Feb. 24, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Feb. 25, 2011, at 12:19 a.m.

 

BASKETBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

Class D girls

WASHBURN 49, FORT FAIRFIELD 37

Fort Fairfield (15-5)

Goshorn 0-0 0-0 0, York 0-1 0-0 0, Giberson 1-1 0-0 2, Blaisdell 0-0 1-2 1, Tracy 4-13 3-4 12, Turner 0-0 0-0 0, Churchill 2-7 0-0 5, Beaulieu 1-7 1-4 3, McGillian 0-1 0-0 0, McNamee 0-2 0-0 0, Hotham 4-8 5-6 14, Bubar 0-2 0-1 0, Libby 0-0 0-0 0, Dougherty 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 12-42 10-17 37.

Washburn (18-2)

R. Saucier 0-2 0-0 0, Koch 3-7 2-2 8, Bragg 2-9 2-3 6, Churchill 0-0 0-0 0, Fitzpatrick 0-0 0-0 0, Doody 0-0 0-0 0, Sjoberg 3-5 1-5 7, Libby 0-0 0-0 0, Campbell 7-15 2-5 17, M. Saucier 0-3 0-0 0, Olson 4-10 1-2 11. Totals: 19-51 8-17 49.

3-point goals: Fort Fairfield (3-13): Hotham 1-2, Churchill 1-3, Tracy 1-8; Washburn (3-14): Olson 2-7, Campbell 1-5, Bragg 0-2

Fort Fairfield        10        17        27        37

Washburn         9        22        33        49

 

DEER ISLE-STONINGTON 42, CENTRAL AROOSTOOK 36

Deer Isle-Stonington (18-2)

Ho. Brewer 0-1 0-0 0, Ciomei 4-8 1-2 9, He. Brewer 2-6 1-2 7, Jones 4-10 1-2 9, C. Brown 2-9 1-2 5, Closson 1-1 0-1 2, Grindle 3-11 2-6 10; Totals: 16-45 6-15 42

Central Aroostook (15-5)

Brewer 0-2 0-0 0, Cushman 1-2 2-4 4, Grass 2-4 0-0 5, Long 2-6 0-0 4, Grew 4-17 1-2 13, McIntyre 2-23 4-6 10, O. Garrison 1-3 0-0 2; Totals: 12-57 7-12 36

3-point goals: Deer Isle-Stonington (4-9): Grindle 2-3, He. Brewer 2-3, Ciomei 0-2, C. Brown 0-1; Central Aroostook (5-24): Grew 4-17, Grass 1-1, McIntyre 0-6, Long 0-1

Deer Isle-Stonington                10        19        27        42

Central Aroostook                7        17        27        36

 

Class D boys

JONESPORT-BEALS 84, WASHBURN 72

Washburn (17-3)

Turner 6-9 2-2 19, Huston 0-2 0-0 0, Bragg 1-4 0-0 3, Worcester 10-23 2-3 30, Fitzpatrick 1-3 1-2 3, Chandler 0-2 0-0 0, J. McLaughlin 6-14 0-0 17, Wing 0-0 0-0 0; Totals: 24-57 5-7 72

Jonesport-Beals (18-1)

C. Beal 1-1 0-0 3, C. Merchant 0-1 0-0 0, Crowley 0-0 0-0 0, J. Alley 8-9 2-7 18, Jenkins 3-5 0-0 6, G. Beal 10-15 4-8 28, Z. Smith 6-10 2-5 14, M. Alley 5-11 5-6 15; Totals: 33-57 13-27 84

3-point goals: Washburn (20-39): Worcester 8-17, Turner 6-9, J. McLaughlin 6-9, Bragg 1-2, Huston 0-2; Jonesport-Beals (5-11): G. Beal 4-8, M. Alley 0-1, C. Beal 1-1, C. Merchant 0-1

Washburn        19        34         48         72

Jonesport-Beals        17         36        59        84

 

CENTRAL AROOSTOOK 62, MACHIAS 45

Machias (16-4)

Raye 2-3 0-0 4, Whitney 1-3 0-0 2, Grant 1-1 0-0 2, Libby 0-0 0-0 0, Farrington 0-1 0-0 0, Jo. Scoville 0-2 0-0 0, B. Getchell 10-13 0-0 20, Morse 1-5 0-0 2, Ja. Scoville 3-7 0-0 8, Paddock 0-0 0-0 0, D. Getchell 1-5 5-6 7, Reynolds 0-2 0-0 0, Hanson 0-2 0-0 0, Baker 0-0 0-0 0, Burr 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 19-45 4-6 45.

Central Aroostook (20-0)

Grass 0-0 0-0 0, Stiles 0-1 0-2 0, Brewer 3-7 0-0 7, McLaughlin 2-6 1-2 7, Rusby 0-0 1-3 1, Kelly 9-18 3-3 21, Decker 1-4 0-0 2, Bennett 1-1 0-0 3, Murray 0-0 0-0 0, York 2-9 3-5 7, McClung 7-10 0-0 14. Totals: 25-56 8-15 62.

3-point goals: Machias (2-15): Ja. Scoville 2-4, Farrington 0-1, Morse 0-1, Burr 0-1, Whitney 0-2, Jo. Scoville 0-2, Reynolds 0-2, Hanson 0-2; Central Aroostook (4-12): McLaughlin 2-4, Bennett 1-1, Brewer 1-3, Kelly 0-1, York 0-3

Machias                6        25        43        45

Central Aroostook                15        34        43        62

***

SKIING

HIGH SCHOOL

State Championships

Final Results

CLASS A

Alpine events at Bigrock, Mars Hill

Nordic events at Nordic Heritage Center, Fort Fairfield

BOYS

Final Team Scores

Mt. Blue 222, Oxford Hills 354, Greely 369, Fryeburg Acad. 395, Edward Little 422, Hampden Acad. 479, Leavitt 506

Combined Nordic Results

Fryeburg Acad. 57, Mt. Blue 84, Oxford Hills 89, Greely 160, Leavitt 191, Edward Little 229, Deering 242, Hampden Acad. 250, Portland 283

Cross Country Classical

Fryeburg Acad. 23, Mt. Blue 39, Oxford Hills 46, Greely 77, Leavitt 94, Edward Little 108, Deering 129, Hampden Acad. 129, Portland 142

Skimeister

1. Ethan Burke (HA) 18, 2. North Kay (MB) 43, 3. Jakob Chandler (Deer) 50, 4. Tim Andrews (MB) 57, 5. Alex Chandler (MB) 101, 6. Richard Judge (Greely) 143, 7. Jacob Harris (Leav) 165

 

GIRLS

Final Team Scores

Mt. Blue 171, Edward Little 187, Greely 288, Oxford Hills 390, Fryeburg Academy 478, Hampden Academy 578

Combined Nordic Results

Mt. Blue 52, Edward Little 72, Leavitt 86, Portland 121, Oxford Hills 187, Greely 231, Fryeburg Academy 266, Hampden Academy 315

Cross Country Classical

Mt. Blue 28, Edward Little 34, Leavitt 41, Portland 52, Greely 113, Oxford Hills 116, Fryeburg Academy 130, Hampden Academy 158

1. Hannah Allen (MB) 17:58.2, 2. Emily Ramsey (MB) 18:43.6, 3. Audrey Bennett (EL) 18:45.5, 4. Taren McGary (Leav) 19:07.5, 5. Maddie Wiegman (Leav) 19:49.9, 6. Emily Bland (Wind) 19:51.3, 7. Abby Popenoe (Port) 19:54.4, 8. Emily Rannucci (EL) 19:58.8, 9. Sarah Wade (MB) 20:00.5, 10. Sadie Sarvis (Port) 20:10.0, 11. Madison Williamson (EL) 20:12.5, 12. Marie Dufresne-Dixon (EL) 20:24.0, 13. Lucy Knowlton (Leav) 20:25.6, 14. Aslyn Dindorf (Frye) 20:27.3, 15. Lizzie Landry (Port) 20:53.5, 16. Addie Addie Cullenberg (MB) 20:58.3, 17. Jordan Tate (EL) 21:08.9, 18. Alyssa Andrews (OH) 21:22.5, 19. Abby Chase (Leav) 21:38.0, 20. Sophie Hulbert (Port) 21:41.1, 21. Alana Mallar (Leav) 21:53.9, 22. Lilly Ramser (Leav) 21:56.0, 23. Audrey Parolin (Greely) 22:05.9, 24. Anja Nordstrom (MB) 22:20.1, 25. Emily Roberts (MB) 22:26.0

Skimeister

1. Elyse Dinan (Greely) 73, 2. Meghan Haenn (HA) 170, 3. Sarabeth Miller (HA) 198

 

CLASS B

Alpine events at Mount Abram, Greenwood

Nordic events at Black Mountain, Rumford

BOYS

Final Team Scores

Falmouth 159, Yarmouth 250, Maranacook 263, Caribou 367, Cape Elizabeth 422, Camden Hills 478, Mountain Valley 504, Presque Isle 504, Gray-New Gloucester 513, Mount Abram 533

Cross Country Classical

Caribou 27, Yarmouth 28, Maranacook 37, Falmouth 59, Mount Abram 107, Presque Isle 134, Gray-New Gloucester 137, Cape Elizabeth 138, Camden Hills 170, Mountain Valley 191

1. Tyler Deangelis (Mar) 14:30.7, 2. Caleb Chapman (Car) 14:31.7, 3. Thomas Sullivan (Yar) 14:42.9, 4. Christian Sleeper (Car) 14:48.0, 5. Jack Elder (Yar) 15:00.3, 6. Jakcson Bloch (Fal) 15:04.6, 6. D.J. Flynn (Car) 15:04.6, 8. Walker Thompson (Mar) 15:06.3, 9. Chester Jacobs (Yar) 15:13.4, 10. Luke Wenzel (Mar) 15:24.0, 11. Andy Beckmann (Yar) 15:28.0, 12. Tim Follo (Fal) 15:30.3, 13. Ben Woodbury (Yar) 15:32.1, 14. James Yokobaskas (CE) 15:35.3, 15. Ryan Washington (Car) 15:45.3, 16. Ben Johnson (Yar) 15:46.5, 17. Jay Chenard (MA) 15:54.5, 18. Sean Daigle (Mar) 15:57.0, 18. Jesse Rochester (PI) 15:57.0, 20. Jay Lesser (Fal) 16:01.1, 21. Jamie McArtherin (Fal) 16:03.4, 22. Matt Goldstein (Fal) 16:12.0, 23. Joshua Kovach (Car) 16:19.3, 24. Jesse Sandstrom (Car) 16:20.9, 25. Nicholas Carlton (MA) 16:31.7, 26. Jonathan Rochester (PI) 16:36.7, 27. Carson Mitchell (Mar) 16:44.7, 28. Cory McSweeney (Mar) 16:45.5, 29. Nicholas Woods (MV) 16:47.0, 30. Ryan Tartre (Fal) 16:56.2

Skimeister

1. Nicholas Woods (MV) 75, 2. Sean Daigle (Mar) 90, 3. Ben Woodbury (Yar) 105, 4. Jacob Towle (PI) 142, 5. Tyler Holmquist (GNG) 153, 6. Joseph Richard (MV) 166, 7. Clark Sulloway (Lake Region) 179, 8. Thomas Freeman (PI) 180, Brandon Silvia (LR) 216

 

GIRLS

Final Team Scores

Yarmouth 119, Falmouth 194, Mount Abram 283, Caribou 334, Maranacook 400, Camden Hills 431, Mountain Valley 489, Gray-New Gloucester 581, Presque Isle 662

Cross Country Classical

Yarmouth 24, Maranacook 50, Caribou 54, Falmouth 56, Mount Abram 60, Cape Elizabeth 97, Gray-New Gloucester 139, Camden Hills 153, Mountain Valley 184, Presque Isle 209

1. Abby Mace (Mar) 16:37.9, 2. Sarah Abramson (Fal) 16:55.8, 3. Sadie James (MA) 17:02.8, 4. Rebecca Bell (Yar) 17:2.39, 5. Sarah Becker (Yar) 17:29.4, 6. Catherine Hebson (Fal) 17:53.0, 7. Alison Totta (Yar) 18:01.5, 8. Tara Humphries (Yar) 18:14.8, 9. Kendra Stephens (Car) 18:18.0, 10. Ashley Richards (Car) 18:29.8, 11. Caroline Colan (Mar) 18:35.7, 12. Adrian Huntington (Mar) 18:41.6, 13. Anna Houston (MA) 18:43.9, 14. Alex Lucas (Yar) 18:45.8, 15. Caitlin Crawford (Yar) 18:49.8, 16. Alexandra Weatherbie (CE) 19:02.5, 17. Emily Soderberg (Car) 19:11.7, 18. Laura Collins (Car) 19:12.8, 19. Chelsea Bard (Car) 19:16.1, 20. Emma Houston (MA) 19:17.7, 20. Dana Hatton (CE) 19:17.7, 22. Audrey Garcia (GNG) 19:31.4, 23. Olivia Hoch (Fal) 19:38.6, 24. Holly Thomas (MA) 19:47.5, 25. Dana Bloch (Fal) 19:47.6, 26. Kara Witherill (Mar) 20:09.1, 27. Olivia Sleeper (Car) 20:09.5, 28. Skyler Dunfey (CE) 20:22.6, 29. Zoe Kitchel (Fal) 20:24.9, 30. Leika Scott (Fal) 20:31.5

Skimeister

1. Rebecca Bell (Yar) 25, 2. Laura Collins (Car) 57, 3. Leika Scott (Fal) 65, 4. Kymberly Couch (MV) 152, 5. Maddalena Chiappetta (Mar) 164, 6. Emma Conover (CH) 168, 7. Amanda Giggey (GNG) 168, 8. Julie Beauchesne (CH) 170, 9. Lauren Schiff (PI) 201

 

CLASS C

At Saddleback, Rangeley

BOYS

Final Team Scores

Freeport 225, Fort Kent 242, Telstar 402, Livermore Falls 586, Winthrop no score

Combined Nordic Results

North Yarmouth 49, Freeport 86, Fort Kent 120, Merriconeag 156, Waynflete 188, Telstar 199, Orono 234, Madawaska 250, Boothbay 304, Winthrop 328, Dirigo 419, Livermore Falls 429

Cross Country Classical

North Yarmouth 18, Freeport 45, Fort Kent 68, Merriconeag 75, Waynflete 79, Telstar 96, Winthrop 112, Orono 116, Madawaska 126, Boothbay 156, Dirigo 209, Livermore Falls 217

1. Camden Regan (NYA) 16:11.5, 2. Ian Moore (NYA) 16:21.4, 3. Adam Mahar (Tel) 17:05.9, 4. Scott Ross (Free) 17:16.9, 5. Josh Espy (Wayn) 17:25.8, 6. Robert Field (NYA) 17:26.1, 7. Carson Spencer (FK) 17:27.1, 8. Jack Pierce (Merr) 17:28.2, 9. Evan Kendall (NYA) 17:29.0, 10. Maxwell Jennings (Free) 17:32.3, 11. Jake Susla (NYA) 17:39.3, 12. Logan Doak (FK) 17:42.6, 13. Dylan Kingsbury (Wayn) 17:57.0, 14. Eli McCurdy (Merr) 18:07.3, 15. Spencer Egan (Free) 18:25.9, 16. Alex Sturtevant (Free) 18:25.9, 17. Grant McPherson (NYA) 18:28.0, 18. Schuyler Collette (Oro) 18:35.5, 19. Dylan Thombs (Monmouth) 18:36.5, 20. Bennett Wade (Free) 18:36.6, 21. Ben Lewis (Tel) 18:41.0, 22. Austin Bragdon (Mad) 18:50.8, 23. Ted Martin (FK) 19:09.8, 24. Tim Deschenes (Mad) 19:13.2, 25. John Burgess (Merr) 19:14.5, 26. Alex Chasse (FK) 19:16.2, 27. Eli Sobel (Wayn) 19:16.9, 28. Ben Tindall (Berr) 19:21.3, 29. Alex Inthrone (Oro) 19:30.5, 30. Alex Bulteel (Oro) 19:35.5, 31. Nathan McLaughlin (FF) 19:36.0, 32. Christopher Parent (Bangor Chr.) 19:41.9, 33. Benjamin McCrave (Merr) 19:42.2, 34. Tom Brown (Booth) 19:47.4, 35. Chase Brown (Booth) 19:56.1

Skimeister

1. Logan Doak (FK) 36, 2. Ted Martin (FK) 78, 3. Nathan McLaughlin (FF) 108, 4. Zachary Butterfield (Jay) 154, 5. Evan LaMarre (Free) 182, 6. Travis Neil (LF) 192, 7. Zachary Richards (LF) 201, David Newman (LF) 209

 

GIRLS

Final Team Scores

Fort Kent 144, Freeport 172, John Bapst 541

Combined Nordic Results

Merriconeag 35, Fort Kent 53, Freeport 138, Waynflete 152, Winthrop 175, Orono 177, Fort Fairfield 197, Boothbay 262, Dirigo 275, John Bapst 364

Cross Country Classical

Merriconeag 14, Fort Kent 29, Waynflete 64, Freeport 72, Orono 88, Fort Fairfield 91, Winthrop 94, Boothbay 126, Dirigo 138, John Bapst 179

1. Zoe Chace-Donahue (Merr) 19:21.9, 2. Emeli Chace-Donahue (Merr) 20:27.2, 3. Roxanne Pelletier (FK) 20:50.8, 4. Teagan Wu (Merr) 20:55.2, 5. Victoria Bernard (FK) 21:13.4, 6. Jo Moore (Wayn) 21:21.9, 7. Carlin Tindall (Merr) 21:28.8, 8. Hanna Renedo (Oro) 21:41.5, 9. Kate Morneault (FK) 21:50.1, 10. Emily Martin (Free) 21:58.0, 11. Chloe Rowse (Wayn) 22:04.7, 12. Rudy Martin (FK) 22:08.2, 13. Melissa McKenney (FF) 22:24.9, 14. Mary Claire Blanchard (Win) 22:26.2, 15. Molly Lindsey (Win) 22:28.2, 16. Hilary Niles (Wayn) 22:29.4, 17. Lia Wellen (Free) 23:06.0, 18. Analies Ross-Dyjak (Orono) 23:17.8, 19. Krystal Blood (Dir) 23:28.2, 20. Lily LaMarre (Free) 23:38.9, 21. Sophia Thayer (Booth) 23:47.9, 22. Kylie Plourde (FF) 23:54.1, 23. Victoria Plourde (FF) 24:18.7, 24. Audrey Lnadis (Oro) 24:21.5, 25. Abigail Mahoney (Free) 24:30.2

Skimeister

1. Roxanne Pelletier (FK) 27, 2. Kate Morneault (FK) 44, 3. Rudy Martin (FK) 54, 4. Alex Niedner (LF) 104, 5. Lily LaMarre (Free) 104, 6. Taylor Hobbs (FK) 122, 7. Mia Thomas (Free) 136

***

ALL-STARS

COLLEGE

Great Northeast Athletic Conference

Men’s Basketball

Saint Joseph’s

First team: Zach O’Brien; second team: Tyler Kelley; coach of the year: Robert Sanicola

 

North Atlantic Conference

Women’s Basketball

First team: Karin Bird (Thomas), Sam Goda (Maine Maritime), Donna Lawson (Lyndon State), Vanessa Powers (UM-Farmington), Bethany Sevey (Husson); second team: Mallorie Blakney (Thomas), Ashley Busque (UM-Farmington), Amanda Gifford (Husson), Christine Jacques (Castleton), Noelle Lincoln (Husson); player of the year: Bethany Sevey (Husson); defensive player of the year: Kelly Conway (Castleton); rookie of the year: Alyssa Leonard (Castleton); coach of the year: Kissy Walker (Husson); team sportsmanship award: Husson

 

HIGH SCHOOL

Maine McDonald’s

Senior All-Stars

All-Academic Teams

Girls

Faith Thomas (Brewer), Holly Wadman (Ellswroth), Courtney Doyon (Hampden), Michaela Stephenson (Hampden), Carolyn Holz (Messalonskee), Allaina Murphy (St. Dominic), Carolyn Joseph (St. Dominic), Taylor Seeley (Washington Acad.), Lydia Stegemann (Waynflete), Meaghan Lewis (Wells)

Boys

Jacques Larochelle (Bangor), Connor O’Neil (Cheverus), Nicholas Doolittle (George Stevens), Zach Smith (Jonesport-Beals), Tyler Hickey (Marshwood), Bryan Russell (Penquis), Kevin Philbrick (Scarborough), Elek Pew (Telstar), Shawn Tyler Chilles (Vinalhaven), Michael McCann (Winslow)

***

FRIDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Softball

UCF Tournament

Maine vs. Villanova, 9 a.m.

Maine vs. Missouri-Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Men’s Basketball

NAC Semifinals at Husson

No. 3 Thomas vs. No. 2 Lyndon State, 1 p.m.

No. 4 Castleton vs. No. 1 Husson, 3 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

LEC Semifinals

Southern Maine vs. TBA, 8 p.m.

NAC Semifinals at Husson

No. 4 UM-Farmington vs. No. 1 Husson, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Maine Maritime vs. No. 2 Castleton, 8 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

Merrimack at Maine, 7 p.m.

Men’s Indoor Track

Open New Englands at Boston University, 5 p.m.

Women’s Indoor Track

Open New Englands at Boston University, 5 p.m.

 

 

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/02/25/sports/feb-24-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on September 23, 2014