March 4, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted March 05, 2011, at 12:25 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class B Girls State Championship

LEAVITT 49, NOKOMIS 37

Nokomis (19-3) 37

Story continues below advertisement.

Stone 0-0 0-0 0, M. Shaw 3-7 0-2 6, Reynolds 2-5 0-0 4, Ky. Richards 2-10 7-8 12, Ke. Richards 2-8 0-0 5, Mackenzie 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 1-5 2-3 4, Watson 3-7 0-0 6; Totals: 13-43 9-13 37

Leavitt (22-0) 49

Randall 1-5 1-3 3, Jordan 1-2 1-2 3, K. Anderson 3-10 1-2 9, Newton 4-6 5-11 13, C. Anderson 10-26 1-2 21, Frost 0-1 0-0 0; Totals: 19-49 9-20 49

3-point goals: Nokomis (2-7): Ky. Richards 1-3, Ke. Richards 1-4; Leavitt (2-13): K. Anderson 2-7, C. Anderson 0-4, Randall 0-2

Nokomis        12        19        25        37

Leavitt        16        26        35        49

*******

Class B Boys State Championship

CAMDEN HILLS 68, CAPE ELIZABETH 59

Camden Hills (22-0)

Ohelnik 1-1 0-0 2, Gabriele 3-9 5-6 11, Landwehr 0-0 0-0 0, Catell 3-4 0-0 8, C. McFarland 0-0 0-0 0, Carlsen 1-5 0-0 2, Niles 0-0 0-0 0, Flanagan 0-0 0-0 0, Hall 0-0 0-0 0, Pieri 9-17 3-4 21, T. McFarland 8-20 8-9 24, Morse 0-0 0-0 0, C. Crans 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 25-56 16-19 68

Cape Elizabeth (17-5)

Brown 4-4 1-2 11, Pierce 0-0 0-0 0, Babcock 0-4 0-0 0, Doane 4-8 0-0 8, Donnelly 0-0 0-0 0, West 0-0 0-0 0, Robicheaw 1-2 0-0 2, Danielson 1-3 0-0 2, Bowe 11-20 9-11 36. Totals: 21-41 10-13 59.

3-point goals: Camden Hills (2-11) Catell 2-3, Carlsen 0-1, T. McFarland 0-1, Gabriele 0-3, Pieri 0-3; Cape Elizabeth (7-14) Bowe 5-6, Brown 2-2, Robicheaw 0-1, Doane 0-2, Babcock 0-3

Camden Hills        12        31        49        68

Cape Elizabeth        14        34        44        59

****************************

COLLEGE HOCKEY

MAINE 4, MASSACHUSETTS 3

(Friday Night)

Maine (17-10-6)                1        0        3 — 4

UMass (6-21-5)                0        0        3 — 3

First period — 1. Maine, Abbott 16 (Nyquist, Dee), 12:19 (pp). Penalties: UMass, Syner, interference, 11:42; UMass, Phillips, unsportsmanlike conduct, 15:41; Maine, Abbott, unsportsmanlike conduct, 15:41.

Second period — No scoring. Penalties: Maine, Nyquist, interference, 7:44; Maine, Andersson, interference, 12:32; UMass, Czepiel, tripping, 17:26; Maine, Shemansky, interference, 19:36.

Third period — 2, Maine, Mangene 3 (Flynn), 1:30 (sh); 3. Maine, Van Dyk 3 (Nyquist, House), 4:12; 4. UMass, Phillips 9 (Concannon), 10:46; 5. Maine, Dee 10 (unassisted), 11:03; 6. UMass, Hobbs 10 (Langeraap), 12:06 (pp); 7. UMass, Periera 11 (Gracel), 12:13. Penalties: Maine, Swavely, hitting from behind, 11:16.

Shots on goal: Maine 14-21-5—40; UMass 9-8-17—34

Goaltenders: Maine, Sullivan (34 shots-31 saves); UMass, Dainton (40-36)

Power-play opportunities: Maine 1 of 2; UMass 1 of 4

High-percentage scoring chances: Maine 7-15-5—27; UMass 8-3-8—19

**************************************

SATURDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Women’s Basketball

ECAC Div. III New England

Semifinals at U-New England

No. 4 WPI vs. No. 1 U-New England, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Endicott vs. No. 2 Southern Maine, 7:30 p.m.

Baseball

At Winter Park, Fla.

Maine vs. Penn, 2:30 p.m.

Maine vs. Georgetown, 6 p.m.

Softball

At Clearwater, Fla.

Maine vs. College of Charleston, 3 p.m.

Maine vs. Toledo, 5 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

Maine at Massachusetts, 7 p.m.

ECAC East Semifinals

NESCAC Semifinals

No. 8 Wesleyan at No. 2 Williams, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Colby vs. No. 5 Bowdoin, 4 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

ECAC East Semifinals

NESCAC Semifinals

No. 4 Bowdoin at No. 1 Middlebury, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Trinity vs. No. 2 Amherst, 4 p.m.

Men’s Lacrosse

Lasell at Bates, 1 p.m.

Women’s Tennis

Mount Holyoke at Bates, noon

Men’s Indoor Track

ECAC’s at New York Armory, 10 a.m.

Women’s Indoor Track

ECAC’s at New York Armory, 10 a.m.

*******

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Women’s Basketball

ECAC Div. III New England

Finals at U-New England

Semifinal winners

Baseball

Husson vs. Rochester (N.Y.) (2) at Winter Haven, Fla.

Maine at Rollins, 2:30 p.m.

Softball

Maine vs. Quinnipiac at Clearwater, Fla., 9:30 a.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

ECAC East Championship

NESCAC Championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

ECAC East Championship

NESCAC Championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Women’s Tennis

Smith at Bates, 10 a.m.

********************************

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

NCAA Division III First Round

Colby 58, Stevens 48

*******

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Maine 4, Massachusetts 3

ECAC Semifinals

Norwich 4, Southern Maine 0

*******

MEN’S TENNIS

Friday’s Results

Bates 9, Babson 0

***********************************

ALL-STARS

COLLEGE

America East

Men’s Basketball

First team: Greer Wright (Binghamton), Tim Ambrose (Albany), John Holland (Boston University), Darryl Partin (Boston University), Troy Barnies (Maine), Evan Fjeld (Vermont);

second team: Joe Zeglinski (Hartford), Gerald McLemore (Maine), Chris De La Rosa (UMBC), Tyrone Conley (New Hampshire), Bryan Dougher (Stony Brook);

all-defensive: Mahamoud Jabbi (Binghamton), Patrick Hazel (Boston University), Milton Burton (Hartford), Chandler Rhoads (New Hampshire), Brendan Bald (Vermont);

rookie of the year: Brian Voelkel (Vermont);

defensive player of the year: Brendan Bald (Vermont);

player of the year: John Holland (Boston University);

coach of the year: Mike Lonergan (Vermont)

Other UMaine Winners

All-academic team: Andrew Rogers

*******

HIGH SCHOOL

Aroostook League

Class B/C Basketball

Boys

Caribou: Chad Caverhill, Stephen St. Peter, Roland Thibodeau;

Fort Kent: Jared Soucy;

Hodgdon: Josh Hudson;

Houlton: Nick Guiod;

Madawaska: Matt Deschenes, Deejay Gendreau;

Presque Isle: Travis Dyer, Alex Tuttle, Oliver Zubrick

***

Girls

Caribou: Alexa Massey, Dayna Michaud, Jenna Selander;

Fort Kent: Samantha Carapellucci;

Hodgdon: Mariah Wiley;

Houlton: Taylor Bailey, Marina Cameron, Amanda Fogarty;

Madawaska: Erin Dugal;

Presque Isle: Chandler Guerrette, Chelsea Nickerson, Kayla Richards

*******

Class D Basketball

Boys

Ashland: Kenny Tarr;

Central Aroostook: Caleb Kelly, Mike McClung, Logan McLaughlin;

Easton: Jonah Bacon, Reid Clark;

Fort Fairfield: Travis Noyes;

GHCA: Micah Wiley;

Katahdin: Colton Bivighouse, Brandon Robinson;

Southern Aroostook: Cody Robinson;

Washburn: Connor Fitzpatrick, Jordan McLaughlin, Mitch Worcester;

Wisdom: Curtis Picard

***

Girls

Ashland: Whitney Donovan, Brooke Labelle;

Central Aroostook: Rachael Grew, Kristen Long, Vicki McIntyre;

East Grand: Elisha Farley;

Easton: Ariana Babineau, Carla Halvorson;

Fort Fairfield: Brooke Beaulieu, Amanda Hotham;

GHCA: Destinee Neureuther;

Katahdin: Megan Merry;

Southern Aroostook: Shelby Hartin, Jasmine Rockwell;

Van Buren: Parise Rossignol, Ashlie Wilson;

Washburn: Carmen Bragg, Rebecca Campbell

*******

Nordic Skiing

Boys

Caribou: Caleb Chapman, Ezra Duplissie-Cyr, D.J. Flynn, Josh Kovach, Kjetil Rossignol, Jesse Sandstrom, Christian Sleeper, Ryan Washington;

Fort Kent: Carson Spencer;

Presque Isle: Jesse Rochester, Jonathan Rochester

***

Girls

Caribou: Chelsea Bard, Katie Plourde, Ashley Richards, Emily Soderberg, Kendra Stephens;

Fort Fairfield: Melissa McKenney, Victoria Plourde;

Fort Kent: Vicky Bernard

*******

Alpine Skiing

Boys

Caribou: Nolan McDuffie, Dylan Ouellette;

Central Aroostook: Logan Brewer, Josh Cook, Taylor Garrison, Spencer Stetson;

Fort Fairfield: Nate McLaughlin;

Fort Kent: Ted Martin, Brandon Ouellette, Andrew Paradis;

Presque Isle: Kyle MacCallum

***

Girls

Caribou: Regan Buck, Courtney Burby, Lydia Kieffer, Mary Jo Sheehan;

Fort Kent: Kayla Davenport, Sam Dubay, Danielle Ouellette;

Presque Isle: Emma Bartlett, Abbie Carrier, Chelsea Carroll

*******

Alpine/Nordic Skiing

Boys

Fort Kent: Logan Doak

***

Girls

Caribou: Laura Collins;

Fort Kent: Rudy Martin, Kate Morneault, Roxy Pelletier

*******

Swimming

Boys

Caribou: Devon Cote, Darren Newbegin;

Limestone/MSSM: Garrick Ellwood, Noah Entwisle, Ethan Maguire, Dominic Upham;

Presque Isle: Brock Cassidy, Nate DeWitt, Isaac Estey, Stephen Goulet, Andrew Terpening

***

Girls

Caribou: Rilee Elliott, Cintamini Johnson;

Presque Isle: Shae Adler, Sara Gilson, Erica Hemphill, Jacqueline Lambert, Sarah McEachern, Erikka Murley, Alecia Palmer, Grace Short

*******

Wrestling

Caribou: Levi Bither, Jason Case, Deion Caudill, Colby Conroy, Lance Jandreau, Jake Maher, Jake Michaud, Michael Selander, Levi Swan, Brendon Wood;

Fort Kent: Brandon Hartt, Brenton Levesque, Spencer Levesque, Cody Lozier, Joshua Pelletier, Megan Pelletier, Austin Theriault

*******

Big East

Girls Basketball

First team, Caribou: Jenna Selander;

John Bapst: Abby Pyne;

MDI: Megan Phelps;

Presque Isle: Kayla Richards, Chandler Guerrette;

***

Second team, Bucksport: Sadie Wight;

Hermon: Ashley Thayer;

John Bapst: Riley Boyle;

Mattanawcook: Taylor Hawkins;

Old Town: Ashley Abbott

***

Honorable mention,

Mattanawcook: Abby Paul;

MDI: Hannah Shaw

***

Scholar athletes,

Bucksport: Sadie Wight;

Caribou: Danielle Violette;

Caribou: Danielle Violette;

Ellsworth: Holly Wadman;

Hermon: Marisa Kelley;

John Bapst: Darby Paul;

Mattanawcook: Brittany Libbey;

MDI: Megan Phelps;

Old Town: Susie Outman;

Presque Isle: Casey Bonville

***

Paul Soucy Spirit Award,

Bucksport: Shelby Redman;

Caribou: Jenna Selander;

Ellsworth: Shaye Domagala

Hermon: Victoria Davenport;

John Bapst: Victoria Miller;

Mattanawcook: Taylor Blood;

MDI: Hannah Vaux;

Old Town: Meagan Cousins;

Presque Isle: Chelsea Lynds

***

Defensive Award,

Bucksport: Mindy Pye;

Caribou: Dayna Michaud;

Ellsworth: Brittany Stubbs;

Hermon: Kayla Snow;

John Bapst: Taylor Edgecomb;

Mattanawcook: Rianne Gardner;

MDI: Brailee Black;

Old Town: Kelsey Maxim;

Presque Isle: Chelsea Nickerson

***

Conference champions: Presque Isle;

runner-up: John Bapst;

sportsmanship award: MDI;

player of the year: Jenna Selander (Caribou);

coach of the year: Mike Webb (John Bapst)

*******

Boys Basketball

First team,

Ellsworth: Andrew Austin, Cote Card;

Mattanawcook: Chase Vicaire;

MDI: Jayson Burke;

Presque Isle: Travis Dyer, Alex Tuttle

***

Second team,

Caribou: Matt Till, Stephen St. Peter;

John Bapst: Lucas Philippon;

Mattanawcook: Devin DeLaite;

Presque Isle: Oliver Zubrick

***

Honorable mention, Bucksport: Evan Eldridge

***

Scholar athletes,

Bucksport: Tyler French;

Caribou: Cole Sirois;

Ellsworth: Andrew Austin;

Hermon: Josh Allen;

John Bapst: Chris Desmond;

Mattanawcook: Devin Delaite;

MDI: Kyle McKim;

Old Town: Gabe Melmed;

Presque Isle: Andrew Legassie

***

Paul Soucy Spirit Award,

Bucksport: Jared Young;

Caribou: Garrett Jordan;

Ellsworth: Tyler Palmer;

Hermon: Brandon Fogg;

John Bapst: Josh Storgaard;

Mattanawcook: Cody McDonald;

MDI: Kyle McKim;

Old Town: Ryan Boyington;

Presque Isle: Brandon Gibson

***

Defensive award,

Bucksport: Mike Cummings;

Caribou: Roland Thibodeau;

Ellsworth: Andrew Austin;

Hermon: Josh Allen;

John Bapst: Jordan Charpentier;

Mattanawcook: Matt Voisine;

MDI: Nick Shaw;

Old Town: Kyle Abbott;

Presque Isle: Andrew Legassie

***

Conference champions: Ellsworth;

runner-up: Presque Isle;

sportsmanship award: Bucksport;

player of the year: Travis Dyer (Presque Isle);

coach of the year: Peter Austin (Ellsworth)

*******

Big East Senior All-Star Teams

Boys

Team A

Bucksport: Tyler French, Evan Eldridge;

Caribou: Matt Till, Stephen St. Peter;

Ellsworth: Andrew Austin, Cote Card, Nick Richie, Jordan Carter;

Hermon: Josh Allen, Aaron Jellison;

coach: Pete Austin

***

Team B

John Bapst: Lucas Philippon, Chris Hammond;

Mattanawcook: Devin Delaite;

MDI: Sam Joy, Nate Chisholm;

Old Town: Cole Haskell, Kyle Abbott;

Presque Isle: Travis Dyer, Alex Tuttle, Oliver Zubrick;

coach: Tim Prescott

*******

Girls

Team A

Ellsworth: Brittany Stubbs;

Hermon: Ashley Thayer, Marissa Kelley, Victoria Davenport;

MDI: Megan Phelps, Brailee Black, Hannah Vaux;

Old Town: Kari Reeves;

Presque Isle: Chelsea Lynds;

coach: Jeff Hudson

***

Team B

Caribou: Jenna Selander, Dayna Michaud, Danielle Violette;

John Bapst: Riley Boyle, Brittany Williams, Taylor Edgecomb;

Mattanawcook: Rianne Gardner, Abby Paul, Brittany Libby;

coach: Mike Webb

**************************************

BOWLING

HIGH SCHOOL

North Region Team Championships

At Family Fun Bowling Center, Bangor

First Round

Home School Co-op 3, Nokomis 0

Bangor 3, Madison 0

Skowhegan 3, Carrabec 0

Semifinals

Home School Co-op 3, Bangor 2

Hermon 3, Skowhegan 0

Championship

Home School Co-op 3, Hermon 0

*******************************

YOUTH HOCKEY

SQUIRTS

March Classic Tournament

At New England Sport Center,  Marlborough, Mass.

PVHC Junior Black Bears 7, Glen Rock, N.J. 1

PVHC goals: Alex Walls 5, Cameron Tower, Sam Holt; goalies: Joey Sinclair, Riley Kirk; Glen Rock: Axle Radzant; goalie: Michael Maurice

***

PVHC Junior Black Bears 5, Englewood, N.J. Field Club No. 2 2

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school