Feb. 28, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Feb. 28, 2011, at 10:36 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 28, 2011, at 11:10 p.m.

TUESDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Maine at Stetson, 6:30 p.m.

Softball

Maine vs. Western Michigan (2) at Clearwater, Fla., TBA

********************

MONDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Maine 6, Stetson 0

********************

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Little East Conference

Ariel Howes (University of Southern Maine sophomore from Farmingdale), women’s indoor field, scored 3,049 points to finish fourth in the pentath-lon at the NEIcAAA Championships, giving her an NCAA provisional qualifying mark.

Molly Carl (University of Southern Maine sophomore from York), women’s indoor track rookie, ran as part of two relays, finished ninth as a team in the 1,200-meter and 10th in the 4×800 relay.

******

Hockey East

Dan Sullivan (University of Maine freshman), men’s hockey defensive, shut out fourth-ranked Merrimack 4-0 on Friday and picked up a 7-1 win on Saturday vs. Merrimack on senior night. He set a school record with 202:48 consecutive scoreless minutes, breaking the old mark set by Jimmy How-ard (193:45).

******

America East

Jennifer Eberhardt (University of Maine junior), softball, batted .563 while driving in four runs and scoring two runs, also had two doubles and a home run in the UCF Invitational.

Taylor Lewis (University of Maine junior), baseball, hit .429 in five games with nine hits, six runs and five RBIs.

Alex Calbick (University of Maine freshman), baseball rookie, hit .409 with nine hits, three doubles and four runs scored.

********************

GOLF

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Simulator Traveling Stableford League

(at Tampa, Fla.)

Quintin Allan, Jill Russell, Frank Daigle +6; Joe McCluskey, Lee Bemis, Paul Munro –2; Sonny Dubay, Bill Taylor, Paul Munro, Lee Bemis –3; Jim Oreskovich, Lee Bemis, Bill Haas, Joe McCluskey –5; Bernie MacDonald, Doug Higgins, Lee Bemis, Al Feurstock –9; David Raymond, Tom Bryant, Bill Taylor –10; Tom Bryant, Bill Haas, Al Feurstock –16; Lee Bemis, Quintin Allan, Chris Dunifer, Rollie Spellman –17; Tom Bryant, Robbie Robinson, Quintin Allan, Bernie MacDonald –20; Lee Bemis, Paul Munro, Quintin Allan, Chris Dunifer –21; Bernie MacDonald, Joe McCluskey, Tom Bryant, Sonny Dubay –23; John Richard, Joe McCluskey, Quintin Allan, Courtney Chute –28; Jim Oreskovich, Tom Bryant, John Richard –30; pins: No. 4 Paul Munro 5-11, No. 8 Tom Bryant 15-3; high stableford: Jill Russell +13

******

At Dexter Municipal GC

Indoor League

Gross: Andy Bandola, Todd Brown, Gerald Kirby Jr., Don Vosburgh 56; net: Don Irving, Ryan Smith, James Vicnaire, Carol Walthers 50; pins: No. 2 John White 2-5, No. 8 Harold Stanley 38-8, No. 13 Ryan Smith 16-8, No. 17 Ken Gardiner 5-8; long drive: Gerald Kirby Jr. 313.3 yards; straight drive: Harold Stanley 0.7 yards from center; longest putt: Ryan Smith 45-8

********************

SKIING

LOCAL

C-ME Ski

At Limestone, Saturday

Men’s 21K Classic

1. Seth Hubbard 1:12:20, 2. Max Saenger 1:12:27, 3. Will Sweetser 1:15:11, 4. Finn Bondeson 1:15:35, 5. Jeff Dubis 1:16:07, 6. Michael Smith 1:17:11, 7. Paul Cyr 1:23:25, 8. Tom Campbell 1:23:45, 9. Von Perry 1:24:54, 10. Brent Jepson 1:29:18, 11. Ryan Washington 1:29:55, 12. George Ferland 1:34:54, 13. Bob Sprague 1:40:50, 14. Raymond Cyr 1:41:47, 15. Peter Forbes 1:55:32, 16. Sean Donovan 1:59:00, 17. Norman Page 2:24:40

Women’s 21K Classic

1. Meagan Toussaint 1:23:12, 2. Patricia Hebert 1:31:38, 3. Susan Plissey 1:39:38, 4. Sherry Dubis 1:45:48, 5. Deb McGann 2:09:36, 6. Catherine Packard 2:09:37, 7. Bonnie Wood 2:18:25

2K Kid’s Classic

1. Gentle Prescott 13:49, 2. Delaney Rossignol 13:57, 3. Sami Husain 15:57

******

36th annual Henry Anderson Ski Dag

At Caribou, Sunday

Women’s 7.5K

1. Melinda McAleese 25:50, 2. Katrina Howe 25:54, 3. Danni Anderson 30:00, 4. Patricia Hebert 30:18, 5. Andie Mayo 30:46, 6. Susan Plissey 32:37, 7. Sherry Dubis 35:15, 8. Bonnie Corey 37:26

Men’s 7.5K

1. Mike Lessard 21:35, 2. Seth Hubbard 22:25, 3. Nick Michaud 22:31, 4. Max Saenger 23:16, 5. Will Sweetser 23:28, 6. Fin Bonderson 23:41, 7. Mike Smith 25:07, 8. Jeff Dubis 25:11, 9. Paul Cyr 25:55, 10. Ryan Washington 26:30, 11. Josh Kovach 27:30, 12. Brent Jepson 27:45, 13. Brian Powers 27:46, 14. Tom Campbell 27:54, 15. Von Perry 28:05, 16. George Ferland 28:47, 17. Raymond Cyr 20:20

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports