Feb. 23, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Feb. 24, 2011, at 12:09 a.m.
Last modified Feb. 24, 2011, at 12:45 a.m.

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class A Boys

EDWARD LITTLE 70, HAMPDEN 65

Edward Little (19-1)

Mains 3-9 7-8 14, Nicholas 3-5 3-4 12, Therriault 0-0 0-0 0, B. Leary 7-18 1-1 15, Giguere 4-10 4-4 12, Q. Leary 5-8 6-7 17, Armstrong 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 22-50 21-24 70.

Hampden (16-4)

Safford 10-20 0-0 27, McCue 4-11 1-2 12, Meo 1-1 0-0 3, Burditt 3-5 0-0 7, Fickett 4-11 0-0 8, Norris 1-4 0-0 2, Poirier 3-6 0-0 6, Knight 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 26-58 1-2 65.

3-point goals: EL (5-14): Nicholas 3-5, Q. Leary 1-1, Mains 1-4, B. Leary 0-1, Giguere 0-3; Hampden (12-26): Safford 7-13, McCue 3-9, Meo 1-1, Burditt 1-3

Edward Little        12        34        50        70

Hampden        16        30        52        65

 

******

BANGOR 41, MT. BLUE 34

Mt. Blue (15-5)

Clements 2-4 0-0 4, Brooks 0-0 0-0 0, Hilton 0-2 3-4 3, Yardley 0-3 0-0 0, Hart 3-7 1-1 7, Berry 6-18 0-2 13, Sennick 2-9 3-4 7, Zamboni 0-0 0-0 0, Wiles-Rosell 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 13-45 7-11 34.

Bangor (19-1)

Larochelle 1-4 2-2 4, Hetterman 3-8 2-4 8, Sherwood 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 3-8 0-0 8, Blodgett 2-7 1-2 5, Mackintosh 0-1 0-0 0, Freudenberger 0-0 0-0 0, Stewart 7-10 0-0 14, Hartley 1-3 0-0 2. Totals: 17-41 5-8 41.

3-point goals: Mt. Blue (1-6): Berry 1-1, Clements 0-1, Hilton 0-1, Yardley 0-1, Hart 0-2; Bangor (2-8): Thomas 2-5, Blodgett 0-1, Larochelle 0-2

Mt. Blue        5        11        21        34

Bangor        13        19        30        41

 

******

Class A Girls

HAMPDEN 50, EDWARD LITTLE 47

Hampden (18-2)

DeRaps 4-13 1-2 11, Stephenson 6-13 1-5 13, Sherburne 2-5 2-4 8, Maxwell 0-1 0-0 0, Moore 4-5 1-3 9, Lamberton 0-0 1-2 1, Parsons 0-4 0-0 0, Doyon 1-2 0-0 2, Snyder 0-2 6-13 6. Totals: 17-45 12-29 50.

Edward Little (16-4)

Lally 4-6 1-1 10, Martin 3-5 3-4 9, Sawyer 3-10 0-0 6, Hartnett 0-0 0-0 0, Hubbard 0-0 0-0 0, Norcross 0-5 2-4 2, Masters 1-2 0-0 2, Daigle 1-2 0-0 2, Arnold 5-13 3-4 14, Philbrook 0-0 2-2 2. Totals: 12-43 11-15 47.

3-point goals: Hampden (4-17) Sherburne 2-5, DeRaps 2-6, Maxwell 0-1, Stephenson 0-4; Edward Little (2-11) Lally 1-3, Arnold 1-7, Sawyer 0-1

Hampden        7        27        39        50

Edward Little        15        26        32        47

 

******

Class B Girls

MEDOMAK 54, JOHN BAPST 36

Medomak (18-2) 54

Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Benner 0-2 0-0 0, Weaver 1-3 0-0 2, Ranquist 4-5 2-2 10, Christensen 5-8 4-4 14, Conary 2-3 0-0 5, Jelnfy 1-3 0-0 2, Robbins 0-0 0-0 0, Beckwith 1-1 0-0 3, Rackliff 0-0 0-0 0, Vose 8-16 1-1 18, Wallace 0-0 0-0 0; Totals: 22-41 7-7 54

No. 2 John Bapst (16-4) 36

Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Tilton 3-5 0-0 7, Williamson 0-0 0-0 0, True 0-0 0-0 0, Detour 0-0 0-0 0, Ferrill 0-0 0-0 0, Edgecomb 5-9 0-0 10, Williams 2-7 0-0 4, Hig-gins 0-0 0-0 0, Martin 0-4 0-0 0, Boyle 1-8 0-1 2, S. Pyne 0-0 0-0 0, Paul 0-0 0-0 0, A. Pyne 3-8 6-6 13; Totals: 14-41 6-7 13

3-pt. goals: Medomak (3-10): Vose 1-5, Beckwith 1-1, Conary 1-1, Ranquist 0-1, Benner 0-1; John Bapst (2-10): Tilton 1-2, A. Pyne 1-4, Martin 0-4

Medomak        12        25        39        54

John Bapst        11        21        29        36

 

******

NOKOMIS 49, PRESQUE ISLE 43

Nokomis (18-2)

M. Shaw 5-9 1-2 11, Reynolds 4-10 6-8 14, Ky. Richards 1-4 0-1 2, Ke. Richards 2-5 0-0 6, Mackenzie 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 3-6 4-6 11, T. Shaw 0-2 0-0 0, Watson 2-5 0-2 4; Totals: 17-42 11-19

Presque Isle (18-2) 43

Ireland 7-13 0-0 16, Nickerson 0-2 0-0 0, Guerrette 2-8 4-4 8, Bernier 1-9 0-0 3, Richards 4-11 1-1 9, Buck 0-1 0-0 0, Bonville 0-0 0-0 0, Stewart 3-4 1-3 7; Totals: 13-48 6-8 43

3-pt. goals: Nokomis (3-11): Ke. Richards 2-4, Smith 1-3, T. Shaw 0-2, M. Shaw 0-1, Ky. Richards 0-1; Presque Isle (3-16): Bernier 1-5, Ireland 2-8, Nickerson 0-1, Guerrette 0-2

Nokomis        13        21        32        49

Presque Isle        6        14        20        43

 

******

Class B Boys

ELLSWORTH 43, GARDINER 36

Gardiner (14-6) 36

Lovely 0-3 1-2 1, Palmer 5-18 1-3 12, Trahan 1-9 2-4 4, Conner 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 1-3 0-0 2, Allen 2-4 0-0 4, Hall 2-2 0-0 4, Toman 4-8 1-2 9; Totals 15-47 5-11 36

Ellsworth (20-0) 43

Haslam 0-1 1-2 1, Card 2-8 3-4 7, Austin 6-15, 5-8 17, Carter 0-2 5-6 5, Holt 1-4 3-4 6, Sawyer 0-3 0-0 0, Richie 2-7 1-3 5, Palmer 1-3 0-0 2; Totals 12-43 18-27 43

3-pt. goals: Palmer 1-7, Trahan 0-1, Smith 0-1, Allen 0-1; Holt 1-2, Austin 0-1, Richie 0-1, Card 0-2, Sawyer 0-3

Gardiner         7        18        31        36

Ellsworth         8        18        29        43

 

******

CAMDEN HILLS 55, WINSLOW 44

WINSLOW (16-4)

Lovely 0-0 0-0 0, Michaud 1-3 0-0 2, LaBrie 1-1 0-0 3, McLaughlin 1-1 0-0 2, Kroll 0-0 0-0 0, Hill 1-2 2-2 5, Murray 2-15 0-0 6, Vernon 0-0 0-0 0, Audet 0-2 2-2 2, Smith 1-3 2-2 4, Price 1-5 2-6 4, McCann 7-18 2-4 16, McCabe 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 15-51 10-16 44

CAMDEN HILLS (20-0)

Ohelnik 0-2 1-2 1, Gabriele 2-6 6-10 12, Landwehr 0-0 0-0 0, Catell 2-4 0-0 6, C. Crans 0-1 0-0 0, Carlsen 2-3 2-4 7, Niles 0-0 0-0 0, Flanagan 0-1 0-0 0, Hall 0-0 0-0 0, Pieri 2-8 2-3 7, McFarland 8-19, 5-7 22. Totals 16-44 16-26 55

3-pt. goals, Winslow (2-15): LaBrie 1-1, Hill 1-2, Murray 2-10, Price 0-1, McCann 0-1; Camden Hills (7-23): Ohelnik 0-2, Gabriele 2-6, Catell 2-4, Carlsen 1-2, Flanagan 0-1, Pieri 1-2, McFarland 1-6

Winslow        7        15        24        44

Camden Hills        13        22        42        55

 

******

Class C Boys

PENQUIS 54, STEARNS 47

Stearns (12-7) 47

Herring 0-1 0-0 0, Bri. Bouchard 3-4 2-2 9, Michaud 2-8 1-2 7, Eurich 5-9 3-5 13, McLaughlin 4-16 5-7 13, Whitney 1-1 1-2 3, Bolduc 0-0 0-0 0, McCleary 0-6 2-2 2; Totals: 15-45, 14-20 47

Penquis (14-5) 54

Grinnell 1-2 0-0 2, Emery 0-1 0-0 0, Armstrong 3-3 0-0 6, Brzozoski 0-0 0-0 0, Russell 5-9 4-4 7, Lyford 2-3 2-2 7, Delano 2-5 0-0 4, Arefein 7-9 4-7 18, Stevens 0-0 0-0 0, Bess 0-2 0-2 0; Totals: 20-34 10-15 54

3-pt. goals: Stearns: Michaud 2-7, Bri. Bouchard 1-1, McCleary 0-1, McLaughlin 0-7; Penquis: Russell 3-5, Lyford 1-1, Bess 0-1

Stearns         9        21        34        47                        

Penquis         16        32        40        54                        

 

******

LEE 79, MADAWASKA 49

Madawaska boys (12-7) 49

0-2 0-0 0, Nadeau 0-2 0-0 0, Wetmore 0-0 0-0 0, Lee 1-5 0-0 2, Desrosier 0-7 2-2 2, D. Pelletier 0-3 0-0 0, T. Pelletier 1-1 0-0 2, Deschenes 8-16 0-0 21, D. Gendreau 9-17 2-5 20, Hume 0-1 0-0 0, D. Michaud 1-3 0-2 2, J. Gendreau 0-0 0-0 0; Totals: 20-57 4-9 49

Lee Academy (18-1) 79

Nicholas 0-0 0-0 0, Makovskis 8-19 2-2 18, Brown 0-1 0-0 0, Harris 9-15, 1-2 23, Sawtelle 1-3 0-0 2, Elder 0-0 0-0 0, Scott 1-2 0-0 3, James 6-10 0-0 13, Guido 0-0 1-2 1, Cropley 2-4 0-0 4, Chase 0-0 0-0 He 6-10 3-3 15; Totals: 33-64 7-9 79

3-pt. goals: Madawaska: Deschenes 5-7, D. Michaud 0-1, Nadeau 0-1, Lee 0-2, D. Pelletier 0-2, Desrosier 0-4

Madawaska         19        24        42        49                        

Lee         16        39        57        79                        

 

******

THURSDAY’S GAME

COLLEGE

Baseball

Bates at Dallas Christian, 3 p.m.

 

******

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

POSTGRAD

MEN’S BASKETBALL

MCI 85, Lee Academy 75

 

******

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

New Hampshire 57, Maine 40

 

 

******

TOURNAMENT TICKETS

HIGH SCHOOL

ELLSWORTH

Tickets for Saturday’s Eastern Maine Class B boys basketball championship will be available at Ellsworth High School Thursday between 10 a.m. and 2 p.m. at Ellsworth High School. The presale will be held Thursday only, and tickets are $7 for adults and $4 for students.

 

******

MARTIAL ARTS

YOUTH

New England Winter Championship Tournament

At Manchester, N.H.

ATA Black Belt Academy (Bucksport) Results

Coda Behrenshouser (2nd, weapons; 2nd, sparring; 3rd, forms); Celina Albenese (1st, forms; 1st, sparring); Nancy Rim Staples (2nd, sparring)

 

******

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Eastern Intercollegiate Ski

Association

Wyatt Fereday (Colby College senior), men’s nordic, finished third in the men’s 10K free technique competition at the Middlebury Carnival with a time of 24 minutes, 58.3 seconds.

 

******

Maine Women’s Basketball Coaches Association

Katie Bergeron (Bowdoin College senior from Bradley), women’s basketball, scored 18 points with six rebounds, four assists and five steals in a win over Bates.

Abby Young (Saint Joseph’s College freshman from North Yarmouth), women’s basketball rookie, averaged 9.0 points, 5.6 rebounds, 1.3 blocks and 1.0 assists in a 3-0 week.

 

******

ALL-STARS

COLLEGE

North Atlantic Conference

Men’s Basketball

First team: Jarrad DeVaughn (Thomas), Josh Jones (Husson), Eric Taylor (UM-Farmington), Jay Uhrin (Husson), Phil Warrick (Lyndon);

second team: Paul Campbell (Maine Maritime), Mark Comstock (Castleton), Andrew Duncanson (Thomas), Jason Gray (Lyndon), Jared Paul (Castleton);

player of the year: Josh Jones (Husson);

defensive player of the year: Isaiah Brathwaite (Thomas);

rookie of the year: Phil Warrick (Thomas); co-coaches of the year: Warren Caruso (Husson), Joe Krupinski (Lyndon);

team sportsmanship award: Johnson State

 

NESCAC

Women’s Swimming and Diving

Bates

200 breaststroke: Kara Leasure; 50 breaststroke and 100 breaststroke: Amanda Moore

Colby

200 freestyle: Chelsea Heneghan

 

******

North Atlantic Conference

Men’s All-Conference Selections

First Team: Jarrad DeVaughn, Thomas; Josh Jones, Husson; Eric Taylor, UMaine-Farmington; Jay Uhrin, Husson; Phil Warrick, Lyndon State.

Second Team: Paul Campbell, Maine Maritime; Mark Comstock, Castleton State; Andrew Duncanson, Thomas; Jason Gray, Lyndon State; Jared Paul, Castleton State

Player of the Year: Josh Jones, Husson;

Defensive Player of the Year: Isaiah Brathwaite, Thomas;

Rookie of the Year: Phil Warrick, Lyndon State;

Co-Coaches of the Year: Warren Caruso, Husson; Joe Krupinski, Lyndon State;

Team Sportsmanship: Johnson State

 

 

 

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports