Feb. 26-27, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Feb. 27, 2011, at 11:47 p.m.

BASKETBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

Class D girls

WASHBURN 50, DEER ISLE-STONINGTON 43

DI-Stonington (18-3)

Ho. Brewer 0-1 1-2 1, Ciomei 3-10 2-2 10, Ha. Brewer 0-0 0-0 0, He. Brewer 2-5 4-4 9, Hutchins 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 4-7 7-10 15, C. Brown 2-9 1-2 5, Closson 0-1 1-2 1, Grindle 0-4 1-2 2; Totals: 11-37 17-24 43

Washburn (19-2)

Saucier 1-2 2-2 4, Koch 3-7 1-3 7, Bragg 3-17 5-13 12, Fitzpatrick 0-0 1-2 1, Sjoberg 1-4 0-1 2, Campbell 3-14 5-6 11, Saucier 1-3 0-2 2, Olson 4-10 0-1 11; Totals: 16-57 14-30 50

3-pt. goals: Deer Isle-Stonington (3-11): Ciomei 2-6, He. Brewer 1-3, C. Brown 0-1, Grindle 0-1; Washburn (4-20): Olson 3-8, Bragg 1-8, Campbell 0-4

DI-Stonington        11        24        36        43

Washburn        7        15        29        50

Class D boys

CENTRAL AROOSTOOK 49, JONESPORT-BEALS 26

Jonesport-Beals (18-2)

A. Merchant 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 0-2 0-0 0, C. Beal 0-2 0-0 0, T. Beal 1-3 0-0 2, C. Merchant 0-1 0-0 0, Crowley 0-2 0-0 0, J. Alley 3-6 0-1 6, L. Smith 1-1 0-1 2, Jenkins 1-4 0-0 2, G. Beal 1-6 0-0 2, M. Smith 1-2 0-2 2, Z. Smith 2-6 2-2 6, M. Alley 1-10 0-0 2, Lyons 0-0 0-0 0, L. Alley 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 12-46 2-6 26.

Central Aroostook (21-0)

Grass 0-2 0-0 0, Stiles 0-2 0-0 0, Brewer 0-3 3-4 3, McLaughlin 2-9 0-0 4, Rusby 0-1 0-0 0, Kelly 6-11 0-0 12, Decker 0-2 1-1 1, Bennett 1-2 0-0 3, Murray 0-0 0-0 0, York 3-11 7-8 14, McClung 5-9 2-2 12. Totals: 17-52 13-15 49.

3-pt. goals: Jonesport-Beals (0-4): T. Beal 0-1, C. Merchant 0-1, G. Beal 0-2; Central Aroostook (2-14): Bennett 1-2, York 1-6, Brewer 0-1, Stiles 0-2, McLaughlin 0-2

Jonesport-Beals        8        14        20        26

Cen. Aroostook        11        23        35        49

Class C girls

SUMNER 49, PENOBSCOT VALLEY 44

Sumner (17-3)

Tenney 2-5 2-2 6, O’Brien 5-8 4-6 15, Martin 3-6 4-4 11, Deniger 4-12 5-8 13, Harmon 0-7 0-0 0, Tracey 2-2 0-0 4; Totals: 16-40 15-20 49

Penobscot Valley (16-4)

Scopino 1-2 0-0 2, D. Hallett 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 5-15 1-2 4, R. Hallett 3-4 0-1 6, Cobb 1-9 0-0 3, McCloskey 7-15 5-6 19, Speed 0-0 0-0 0; Totals: 17-46 6-9 44

3-pt. goals: Sumner (2-13): O’Brien 1-2, Martin 1-2, Harmon 0-4, Deniger 0-5; PVHS (4-12): Jones 3-8, Cobb 1-3, Scopino 0-1

Sumner         9        18        34        49

PVHS         13        18        37        44

Class C boys

LEE 48, PENQUIS 27

Penquis (14-6)

Grinnell 0-0 0-0 0. Emery 3-4 0-0 4, Durant 1-1 0-0 3, Armstrong 0-1 0-0 0, Brzozoski 1-4 0-1 2, Russell 3-8 1-1 8, Lyford 2-3 0-0 5, Delano 0-2 0-0 0, Arefein 2-2 0-2 4, Stevens 0-6 0-0 0, Herbest 0-4 0-1 0, Bess 0-2 1-2 1, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Brackett 0-0 0-0 0; Totals 11-37 2-7 27

Lee Academy (19-1)

Peters 0-0 0-0 0, Nicholas 0-1 2-2 2, Makovskis 2-2 1-2 5, Brown 1-4 0-0 2, Harris 2-4 5-6 10, Sawtelle 0-1 0-0 0, Elder 1-1 0-1 2, Scott 1-2 2-2 4, James 4-7 0-0 9, Guido 1-1 2-4 4, Cropley 1-3 0-0 2, Chase 0-0 1-2 1, He 2-2 3-4 7; Totals 15-28 16-23 48

3-pt. goals: Penquis (3-11): Durant 1-1, Lyford 1-1, Russell 1-5, Herbest 0-1, Bess 0-1, Stevens 0-2; Lee (2-5): Harris 1-1, James 1-2, Sawtelle 0-1, Brown 0-1

Penquis         2        2        8        27                        

Lee         5        10        38        48                        

Class B girls

NOKOMIS 50, CENTRAL AROOSTOOK 41

Nokomis (19-2)

Lovely 0-0 0-0 0, Stone 0-0 0-0 0, M. Shaw 1-5 0-2 2, Reynolds 2-5 2-2 6, Ky. Richards 3-6 4-4 12, Ke. Richards 2-4 4-4 9, Dunton 0-0 0-0 0, Mackenzie 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 1-2 11-15 13, T. Shaw 0-3 0-0 0, Whitney 0-0 0-0 0, Watson 3-7 2-2 8; Totals: 12-33 23-29 50

Medomak Valley (18-3)

Davis 1-4 0-0 2, Benner 0-0 0-0 0, Weaver 0-2 0-0 0, Ranquist 4-11 2-4 10, Christensen 5-12 7-8 17, Conary 2-5 1-2 5, Jelenfy 0-0 0-0 0, Robbins 0-0 0-0 0, Beckwith 0-0 0-0 0, Rackliff 0-1 0-0 0, Vose 3-9 3-5 9, Wallace 0-0 0-0 0; Totals: 33-14 13-19 41

3-pt. goals: Nokomis (3-7): Ky. Richards 2-4, Ke. Richards 1-2, Watson 0-1; Medomak (0-9): Vose 0-3, Conary 0-2, Ranquist 0-2, Weaver 0-1, Davis 0-1

Nokomis        10        22        36         50

Medomak        6        16        24        41

Class B boys

CAMDEN HILLS 73, ELLSWORTH 55

Ellsworth (20-1)

Blethen 0-0 0-0 0, Haslam 1-2 0-0 2, Barnard 0-0 0-0 0, Card 2-7 2-2 6, Austin 7-13 2-2 18, Carter 4-5 2-4 10, Bean 0-0 0-0 0, Fluker 0-0 0-2 0, Holt 2-5 0-0 6, Mahon 0-0 0-0 0, Sawyer 2-5 0-0 6, Richie 2-7 0-2 4, Palmer 1-1 1-3 3. Totals: 21-43 7-14 55.

Camden Hills (22-0)

Ohelnik 1-2 0-0 3, Gabriele 4-8 2-4 11, Landwehr 0-0 0-0 0, Catell 3-13 0-0 8, C. McFarland 0-0 0-0 0, Carlsen 4-7 1-2 10, Niles 0-0 0-0 0, Flanagan 1-1 0-0 3, Hart 0-0 0-0 0, Hall 0-1 0-0 0, Pieri 8-12 3-5 24, T. McFarland 6-13 0-1 12, Morse 0-0 0-0 0, A. Crans 0-0 2-2 2. Totals: 27-57 8-14 73.

3-pt. goals: Ellsworth (6-12): Austin 2-4, Holt 2-4, Sawyer 2-4; Camden Hills (11-25): Pieri 5-6, Catell 2-9, Flanagan 1-1, Ohelnik 1-2, Carlsen 1-3, Gabriele 1-4

Ellsworth         17        32        48        55

Camden Hills        26        45        61        73

COLLEGE

Men’s basketball

ALBANY 81, MAINE 77 (OT)

(Sunday Afternoon)

ALBANY (16-15)

Devlin 4-11 2-3 10, Metcalf 0-3 1-2 1, Aronhalt 5-14 4-4 17, Black 9-16 3-5 26, Ambrose 4-10 4-6 14, Iati 1-2 0-0 3, Watts 4-5 0-0 10, Allen 0-0 0-0 0, Puk 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 27-63 14-20 81.

MAINE (15-14)

Barnies 7-13 1-2 15, McNally 6-8 1-2 13, Singleton 0-2 0-0 0, Mitchell 4-9 2-2 14, Peay 1-4 1-2 3, Rogers 4-4 0-0 9, Fraser 3-4 0-0 6, McLemore 5-12 1-2 15, Allison 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 31-58 6-10 77.

Halftime—Maine 43-33. End Regulation—Tied 66. 3-pt. Goals—Albany 13-29 (Black 5-7, Aronhalt 3-8, Watts 2-2, Ambrose 2-5, Iati 1-2, Devlin 0-5), Maine 9-20 (McLemore 4-9, Mitchell 4-9, Rogers 1-1, Singleton 0-1). Fouled Out—McNally. Rebounds—Albany 41 (Metcalf 12), Maine 29 (Barnies 7). Assists—Albany 20 (Ambrose 6), Maine 23 (Rogers 6). Fouls—Albany 11, Maine 17. A—1,678.  

NAC championship

HUSSON 84, LYNDON STATE 73

(Saturday Afternoon)

Lyndon State (12-15) 73

Santos 0-5 1-2 1, Warrick 9-25 1-4 26, Fortunato 4-9 4-4 14, Gray 1-11 7-10 9, Mena 6-7 1-2 13, Calkins 0-3 1-2 1, Byrd 0-0 0-0 0, Carle 0-0 2-2 2, Alers 0-0 2-2 2, Sackett 2-6 0-0 5. Totals 22-66 19-28 73

Husson (21-6) 84

Jones 8-14 8-8 25, Spaulding 1-1 1-1 3, Modica 2-3 1-2 7, McMorrin 3-9 5-6 12, Cook 0-0 0-0 0, Medina 2-7 5-6 10, Libby 1-4 0-0 3, Urhrin 7-17 5-5 20, Byron 1-3 0-0 2, Zaharchuk 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 26-59 25-28 84

Halftime: Husson 40-38, 3-pt. goals—Lyndon (10-28): Santos 0-1, Warrick 7-13, Fortunato 2-4, Gray 0-2, Mena 0-1, Calkins 0-2, Sackett 1-5; Husson (7-20): Jones 1-4, Modica 2-2, McMorrin 1-2, Medina 1-4, Libby 1-2, Uhrin 1-5, Byron 0-1

Women’s basketball

ALBANY 66, MAINE 60

(Saturday Afternoon)

Maine (4-24) 60

Ross 2-7 1-2 7, Baranowski 1-3 0-0 2, Roberts 3-11 4-4 11, Williams 5-9 4-4 16, Vanderhoff 3-7 0-0 6, Smith 4-6 1-1 10, Nalivaika 0-2 2-2 2, Druding 2-6 2-2 6; Totals 20-51 14-15 60

Albany (16-13) 66

Forster 3-5 4-7 10, Clements 1-2 7-10 9, Basavand 2-5 0-0 5, Henry 6-17 2-5 14, Johnson 4-11 0-0 8, Callaway 5-9 5-6 15, Cronin 1-4 1-2 3, Williams 1-3 0-0 2; Totals 23-56 19-30 66

3-pt. goals: Maine (6-11): Ross 2-5, Roberts 1-1, Williams 2-4, Smith 1-1; Albany (1-13): Basavand 1-4, Henry 0-3, Johnson 0-3, Callaway 0-3

Halftime: Albany 35-20

NAC championship

HUSSON 67, CASTLETON 53

Castleton State (18-9) 53

Conway 0-3 0-0 0, Johnson 1-3 0-0 2, Bolognani 4-7 0-0 10, Powers 10-15, 1-4 21, Dunchus 0-0 0-0 0, Jaques 1-9 0-0 3, Bull 1-5 1-3 3, Race 2-6 0-0 4, Leonard 2-6 6-9 10. Totals 21-54 8-16 53

Husson (16-11) 67

Butterfield 0-1 3-4 3, Lincoln 2-6 0-0 5, Gifford 4-8 6-8 14, Sevey 4-15 9-10 20, K. Murray 4-9 0-0 9, Duke 0-0 0-0 0, Hanscom 2-5 1-1 5, Carroll 0-0 2-2 2, Albert 2-7 0-0 5, McGee 0-2 0-0 0, Massengale 0-0 0-0 0, M. Murray 0-0 0-0 0, Comstock 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 20-56 21-25 67

Halftime: 25-25; 3-pt. goals—Castleton (3-14): Conway 0-3, Johnson 0-1, Bolognani 2-4, Jaques 1-5, Leonard 0-1; Husson (6-22): Lincoln 1-4, Gifford 0-2, Sevey 3-7, K. Murray 1-5, Albert 1-4

***

HOCKEY

COLLEGE

BLACK BEARS 7, WARRIORS 1

(Saturday Night)

Merrimack (21-7-4)                0        1        0 — 1

Maine (16-10-6)                1        4        2 — 7

First period — 1. Maine, Nemec 2 (Diamond), 2:20. Penalties: Mmk, Bly, tripping, 5:44; Maine, Beattie, roughing, 8:18; Maine, Banwell, interference, 10:09; Mmk, Kramer, hitting from behind, 17:09.

Second period — 2. Maine, Flynn 18 (Nyquist, House), :41; 3. Maine, Dimmen 5 (Beattie, Van Dyk), 1:15 (pp); 4. Mmk, Velleca 5 (Barton, Heywood), 2:49; 5. Maine, Van Dyk 2 (House, Dimmen), 14:20 (pp); 6. Maine, Beattie 6 (Dee, Abbott), 16:47. Penalties: Mmk, Sheen, hooking, :41; Maine, Van Dyk, hooking, 9:49; Mmk, Collins, boarding, 10:32; Mmk, Ross, tripping, 12:40; Mmk, Heywood, hitting after the whistle, 17:28; Maine, Diamond, hitfing after the whistle, 17:28; Mmk, Barton, holding the stick, 18:23; Maine, Abbott, tripping, 18:55.

Third period — 7. Maine, Nyquist 16 (Flynn, O’Neill), 2:53 (pp); 8. Maine, Dimmen 6 (Van Dyk, House), 5:26 (pp). Penalties: Mmk, McCarthy, roughing, 2:06; Mmk, Kramer, roughing, 3:58; Maine, Amestoy, roughing, 3:58; Mmk, Allan, slashing, 4:09; Mmk, Bates, roughing, hitting after the whistle and 10-minute misconduct; Maine, Banwell, roughing, hitting after the whistle and 10-minute misconduct, 8:29; Mmk, Ross, roughing and 10-minute misconduct; Maine, House, roughing and 10-minute misconduct, 8:29; Mmk, Sheen, slashing, 14:00; Maine, Mangene, slashing, 14:00; Mmk, Sheen, hitting after the whistle, 16:41; Mmk, McCarthy, 10-minute misconduct, 16:41; Maine, Diamond, tripping, embellishment, unsportsmanlike conduct and 10-minute misconduct, 16:41.  

Shots on goal: Merrimack 6-4-9—19; Maine 14-10-15—39

Goaltenders: Merrimack, Cannata (24 shots-19 saves), Marotta (0:00 of 3rd, 15-13); Maine, Sullivan (19-18)

Power-play opportunities: Merimack 0 of 6, Maine 4 of 8

High-percentage scoring chances: Merrimack 2-1-3—6; Maine 10-9-8—27

***

BASEBALL

COLLEGE

STETSON 3, MAINE 1

(Sunday Afternoon)

Maine (0-5)        100 000 000 — 1 7 0

Stetson (5-0)        200 001 00x — 3 5 0

Gibbs, Perakslis (6) and Patzalek; Caughel, Griffin (8), Powell (9) and Rickles

DP: Maine 1; LOB: Maine 5; Stetson 6; 2B: Lewis, Patzalek, Calbick; HR: Carhart; Repeat hitters: Lewis 2, Patzalek 2, Calbick 2; Carhart 2; RBI: Patzalek; Carhart 2; SH: Jones; SB: Lewis; Simpson 3, Theisen

Win: Caughel (1-0); Loss: Gibbs (0-2); BK: Gibbs; T—2:22

***

RESULTS

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Sunday’s Results

Stetson 3, Maine 1

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

North Florida 5, Maine 2

Central Florida 6, Maine 3

Sunday’s Results

Michigan 9, Maine 0 (6 inns.)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

NAC Championship

Husson 84, Lyndon State 73

Sunrise Conference Semifinals

No. 2 UM-Fort Kent 76, No. 3 Vermont Tech 73

No. 1 Fisher 80, No. 4 College of Saint Joseph 65

Sunday’s Results

Albany 81, Maine 77 (OT)

Sunrise Tournament final

Fisher 69, UM-Fort Kent 68

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

LEC Semifinals

E. Connecticut 80, So. Maine 64

NAC Semifinals

Castleton State 51, MMA 46

Husson 66, UM-Farmington 62

Saturday’s Results

Albany 66, Maine 60

NAC Championship

Husson 67, Castleton State 53

NESCAC Semifinals

Bowdoin 79, Colby 63

Sunrise Conference Semifinals

No. 2 SUNY-Canton 68, No. 3 UM-Presque Isle 64

No. 4 UM-Machias 67, No. 1 UM-Fort Kent 52

TCCC Championship

Salve Regina 76, U-New England 74

Sunday’s Results

NESCAC Championship

Amherst 72, Bowdoin 37

Sunrise Conference Final

UM-Machias 56, SUNY-Canton 54

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Maine 7, Merrimack 1

ECAC East First Round

So. Maine 4, UMass Boston 1

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Bowdoin 4, Amherst 3 (OT)

Colby 2, Middlebury 1

ECAC East Quarterfinals

Norwich 10, U-New England 2

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

ECAC East First Round

Southern Maine 1, New England College 0 (OT)

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Bowdoin 2, Connecticut College 1

***

MONDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Maine at Stetson, 6:30 p.m.

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/02/27/sports/feb-26-27-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on July 25, 2014