March 1, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted March 02, 2011, at 12:05 a.m.
Last modified March 02, 2011, at 8:18 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class A boys

BANGOR 41, EDWARD LITTLE 38

Edward Little (19-2)

Mains 3-9 1-3 8, Nicholas 1-1 0-0 3, Therriault 1-2 1-2 3, Delong 0-1 0-0 0, Haji-Hersi 0-0 0-0 0, B. Leary 5-12 1-3 11, Giguere 3-8 0-0 8, Q. Leary 2-8 0-0 5. Totals: 15-41 3-8 38.

Bangor (20-1)

Larochelle 0-1 0-0 0, Hetterman 2-6 0-0 6, Sherwood 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 3-7 1-1 7, Blodgett 5-13 0-0 11, Mackintosh 0-0 0-0 0, Stewart 2-4 0-0 4, Hartley 6-12 1-3 13. Totals: 18-43 2-4 41.

3-point goals: Edward Little (5-11): Giguere 2-4, Nicholas 1-1, Q. Leary 1-2, Mains 1-4; Bangor (3-10): Hetterman 2-4, Blodgett 1-3, Larochelle 0-1, Thomas 0-2

Edward Little        8        20        31        38

Bangor         9        20        29        41

******

Class A girls

HAMPDEN 62, MESSALONSKEE 40

Messalonskee (11-10) 40

Badeen 4-14 1-2 11, Eugley 0-7 0-0 0, Stacey 2-3 0-0 6, Pelletier 5-10 0-0 10, Wacone 0-1 0-0 0, Cutten 3-3 0-0 7, McCafferty 3-4 0-0 6, Turner 0-0 0-0 0, Holz 0-0 0-0 0; Totals: 17-41 1-2 40

Hampden (19-2) 62

DeRaps 5-13 0-0 12, Stephenson 4-10 0-0 11, Winchester 0-0 0-0 0, Sherburne 2-4 0-0 5, Maxwell 3-8 0-0 8, Webb 1-1 0-0 3, Moore 0-3 0-0 0, Lamberton 0-0 4-4 4, Parsons 1-4 0-0 2, Doyon 0-1 0-0 0, Snyder 7-7 3-6 17; Totals: 23-51 7-10 62

3-point goals: Messalonskee (5-13): Stacey 2-3, Badeen 2-7, Cutten 1-1, Pelletier 0-2; Hampden (9-24): Stephenson 3-6, Maxwell 2-4, Webb 1-1, DeRaps 2-7, Sherburne 1-2, Parsons 0-3

Messalonskee        13        16        35        40

Hampden        10        22        43        62

******

Class C girls

WASHINGTON ACAD. 42, ORONO 39

Washington Academy (17-4) 42

Seeley 4-12 3-5 11, Cushing 0-5 0-0 0, Foss 1-3 2-2 4, Smith 4-6 0-0 10, Mitchell 0-1 0-0 0, Wright 2-7 1-2 5, Hodgdon 2-4 2-4 7, Bridges 1-2 3-4 5; Totals 14-40 11-17 42

Orono (14-7) 39

Keezer 3-12 3-5 10, Berry 2-5 2-3 7, Bryant 3-8 2-3 7, Dickey 1-6 0-0 2, Triandafillou 0-3 0-0 0, Woodward 3-9 3-4 9; Totals 12-43 10-16 39

3-point goals – Washington Academy (3-11): Smith 2-4, Hodgdon 1-2, Seeley 0-1, Wright 0-4; Orono (5-13): Bryant 3-5, Berry 1-2, Keezer 1-6

Washington Acad.        11        20        30        42

Orono        5        23        33        39

******

Class C boys

LEE 64, SUMNER 42

Sumner boys (17-4) 42

Tenney 1-0-2, Malloy, Potter-Harmon, O’Brien 4-0-11, Martin 5-3-18, Leighton, Deniger 2-2-7, Raynor, Harmon 1-0-2, Tracey 1-0-2, Chipman; Totals: 16-5-42

Lee Academy (20-1) 64

Makovskis 3-0-6, Harris 4-5-13, Sawtelle 1-0-3, Elder 3-0-6, Scott 1-0-3, James 7-3-18, Guido, Cropley, Chase, He 7-1-15; Totals: 26-9-64

3-point goals: Martin 3, O’Brien, Deniger; Sawtelle, Scott, James

Sumner        9        12        25        42

Lee        20        38        49        64

BANGOR 5, GNG/POLAND 0

Bangor (11-8)                1        3        1 – 5

GNG/Poland (13-5-1)                0        0        0 – 0

First period – 1. Bangor, King (Frost), 10:28. Penalties: none.

Second period – 2. Bangor, Frost (unassisted), 2:37; 3. Bangor, Bearor (Shanklin), 4:13; 4. Bangor, Farnham (Griffn, King), 12:28. Penalties: Bangor, Papsadora, tripping, 14:04.

Third period – 5. Bangor, Toth-Javor (Papsadora), 13:04. Penalties: GNG/P, Coulombe, boarding, 1:50; Bangor, Papsadora, charging, 6:04; GNG/P, Bridgham, unsportsmanlike conduct, 9:12; Ban, Bearor, unsportsmanlike conduct, 9:12.

Shots on goal: Bangor 12-15-10 – 37; GNG/P 10-3-5 – 18

Goaltenders: Bangor, Howat (18 shots-18 saves); GNG/Poland, Ouellette (37-32)

Power plays: Bangor 0-1; GNG/Poland 0-2

***********************************

TODAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Maine at Central Florida, 4 p.m.

Softball

Maine vs. St. Francis (2) at Fort Myers, Fla., 10 a.m.

***********************************

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Stetson 6, Maine 2

SOFTBALL

Maine 1-3, Western Michigan 2-2

***********************************

ALL-STARS

COLLEGE

Little East

All-Conference

Men’s Basketball

Second team: Otis Smith (Southern Maine);

All-Defensive team: Devin Chambers (Southern Maine)

Women’s Basketball

First team: Courtney Cochran (Southern Maine);

second team: Kaylie DeMillo (Southern Maine);

All-Defensive team: Renee Nicholas (Southern Maine);

All-Rookie team: Erin McNamara (Southern Maine)

******

United States Collegiate Athletic Association

All-American

Men’s Basketball

First team: Thelbert Green (Eastern Maine CC)

******

Yankee Small College Conference

Men’s Basketball

First team: Thelbert Green (Eastern Maine CC)

Women’s Basketball

First team: Caroline Weymouth (Eastern Maine CC)

***********************************

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC

Indoor Track All-Conference

Class B

Boys

Belfast: Lani Eversage, Dylan Webster;

Erskine Acad.: Ethan Bonson, Tom Ferguson, Spencer Gray, Eben Hodgkins, Greg O’Connor, Matthew White;

Medomak Valley: Nick Anderson;

Mt. View: Curtis Griffin, Mitch Ryan;

Waterville: Anthony Bellavia, Devin Burgess, Nick Danner, Kyle Duelley, Jeff Hale, Danny Pham, Alex Rowe, Isaiah Spofford, John Terhune;

Winslow: Camden Akins, Connor Bourgoin, James Cassidy, Brody Crosby, Finn Ducker, Dominic Sintetos, Alexander Terry, Ryan Turner;

athlete of the year: Eben Hodgkins (Erskine);

coach of the year: Kevin Petrak (Mt. View)

Girls

Belfast: MaryKate Bickford, Kelsey Grass, Hannah Hill, Ali James, Gracie Sheldon, Emily Violette;

Erskine Acad.: Casey Alexander, Jade Canak;

Rockland: Abby Hersom;

Waterville: Lara Bluhm, Georgia Bolduc, Gabby Bridger, Bethany Brown, Jenn Christensen, Phoebe Downer, Alexa Frame, Margaret Robe, Emily Sakal, Olivia Thurston, Kelsea Tortorella, Sarah Walker;

Winslow: Chloe Crosby, Autumn Hopkins, Camille March, Christine Parrilli, Molly Schassberger, Katie Smith, Monique Sutherland, Nicole Violette, Brittany White;

athlete of the year: Bethany Brown (Waterville);

coach of the year: Shawn Carey (Winslow)

******

Indoor Track All-Academic

Boys

Belfast: Lani Eversage;

Erskine Acad.: Jarrod Lenfest, Matthew White;

Mount View: William Buker, Sebastian LaForge;

Waterville: Kyle Duelly, Jeff Hale, Jake Huerfano, Andrew Leonard

Girls

Belfast: Mary Kate Bickford, Hannah Hill, Kasey Laveway;

Erskine Acad.: Amy Schwab;

Gardiner: Rebecca Wood;

Lincoln Acad.: Laura Lee, Kathleen Moran;

Waterville: Sarah Walker, Hannah Perry, Danielle Quirion

******

Swimming & Diving All-Conference

Class B

Boys

Belfast: Chris Caswell, Jonathan Clapp, Eric Gaulin, Will Hurley, Taylor Light, James Nealey, Taylor Ottman, Tommy Schleicher, Ben Shepherd;

Camden Hills: Peter Gimlewicz, Stan Grunder, Matt Heath, Eddie McCluskey;

Lincoln Acad.: Will Hadden;

Waterville: Mody Gad, Will Hoffman, Adrian Rivas, Nico Schultz, Sam Zarfos;

Winslow: Chad Colford, Griffin Davis, Pierce Ducker, Gabe Smith;

coach of the year: Robert Winslow (Belfast);

male swimmer of the year: Eric Gaulin (Belfast)

Girls

Belfast: Allison James, Rosie LaCivita, Avary Lamont, Elizabeth McAvoy, Kalyn Robbins, Maria Swebilius;

Camden Hills: Mia Bergman, Elizabeth Emmett, Moira Pieri, Margaux Scott;

Erskine: Molly Price;

Lincoln Acad.: Gretchen Konitzky, Kara Mullin, Valeska Vaughn, Heidi Ziegra;

Waterville: Brianna Bernier, Emily Cote, Treva deMaynadier, Sarah Ringer;

coach of the year: Don Strout (Lincoln);

female swimmer of the year: Kara Mullin (Lincoln)

******

Swimming & Diving All-Academic

Boys

Belfast: Bryan Cunningham, Taylor Light;

Waterville: Marcus Godin

Girls

Belfast: Rosie LaCivita, Kasey Laveway, Lauren Martin;

Camden Hills: Mia Bergmann, Olivia Hamalainen;

Erskine Acad.: Tabatha Plourde, Margaret Price;

Gardiner: Helen Mohney, Caitlin Phillips

******

Cheering All-Conference

Class A

First Team

Bangor: Sarah Conner;

Brewer: Courtney Arrico, Miranda Thompson;

Brunswick: Margaret Mathy;

Cony: Alyssa Brochu, Norton Revell;

Edward Little: Ashley Belanger, Kimberly Belanger, Rebekah Gray;

Erskine: Tram Lyford;

Lawrence: Megan Miville, Jaycee Patten;

Lewiston: Ashley Blauvelt, Shae Godbout, Samantha Hopkins, Becca Lessard, Heather Michuad, Krista Thomas;

Morse: Lindsey Flanigan;

Mt. Blue: Samantha Keith;

Oxford Hills: Kersten Curtis, Caitlin Grant

Second Team

Bangor: Nicole Dearing, Annie Hettermann;

Brewer: Anna Berube, Haley Bickford, Sonia Biswas;

Brunswick: Emily Barter;

Cony: Brittany Compagna, Jessica Schwartz;

Edward Little: Taylor Morgan;

Erskine: Haley Griffin, Laramie Shorey;

Hampden: Lauren Lee;

Lewiston: Kirsty Beauchesne;

Messalonskee: Kristen Brann;

Morse: Alix Calloway, Nichole Laggan;

Mt. Ararat: Anna Tagliari;

Mt. Blue: Kaitlyn Burdick, Laura Dunham;

Oxford Hills: Jessica Gauthier, Montana Mawhinney, Brittany McCaughan

******

Cheering All-Academic

Bangor: Maddie Langley;

Brewer: Erin Helfen, Catherine Nichols;

Edward Little: Myranda Tichy;

Erskine: Krystina Foote, Haley Griffin, Stacey Gunning, Emily Jordan, Tram Lyford, Laramie Shorey;

Hampden: Samantha Brodek;

Lawrence: Megan Miville;

Lewiston: Ashley Blauvelt, Abigail Campbell, Rebecca-Marie Lessard, Heather Michaud;

Messalonskee: Kristen Brann;

Mt. Blue: Kaitlyn Burdick, Marcy Smith;

Oxford Hills: Jessica Gauthier, Caitlin Grant, Montana Mawhinney, Amanda Smith

******

Cheering All-Conference

Class B

First Team

Gardiner: Callie Boynton-Fortin;

Leavitt: Samantha Augello, Sarah Kyllonen, Carolann McClellan;

Medomak: Chelsea Creamer, Lyndsey Miller, Taylor Pelkey;

Mt. View: Katie Ross;

Nokomis: Cassidy Foster, Morgan Fredette;

Oak Hill: Kelly O’Connell, Veronica Pringle;

Waterville: Caroline Kowalik, Blair Rueger

Second Team

Gardiner: Hannah Morgan;

Leavitt: Cassidy Bradley, Alexandria Hudner, Chelsea Perry;

Lincoln Acad.: Kara Poland;

MCI: Brittany Neas;

Medomak: Kelsie Grady, Mollie Strunk, Charlene Wilbur;

Mt. View: Brittany Flewelling, Hayle Glover;

Nokomis: Brittany Buotte, Tiani Smith;

Oak Hill: Kelsey Clarke, Kacie Ritchie;

Waterville: Ashlyn Laliberte;

Winslow: Shanna Seekins

******

Cheering All-Academic

Gardiner: Grace Temple;

Leavitt: Carolann McClellan, Karina Rodriguez, Nicole Smith;

MCI: Brittany Neas;

Medomak: Danielle Moshier, Elizabeth Robinson;

Mount View: Brittany Flewelling, Sarah Wilson;

Nokomis: Brittany Buotte

******

Ice Hockey All-Conference

Class A

First Team

Forward: Sam Cloutier (Lewiston), Colt Steele (Lew), Matt Lee (Waterville);

Defense: Cody Dussault (Lew), David Cook (Water);

Goalie: Cam Poussard (Lew)

Second Team

Forward: Ben Wigant (Lew), Kyle Bishop (Water), Sam Dexter (Messalonskee);

Defense: Nic Cota (Bangor), Scott Ouellette (Lew);

Goalie: Nate DelGiudice (Mess)

******

Class B

First Team

Forward: Tyler White (Brewer), Evan Nadeau (Brew), Cooper Legee (Leavitt);

Defense: Michael Shedd (Brew), Ian Durgin (Leavitt);

Goalie: Patrick Spaulding (Brew)

Second Team

Forward: Kyle Alexander (Brew), Ben Dufour (Camden Hills), Jack Orne (Camden);

Defense: Lucas Roy (Winslow), Matt Woodbury (Lawrence);

Goalie: Aaron Danielo (Camden);

player of the year: Ian Durgin (Leavitt);

co-coaches of the year: Josh Gregoire (Leavitt), David Shedd (Brewer)

******

Ice Hockey All-Academic

Boys

Bangor: Adam King, Jack Stacey;

Brewer: Lucas Lamond, Evan Nadeau, Jake Valley;

Camden Hills: Henry Haselton;

Cony: James Fongemie, Nicole Kirschner;

Hampden: Jacob Ward;

Lawrence: Devan Belanger, Cody Fabian;

Leavitt: Elliott Wiegman;

Lewiston: Sam Cloutier, Cody Dussault, Jacob Lapierre, Jon McDonough, Eric Morin, Scott Ouellette, Zachary Parker, Cam Poussard, Ben Wigant;

Messalonskee: Thomas Littlefield;

Skowhegan: Cameron Harlow;

Waterville: David Cook, Katelyn Massey

Girls

Brunswick: Olivia Robbins;

Lewiston: Allison Lafreniere, Sara Marden, Tamara Roy

********************************

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Hockey East

Gustav Nyquist (UMaine junior), Athletic Republic Player of the Month for February, led all Black Bears in scoring with 10 goals and four assists for 14 points in a 5-3-0 month.

******

Maine Men’s Basketball Coaches and Writers Association

Josh Jones (Husson senior), Player of the Week, averaged 22 points and 13 rebounds in two NAC conference tournament games for the Eagles.

******

Franklin Salvador (Thomas freshman), Rookie of the Week, averaged 23 points per game for the Terriers, including 13 3-pointers.

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports