March 12-13, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted March 13, 2011, at 11:34 p.m.
Last modified March 14, 2011, at 12:11 a.m.

BASKETBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys all-stars

WEST A-B 105, EAST 83

West

Simonds 5-7 0-0 12, Brown 2-5 0-0 5, Bowe 2-10 1-2 6, Johnston 7-16 2-2 17, Kaubris 1-3 2-2 4, Bean 2-3 0-0 4, Vignjevic 2-13 2-6 7, Furness 12-14 6-6 32, Pierce 0-2 3-4 3, Shaw 7-15 0-0 15. Totals: 40-88 16-22 105.

East

Thomas 4-14 2-2 10, Blodgett 7-12 2-4 16, Bessette 0-5 0-0 0, Pieri 5-15 0-0 11, McFarland 6-14 3-4 16, Leary 7-12 0-4 14, Safford 4-12 4-6 12, Walker 1-2 0-0 2, Dyer 0-3 2-2 2. Totals: 34-89 13-22 83.

3-point goals: West (9-35): Furness 2-2, Simonds 2-4, Brown 1-3, Johnston 1-4, Bowe 1-5, Shaw 1-7, Vignjevic 1-8, Kaubris 0-1, Bean 0-1; East (2-24): McFarland 1-3, Pieri 1-4, Dyer 0-2, Blodgett 0-3, Bessette 0-3, Thomas 0-4, Safford 0-5

Halftime: West 42-35

EAST C-D 103, WEST 83

West

Dickinson 3-9 2-2 10, DiAngelo 3-11 0-0 7, Storer 3-10 0-0 6, Armstrong 3-4 0-0 6, Bachelder 6-8 4-4 16, Whitmore 6-15 1-2 14, Esancy 2-8 6-6 11, Gallant 2-8 0-2 4, Vaughn 2-7 0-0 5, Benn 1-5 2-4 4. Totals: 31-85 15-20 83.

East

Alexander 1-11 0-0 2, Kelly 9-14 2-5 20, L. McLaughlin 1-4 1-2 3, Noyes 3-7 3-4 10, Robinson 3-5 4-5 10, Harris 1-9 3-4 5, McCloskey 11-16 3-4 25, Russell 2-4 0-0 6, Theriault 2-7 2-2 7, B. McLaughlin 5-11 3-4 15. Totals: 38-88 21-30 103.

3-point goals: West (6-26): Dickinson 2-6, Vaughn 1-1, DiAngelo 1-4, Whitmore 1-5, Esancy 1-5, Gallant 0-4; East (6-18): Russell 2-2, McLaughlin 2-5, Noyes 1-1, Theriault 1-2, McCloskey 0-1, Robinson 0-2, L. McLaughlin 0-2, Alexander 0-3

Halftime: East 50-40

Girls all-stars

WEST A-B 108, EAST 83

West

Hasson 1-3 3-4 5, Rapolla 10-16 2-2 25, Sabine 1-5 3-4 5, Anderson 6-13 2-2 14, Taylor 8-21 2-2 18, Grigware 5-7 3-7 14, Ebling 3-11 0-0 7, Gallagher 3-9 2-4 8, Knight 6-19 0-2 12. Totals: 43-104 17-27 108

East

DeRaps 3-5 0-0 8, Ostergaard 5-8 2-2 12, Davis 2-12 2-2 8, Burr 1-5 2-4 4, Throckmorton 8-9 2-4 20, Smith 3-4 0-0 7, Selander 3-8 2-4 8, Phelps 3-12 0-1 6, Christensen 4-12 2-2 10. Totals: 32-77 12-19 83

3-point goals: West (5-21): Rapolla 3-8, Ebling 1-3, Grigware 1-1, Sabine 0-2, Anderson 0-4, Galagher 0-1, Taylor 0-2; East (7-24): Davis 2-10, Throckmorton 2-2, DeRaps 2-3, Smith 1-1, Selander 0-3, Phelps 0-4, Christensen 0-2, Burr 0-1

Halftime: West 42-41

WEST C-D 105, EAST 70

West

Scott 1-5 2-2 4 Massey 5-9 0-0 10, Murphy 6-16 7-8 20, Lancaster 3-7 0-0 8, Moore 6-10 0-0 12, Welch 6-12 1-1 13, Knight 4-8 4-6 13, Brown 3-8 0-0 6, Therrien 0-3 0-0 0, Schultz 6-10 1-4 19. Totals: 40-88 15-21 103

East

Pray 5-19 0-0 13, Chapman 1-6 0-0 3, White 3-3 0-0 6, Keezer 2-11 0-0 5, Beaulieu 0-3 2-4 2, Redding 6-10 0-0 15, Seeley 5-5 4-8 14, Campbell 0-0 1-2 1, Johnson 6-13 0-0 13. Totals: 28-70 7-14 70

3-point goals: West (8-15): Schultz 4-5, Murphy 1-1, Lancaster 2-6, Knight 1-1, Brown 0-1, Scott 0-1; East (9-24): Redding 3-5, Pray 3-6 Keezer 1-5, Chapman 1-3, Johnson 1-5

Halftime: West 48-37

***

HOCKEY

COLLEGE

MERRIMACK 6, MAINE 2

(Saturday Night)

Maine (17-12-7)                0        1        1 — 2

Merrimack (24-8-4)                1        3        2 — 6

First period — 1. Mmk, Velleca 6 (Flanigan), 14:01.  Penalties: Maine, Dee, holding, 3:17; Mmk, Kramer, holding, 15:01; Mmk, Flanigan, tripping, 16:57.

Second period — 2. Mmk, Madsen 8 (Flanigan, Sheen), 3:57; 3. Mmk, Collins 12 (Da Costa, Stollery), 9:08 (pp); 4. Maine, Flynn 20 (O’Neill, Nyquist), 10:52; 5. Mmk, Flanigan 12 (Velleca, Todd), 13:19. Penalties: Maine, Hegarty, high sticking, 8:26; Mmk, Flanigan, roughing, 11:13; Maine, Mangene, roughing, 11:13; Maine, Beattie, goaltender interference, 13:53; Mmk, Fraser, hitting after the whistle, 13:53; Maine, Diamond, hitting after the whistle, 13:53; Maine, House, slashing, 14:47; Mmk, Da Costa, interference, 16:13; Maine, Nyquist, hitting after the whistle, 16:13; Mmk, Flanigan, unsportsmanlike conduct, 16:13; Mmk, Sheen, hooking, 17:00. Maine, Diamond, hitting after the whistle and 10-minute misconduct, 18:39; Mmk, Stollery, hitting after the whistle and 10-minute misconduct, 18:39; Mmk, Fraser, holding, 19:14; Maine, Nyquist, hooking, 19:14; Maine, O’Neill, unsportsmanlike conduct, 19:23; Mmk, Bigos, unsportsmanlike conduct, 19:23.

Third period — 6. Mmk, Madsen 9 (Sheen), 1:36 (sh); 7. Maine, Dimmen 7 (House, O’Neill), 9:43; 8. Mmk, Madsen 10 (Flanigan), 16:31. Penalties: Maine, Andersson, hitting after the whistle, 9:10; Mmk, Flanigan, embellishment, 9:10; Mmk, Fraser, tripping, 10:03; Mmk, Sheen, interference, 18:40; Maine, Dee, five-minute major for slashing, 20:00.

Shots on goal: Maine 10-6-15—31; Merrimack 10-16-11—37

Goaltenders: Maine, Sullivan (27 shots-22 saves), Sirman (1:36 of 3rd, 10-9); Merrimack, Cannata (31-29)

Power-play opportunities: Merrimack 1 of 3, Maine 0 of 4

High-percentage scoring chances: Maine 6-8-7—21; Merrimack 6-11-8—25

***

YOUTH HOCKEY

MITES

Saturday

At Alfond Arena, Orono

PVHC 11, Houlton 0

PVHC goals: Tanner Evans 4, Nate Young 3, Conner Robbins 2, Sam Slavin, Noah Thibodeau; goalie: Cooper Ryan; Houlton goalie: Caydon Campbell

Sunday

At Alfond Arena, Orono

PVHC 10, Bangor 5

PVHC goals: Sam Slavin 6, Tanner Evans 4; goalie: Cooper Ryan; Bangor: Stevie Gilbert 2, Garrett Courtney, Parker Shawley, Aiden Scripture; goalie: Cameron Legassie

***

SKIING

LOCAL

At Presque Isle

10th Himie Towle Memorial Cross-Country Ski Frolic, 7.5K

1. Seth Hubbard 19:58, 2. David Chamberlain 21:06, 3. Michael Lessard 21:25, 4. Fred Bailey 22:50, 5. Joey Bard 22:54, 6. Jeff Dubis 23:25, 7. Paul Cyr 23:28, 8. Nicholas Michaud 23:32, 9. Derek Rowe 23:39, 10. Jesse Rochester 23:42, 11. Adam Fissette 23:53, 12. Dustin Fereshetian 23:55, 13. Carl Soderberg 24:00, 14. Justine Cyr 24:30, 15. Tom Campbell 25:18, 16. Kati Christoffel 26:04, 17. Raymond Cyr 26:17, 18. Patricia Hebert 26:45, 19. Chad McPherson 27:12, 20. Sherry Dubis 27:13, 21. Tom Towle 27:40, 22. Brendan Cyr 27:42, 23. Von Perry 27:43, 24. Joel Shay 28:00, 25. Anna Soderberg 28:20, 26. Sarah Doak 28:21, 27. Naranja Gabrielle 28:42, 28. RoseMary Williams 29:53, 29. Robbie Watson 30:28, 30. Cindy Watson 30:53

Men, ages 13-15: Brendan Cyr 27:42; 16-19: Nicholas Michaud 23:32; 20-29: Seth Hubbard 19:58; 30-39: David Chamberlain 21:06; 40-49: Jeff Dubis 23:25; 50-59: Paul Cyr 23:28; 60-69: Stephen Towle 39:15; 70+: Norman Page 43:23; women, 13-15: Anna Soderberg; 16-19: Gabrielle Naranja 28:42; 20-29: Justine Cyr 24:30; 40-49: Sherry Dubis 27:13; 50-59: Patricia Hebert 26:45; 60-69: Connie McLellan 33:46

***

GOLF

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Simulator Stableford League

Lee Bemis, Jim Oreskovich, Bill Taylor, Sonny Dubay +10, Bill Haas, Bernie MacDonald, Lee Bemis, Joe McCluskey +3, Lee Bemis, Quintin Allan, Bernie MacDonald, Joe McCluskey +3, David Raymond, Rollie Spellman, Al Feurstock, Jim Oreskovich even, Paul Munro, Robbie Robinson, Joe McCluskey, Tom Bryant –3, Paul Munro, Lee Bemis, John Richard, Tom Bryant –3, Lee Bemis, Paul Munro, Quintin Allan, Al Feurstock –4, Frank Daigle, Bill Haas, Al Feurstock, Lee Bemis –4, Chris Dunifer, Quintin Allan, Bill Taylor, Robbie Robinson –12, Quintin Allan, Chris Dunifer, John Richard, Chris Dunifer –14, Sonny Dubay, Joe McCluskey, Lee Bemis, Sonny Dubay –16; pins: No. 2 Lee Bemis 14-10, No. 6 Rollie Spellman 9-4; high stableford: Lee Bemis +13

***

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

CENTRAL

CORINTH — Spring sports meeting at Central High School on March 15. Coaches will meet at 5 p.m. followed by parents at 6 p.m.

LAWRENCE

FAIRFIELD — There will be a mandatory meeting for all student athletes interested in Lawrence High School spring sports March 16 in the high school gym at 6 p.m. Baseball and softball pitchers and catchers will begin open tryouts on March 21. All other teams will begin tryouts/practices on March 28. Students must bring a signed Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, emergency card and proof of recent physical. Any questions call Director of Athletics Bill MacManus at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

***

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

McDonald’s All-Stars

West A-B 105, East 83

East C-D 103, West 83

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

McDonald’s All-Stars

West A-B 108, East 83

West C-D 103, East 70

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bates 3-2, Berry 1-15

Husson 9-6, Endicott 8-8

Maine 10, Rollins 4

So. Maine 14, Farmingdale 5

Sunday’s Results

Husson 10, Gallaudet 3

So. Maine 11, Farmingdale 2

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Maine Maritime 11, Fisher 0

N.C. State 3, Maine 2

Sunday’s Results

James Madison 11, Maine 4

Maine 7, Fairfield 6

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

NCAA Div. III Third Round

Babson 61, Bowdoin 58 (OT)

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Hockey East Quarterfinals

Merrimack 6, Maine 2 (Merrimack wins series 2-0)

NCAA Div. III Quarterfinals

Oswego State 7, Bowdoin 5

MEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

MIT 5, Bates 4

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Colby 6, Williams 5 (OT)

Middlebury 14, Bates 6

So. New Hampshire 19, Thomas 3

Sunday’s Results

Conn. Coll. 12, U-New England 3

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Colby 13, Williams 12

Middlebury 10, Bates 9 (OT)

***

TODAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Softball

Tucson Invitational

Husson vs. Marian, 7 p.m.

Husson vs. Denison, 11 p.m.

Men’s Tennis

Bowdoin vs. Trinity (Texas) at Claremont, Calif., 1 p.m.

Women’s Tennis

Bowdoin vs. Texas-Tyler at Indian Ridge, Calif., 4 p.m.

Men’s Lacrosse

St. Joseph’s at Frostburg, 4 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports