March 11, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted March 11, 2011, at 11:57 p.m.
COLLEGE HOCKEY
MERRIMACK 5, MAINE 4
(Friday Night)
Maine (17-11-7) 1 1 2—4
Merrimack (23-8-4) 0 2 3—5
First period — 1. Maine, Nyquist 18 (House, Flynn), 19:19 (pp). Penalties: Merrimack, Velleca, roughing, 7:10; Merrimack, Bigos, cross checking, 16:25.
Second period — 2. Maine, Dee 12 (Beattie), 7:02; 3. Merrimack, Stollery 6 (Todd, Da Costa), 9:51; 4. Merrimack, Barton 14 (unassisted), 10:56 (pp). Penalties: Maine, Andersson, boarding, 2:42; Maine, O’Neill, hooking, 10:26; Maine, Van Dyk, interference, 19:15.
Third period — 5. Merrimack, Sheen 4 (Flanigan, Madsen), 2:14; 6. Maine, Dee 13 (Abbott, Nyquist), 3:52 (pp); 7. Merrimack, Flanigan (unassisted), 12:28; 8. Merrimack, Sheen 5 (unassisted), 14:34 (sh); 9. Maine, Abbott (Nyquist, Dee), 15:28 (pp). Penalties: Merrimack, Ross, hooking, 3:00; Merrimack, Da Costa, slashing, 6:11; Maine, House, slashing, 6:11; Merrimack, Da Costa, interference, 14:26; Merrimack, Flanigan, EB, 17:30; Maine, O’Neill, cross checking, 17:30.
Shots on goal: Maine 9-9-6—24; Merrimack 7-8-9—24
Goaltenders: Maine, Sullivan (24 shots-19 saves); Merrimack, Cannata (24-20)
Power-play opportunities: Maine 3 of 5; Merrimack 1 of 3
High-percentage scoring chances: Maine X-X-X—XX; Merrimack X-X-X—XX
***********************
SATURDAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
McDonald All-Star games
at Husson University
C-D boys, 9:15 a.m.
A-B boys, 11 a.m.
A-B girls, 1:15 p.m.
C-D girls, 3 p.m.
COLLEGE
Baseball
Bates at Berry (2), 2 p.m.
Husson vs. Endicott (2) at Winter Haven, Fla., 3:30 p.m.
Southern Maine at Farmingdale Tournament, TBA
****
Softball
Fisher vs. Maine Maritime at UMaine Dome, 10 a.m.
Maine at North Carolina State, 4:30 p.m.
****
Men’s Lacrosse
Bates at Middlebury, 1 p.m.
Southern Maine at Husson, 1 p.m.
Thomas at Southern New Hampshire, 4 p.m.
Williams at Colby, 1 p.m.
****
Women’s Lacrosse
Bowdoin at Wesleyan, noon
Colby at Williams, noon
Middlebury at Bates, noon
****
Men’s Tennis
Bates at MIT, noon
****
Women’s Tennis
MIT at Colby, 1 p.m.
****
Men’s Indoor Track
NCAA Indoor Championships at Columbus, Ohio
****
Women’s Indoor Track
NCAA Indoor Championships at Columbus, Ohio
****
Skiing
NCAA Championships
At Stowe, Vt.
Men’s and women’s cross country classical
***********************
SUNDAY’S GAMES
COLLEGE
Baseball
Husson vs. Gallaudet at Winter Haven, Fla., 10 a.m.
Southern Maine at Farmingdale Tournament, TBA
****
Softball
At Raleigh, N.C.
Maine vs. Fairfield, 10 a.m.
Maine vs. James Madison, noon
Tucson Invitational
Husson vs. Southwestern, 11 a.m.
Husson vs. Augsburg, 1 p.m.
****
Women’s Tennis
Bowdoin vs. UC Santa Cruz at Pomona, Calif., noon
Bowdoin at Chapman, 5 p.m.
****
Men’s Indoor Track
NCAA Indoor Championships at Columbus, Ohio
****
Men’s Lacrosse
U-New England at Conn. College, 2:30 p.m.
***********************
FRIDAY’S RESULTS
COLLEGE
BASEBALL
Bates 6-4, Berr 2-6
Husson 1-10, Worcester State 3-5
Maine 10, Georgetown 5
Rollins 5, Maine 2
****
SOFTBALL
Charleston Southern 6, Maine 3
Rutgers-Camden 6, Thomas 3
Mount St. Mary’s 8, Thomas 2
****
MEN’S ICE HOCKEY
Merrimack 5, Maine 4
***********************
GYMNASTICS
YOUTH
At Waterville YMCA
Key: Auburn-Lewiston YMCA (AL), Central Lincoln County YMCA (CLC), Old Town Orono YMCA (OTO), Waterville YMCA (Wat)
All-Around Scores
Level 4
Ch 7: Grace Moore (CLC) 33.05, Kylie Fitzgerald (Wat) 32.75;
Ch 8 A: Sarah Craft (OTO) 35.00, Lexi Mittelstadt (Wat) 34.65, Emma Concaugh (Wat) 34.45, Olivia Dunbar (Wat) 33.40, Anna Helstrom (OTO) 32.75, Emily Kelsey (CLC) 32.10, Kathryn Owen (OTO) 31.85, Ryan Belanger (AL) 30.80, Madison Bradbury (CLC) 28.80;
CH 8 B: Unity Hodges (Wat) 36.85, Alyssa Bell (Wat) 34.70, Alivia Witham (Wat) 34.60, Kaitlyn Glidden (OTO) 34.05, Kylie Lyford (Wat) 33.85, Courtney Paine (Wat) 33.75, Sarah Olson (Wat) 30.40, Carolyn McGray (Wat) 29.20;
Ch 9: Alexis Michonski (Wat) 36.35, Alliana Fennelly (Wat) 33.50, Peyton Houghton (Wat) 33.50, Roslyn Wailus (AL) 33.45, Lucy Perkins (Wat) 32.95, Breanna Jalbert (AL) 27.20;
Jr 10: Rebecca Elwood (OTO) 36.40, Mikenzie Parker (Wat) 35.45, Loma Pinet (OTO) 35.30, Jordan Bagley (OTO) 34.65, McKenzie Pratt (Wat) 34.20, Rose Hickey (CLC) 31.60, Olivia Lane (AL) 30.60, Chloe Hirsch (AL) 30.35;
Sr 11+: Cierra Clyde (Wat) 35.35, Samantha Harding (OTO) 34.30, Olivia Clarke (Wat) 34.20, Becca Leavitt (Wat) 33.90, Elise Dumont (CLC) 32.55, Selah Sondrol (Wat) 31.65, Deni Federico (AL) 29.95
****
Level 5
Ch 8-9: MacAllister Moss (CLC) 34.55, Erica Kerp (OTO) 33.55, Madeline York (CLC) 32.55, Avery Williams (Wat) 31.50, Alison York (CLC) 31.10, Ashlyn Williams (Wat) 29.80;
Ch 10: Gabrielle Elkin (wat) 35.00, Katherine Collomb (CLC) 32.95, Grace Kirpatrick (OTO) 32.90, Kaitlyn Dunham (OTO) 30.30;
Jr 11: Kassidy Harriman (OTO) 32.25, Emelia Krapoucky (AL) 32.65, Sage Phillips (OTO) 31.55;
Sr 12+: Darcie Dow (OTO) 34.15, Whitney Dow (CLC) 32.60, Mersadie Dulac (AL) 32.50, Tori Tuzzolino (OTO) 31.35, Allison Linscott (Wat) 30.85;
BOY: Zach Williams (OTO) 34.95
****
Level 6
Ch 8-10: Emily Baker (OTO) 34.65, Oliviah Damboise (OTO) 31.95, Rebecca Baker (OTO) 31.75, Taylor Williams (OTO) 30.70, Emma Hargreaves (OTO) 29.60;
Jr 11: Sare Greenlaw (Wat) 34.20, Jordan Merchant (OTO) 32.30, Emma Tomilson (OTO) 30.65, Allyson Jones (OTO) 30.35, Belle Albert (OTO) 29.35;
Sr 12+: Simone Withers (OTO) 33.50, Kilee Niles (Wat) 31.95, Lauren Tibbits (OTO) 31.50, Kyla Curtis (AL) 31.45, Catherine Roy (CLC) 31.20, Julianne Wheeler (OTO) 30.95, Julia Ramsey (Wat) 27.15
****
Level 7
Jr 11-13: Baylee LaBree (OTO) 33.85, Veronica Miller (Wat) 33.50, Caitlyn Rollins (Wat) 33.15, Taylor Lenetine (Wat) 33.15, Hannah Miller (OTO) 31.15;
Sr 14+: Peyton Ward (Wat) 33.65, Brynn Cardozo (Wat) 32.20, Erica Jipson (OTO) 30.40
****
Level 8
Jr 11-14: Olivia Wallace (OTO) 33.00, Emily Hussey (OTO) 32.45, Rachel Pratt (Wat) 31.95, Monicah Paquette (Wat) 31.50, Abby Reynolds (OTO) 31.05, Sadie Royer (AL) 29.00;
Sr 15+: Dayla Jordan (AL) 34.30, Tiffany Levesque (AL) 33.30, Tram Lyford (Wat) 33.30, Melissa Trostell (OTO) 33.05, Ashley Cyr (OTO) 30.75
****
Level 9
All: Whitney Blanchet (Wat) 32.95, Courtney Lizotte (OTO) 32.25
****
Level 10
All: Chelsea Perry (Wat) 32.225
****
Level I
Jr 11-13: Cami-Jo Dubois (Wat) 34.50;
Sr 14+: Tessa Theriault (AL) 33.20, Jamie St. Pierre (AL) 31.80, Roxie Withers (OTO) 31.05, India Cowles (AL) 27.30
****
Level A
All: Kristen Cavanaugh (CLC) 31.05
***********************
BOWLING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Family Fun Center, Skowhegan
Maine High School Team Championships
Round 1
Home School Co-Op advanced 3-0
Cony def. Hermon 3-0
Lewiston def. Carrabec 3-0
Messalonskee def. Skowhegan 3-0
Semi-Finals
Cony def. Lewiston 3-2
Messalonskee def. Home School Co-Op 3-1
Championship
Cony def. Messalonskee 3-1
***********************
ALL-STARS
COLLEGE
Maine Men’s Basketball Coaches and Writers Association
All-State Teams
First team: Jarrad DeVaughn (Thomas), Brian Ellis (Bates), Will Hanley (Bowdoin), Josh Jones (Husson), Mike Russell (Colby;
second team: Andrew Duncanson (Thomas), Zach O’Brien (St. Joseph’s), Eric Taylor (UM-Farmington), Jay Uhrin (Husson), Christian Van Loenen (Colby);
all-rookie team: Charles Fenner (U-New England), Ben Johnson (UM-Farmington), Luis Medina (Husson), Franklin Salvador (Thomas), Pet Sumner (UM-Farmington);
player of the year: Josh Jones (Husson);
rookie of the year: Franklin Salvador (Thomas);
coach of the year: Warren Caruso (Husson)
***********************
HIGH SCHOOL
KVAC All-Conference Teams
Alpine Skiing
Boys Giant Slalom
First team: J.J. Jackson (Edward Little), Ethan Burke (Hampden), Sean Daigle (Maranacook), Gary Kersbergen (MCI), North Kay (Mt. Blue), Sebastien Dumont (Skowhegan);
second team: Taylor Harrison (Camden Hills), Andrew Guadette (Leavitt), Alec Daigle (Maranacook), Matt Delmar (Maranacook), Tim Andrews (Mt. Blue), Konnor Therriault (Skowhegan)
****
Boys Slalom
First team: J.J. Jackson (Edward Little), Ethan Burke (Hampden), Alec Daigle (Maranacook), Sean Daigle (Maranacook), North Kay (Mt. Blue), Konnor Therriault (Skowhegan);
second team: Crockett Lalor (Camden Hills), Ben Bowles (Edward Little), Reilly Bolduc (Lewiston), Matt Delmar (Maranacook), Kelby Mace (Maranacook), Tim Andrews (Mt. Blue)
Boys skier of the year: J.J. Jackson (Edward Little)
****
Girls Giant Slalom
First team: Jane Ouillette (Belfast), Phoebe Chamberlain (Edward Little), Allarie Lever (Edward Little), Molly Howe (Hampden), Heather Farrington (Mt. Blue), Margot Heraud (Mt. Blue);
second team: Julia Hidu (Hampden), Abbey Ellis (Mt. Blue), Mallory Parker (Mt. Blue), Eliza Richard (Mt. Blue), Marisa Hanning (Oxford Hills), Emily Rendell (Skowhegan)
****
Girls Slalom
First team: Allarie Lever (Edward Little), Molly Howe (Hampden), Heather Farrington (Mt. Blue), Margot Heraud (Mt. Blue), Eliza Richard (Mt. Blue), Marisa Hanning (Oxford Hills);
second team: Jane Ouillette (Belfast), Caitlin Throne (Camden Hills), Phoebe Chamberlain (Edward Little), Abbey Ellis (Mt. Blue), Mallory Parker (Mt. Blue), Colleen Stauder (Oxford Hills)
Girls skier of the year: Molly Howe (Hampden)
Alpine skiing coach of the year: Bill Varney (Skowhegan)
****
Nordic Skiing
Boys
First team: Ethan Burke (Hampden), Keith Lemelin (Leavitt), Tyler DeAngelis (Maranacook, Walker Thompson (Maranacook), Dustin Staples (Mt. Blue), Forrest Todd (Oxford Hills); second team: Zachary Tannenbaum (Edward Little), Sean Daigle (Maranacook), Luke Wenzel (Maranacook), Zach Veayo (Mt. Blue), Jesse Newcomb (Oxford Hills), Jeremy Reed (Oxford Hills); skier of the year: Tyler DeAngelis (Maranacook)
****
Girls
First team: Audrey Bennett (Edward Little), Taren McGray (Leavitt), Abby Mace (Maranacook), Hannah Allen (Mt. Blue), Emily Ramsey (Mt. Blue), Sarah Wade (Mt. Blue);
second team: Emily Ranucci (Edward Little), Lucy Knowlton (Leavitt), Maddie Wiegman (Leavitt), Caroline Colan (Maranacook), Adrian Huntington (Maranacook), Alyssa Andrews (Oxford Hills);
skier of the year: Abby Mace (Maranacook)
Nordic skiing coach of the year: Steve DeAngelis (Maranacook)
****
Skiing All-Academic Teams
Boys
Camden Hills: Carrick Gambell, Nick Murphy, Daniel Mynick, Logan Sampson;
Edward Little: James Jackson;
Hampden: Ethan Burke, Mike Skarka;
Leavitt: Keith Lemelin;
Maranacook: Benjamin Barnes, Sean Daigle, Tyler DeAngelis, Chris Morris;
Mount Ararat: Nicholas Demosthenes, Alex Spies;
Skowhegan: Sebastien Dumont, Kyle Hancock, Michael Pakulski
****
Girls
Bangor: Sophie Collard-Seguin;
Camden Hills: Annie Fagan, Morgan Farley, Marnie Merrill, Sophie Salas, Hannah Sosland, Caitlin Throne;
Edward Little: Marie Dufresne-Dixon, Megan Howes, Emily Ranucci, Jennifer Rioux;
Hampden: Elena Cravens, Jennifer Fortin, Meaghan Haenn, Olivia Wilson;
Leavitt: Mykaila Carver, Morgan Hill, Ashley Hinkley;
Maranacook: Kara Witherill;
Mount Ararat: Jasmine Shields, Kate Spies;
Mt. Blue: Hannah Allen, Emily Reed;
Oxford Hills: Marisa Hanning, Kristen Lindstrom, Claire Stauder, Kayla Turner;
Skowhegan: Noelle Hancock

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business