March 2, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted March 03, 2011, at 12:30 a.m.

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

POSTGRAD

MEN’S BASKETBALL

NEPSAC AAA Quarterfinals

MCI 85, Northfield Mt. Hermon 84 (OT)

*******

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

UCF 6, Maine 3

*******

SOFTBALL

Maine 3-6, St. Francis (Pa.) 1-5, 2nd game 9 inns.

*******

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

ECAC Quarterfinals

Southern Maine 62, Regis 59

U-New England 64, Smith 54

*******

MEN’S LACROSSE

Keene State 14, Bates 3

****************************

THURSDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

NCAA First Round

*******

Women’s Basketball

NCAA First Round

At Chase Family Arena

West Hartford, Conn.

Stony Brook vs. Maine, 6:05 p.m.

*******

Men’s Lacrosse

Husson at U-New England, 7:30 p.m.

*****************************

TICKETS

COLLEGE

BOWDOIN COLLEGE

BRUNSWICK — Fans wishing to buy advance tickets for the NCAA Women’s Basketball Regional at Morrell Gymnasium may purchase tickets in the Athletic Dept. Office until Friday, March 4. Ticket hours are Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. and Friday, 8:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Tickets will be on sale be-ginning 4 p.m. in the lobby of Morrell Gym, prior to the 5 p.m. tip-off of Emmanuel and Mount Saint Mary.

The Bowdoin College women’s ice hockey team will travel to No. 1 Middlebury for Saturday’s NESCAC Semifinal game scheduled for a 1 p.m. faceoff. Amherst and Trinity will play in the second semifinal game at Kenyon Arena at 4 p.m. with the winners playing Sunday at 2 p.m. Tickets for both days are $5 for adults and $2 for students.

*****************************

ALL-STARS

COLLEGE

NESCAC

Women’s Basketball

First team: Katie Bergeron (Bowdoin), Colleen Hart (Tufts), Jaci Daigneault (Amherst), Chessie Jackson (Williams), Jules Kowalski (Colby); sec-ond team: Jill Henrikson (Bowdoin), Caroline Stedman (Amherst), Claire Baecher (Williams), Rachael Mack (Colby), Taylor Shea (Williams), Sarah Leyman (Amherst); player of the year: Jaci Daigneault (Amherst); defensive player of the year: Vanessa Miller (Tufts); rookie of the year: Meredith Kelly (Bates); coach of the year: G.P. Gromacki (Amherst)

*****

Men’s Basketball

First team: Conor Meehan (Amherst), James Wang (Williams), Will Hanley (Bowdoin), Ryan Sharry (Middlebury), Troy Whittington (Williams); sec-ond team: Shasha Brown (Wesleyan), Brian Ellis (Bates), Luke MacDougall (Trinity), Mike Russell (Colby), Andrew Locke (Middlebury); player of the year: Troy Whittington (Williams); defensive player of the year: Andrew Locke (Middlebury); rookie of the year: Aaron Toomey (Amherst); coach of the year: Jeff Brown (Middlebury)

*****

ECAC

Men’s Hockey East

University of Southern Maine

Honorable mention: Paul Conter (defense); all-rookie team: Braely Torris (goalie)

*****************************

TOURNAMENT ATTENDANCE

HIGH SCHOOL

2011 Eastern Maine Tournament

Friday, Feb. 18

Evening, 3 games (B girls, B boys), 2,136

Saturday, Feb. 19

Morning, 2 games (B boys, B girls), 2,070; Afternoon, 3 games (B boys, B girls), 2,626; Evening, 2 games (D girls), 1,563

Monday, Feb. 20

Morning, 2 games (D boys), 2,401; Afternoon, 2 games (D girls), 1,681; Evening, 2 games (D boys), 2,033

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Morning, 2 games (C girls), 1,616; Afternoon, 2 games (C boys), 2474;

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Morning, 2 games (C boys), 1,426; Afternoon, 2 games (B girls), 1,887; Evening, 2 games (B boys), 2,407

Thursday

Afternoon, 2 games (D girls), 1,134; Evening, 2 games (D boys), 1,804

Friday, Feb. 24

Afternoon, 2 games (C girls), 971

Saturday, Feb. 25

Morning, 2 games (C boys), 1,798; Afternoon, 2 games (D boys, girls), 2,607; Evening, 2 games (B boys, girls), 2,759

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/03/03/sports/march-2-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on December 25, 2014