March 8, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted March 08, 2011, at 11:49 p.m.
High School Hockey
Eastern Maine Class B Championship
WITCHES 10, BLACK HAWKS 0
Houlton-Hodg. (16-4) 0 0 0—0
Brewer (19-0-1) 5 3 2— 10
First period — 1. Brew, Chap-man 18 (Fowler, J. Valley), 6;12 (pp); 2. Brew, Chapman 19 (White, J. Valley), 7:25 (pp); 3. Brew, Lamond 19 (Alexander, S. Valley), 8:47; 4. Brew, Nadeau 20 (White, Chapman), 9:07; 5. Brew, White 33 (Nadeau), 11:02. Penalties: Brew, B. Valley, tripping, 3:32; HH, Sanderson, trip-ping, 4:36; HH, Gard, tripping, 7:01; Brew, Forrest, interference, 12:10.
Second period —  6. Brew, White 34 (Chapman, M. Shedd), 7:53; 7. Brew, J. Valley 5 (Nadeau), 8:41 (sh); 8. Nadeau 21 (White, J. Valley), 9:37. Penalties: HH, Briggs, elbow-ing, 1:00; HH, Nickerson, tripping, 5:39; Brew, Caron, high sticking, 7:22; HH, Gard, hooking, 10:34; Brew, Cossette, interference, 10:50; HH, Be. Ward, contact to the head-roughing, 12:30.
Third period — 9. Brew, Lamond 20 (J. Valley), 3:01; 10. Brew, M. Shedd 1 (J. Shedd), 10:03 (pp). Penalties: Brew, Wortman, unsportsmanlik conduct, 5:22; HH, Br. Ward, unsportsmanlike conduct, 7:03; Brew, Fowler, unsportsmanlike conduct, 7:03; HH, Briggs, elbowing, 8:46; HH, Gard, charging, 10:24.
Shots on goal: Houlton-Hodgdon 8-3-3 —14; Brewer 13-10-7—30
Goaltenders: HH, Abouleish (19 shots-12 saves), Kibler (11-9); Brewer, Cossette (14-14)
Power-play opportunities: Houlton-Hodgdon 0-5; Brewer 3-7
********************************
WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Husson vs. Mitchell at Winter Haven, Fla., 9 a.m.

Maine at Florida State, 6 p.m.

****

Men’s Lacrosse

Thomas vs. St. Joseph’s at Portland, 4:45 p.m.

***************************

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aroostook All-Star Classic

Team B 110, Team A 98

****

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aroostook All-Star Classic

Team B 92, Team A 66

****

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Florida State 10, Maine 2

****

SOFTBALL

South Florida 8-9, Maine 4-1

****

MEN’S LACROSSE

Bates 10, U-New England 4

****

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

U-New England 12, So. Maine 8

***************************

SKIING

MIDDLE SCHOOL

At Nordic Heritage Center, Fort Fairfield

Aroostook County Classical Championship

Fort Kent boys 18, Caribou 31, Madawaska 66, Ashland 76, Fort Fairfield 80, Presque Isle 83, Union 122 (Woodland) 117

1. Brendan Cyr (Car) 11:41.5, 2. Kameron Husain (FK) 11:59.4, 3. Andrew Bailey (FK) 12:01.3, 4. Robbie Watson (FF) 13:11.3, 5. Malcolm Milligan (Ash) 13:11.7, 6. Cody Johnson (FK) 13:31.6, 7. Luke Bailey (FK) 13:38.9, 8. Matthew Toussaint (FK) 13:44.6, 9. Riley McDuffie (Car) 13:56.0, 10. Michael Marquis (Car) 13:56.0, 11. Caleb Willette (Car) 14:00.5, 12. Jason Bartley (PI) 14:01.3, 13. Jared Michaud (FK) 14:18.3, 14. Ethan Wetmore (Mad) 14:31.9, 15.  Luc Daigle (Mad) 14:32.0, 16. Gannon Therrien (PI) 14:33.3, 17. Anthony McBreairty (FF) 14:56.7, 18. Alex Nadeau (Mad) 15:06.0, 19. Christo Naranja (FK) 15:18.5, 20. Cole Jandreau (Mad) 15:24.8, 21. Dylan Conroy (U122) 15:26.6, 22. Zach Carr (Ash) 15:32.8 23. Jeremy Saucier (FK) 15:38.8, 24. Tom Nadeau (Mad) 15:43.1, 25. Keith Ayotte (Mad) 15:55.1, 26. Nick Bartlett (PI) 16:03.9, 27. Carter Voisine (FK) 16:09.1, 28. Damian Stolze (Ash) 16:13.6, 29. Billy Blanchette (Mad) 16:16.0, 30. Dawson Daigle (FK) 16:23.9, 31. Noah Rossignol (PI) 16:31.4, 32. Michael Cook (Ash) 16:36.8, 33. Gunnar Bondeson (U122) 16:50.8, 34. Dylan Cote (Car) 16:51.1, 35. Kelvin Forsman (FF) 16:52.2

****

Caribou girls 11, Fort Fairfield 42, Fort Kent 58, Presque Isle 80, Madawaska 88, Ashland 94, Union 122 (Woodland) 113, Limestone 136

1. Anna Soderberg (Car) 13:33.5, 2. Sarah Doak (Car) 13:33.6, 3. Erin Patton (Car) 15:18.7, 4. Morgann Towle (FF) 15:28.2, 5. Lauren Chapman (Car) 15:47.0, 6. Aspen Cote (Mad) 16:02.4, 7. Alexa Pelletier (FK) 16:05.0, 8. Morgan Outing (Car) 16:15.5, 9. Alexis Coiley (FF) 16:26.2, 10. Hannah Langworthy (FF) 16:29.8, 11. Katherine Prescott (FK) 16:34.0, 12. Erin Chasse (FK) 16:36.5, 13. Emma Belyea (Car) 16:43.3, 14. Madeline Gudde (Car) 17:00.6, 15. Taylor Williams (PI) 17:06.1, 16. Maura Freme (Car) 17:22.1, 17. Emily Colligan (PI) 17:24.9, 18. Marissa Chasse (Ash) 17:27.0, 19. Kelsie Washington (Car) 17:27.9, 20. Maggie Cyr (Car) 17:31.4, 21. Kaitlyn Ring (U122) 17:43.6, 22. Kristen Macek (Car) 17:52.9, 23. Kate Roy (FK) 18:01.6, 24. Autumn Parady (FF) 18:10.1, 25. Katherine Bossie (Mad) 18:22.0, 26. Caitlin Paradis (Ash) 18:26.3, 27. Elly Bencivenga (Lime) 18:26.4, 28. Lillian Ashby (FF) 18:27.8, 29. Liza Durette (U122) 18:35.9, 30. Courtney Cote (U122) 18:44.3

***************************

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Little East Conference

Ariel Howes (Southern Maine sophomore), Field Athlete of the Week, finished third in the pentathlon at the ECAC Championships with a personal best of 3,053 points.

****

Molly Carl (Southern Maine sophomore), Rookie Track Athlete of the Week, ran the opening leg of the Southern Maine school record-setting distance medley relay team that posted a time of 12:11.62 at the ECAC Championships.

***************************

GOLF

LOCAL

At Dexter Municipal GC

Indoor League

Gross: Andy Bandola, Todd Brown, Gerald Kirby Jr., Don Vosburgh 56; net: Don Irving, Ryan Smith, James Vicnaire, Carol Walthers 51; pins: No. 2 Gerald Kirby Jr. 8-0, No. 8 Donny Swan 11-3, No. 14 Kenny Gardner 14-1, No. 17 Carol Walthers 13-1; long drive: Todd Brown 289.6; straight drive: Harold Stanley 0.2 yards from center; long putt: Dave Thurlow 52-2

***************************

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

LAWRENCE

FAIRFIELD — There will be a mandatory meeting for all student athletes interested in Lawrence High School spring sports March 16 in the high school gym at 6 p.m. Baseball and softball pitchers and catchers will begin open tryouts on March 21. All other teams will begin tryouts/practices on March 28. Students must bring a signed Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, emergency card and proof of recent physical. Any questions call Director of Athletics Bill MacManus at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

***************************

YMCA SWIMMING

MAINE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Wallace Pool, UMaine Orono

Teams participating: Bangor Y Barracudas (BYB), Boothbay Dolphins Canoe City Swim Club of Old Town-Orono YMCA (CCSC),  Casco Bay Regional YMCA of Freeport (CBRY),  Down East Family YMCA (DEFY),  Kennebec Valley YMCA of Augusta (KVY),  Long Reach Swim Club of Bath YMCA (LRSC),  Mid-Maine Dolphins (MMD),  MDI Y Sharks (MDIY),  Northern York County YMCA (NYCY),  Penobscot Bay YMCA (PBAY),  Pine Tree Swim Club of Portland YMCA (PTSC),  Piscataquis Regional YMCA (PRY),  Sanford YMCA Titans (SYT),  Twin Cities Swim Team (TCST),  Waldo County YMCA (WCY)

****

Girls Team Scores

Long Reach 1,590, MDIY 1,082, Mid Maine 1,040, Bangor 852.5, Pen Bay 826.5, Down East 704, Twin Cities 683.5, Pine Tree 663, Casco Bay 637.5, Canoe City 630, Northern York 548, Kennebec Valley 467, Sanford 437, Piscataquis 435, Waldo County 323.5, Boothbay 154.5

****

Boys Team Scores

Long Reach 1,478, MDIY 1,001, Pen Bay 950, Pine Tree 869, Bangor 802.5, Mid Maine 769, Canoe City 720.5, Down East 710.5, Waldo County 691, Casco Bay 567.5, Twin Cities 562, Northern York 485, Sanford 475, Boothbay 189, Kennebec Valley 110, Piscataquis 109

****

Combined Team Scores

Long Reach 3,068, MDIY 2,083, Mid Maine 1,809, Pen Bay 1,776.5, Bangor 1,655, Pine Tree 1,532, Down East 1,414.5, Canoe City 1,350.5, Twin Cities 1,245.5, Casco Bay 1,205, Northern York 1,033, Waldo County 1,014.5, Sanford 912, Kennebec Valley 577, Piscataquis 544, Boothbay 343.5

****

Boys 9-10

200 Yard Medley Relay 1,  MDI YMCA (Drew Shea 9, Liam Sullivan 9, Oliver Johnston 10, Jacob Mitchell 10), 2:19.07. 2, DOWN EAST YMCA (Sam Pelletier 9, Isaac Weaver 9, Camden Holmes 9, Austin Baron 10), 2:30.26. 3, WALDO COUNTY BLUEFISH (Rudi Schnetzer 10, Declan Brinn 10, Luke Hamlin 9, Jesse Kulbe 10), 2:40.84. 4, CANOE CITY (Carl Helstrom 10, Russel Sossong 10, Jeremy Stoyell 9, Adam Regan 10), 2:54.04. 5, LONG REACH SWIM (Benjamin Willertz 10, Brian Hess 10, Aaron Hyde 10, Daniel Chizmar 9), 2:54.86. 6, TWIN CITIES (Thomas Brochu 9, Hayden Bavis 9, Lennon LaBelle 9, Glenn Hill 10), 2:59.43. 7, CASCO BAY (Zachary Mogul-Campbell 9, Ben Cox-Faxon 9, Charlie Keefe 10, Will Lenardson 9), 3:01.84. 8, MID-MAINE DOLPHINS (Jake Perkins 9, Logan Malyk 10, Arnold Maroney 10, Braden Noonan 10), 3:30.17.

100 Yard IM 1, Harry Homans, PBAY, 1:12.00 NE. 2, Oliver Johnston, MDIY, 1:15.75 NE. 3, Kellen Doyle, CCSC, 1:21.51 NE. 4, Dominic Marco, LRSC, 1:23.24 NE. 5, Isaac Weaver, DEFY, 1:30.01. 6, Zeke Valleau, MDIY, 1:30.12. 7, Daniel Chizmar, LRSC, 1:31.66. 8, David Govoni, MMD, 1:31.70. 9, Luke Hamlin, WCY, 1:31.73. 10, Brandon Aponte, DEFY, 1:36.60. 11, Benjamin Willertz, LRSC, 1:39.13. 12, Jagger Cummings, BYB, 1:43.14. 13, Justin Caiazzo, PTSC, 1:44.08. 14, Nicco Bartone, LRSC, 1:44.88. 15, Joseph Guenther, LRSC, 1:53.09. 16, Alexander Gurney, LRSC, 1:59.10.

50 Yard Freestyle 1, Liam Sullivan, MDIY, 28.77 NE. 2, Camden Holmes, DEFY, 30.70 NE. 3, Sam Doane, PTSC, 31.40 NE. 4, Andrew Samson, LRSC, 32.38 NE. 5, Connor Hedstrom, PBAY, 33.40 NE. 6, Cooper Russell, PBAY, 33.47. 7, Jeremy Stoyell, CCSC, 33.93. 8, Connor O’Farrell, PBAY, 34.20. 9, Morgan Miller, PBAY, 34.33. 10, Ben Cox-Faxon, CBRY, 34.65. 11, Josh Ying, PTSC, 35.01. 12, Jesse Kulbe, WCY, 35.12. 13, Jake Witham, MMD, 36.08. 14, Brendan Moline, WCY, 36.27. 15, Nick Costigan, BYB, 37.23. 16, Matthew Hogenauer, PTSC, 37.62.

50 Yard Butterfly 1, Harry Homans, PBAY, 30.51$ NE. 2, Camden Holmes, DEFY, 34.07 NE. 3, Kellen Doyle, CCSC, 35.19 NE. 4, Dominic Marco, LRSC, 38.74 NE. 5, Drew Shea, MDIY, 39.68 NE. 6, Connor Hedstrom, PBAY, 40.70. 7, Luke Hamlin, WCY, 41.68. 8, Lennon LaBelle, TCST, 42.91. 9, Hayden Bavis, TCST, 43.30. 10, David Govoni, MMD, 43.37. 11, Daniel Chizmar, LRSC, 43.98. 12, Lucas Ingebritson, MDIY, 45.14. 13, Matthew Yost, LRSC, 45.44. 14, Brandon Aponte, DEFY, 46.15. 15, Thomas Brochu, TCST, 46.81. 16, Aaron Hyde, LRSC, 47.52.

100 Yard Freestyle 1, Rudi Schnetzer, WCY, 1:08.60 NE. 2, Kellen Doyle, CCSC, 1:11.14 NE. 3, Andrew Samson, LRSC, 1:11.21 NE. 4, Austin Baron, DEFY, 1:11.43 NE. 5, Dominic Marco, LRSC, 1:13.02 NE. 6, Jacob Mitchell, MDIY, 1:15.31. 7, Thomas Brochu, TCST, 1:16.23. 8, Kyle Crothers, NYCY, 1:16.60. 9, Connor O’Farrell, PBAY, 1:17.38. 10, Jeremy Stoyell, CCSC, 1:17.41. 11, Justin Gross, PTSC, 1:19.70. 12, Derek Irish, BYB, 1:23.00. 13, Matthew Yost, LRSC, 1:23.64. 14, Nicholas Hennin, LRSC, 1:23.72. 15, Nick Costigan, BYB, 1:24.77. 16, Josh Ying, PTSC, 1:25.09.

50 Yard Backstroke 1, Oliver Johnston, MDIY, 34.07 NE. 2, Sam Doane, PTSC, 37.16 NE. 3, Rudi Schnetzer, WCY, 37.54 NE. 4, Andrew Samson, LRSC, 37.86 NE. 5, Drew Shea, MDIY, 38.42 NE. 6, Brian Hess, LRSC, 38.52 NE. 7, Sam Pelletier, DEFY, 39.87 NE. 8, Joshua Roberts, NYCY, 41.99. 9, Jake Witham, MMD, 42.58. 10, Nathan Berry, KVY, 42.85. 11, Jagger Cummings, BYB, 43.74. 12, Ryan Glass, LRSC, 44.55. 13, Aaron Hyde, LRSC, 45.12. 14, Beckett Markosian, DEFY, 45.22. 15, Morgan Miller, PBAY, 45.52. 16, Carl Helstrom, CCSC, 46.08.

50 Yard Breaststroke 1, Liam Sullivan, MDIY, 35.75 NE. 2, Harry Homans, PBAY, 36.88 NE. 3, Ben Cox-Faxon, CBRY, 41.74 NE. 4, Austin Baron, DEFY, 41.86 NE. 5, Brian Hess, LRSC, 42.15 NE. 6, David Govoni, MMD, 43.21 NE. 7, Justin Gross, PTSC, 43.77 NE. 8, Sam Pelletier, DEFY, 44.06 NE. 9, Jason Albaum, NYCY, 44.83 NE. 10, Isaac Weaver, DEFY, 46.54. 11, Cooper Russell, PBAY, 46.63. 12, Devin Hoskins, LRSC, 48.17. 13, Justin Caiazzo, PTSC, 49.30. 14, Jesse Kulbe, WCY, 49.43. 15, Declan Brinn, WCY, 50.35. 16, Russel Sossong, CCSC, 50.54.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1, SAILFISH SWIM (Cooper Russell 10, Morgan Miller 10, Connor O’Farrell 10, Connor Hedstrom 9), 2:18.74. 2, PINE TREE SWIM (Josh Ying 9, Matthew Hogenauer 9, Justin Gross 10, Sam Doane 9), 2:28.12. 3,  MDI YMCA (Zeke Valleau 9, Quincy Rozeff 9, Lucas Ingebritson 9, Jacob Mitchell 10), 2:29.45. 4, LONG REACH SWIM (Nicco Bartone 9, Nicholas Hennin 10, Oliver Bird 9, Matthew Yost 9), 2:30.98. 5, TWIN CITIES (Lennon LaBelle 9, Glenn Hill 10, Brendan Whitman 9, Hayden Bavis 9), 2:31.87. 6, NORTHERN YORK (Kyle Crothers 10, Cole Paulin 9, Jason Albaum 9, Joshua Roberts 10), 2:34.34. 7, DOWN EAST YMCA (Brandon Aponte 9, Matthew Perconti 10, Ethan Vinall 10, Beckett Markosian 9), 2:35.47. 8, BANGOR Y BARRACUDAS (Alex Ross 10, Jagger Cummings 9, Derek Irish 10, Nick Costigan 10), 2:38.16. 9, WALDO COUNTY BLUEFISH (Carter Nichols 9, David Crabiel 10, Brendan Moline 9, Cameron Anderson 10), 2:54.52. 10, CANOE CITY (Zachary Wyles 10, Carl Helstrom 10, Adam Regan 10, Russel Sossong 10), 2:56.15. 11, SANFORD Y TITANS (Dines Dideriksen 9, Luke Weiser 9, Tim Leigh 9, Andrew Cotton 10), 3:02.92. 12, CASCO BAY (Gardy Converse 9, Trevor Ingalls 9, Alex Drago 9, George McCosh 10), 3:06.59. 13, MID-MAINE DOLPHINS (Adam Livshits 9, Owen Corrigan 10, Zackary Laflamme 10, Daniel Malkowski 10), 3:18.48.

****

Girls 11-12

200 Yard Medley Relay 1, LONG REACH SWIM (Lynsie Russell 12, Sonia Lin 12, Caitlin Tycz 11, Emma Blair 12), 1:59.59$. 2, BANGOR Y BARRACUDAS (Hannah Wood 11, Kassidy Bate 11, Eliza Costigan 12, Rachel Harrell 11), 2:12.62. 3, PISCATAQUIS REGIONAL YMCA (Jillian Annis 11, Gabie Johnson 12, Madi Fadley 12, Avery Carroll 12), 2:18.56. 4, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND (Becca Walls 12, Sarah Soucek 11, Rachel Jacobs 11, Carol Zhang 11), 2:21.40. 5, NORTHERN YORK COUNTY YMCA (Megan Caldwell 11, Fiona Harms 12, Brooklynn Friel 11, Carrie Hight 11), 2:21.43. 6, CASCO BAY (Ava Seid 11, Eliza Lunt 11, Eleanor O’Gorman 12, Cara Ricciardi 12), 2:22.50. 7, CANOE CITY SWIM CLUB (Johanna Burgason 11, Allison Ketch 11, Kylie Gray 12, Alexis Rutherford 12), 2:24.39. 8, SANFORD Y TITANS (Renee Nichols 11, Jordyn Knudson 11, Elaine Dudley 12, Pearl Frohloff 11), 2:25.43. 9, MID-MAINE DOLPHINS (Olivia Jones 11, Hanna Bouchard 11, Elizabeth Larsen 12, Katie Mercier 12), 2:27.54. 10, SAILFISH SWIM TEAM (Molly Tobin 12, Zoe Zwecker 12, Emily Grinnell 9, Mackenzie Power 9), 2:29.88. 11, BOOTHBAY REGION YMCA DOLPHINS (Evy Case 11, Samantha Carter 12, Kate Friant 11, Anna Sirois 11), 2:37.86. 12, DOWN EAST YMCA (Leah Stevens 11, Ceileigh Weaver 11, Callie Hammer 12, Abby Kelley 11), 2:38.63. 13, KVY STINGRAYS (Anastasia Carr 12, Hannah Campbell 12, Haley Gagne 11, Phoebe Fleck 11), 2:43.47. 14, PINE TREE SWIM CLUB (Reegan Leslie 12, Sydney Coolong 11, Brianna Doerfler 12, Tara Ahluwalia 11), 2:44.65. 15, TWIN CITIES SWIM ‘B’ (Meghan Dube 12, Kaitlyn Cowan 12, Jayra Bray 11, Margot Chirayath 11), 2:46.28. 16, WALDO COUNTY BLUEFISH (Brittany Steele 11, Alison Hills 12, Alicia Gaiero 12, Hadley O’Malia 11), 2:57.66.

200 Yard Freestyle 1, Hannah Wood, BYB, 2:05.62 2, Lynsie Russell, LRSC, 2:07.86 3, Anne Guadalupi, KVY, 2:11.70 4, Ann Tolan, LRSC, 2:20.58. 5, Jessica Greeley, MMD, 2:22.01. 6, Sarah Soucek, MDIY, 2:23.98. 7, Becca Walls, MDIY, 2:29.64. 8, Lucy Sandin, CBRY, 2:30.46. 9, Harley Denning, CCSC, 2:31.25. 10, Molly Tobin, PBAY, 2:34.67. 11, Mackie Libsack, CBRY, 2:34.84. 12, Hannah Campbell, KVY, 2:35.02. 13, Arianna Peterson, DEFY, 2:37.13. 14, Madeleine Macauley, MDIY, 2:38.22. 15, Kaylen Ottman, WCY, 2:40.37. 16, Emma Larson-Whittaker, DEFY, 2:40.46.

100 Yard IM 1, Mary Erb, MMD, 1:08.80. 2, Kristen Morissette, TCST, 1:12.44. 3, Elaine Dudley, SYT, 1:14.57. 4, Amanda Mirabile, PBAY, 1:15.43. 5, Carol Zhang, MDIY, 1:15.89. 6, Madi Fadley, PRY, 1:16.39. 7, Eliza Costigan, BYB, 1:16.48. 8, Aubrie Boyce, MDIY, 1:16.63. 9, Emma Blair, LRSC, 1:17.45. 10, Emily Cowan, LRSC, 1:17.58. 11, Jessica Clapp, WCY, 1:22.50. 12, Olivia Kudas, NYCY, 1:22.76. 13, Kassidy Bate, BYB, 1:23.32. 14, Anna Sirois, BBYD, 1:23.53. 15, Grace Hansen, SYT, 1:23.55. 16, MacKenzie Dufresne, LRSC, 1:24.12.

50 Yard Freestyle 1, Caitlin Tycz, LRSC, 26.81 2, Sierra Hopkins, MMD, 27.34 3, Avalon Kerley, MDIY, 27.51 4, Avery Carroll, PRY, 28.81 5, Sarah Penney, PBAY, 29.29 6, Pearl Frohloff, SYT, 29.37 7, Lydia DaCorte, MDIY, 29.81. 8, Kiera MacWhinnie, PTSC, 29.82. 9, Alli LaFerriere, PTSC, 29.87. 10, Harley Denning, CCSC, 30.20. 11, Eliza Lunt, CBRY, 30.22. 12, Isabelle Gutheinz, PBAY, 30.47. 13, Carrie Hight, NYCY, 30.50. 14, Cara Ricciardi, CBRY, 30.66. 15, Zoe Zwecker, PBAY, 30.86. 16, Sophia Libby, MMD, 31.00.

50 Yard Butterfly 1, Caitlin Tycz, LRSC, 29.55 2, Mary Erb, MMD, 30.25 3, Abby Longstaff, PTSC, 30.91 4, Emma Gutheinz, PBAY, 31.65 5, Anne Guadalupi, KVY, 31.91 6, Elaine Dudley, SYT, 32.53 7, Eliza Costigan, BYB, 32.60 8, Eleanor O’Gorman, CBRY, 32.85 9, Brooklynn Friel, NYCY, 32.88 10, Jessica Cohen, DEFY, 33.41. 11, Aubrie Boyce, MDIY, 33.76. 12, Emily Cowan, LRSC, 34.36. 13, Quinn Alexander, LRSC, 34.44. 14, Zoe Zwecker, PBAY, 34.45. 15, Sarah Soucek, MDIY, 34.65. 16, Gabrielle Cholish, LRSC, 35.47.

100 Yard Freestyle 1, Hannah Wood, BYB, 57.78 2, Lynsie Russell, LRSC, 58.35 3, Ann Tolan, LRSC, 1:03.17 4, Pearl Frohloff, SYT, 1:04.97. 5, Sarah Penney, PBAY, 1:05.18. 6, Jessica Greeley, MMD, 1:06.15. 7, Emma Blair, LRSC, 1:06.55. 8, Gabie Johnson, PRY, 1:06.99. 9, Isabelle Gutheinz, PBAY, 1:07.21. 10, Lucy Sandin, CBRY, 1:07.58. 11, Lydia DaCorte, MDIY, 1:08.02. 12, Vene Hashimoto, PTSC, 1:09.43. 13, Reegan Leslie, PTSC, 1:09.74. 14, Megan Caldwell, NYCY, 1:10.57. 15, Sophia Libby, MMD, 1:10.82. 16, Emma Paradie, TCST, 1:10.85.

50 Yard Backstroke 1, Sonia Lin, LRSC, 29.00$ 2, Emma Gutheinz, PBAY, 31.52 3, Abby Longstaff, PTSC, 32.35 4, Avery Carroll, PRY, 32.75 5, Kristen Morissette, TCST, 33.23 6, Johanna Burgason, CCSC, 33.67 7, Anne Guadalupi, KVY, 33.86 8, Eleanor O’Gorman, CBRY, 34.67. 9, Amanda Mirabile, PBAY, 34.84. 10, Emma Berkowitz, LRSC, 35.51. 11, Kiera MacWhinnie, PTSC, 35.63. 12, Quinn Alexander, LRSC, 36.42. 13, Megan Caldwell, NYCY, 37.09. 14, Becca Walls, MDIY, 37.25. 15, Reegan Leslie, PTSC, 37.38. 16, Kylie Gray, CCSC, 37.84.

50 Yard Breaststroke 1, Sonia Lin, LRSC, 32.28$ 2, Sierra Hopkins, MMD, 34.14 3, Avalon Kerley, MDIY, 35.21 4, Madi Fadley, PRY, 37.64 5, Eliza Lunt, CBRY, 37.81 6, Kristen Morissette, TCST, 37.85 6, Kassidy Bate, BYB, 37.85 8, Carol Zhang, MDIY, 38.22. 9, Gabie Johnson, PRY, 38.90. 10, Jordyn Knudson, SYT, 39.42. 11, Libby Keefe, CBRY, 40.42. 12, Renee Nichols, SYT, 40.56. 13, Ceileigh Weaver, DEFY, 40.81. 14, Fiona Harms, NYCY, 41.00. 15, Rachel Jacobs, MDIY, 41.25. 16, Amanda Sejda, NYCY, 41.26.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND (Katelyn Mitchell 11, Lydia DaCorte 11, Aubrie Boyce 12, Avalon Kerley 12), 1:58.47. 2, MID-MAINE DOLPHINS (Jessica Greeley 12, Sophia Libby 11, Mary Erb 12, Sierra Hopkins 12), 1:59.69. 3, SAILFISH SWIM TEAM (Emma Gutheinz 12, Amanda Mirabile 11, Isabelle Gutheinz 11, Sarah Penney 12), 1:59.92. 4, PINE TREE SWIM CLUB (Kiera MacWhinnie 11, Alli LaFerriere 11, Vene Hashimoto 11, Abby Longstaff 11), 2:01.54. 5, CASCO BAY REGIONAL YMCA (Ava Seid 11, Mackie Libsack 11, Lucy Sandin 12, Cara Ricciardi 12), 2:06.26. 6, NORTHERN YORK COUNTY YMCA (Carrie Hight 11, Fiona Harms 12, Marshall Lowery 12, Brooklynn Friel 11), 2:06.34. 7, LONG REACH SWIM CLUB/BATH YMCA (Ann Tolan 11, Arielle Leeman 11, Emma Berkowitz 12, Emily Cowan 11), 2:06.43. 8, DOWN EAST YMCA (Emma Larson-Whittaker 11, Leah Stevens 11, Arianna Peterson 12, Maya Pelletier 11), 2:10.56. 9, CANOE CITY (Johanna Burgason 11, Allison Ketch 11, Kylie Gray 12, Alexis Rutherford 12), 2:15.23. 10, TWIN CITIES SWIM (Meghan Dube 12, Victoria DeCoster 11, McKenzee Cox 12, Amanda Poulin 12), 2:16.21. 11, WALDO COUNTY BLUEFISH (Morgan Fernald 11, Kaylen Ottman 11, Amaya Hughes 11, Jessica Clapp 12), 2:17.53. 12, SANFORD Y TITANS (Madison Leigh 11, Alyssa Varieur 11, Grace Hansen 12, Danielle Varieur 12), 2:21.29. 13, BANGOR Y BARRACUDAS (Kim Howard 12, Kalyn Sutherland 11, Sarah Lindell 11, Gabbi Bourgoin 11), 2:51.99. 2011 Maine State YMCA Swim Meet – 3/5/2011 to 3/6/2011

****

Boys 11-12

200 Yard Medley Relay 1, DOWN EAST YMCA (Talor Hamilton 12, Cooper Holmes 12, Sam Alvarado 11, Sam TeHennepe 11), 2:07.11. 2,  MDI YMCA (Tom Gallup 12, Zachary Genrich 12, Kristoph Naggert 12, Pierce DiMauro 12), 2:08.05. 3, CANOE CITY (Noah Burr 12, Keegan Feero 12, Nick Gould 11, Garrett Stoyell 12), 2:10.29. 4, PINE TREE SWIM (Raymond Le 11, Roman Anderson 11, Caleb Levine 12, Ben Clark 12), 2:18.29. 5, CASCO BAY (Adam Roland 12, Peter Beretich 11, Jack Snyder 12, Victor Anghel 12), 2:21.17. 6, LONG REACH SWIM (Patrick McKenna 11, Cameron Marco 11, Gus Anderson 12, Nathaniel Lay 11), 2:29.80. 7, NORTHERN YORK (Shane Moore 11, Devin Bard 11, Andrew Allard 12, Nathan Gere 11), 2:35.99. 8, MID-MAINE DOLPHINS (Eli Principato 11, Alexander Bevier 12, Aage Jorgensen 11, John Reisert 11), 2:36.94. 9, WALDO COUNTY BLUEFISH (Garrett Smith 11, Thomas Berube 11, Nolan Woods 12, Michael Provost 12), 2:46.93. 10, TWIN CITIES (Marsden Jacques 11, Kevin Xu 11, Andrew Craft 12, Bryce Cloutier 12), 2:52.26. 11, SANFORD Y TITANS (David Maynard 12, Benjamin Brooks 11, Quinn Severs 12, Scott Brown 12), 2:57.31.

200 Yard Freestyle 1, Kyle Crans, PBAY, 1:58.77$ NE. 2, Talor Hamilton, DEFY, 2:02.89! NE. 3, Noah Burr, CCSC, 2:05.91 NE. 4, Benjamin Thibert, MMD, 2:12.58 NE. 5, Collin MacMillan, BYB, 2:18.20 NE. 6, Pierce DiMauro, MDIY, 2:21.36. 7, Adam Roland, CBRY, 2:23.96. 8, Ben Clark, PTSC, 2:24.04. 9, Duncan Hetzer, MDIY, 2:27.91. 10, Alexander Bevier, MMD, 2:30.42. 11, Henry Raker, LRSC, 2:31.95. 12, Sam Carlson, BYB, 2:32.90. 13, Tom Boss, CCSC, 2:36.22. 14, Alexander Powers, CCSC, 2:40.89. 15, Benjamin Tompkins, CBRY, 2:42.29. 16, Dru Tillman, PTSC, 2:49.78.

100 Yard IM 1, Cooper Holmes, DEFY, 1:05.94. 2, Matthew Charest, TCST, 1:07.40. 3, Bradford Tibbetts, LRSC, 1:09.52. 4, Tucker Banger, LRSC, 1:11.95. 5, Brian Dysart, BYB, 1:13.10. 6, Kristoph Naggert, MDIY, 1:13.13. 7, Victor So, TCST, 1:15.07. 8, Thomas Petit, TCST, 1:16.27. 9, Rene Yost, LRSC, 1:18.41. 10, Roman Anderson, PTSC, 1:18.43. 11, Jack Snyder, CBRY, 1:21.03. 12, Jacob Ketch, CCSC, 1:22.09. 13, Cameron Marco, LRSC, 1:22.23. 14, Jeremiah Sands, PTSC, 1:22.93. 15, Colby Prouty IV, BYB, 1:24.96. 16, Conor Ferguson, MMD, 1:26.29.

50 Yard Freestyle 1, Kyle Crans, PBAY, 24.48$ NE. 2, Alan Baez, MMD, 26.81 NE. 3, Zachary Genrich, MDIY, 27.13 NE. 4, Tucker Banger, LRSC, 27.47 NE. 5, Bradford Tibbetts, LRSC, 27.57 NE. 6, Tom Gallup, MDIY, 27.91 NE. 7, Caleb Levine, PTSC, 28.22 NE. 8, Deven Teisl, BYB, 29.47. 9, Sam Alvarado, DEFY, 29.56. 10, Shane Moore, NYCY, 29.72. 11, Victor Anghel, CBRY, 30.04. 11, Dominic D’Angelo, CCSC, 30.04. 13, Garrett Stoyell, CCSC, 30.30. 14, Maxwell Gurney, LRSC, 30.40. 15, Josh Caiazzo, PTSC, 31.25. 16, Sam TeHennepe, DEFY, 31.93.

50 Yard Butterfly 1, Caleb Levine, PTSC, 29.57 NE. 2, Matthew Charest, TCST, 29.64 NE. 3, Brian Dysart, BYB, 31.32 NE. 4, Kristoph Naggert, MDIY, 32.94 NE. 5, Raymond Le, PTSC, 33.39 NE. 6, Alden Mason, PBAY, 33.45 NE. 7, Sam Alvarado, DEFY, 33.49 NE. 8, Nick Gould, CCSC, 34.72. 9, Patrick McKenna, LRSC, 35.94. 10, Gus Anderson, LRSC, 36.37. 11, Bryce DiMauro, MDIY, 37.39. 12, Hutchin Gerrish, MDIY, 38.40. 13, Dominic D’Angelo, CCSC, 38.54. 14, Jack Marin, PBAY, 40.16. 15, Aage Jorgensen, MMD, 40.74. 16, Nolan Woods, WCY, 43.83.

100 Yard Freestyle 1, Kyle Crans, PBAY, 54.06! NE. 2, Benjamin Thibert, MMD, 1:00.61 NE. 3, Alan Baez, MMD, 1:02.28 NE. 4, Collin MacMillan, BYB, 1:02.59 NE. 5, Tucker Banger, LRSC, 1:03.14 NE. 6, Pierce DiMauro, MDIY, 1:03.54 NE. 7, Rene Yost, LRSC, 1:06.77. 8, Maxwell Gurney, LRSC, 1:08.07. 9, Duncan Hetzer, MDIY, 1:08.13. 10, Adam Roland, CBRY, 1:08.37. 11, Sam Carlson, BYB, 1:10.84. 12, Tom Boss, CCSC, 1:12.14. 13, Jack Snyder, CBRY, 1:12.24. 14, Kevin Xu, TCST, 1:12.42. 15, Nick Gould, CCSC, 1:12.52. 16, Edward Capoldo, LRSC, 1:12.82.

50 Yard Backstroke 1, Noah Burr, CCSC, 30.04 NE. 2, Talor Hamilton, DEFY, 30.23 NE. 3, Bradford Tibbetts, LRSC, 32.66 NE. 4, Thomas Petit, TCST, 34.48 NE. 5, Victor So, TCST, 35.37. 6, Zachary Genrich, MDIY, 35.40. 7, Deven Teisl, BYB, 36.39. 8, Maxwell Gurney, LRSC, 36.44. 9, Raymond Le, PTSC, 36.54. 10, Alden Mason, PBAY, 36.59. 11, Jacob Ketch, CCSC, 36.77. 12, Max Ruesswick, PBAY, 37.11. 13, Henry Raker, LRSC, 37.64. 14, Patrick McKenna, LRSC, 38.33. 15, Josh Caiazzo, PTSC, 39.63. 16, Julian Abaldo, PBAY, 40.20.

50 Yard Breaststroke 1, Cooper Holmes, DEFY, 32.76 NE. 2, Tom Gallup, MDIY, 33.79 NE. 3, Matthew Charest, TCST, 35.34 NE. 4, Keegan Feero, CCSC, 38.08 NE. 5, Roman Anderson, PTSC, 39.45 NE. 6, Ben Clark, PTSC, 39.52 NE. 7, Thomas Petit, TCST, 39.57 NE. 8, Victor So, TCST, 39.72 NE. 9, Alexander Bevier, MMD, 40.07. 10, Peter Beretich, CBRY, 40.10. 11, Gus Anderson, LRSC, 40.51. 12, Colby Prouty IV, BYB, 40.98. 13, Scott Brown, SYT, 41.11. 14, Cameron Marco, LRSC, 41.42. 15, Jeremiah Sands, PTSC, 41.47. 16, Quinn Severs, SYT, 42.95.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1, BANGOR Y BARRACUDAS (Sam Carlson 11, Collin MacMillan 12, Brian Dysart 12, Deven Teisl 12), 1:57.90. 2, MID-MAINE DOLPHINS (Zoli Nagy 11, Conor Ferguson 11, Alan Baez 12, Benjamin Thibert 12), 1:59.45. 3, CANOE CITY (Garrett Stoyell 12, Keegan Feero 12, Jacob Ketch 11, Dominic D’Angelo 11), 2:03.20. 4, LONG REACH SWIM (Tyler Wallace 12, Henry Raker 11, Edward Capoldo 11, Rene Yost 12), 2:10.66. 5, SAILFISH SWIM (Alden Mason 12, Jack Marin 12, Julian Abaldo 11, Max Ruesswick 11), 2:10.75. 6,  MDI YMCA (Billy Kerley III 11, Bryce DiMauro 12, Zeke Valleau 9, Duncan Hetzer 11), 2:10.81. 7, PINE TREE SWIM (Josh Caiazzo 12, Dru Tillman 11, Mitchel Letourneau 12, Jeremiah Sands 11), 2:17.36. 8, DOWN EAST YMCA (Kohl Shaw 12, Brian Whalley 11, Keith Jordan 12, Sam TeHennepe 11), 2:17.88. 9, CASCO BAY (Camden Thaxter 11, Scout Tucker 11, Benjamin Tompkins 11, Drew Michaud 11), 2:18.01. 10, NORTHERN YORK (Shane Moore 11, Dylan Bard 12, Devin Bard 11, Nathan Gere 11), 2:22.63. 11, TWIN CITIES (Kevin Xu 11, Bryce Cloutier 12, Andrew Craft 12, Marsden Jacques 11), 2:33.45. 12, CASCO BAY ‘B’ (Joshua Dauphinee 11, Mathis Looten-Caceres 11, Braelan Creswell 11, Ben Dow 12), 2:45.96. 13, SANFORD Y TITANS (David Maynard 12, Samuel Livingston 11, Cornelius Stewart 12, Scott Brown 12), 2:47.34. 14, WALDO COUNTY BLUEFISH (Owen Cunningham 11, Doyle Bailey 12, William Bradley 9, Michael Provost 12), 2:50.56.

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles