March 14, Local Sports Results

Posted March 14, 2011, at 10:57 p.m.
Last modified March 14, 2011, at 11:50 p.m.

TODAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Husson vs. St. Norbert (2) at Winter Haven, Fla., 9:30 a.m.

*****

Men’s Lacrosse

Husson at MIT, 4:30 p.m.

Thomas vs. McDaniel at Babson, 3:30 p.m.

*****

Women’s Lacrosse

Colby vs. Southern Maine at Memorial Field, Portland, 4:30 p.m.

Endicott at Bowdoin, 1 p.m.

*****

Men’s Tennis

Bowdoin vs. Whitman at Claremont, Calif., 2 p.m.

Bowdoin at Pomona-Pitzer, 9 p.m.

*************************

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

CENTRAL CORINTH — Spring sports meeting at Central High School on March 15. Coaches will meet at 5 p.m. followed by parents at 6 p.m.

*****

LAWRENCE FAIRFIELD — There will be a mandatory meeting for all student athletes interested in Lawrence High School spring sports March 16 in the high school gym at 6 p.m. Baseball and softball pitchers and catchers will begin open tryouts on March 21. All other teams will begin tryouts/practices on March 28. Students must bring a signed Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, emergency card and proof of recent physical. Any questions call Director of Athletics Bill MacManus at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

*************************

CHEERING

YOUTH

State Elementary/Junior High School Championships At Bangor Auditorium Division Winners Peewee: Mt. Blue Cougars 101.1; mixed 1: Lamoine Lions 111.3; mixed 2: Ellsworth Falcons 110.0; JHS elite: Nokomis Warrios 101.5; JHS 1: Mt. Blue Cougars 109.0; JHS 2: Ellsworth Falcons 129.8; JHS 3: Medomak Panthers 123.5

*************************

GOLF

LOCAL

At Dexter Municipal GC Indoor League Gross: Jimmy Costedio, Rick Sherburne, Dale Wright 52; net: Ken Gardiner, Tony Mayo, Don Swan, Harold Stanley 50; pins: No. 2 Ken Gardiner 4-4, No. 8 Andy Bandola 23-8, No. 13 Dale Wright 5-7, No. 17 Rick Sherburne 9-0; long drive: Todd Brown 305 yards; straight: Brown, .6 yards from center; long putt: Don Vosburgh 47-1

*************************

SKIING

YOUTH

TD Bank J2 National Invitational Championships At Gunstock Nordic Center, Gilford, N.H. Overall Team Scores Maine 13,990, Vermont 13,669, New Hampshire 13,141, Massachusetts 10,940, New York 4,578, Utah 1,700, Colorado 234, Australia 204

*****

Friday

BOYS FREESTYLE 5K TOP 5: Sean Doherty (NH) 15:12.4, Jack Elder (ME) 15:53.6, Noah Williams (NH) 16:02.4, Blaine Ayotte (NH) 16:08.9, Isaac Wright (VT) 16:09.8

MAINE FINISHERS: 2. Jack Elder 15:53.6, 12. Ryan Washington 16:43.6, T16. Dustin Staples 16:51.8, 18. Chester Jacobs 16:56.3, 23. Kuba Chandler 17:28.4, 27. Ben Allen 17:34.9, 28. Zach Veayo 17:36.4, 35. Braden Becker 17:50.4, 39. Aaron St. Pierre 18:02.7, 40. Carter Hall 18:03.3, 42. Dylan Thombs 18:13.7, 43. Schuyler Collet 18:14.5, 46. Rylee Knox 18:23.8, 47. Jon Rochester 18:30.2, 51. Zach Tannenbaum 18:41.9, 52. Jay Chenard 18:45.4, 58. Dustin Ramsay 18:59.9, 78. Marcello Deluca 19:48.7, 85. Corey McSweeney 20:56.3

*****

GIRLS FREESTYLE 5K TOP 5: Tara Humphries (ME) 18:08.3, Shannon Nadeau (NH) 18:09.3, Sadie James (ME) 18:21.1, Mikaela Paluzek (NH) 18:28.4, Kate Kerin (NH) 18:35.2

MAINE FINISHERS: 1. Tara Humphries 18:08.3, 3. Sadie James 18:21.1, 6. Hadley Moreau 18:38.0, 8. Zoe Chace-Donahue 18:47.0, T16. Emelie Chace-Donahue 19:31.7, T16. Dana Hatton19:31.7, 20. Sarah Wade 19:43.0, 26. Abby Popenoe 20:08.1, 34. Teagan Wu 20:23.3, 38. Ashley Richards 20:28.2, 42. Dana Bloch 20:45.5, 45. Caroline Colan 20:48.5, 47. Emma Houston 20:58.0, 52. Francesca Governall 21:11.2, 54. Sadie Sarvis 21:21.1, 61. Maddie Wiegman 21:39.1, 65. Chelsea Bard 21:50.6, 78. Alyssa Andrews 22:33.0, 82. Lizzy Landry 22:51.6, 83. Emily Soderberg 23:02.1

*****

Saturday

BOYS SPRINT 1K TOP 5: Sean Doherty (NH) 3:39.21, J.T. Paganelli (NY) 3:41.54, Thomas Sullivan (ME) 3:44.26, Isaac Wright (VT) 3:48.12, Chester Jacobs (ME) 3:48.14

MAINE FINISHERS: 3. Thomas Sullivan 3:44.26, 5. Chester Jacobs 3:48.14, 6. Jack Elder 3:49.39, 16. Dustin Staples 4:03.32, 20. Ben Allen 4:06.42, 25. Kuba Chandler 4:12.58, 29. Rylee Knox 4:14.48, 30. Jon Rochester 4:14.83, 31. Zach Veayo 4:15.49, 34. Ryan Washington 4:17.21, 35. Schuyler Collet 4:19. 52, 43. Aaron St. Pierre 4:25.04, 45. Jay Chenard 4:26.41, 53. Braden Becker 4:35.00, 55. Carter Hall 4:36.70, 56. Zach Tannenbaum 4:36.85, 61. Marcello Deluca 4:39.67, 63. Dylan Thombs 4:41.52, 73. Dustin Ramsay 4:50.55, 79. Corey McSweeney 4:56.18

*****

BOYS CLASSIC 5K TOP 5: Sean Doherty (NH) 13:23.9, Noah Williams 14:05.0, Blaine Ayotte (NH) 14:12.2, Alex White (MA) 14:13.3, Thomas Sullivan (ME) 14:13.3

MAINE FINISHERS: 5. Thomas Sullivan 14:13.3, 10. Dustin Staples 14:29.5, 12. Jack Elder 14:31.7, 21. Chester Jacobs 15:18.9, 29. Ben Allen 15:27.1, 32. Ryan Washington 15:28.9, 35. Kuba Chandler 15:38.9, T40. Zach Veayo 15:48.0, T40. Jon Rochester 15:48.0, 43. Zach Tannenbaum 15:54.7, 44. Jay Chenard 15:55.9, 46. Braden Becker 16:02.7, 52. Dylan Thombs 16:16.2, Rylee Knox 16:18.4, 55. Carter Hall 16:22.4, 59. Schuyler Collet 16:28.0, 63. Dustin Ramsay 16:36.9, 66. Marcello Deluca 16:41.2, 76. Aaron St. Peierre 17:04.3, 77. Corey McSweeney 17:13.2

*****

GIRLS SPRINT 1K TOP 5: Shannon Nadeau (NH) 4:29.91, Sadie James (ME) 4:38.05, Tara Humphries (ME) 4:38.58, Mikaela Paluzek (NH) 4:39.03, Emma Underwood (NY) 4:40.73

MAINE FINISHERS: 2. Sadie James 4:38.05, 3. Tara Humphries 4:38.58, 14. Zoe Chace-Donahue 4:54.04, 15. Ashley Richards 4:54.43, 16. Emelie Chace-Donahue 4:54.75, 22. Abby Popenoe 5:00.00, 28. Hadley Moreau 5:05.41, 31. Sarah Wade 5:09.50, 32. Teagan Wu 5:09.65, 34. Caroline Colan 5:10.07, 35. Sadie Sarvis 5:10.98, 44. Emma Houston 5:18.95, 55. Francesca Governali 5:24.57, 57. Dana Hatton 5:25.04, 60. Dana Bloch 5:27.34, 63. Lizzy Landry 5:28.66, 67. Maddie Wiegman 5:35.43, 69. Chelsea Bard 5:36.95, 76. Emily Soderberg 5:46.74, 81. Alyssa Andrews 5:54.95

*****

GIRLS CLASSIC 5K TOP 5: Kate Kerin (NH) 17:06.3, Shannon Nadeau (NH) 17:09.3, Rebecca Smith (MA) 17:10.5, Mikaela Paluzek (NH) 17:27.1, Sadie James (ME) 17:35.6

MAINE FINISHERS: 5. Sadie James 17:35.6, 9. Tara Humphries 17:48.2, 13. Hadley Moreau 18:12.5, 14. Zoe Chace-Donahue 18:13.4, 16. Maddie Wiegman 18:25.4, 21. Caroline Colan 18:32.2, 24. Ashley Richards 18:49.2, 29. Dana Hatton 19:03.3, 33. Emma Houston 19:09.7, 38. Sadie Sarvis 19:16.1, 40. Emily Soderberg 19:17.9, 45. Francesca Governali 19:32.0, 47. Sarah Wade 19:40.1, 55. Chelsea Bard 19:49.8, 60. Abby Popenoe 20:01.1, 63. Dana Bloch 20:02.0, 67. Emelie Chace-Donahue 20:18.2, 68. Alyssa Andrews 20:19.5, 71. Teagan Wu 20:30.0, 73. Lizzy Landry 20:36.2

*****

Sunday

MIXED RELAY TOP 5: New Hampshire (Noah Williams, Sean Doherty, Kate Kerin, Shannon Nadeau) 34:01.1, Massachusetts (Alex White, Sean Skahen, Rebecca Smith, Charlotte Cole) 34:11.8, Maine (Thomas Sullivan, Jack Elder, Sadie James, Tara Humphries) 34:23.0, New York (Peter Mallery, J.T. Paganelli, Emma Underwood, Jenna Hanson) 35:13.5, Massachusetts (Sean Houston, Max Lachance, Josie Marshall, Julia Schiantarelli) 35:44.9

MAINE FINISHERS: 3. Thomas Sullivan, Jack Elder, Sadie James, Tara Humrphies 34.23.0; 6. Dustin Staples, Ryan Washington, Hadley Moreau, Zoe Chace-Donahue 35:57.1; 9. Ben Allen, Chester Jacobs, Maddie Wiegman, Emelie Chace-Donahue 36:47.7; 17. Kuba Chandler, Zach Veayo, Caroline Colan, Dana Hatton 37:26.1; 20. Jon Rochester, Braden Becker, Ashley Richards, Sara Wade 37:49.9; 23. Zach Tannenbaum, Aaron St. Pierre, Emma Houston, Abby Popenoe 38:22.2; 25. Jay Chenard, Carter Hall, Sadie Sarvis, Teagan Wu 38:48.2; 27. Dylan Thombs, Schuyler, Emily Soderberg, Dana Bloch 39:16.7; 31. Rylee Knox, Dustin Ramsay, Francesca Governali, Chelsea Bard 40:35.5; 32. Marcello Deluca, Corey McSweeney, Lizzy Landry, Alyssa Andrews 40:42.3

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business