Feb. 25, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Feb. 25, 2011, at 11:23 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 26, 2011, at 2:08 a.m.

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

WASHINGTON ACAD. 53, CENTRAL 45

Washington Acad. (16-4) 53

Seeley 4-5 9-10 17, Cushing 0-1 0-0 0, Foss 2-7 2-2 7, Smith 5-7 0-1 14, Mitchell 0-0 0-0 0, Wright 2-12 0-0 5, Hodgdon 0-2 6-7 6, Bridges 2-5 0-2 4; To-tals: 15-39 17-22 53

Central (19-1) 45

Speed 0-0 0-0 0, McHugh 0-2 2-2 2, Brownell 2-2 2-2 6, Pineo 1-5 0-0 3, Pray 5-15 1-4 11, Trafton 1-5 1-1 3, Harvey 0-0 0-0 0, Campbell 10-18 0-1 20; Totals: 19-57 6-10 45

3-pt. goals: Washington Acad. (7-13): Smith 5-7, Foss 1-3, Wright 1-3, Hodgdon 0-1; Central (1-7): Pineo 1-4, Pray 0-2 McHugh 0-1

Washington Acad.        12        2        37        53

Central        14        30        42        45

 

*****

ORONO 59, DEXTER 41

Dexter (13-8) 41

D. Bell 0-0 0-0 0, J. Bell 2-6 3-5 7, Kain 0-0 0-0 0, Pease 0-0 0-0 0, Ritland 0-1 1-2 1, Crane 1-8 2-6 4, Gustin 0-6 1-8 1, Cunningham 0-0 0-0 0, Adam 0-0 0-2 0, Lancaster 5-12 4-9 17, Theodore 5-10 1-2 11; Totals: 13-43 12-34 41

Orono (14-6) 59

Keezer 9-14 2-3 28, Berry 1-5 0-0 2, Bryant 3-8 3-8 9, Paul 0-0 0-0 0, Thibeault 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Dickey 7-11 0-0 14, Kass 0-0 0-0 0, Gray 0-1 0-0 0, Triandafillou 0-2 0-0 0, Woodward 1-3 4-6 6; Totals: 21-46 9-17 59

3-pt. goals: Dexter (3-11): Lancaster 3-6, Crane 0-3, Gustin 0-2; Orono (8-17): Keezer 8-9, Berry 0-3, Bryant 0-4, Gray 0-1

Dexter        4        13        27        41

Orono        17        42        49        59

 

*******************************

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

LYNDON 111, THOMAS 108

THOMAS (15-10) 108

Salvador 9-22 3-4 29, Grenne Jr. 3-7 1-2 7, Newton 1-5 0-0 2, Juco 0-2 0-0 0, Duncanson 8-18 4-4 24, Luther 0-0 0-0 0, Dorsey 3-5 1-2 7, Brathwaite 4-8 4-4 16, Nutter 1-2 1-2 3, Manzo 0-0 0-0 0, DeVaughn 5-19 10-12 20. Totals 34-88 24-30 108

LYNDON (11-14) 111

Santos 4-8 6-8 14, Fortunato 6-9 5-8 17, Warrick 10-20 10-11 32, Gray 4-9 2-5 11, Mena 9-12 2-2 21, Calkins 3-5 0-0 9, Byrd 0-3 0-0 0, Carle 0-1 0-0 0, Alers 0-3 1-2 1, Sackett 2-4 0-0 6. Totals 38-74, 26-36 111

3-pt. goals—Thomas (16-43): Salvador 8-21, Grenne Jr. 0-2, Newton 0-1, Juco 0-1, Duncanson 4-9, Brathwaite 4-7, DeVaughn; Lyndon (9-22): Fortunato 0-1, Warrick 2-6, Gray 1-2, Mena 1-2, Calkins 3-4, Alers 0-3

Halftime: Lyndon State 58-38

 

*****

HUSSON 75, CASTLETON 73

CASTLETON (15-12) 73

Ackley 2-3 0-0 5, Knight 9-13 4-6 22, Comstock 4-8 3-4 11, Mustapha 0-1 0-1 0, Schneider 0-0 0-0 0, Hughes 2-5 0-0 6, Cochrane 0-0 0-0 0, Eisenberg 5-9 1-2 14, Cooney 1-2 0-0 2, Paul 4-11 2-2 13. Totals 27-52 10-15 73

HUSSON (20-6) 75

Jones 8-16 3-6 19, Urhrin 5-14 3-4 13, McMorrin 6-12 1-2 16, Libby 0-3 0-0 0, Modica 7-11 0-0 15, Zaharchuk 1-2 1-2 3, Medina 4-7 1-3 9. Totals 31-65 9-17 75

3-pt. goals—Castleton (9-19): Ackley 1-2, Comstock 0-1, Hughes 2-2, Eisenberg 3-5, Paul 3-9; Husson (4-16): Jones 0-2, Uhrin 0-4, McMorrin 3-5, Libby 0-2, Modica 1-1, Medina 0-2

Halftime: Husson 41-40

 

*******************************

COLLEGE MEN’S HOCKEY

BLACK BEARS 4, WARRIORS 0

(Friday Night)

Merrimack (21-6-4)                0        0        0 — 0

Maine (15-10-6)                2        2        0 — 4

First period — 1. Maine, Abbott (Nyquist, Flynn), 4:27 (pp); 2. Maine, Van Dyk (Abbott, O’Neill), 17:24 (pp). Penalties: Merr, Cucci, interference, 3:42; Maine, Diamond, cross-checking, 5:26; Merr, Todd, roughing, 14:56; Maine, O’Neill, roughing, 14:56; Merr, Velleca, slashing; Maine, Dimmen, offensive interference, 18:40; Merr, Collins, hitting after whistle, 20:00; Maine, Banwell, hitting after whistle, 20:00.

Second period — 3. Maine, House (Beattie, Abbott), 12:09; 4. Maine, Flynn (Nyquist, Dimmen), 17:47. Penalties: Merr, Bly, roughing, 1:12; Maine, Dimmen, embellishment, 5:01; Merr, Heywood, interference, 5:01; Maine, House, tripping, 9:56.

Third period — No scoring. Penalties: Merr, Allan, cross-checking, 1:47; Maine, Nyquist, high sticking, 3:15; Merr, Ross, roughing and hitting after whistle and 10-minute misconduct, 7:44; Maine, Diamond, roughing and hitting after whistle and charging and 10-minute misconduct; Merr, Bates, roughing, 10:19; Maine, O’Neill, roughing, 10:19; Merr, Sheen, roughing and hitting after whistle and 10-minute misconduct, 10:19; Maine, Amestoy, roughing and hitting after whistle and 10-minute misconduct, 10:19; Merr, Kramer, roughing and hitting after whistle and 10-minute misconduct, 13:17; Maine Mangene, roughing and hitting after whistle and 10-minute misconduct, 13:17; Merr, Allan, roughing and hitting after whistle and 10-minute misconduct, 14:11; Maine, O’Neill, roughing and hitting after whistle and 10-minute misconduct, 14:11; Maine, House, 10-minute misconduct, 14:11; Merr, Bigos, contact to the head-roughing and disqualification, 14:11.

Shots on goal: Merrimack 1-9-5—15; Maine 8-9-14—31

Goaltenders: Merrimack, Cannata (17 shots-13 saves), Marotta (0:00 of 3rd, 14-14); Maine, Sullivan (15-15)

Power-play opportunities: Merrimack 0 of 5; Maine 2 of 6

High-percentage scoring chances: Merrimack 2-3-3—8; Maine 7-8-8—23

 

*******************************

SATURDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Bates at Dallas, noon

 

*****

Softball

UCF Tournament

Maine vs. North Florida, 9 a.m.

Maine vs. UCF, 1 p.m.

 

*****

Men’s Basketball

NAC Finals at Husson

Husson vs. Lyndon State, 2 p.m.

GNAC championship

at Standish

Saint Joseph’s vs. Johnson & Wales, 2 p.m.,

Sunrise Semifinals at Windham

No. 1 Fisher vs. No. 4 College of St. Joseph, 3 p.m.

No. 2 UM-Fort Kent vs. No. 3 Vermont Tech, 7 p.m.

 

*****

Women’s Basketball

Maine at Albany, 2 p.m.

NAC Finals at Husson

Husson vs. TBD, 4:30 p.m.

NESCAC semifinals

Williams vs. Amherst 2 p.m.

Bowdoin vs. Colby, 4 p.m.

Sunrise Semifinals at Windham

No. 1 UM-Fort Kent vs. No. 4 UM-Machias, 1 p.m.

No. 2 SUNY Canton vs. No. 3 UM-Presque Isle, 5 p.m.

 

*****

Men’s Ice Hockey

Merrimack at Maine, 7 p.m.

NESCAC Quarterfinals

No. 6 Colby at No. 3 Middlebury, 1 p.m.

No. 5 Bowdoin at No. 4 Amherst, 1 p.m.

 

*****

Women’s Ice Hockey

ECAC East Quarterfinals

NESCAC Quarterfinals

No. 5 Conn. College at No. 4 Bowdoin, 4 p.m.

No. 7 Colby at No. 2 Amherst, 7 p.m.

*****

Men’s Indoor Track

Open New England at Boston University, 10 a.m.

 

*****

Women’s Indoor Track

Open New England at Boston University, 10 a.m.

 

*****

Nordic Skiing

Bowdoin, UMPI at Bates Carnival/EISA Championship, Black Mountain, Rumford

 

*****

Wrestling

New England Tournament at Trinity, 10 a.m.

 

*****

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Maine at Stetson, 1 p.m.

 

*****

Softball

Maine vs. Michigan at Orlando, Fla., 11 a.m.

 

*****

Men’s Basketball

Albany at Maine, 2 p.m.

MCI postgrads at Lee Academy, 6 p.m.

NESCAC championship, noon

*****

Sunrise playoffs at Windham

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

*****

Women’s Basketball

NESCAC championship, noon

 

*****

Sunrise playoffs at Windham

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

 

*****

Nordic Skiing

Bowdoin, UMPI at Bates Carnival/EISA Championship, Black Mountain, Rumford

 

*****

Wrestling

New England Tournament at Trinity

 

*******************************

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

Averett 5-19, UM-Presque Isle 4-1

 

*****

HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Maine 4, Merrimack 0

 

*****

SOFTBALL

Friday’s Results

UCF Tournament

Maine 4, Villanova 0

 

*****

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

NAC Semifinals

Lyndon State 111, Thomas 108

Husson 75, Castleton State 73

 

*****

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Suffolk 71, St. Joseph’s 62

UNE 74, Roger Williams 42

 

*******************************

HIGH SCHOOL SKIING

At Presque Isle

Class A Classical

Boys Championships

Top 25

Slias Eastman (Fryeburg) 14:35.8, Connor Regan (Greely) 15:17.6, Seth Eastman (Foxcroft) 15:17.8, Paul Kurnick (FA) 15.44.6, Dustin Staples (Mt. Blue) 16:19.7, Jessie Newcomb (Oxford Hills) 16:19.9, Brody Hines (MB) 16:28.3, Ethan Burke (Hampden) 16:28.7, Jonah Jones (MB) 16:34.4, Jeremy Read (OH) 16:36.9, Forrest Todd (OH) 16:44.6, Keith Lemelin (Leavitt) 16:57.7, Jakob Chandler (Deering) 16:58.4, Zach Tannenbaum (Edward Little) 16:58.4, Adam Armington (FA) 17:20.8, Jeff Alberg (Greely) 17:29.5, Lucas Bourget (EL) 17:43.0, North Kay (MB) 17:54.3, Daniel Costanzi (OH) 18:01.5, Logan Gersham (FA) 18:02.2, Zach Veayo (MB) 18:15.2, Ben Allen (Portland) 18:16.5, Ashton Cushman (Thornton) 18.22.6, Tim Andrews (MB) 18:32.9, Nate Allen (Leavitt) 18:36.7

 

 

 

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business