 33.05, Karp 31.75, A. York 31.10

****

Ages 9-10

Vault: Ella Stone (Bgr) 9.3, Elise McKay (Bgr) 9.2, Olivia Damboise (OTO) 8.75, Emily Baker (OTO) 8.2, Taylor Williams (OTO) 8.2, Rebecca Baker (OTO) 7.75, Emma Hargreaves (OTO) 7.65;

Bars: E. Baker 9.0, Stone 8.4, Hargreaves 8.3, McKay 8.3, Williams 7.7, Damboise 7.7, R. Baker 7.4;

Beam: McKay 9.0, R. Baker 8.7, E. Baker 8.5, Stone 8.3, Damboise 8.0, Williams 7.9, Hargreaves 7.7;

Floor: Em. Baker 9.15, R. Baker 8.6, Stone 8.4, Williams 8.3, McKay 8.2, Damboise 8.0, Hargreaves 6.35;

AA: E. Baker 34.85, McKay 34.70, Stone 34.40, R. Baker 32.45, Damboise 32.45, Williams 32.10, Hargreaves 30.0

****

10A

Vault: Jordan Bagley (OTO) 9.2, Eliiagh Sidaway (Bgr) 9.15, Rose Hickey (CLC) 8.9, Madison Elliott (Bgr) 8.5, Chloe Wooster (Bgr) 5.8;

Bars: Bagley 9.0, Sidaway 8.0, Elliott 7.2, Hickey 6.9, Wooster 6.5;

Beam: Bagley 8.95, Elliott 8.75, Hickey 8.1, Sidaway 7.9, Wooster 7.1;

Floor: Bagley 8.65, Elliott 8.4, Sidaway 7.45, Hickey 7.3, Wooster 6.9;

AA: Bagley 35.8, Elliott 32.85, Sidaway 32.50, Hickey 31.20, Wooster 26.30

****

10B

Vault: Sofia Wittmann (OTO) 9.5, Madison Dunham (Bgr) 9.25, Kaitlyn Helfen (Bgr) 8.9, Lauren Reed (Bgr) 8.85, Lauren Richardson (Bgr) 8.8, Lorna Pinet (OTO) 8.35;

Bars: Wittmann 9.2, Richardson 8.9, Dunham 8.6, Pinet 8.5, Helfen 8.4, Reed 7.75;

Beam: Richardson 9.2, Helfen 9.15, Pinet 8.9, Wittmann 8.9, Dunham 8.65, Reed 8.15;

Floor: Helfen 9.3, Pinet 9.0, Richardson 8.9, Wittmann 8.9, Dunham 8.65, Reed 8.15;

AA: Wittmann 36.50, Richardson 35.80, Helfen 35.75, Dunham (Bgr) 35.10, Pinet 34.75, Reed 32.85

****

Age 10

Vault: Madeline Brookings (Bgr) 8.6, Katherine Collomb (CLC) 8.3, Caroline Reed (Bgr) 7.8, Kaitlyn Dunham (OTO) 7.75, Grace Kirpatrick (OTO) 7.7;

Bars: Reed 9.4, Brrokings 8.7, Collomb 8.5, Dunham 6.2, Kirpatrick 5.8;

Beam: Brookings 9.1, Reed 8.6, Dunham 8.55, Kirpatrick 8.0, Collomb 7.55;

Floor: Brookings 9.15, Reed 8.85, Kirpatrick 8.7, Dunham 8.4, Collomb 7.5;

AA: Brookings 35.55, Reed 34.65, Collomb 31.85, Dunham 30.9, Kirpatrick 30.2

****

Age 11-up

Whitney Dow (CLC) 8.45, Sage Phillips (OTO) 8.3, Darci Dow (OTO) 8.3, Ellie Babbidge (Bgr) 8.0, Kassidy Harriman (OTO) 7.95, Tori Tuzzolino (OTO) 7.85;

Bars: W. Dow 8.8, Babbidge 8.4, Harriman 8.1, Tuzzolino 7.6, Phillips 7.1, D. Dow 6.8;

Beam: Harriman 9.2, Babbidge 8.9, W. Dow 8.8, Phillips 8.8, Tuzzolino 8.1, D. Dow 8.0;

Floor: Harriman 9.05, D. Dow 9.0, Babbidge 8.65, Phillips 8.4, D. Dow 8.4, Tuzzolino 8.0;

AA: W. Dow 34.45, Harriman 34.3, Babbidge 33.95, Phillips 32.60, D. Dow 32.10, Tuzzolino 31.55

****

Age 11

Jordan Merchant (OTO) 8.4, Allyson Jones (OTO) 8.4, Belle Albert (OTO) 8.3;

Bars: Merchant 8.6, Albert 6.9, Jones 6.4;

Beam: Albert 8.5, Merchant 8.45, Jones 7.9,

Floor: Merchant 9.1, Jones 8.95, Albert 7.8;

AA: Merchant 34.55, Jones 31.65, Albert 31.50

****

Age 11, male

Zach Williams (OTO): 8.5 (vault), 6.9 (bars), 8.1 (beam), 9.0 (floor), 32.5 (AA)

****

Ages 12-13

Vault: Elise Dumont (CLC) 9.2, Samantha Harding (OTO) 9.0, Rosemary Hastey (Bgr) 8.75, Kylie Farnham (CLC) 8.6;

Bars: Hastey 8.7, Harding 8.55, Farnham 8.15, Dumont 7.9;

Beam: Hastey 9.25, Farnham 8.75, Harding 8.7, Dumont 8.7;

Floor: Farnham 8.85, Harding 8.79, Dumont 8.1, Hastey 7.35;

AA: Harding 35.00, Farnham 34.35, Hastey 34.05, Dumont 33.90

****

Ages 12-up

Vault: Julianne Wheeler (OTO) 8.9, Lauren Tibbits (OTO) 8.5, Catherine Roy (CLC) 8.3, Kayla McLeish (Bgr) 8.25;

Bars: Tibbits 8.3, Wheeler 7.8, Roy 7.1, McLeish 6.8;

Beam: Roy 8.9, Wheeler 8.7, Tibbits 8.4, McLeish 7.8;

Floor: Wheeler 8.85, Tibbits 8.6, Roy 7.35, McLeish 7.25;

AA: Wheeler 34.25, Tibbits 33.80, Roy 31.65, McLeish 30.10

****

Ages 13-up

Vault: Allison Wilson (Bgr) 8.8, Baylee LaBree (OTO) 8.5, Sedona Cottrell (Bgr) 8.3, Erica Jipson (OTO) 8.0;

Bars: Labree 7.6, Jipson 6.8, Wilson 6.4, Cottrell 6.4;

Beam: Cottrell 8.4, Wilson 8.0, Labree 7.0, Jipson 6.8;

Floor: LaBree 9.25, Wilson 8.95, Cottrell 8.85, Jipson 7.6;

AA: LaBree 3.05, Wilson 32.15, Cottrell 31.95, Jipson 29.20

****

Level 8, ages 13-up

Vault: Olivia Wallace (OTO) 8.7, Abby Renolds (OTO) 8.5, Ashley Cyr (OTO) 8.3;

Bars: Wallace 8.0, Reynolds 7.2, Cyr 7.0;

Beam: Cyr 8.6, Wallace 8.4, Reynolds 8.2;

Floor: Wallace 8.7, Reynolds 8.55, Cyr 8.0;

AA: Wallace 33.8, Reynolds 32.45, Cyr 31.90

****

Age 15, level 9

Courtney Lizotte (OTO): 7.9 (vault), 8.25 (bars), 9.0 (beam), 8.8 (floor), 33.95 (AA)

****

Ages 15-up

Vault: Sydney Waller (OTO) 8.4, Kristen Cavanaugh (CLC) 8.0, Sharlene Maynard (OTO) 7.9;

Bars: Waller 7.7, Cavanaugh 7.6, Maynard 7.3;

Beam: Waller 8.2, Cavanaugh 6.5, Maynard 6.2;

Floor: Waller 8.7, Maynard 7.8, Cavanaugh 5.6;

AA: Waller 33.0, Maynard 29.2, Cavanaugh 27.7

***************

COLLEGE ALL-STARS

Hockey East

First Team

Forwards: Cam Atkinson, Jr., Boston College, Gustav Nyquist, Jr., Maine, Paul Thompson, Sr., UNH;

Defense: Blake Kessel, Jr., UNH, Brian Dumoulin, So., Boston College;

goalie: John Muse, Sr., Boston College

****

Second Team

Forwards: Stephane Da Costa, So., Merrimack, Brian Gibbons, Sr., Boston College, Wade MacLeod, Sr., Northeastern;

Defense: Josh Van Dyk, Sr., Maine, David Warsofsky, Jr., Boston University;

goalie: Kieran Millan, Jr., Boston University

****

Honorable Mentions

Forwards: Chris Barton, Sr., Merrimack, Alex Chiasson, So., Boston University, Mike Sislo, Sr., UNH, Sebastian Stalberg, So., Vermont;

Defense: Adam Clendening, Fr., Boston University, Karl Stollery, Jr., Merrimack;

goalies: Joe Cannata, Jr. Merrimack; Matt Di Girolamo, Jr., UNH

****

Player of the Year: Paul Thompson, Sr., F, UNH; runners-up: Kieran Millan, Jr., goalie, Boston University; John Muse, Sr., goalie, Boston College

Coach of the Year: Jerry York, Boston College; runner-up: Mark Dennehy, Merrimack College;

Rookie of the Year: Charlie Coyle, F, Boston University; runner-up: Michael Pereira, F, UMass

****

All-Rookie Team

Forwards: Charlie Coyle, Boston University,  Mike Collins, Merrimack, Michael Pereira, UMass, Brodie Reid, Northeastern;

Defense: Anthony Bitetto, Northeastern, Adam Clendening, Boston University,

goalie: Dan Sullivan, Maine

****

Scoring champion: Paul Thompson, Sr., UNH, (42 points), runner-up: Cam Atkinson, Jr., Boston College (38 points);

Goaltending champion: John Muse, Sr., Boston College (1.84 GAA, .933 save percentage), runner-up: Matt Di Girolamo, Jr., UNH (2.16 GAA, .931 save percentage);

Best defensive defenseman: Brian Dumoulin, So. Boston College; runner-up: Josh Van Dyk, Sr. Maine;

Best defensive forward: Tanner House, Sr., Maine; runner-up: Barry Almeida, Jr., Boston College;

Sportsmanship Award: Brian Flynn, Jr., F, Maine; runners-up: Chris Connolly, Jr. F., Boston University, Paul Dainton, Sr., G, UMass;

Turfer Athletic Award: Jeff Dimmen, Sr., D, Maine;

Three Stars Award: Paul Thompson, Sr., F, UNH; Runner-up: Kieran Millan, Jr. G, Boston University;

Team Sportsmanship Award: University of New Hampshire (10.1 penalty minutes per game)

****

Hobey Baker Award finalists

Cam Atkinson, Jr., F., Boston College; Carter Camper, Sr., F, Miami; Jack Connolly, Sr., F, Minnesota-Duluth; Matt Frattin, Sr., F, North Dakota; Andy Miele, Sr., F, Miami; Gustav Nyquist, Jr. F, Maine; Chase Polacek, Sr., F, RPI; Jason Schultz, So, D, Wisconsin; Paul Thompson, Sr., F, UNH; Paul Zanette, Sr. F, Niagara

****

America East All-Academic Teams

Track and Field

Corey Conner, Whitney Chamberlain

Swimming

Jeremy Bender, Caitlin Shelley

****

HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STARS

Hockey

Eastern Maine Class B

First Team

Forwards: Cody Cross,  Old Town, Ben Ward, Houlton-Hodgdon, ,Evan Nadeau, Brewer;

Defense: Jacob Buck, Presque Isle, Matt Woodbury, Lawrence,

goalie: Malik Abouleish, Houlton-Hodgdon

****

Second Team

Forwards: Tyler White, Brewer, Isaac Lajoie, Presque Isle, Devan Belanger, Lawrence;

Defense: Matt Youngblood, John Bapst, Kam Lincoln, Houlton-Hodgdon;

goalie: Nathan Colannino, Old Town

****

Third Team

Forwards: Cody Briggs, Houlton-Hodgdon, Joey Pate, John Bapst, David Wilcox, Old Town;

Defense: Jake Valley, Brewer, Dalton Thompson, Winslow;

goalie: Josh MacFarline, Presque Isle

****

Honorable mention

Forwards: Jacob Leonard, John Bapst, Christian Carpenter,  Lawrence, Connor Shaw, Presque Isle, Logan Holmes, Houlton-Hodgdon, Kyle Alexander, Brewer, Justin Bouchard, Winslow, Cooper Williams, Hampden Academy;

Defense: Mark Dieuveuil, John Bapst, Jordan Hallett, Presque Isle, Jordan Brown, Houlton-Hodgdon, Michael Shedd, Brewer, Nate Baker, Hampden Academy;

goalie: Mike Brown, Orono

****

All-Rookie Team

Forwards: Jacob Fletcher, John Bapst, Cameron Grenier, Winslow, Tyler Seeley, Presque Isle;

Defense: Brandon Ward, Houlton-Hodgdon, Jimmy Fitzpatrick, Houlton-Hodgdon;

goalie: Nathan Colannino, Old Town

****

Player of the Year: Cody Cross, Sr., Old Town

Coach of the Year: Brett Hale, Old Town

Sportsmanship: Presque Isle High School

****

Senior All-Stars

Forwards: Cody Cross, Old Town, Ben Ward, Houlton-Hodgdon, Evan Nadeau, Brewer, Devan Belanger, Lawrence, Cody Briggs, Houlton-Hodgdon, Jacob Leonard, John Bapst, Logan Holmes, Houlton-Hodgdon, Tannar Francis, Orono, Lucas Lamond, Brewer, Eric Willette, Winslow

Defense: Matt Woodbury, Lawrence, Jacob Buck, Presque Isle, Kam Lincoln, Houlton-Hodgdon, Matt Youngblood, John Bapst, Jake Valley, Brewer, Dalton Thompson, Winslow, Jordan Hallett, Presque Isle

Goalies: Malik Abouleish, Houlton-Hodgdon, Josh MacFarline, Presque Isle

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports