High School Swimming Class A Boys State Championship

Posted Feb. 23, 2011, at 12:36 a.m.

CLASS A BOYS

State championships

At Bowdoin College, Brunswick

1, Bangor men 328. 2, Cape Elizabeth 260. 3, Windham 234. 4, Massabesic 197. 5, Cheverus 163. 6, Scarborough 157. 7, Kennebunk 135. 8, Brunswick 134. 9, South Portland 124. 10, Morse 107. 11, Messalonskee 104. 12, Brewer 75. 13, Deering 74. 14, Portland 61. 15, Mt. Ararat 49. 16, Thornton 43. 17, Lewiston 18. 18, Cony 12. 19, Bonny Eagle 10. 20, Monmouth 7. 20, Gorham 7. 22, Westbrook 6. 23, Lawrence 2. 23, Biddeford 2.

200 Medley Relay

(Championship Final) 1, Windham (Gilvey, Alexander; Paluso, Nathan; Sundquist, Nicholas; Webster, Lance), 1:41.88. 2, Bangor (England, Matt; Barnett, Sam; Smallwood, David; Carson, Isaac), 1:43.33. 3, Kennebunk (Whitehouse, McHale; Pearson, Matthew; L’Heureux, James; Kramer, Bobby), 1:48.29. 4, Brunswick (Jacques, Dan; Nau, Charlie; Blair, Joey; Wiese, Eric), 1:48.39. 5, Cheverus (Fernandez, Drew; Murphy, Lars; Fernandez, Reed; Ambrose, Stephen), 1:48.60. 6, Scarborough (Endrizzi, Mark; Kemmler, Robert; Duggan, Nathaniel; Schelasin, Martin), 1:49.79. 7, South Portland (MacWhinnie, Chad; Sellick, Adam; Ashbaugh, Lucas; Brown, Colby), 1:49.80. 8, Morse (Werwaiss, Albin; Banger, Ryan; Olsen, Jake; Bauer, Kyle), 1:50.24.

(Consolation Final) 9, Messalonskee (Twist, Matt; Dyer, Matt; Conover, Arthur; Daveluy, Tyler), 1:52.16. 10, Cape Elizabeth (McInerny, Ian; Backer, Noah; Petersen, Jordan; Ri-chards, Wesley), 1:55.40. 11, Deering (Downs, Scott; Delmonte, Eric; Tucci, Alex; Thomas, Erik), 1:57.33. 12, Lewiston (Small, Alex; Roy, Ian; Miles, Colby; Morris, Dustin), 1:57.45. 13, Mt. Ararat (Prindall, Tim; Lynch, Patrick; Burtt, Peter; Wade, Ben), 2:00.32. 14, Massabesic (Aguilo, Joe; Salo, Truman; Cadigan, Seth; ), 2:02.44. 15, Westbrook (Bartlett, Keith; Em-monds, Trevor; Harris, Shawn; Bois, Kevin), 2:03.21. 16, Bonny Eagle (Gryskwicz, Nicholas; Smith, Ian; Gates, Dillon; Druchniak, Paul), 2:05.54.

200 Freestyle

(Championship Final) 1, Long, Evan, Cape Elizabeth, 1:47.38. 2, Conover, Arthur, Mes-salonskee, 1:48.66. 3, Webster, Lance, Windham, 1:48.91. 4, Gilvey, Alexander, Windham, 1:53.91. 5, Rogers, Jeff, Bangor, 1:55.18. 6, Clark, Jack, Scarborough, 1:55.40. 7, MacWhin-nie, Chad, South Portland, 1:56.12. 8, Mayhew, Connor, Massabesic, 1:57.23.

(Consolation Final) 9, Robinson, Tom, Cape Elizabeth, 1:55.09. 10, Ditzel, Henry, Brunswick, 1:58.17. 11, Fuller, Matt, Bangor, 1:58.39. 12, Pothier, Connor, Cheverus, 1:59.19. 13, Markevich, Colton, Bangor, 1:59.31. 14, Temple, Lukas, Cheverus, 2:01.07. 15, McNeff, Adam, Cony, 2:02.61. 16, Tisdale, Welles, Bangor, 2:02.72.

200 IM

(Championship Final) 1, Cloutier, Marcus, Cape Elizabeth, 1:59.91. 2, Paluso, Nathan, Windham, 2:03.42. 3, Lariviere, Sam, Massabesic, 2:04.03. 4, Barnett, Sam, Bangor, 2:06.99. 5, Banger, Ryan, Morse, 2:11.00. 6, Twist, Matt, Messalonskee, 2:11.19. 7, Booysen, Louis, Bangor, 2:11.34. 8, Fernandez, Reed, Cheverus, 2:11.66.

(Consolation Final) 9, Walton, Isaac, Bangor, 2:14.52. 10, Pickering, Alex, Thornton, 2:15.83. 11, Fernandez, Drew, Cheverus, 2:17.26. 12, Cadigan, Seth, Massabesic, 2:19.75. 13, Morris, Dustin, Lewiston, 2:24.32. 14, Cadorette, Tyler, Thornton, 2:24.91. 15, Salo, Truman, Massabesic, 2:27.08. —, Doran, Drew, Scarborough, DQ.

50 Freestyle

(Championship Final) 1, Long, Evan, Cape Elizabeth, 22.31. 2, Sundquist, Nicholas, Windham, 22.48. 3, Endrizzi, Mark, Scarborough, 22.82. 4, Wennberg, Paul, Cape Elizabeth, 22.90. 5, Hart, Collin, Massabesic, 23.06. 6, Smallwood, David, Bangor, 23.10. 7, Olsen, Jake, Morse, 23.24. 8, Carson, Isaac, Bangor, 23.97.

(Consolation Final) 9, Kramer, Bobby, Kennebunk, 23.35. 10, Sellick, Adam, South Portland, 23.65. 11, Tomascak, Peter, Portland, 24.06. 12, Carroll, Gordon, Bangor, 24.09. 13, Schelasin, Martin, Scarborough, 24.27. 14, Worcester, Jacob, Bangor, 24.56. 15, Richards, Wesley, Cape Elizabeth, 24.58. 16, Wiese, Eric, Brunswick, 24.59.

1 mtr Diving

(Finals) 1, Goulden, Tyler, Thornton, 355.05. 2, Flathers, Kevin, Cape Elizabeth, 307.75. 3, Farber, Dylan, Deering, 275.35. 4, Doane, Peter, Cape Elizabeth, 260.50. 5, Warmuth, Spencer, Brewer, 255.55. 6, Gallant, James, Windham, 237.15. 7, Gordon, Michael, Cheverus, 234.25. 8, Carmichael, Keith, South Portland, 223.60. 9, Thomas, Ashton, Ken-nebunk, 218.70. 10, Mallory-MacDonald, Kyle, Bangor, 208.30. 11, Townley, Tommy, Bangor, 207.50. —, Boothby, Ryan, Brewer, DQ.

100 Butterfly

(Championship Final) 1, Wright, Tyler, Massabesic, 53.79. 2, Whitehouse, McHale, Ken-nebunk, 54.89. 3, Smallwood, David, Bangor, 55.09. 4, Olsen, Jake, Morse, 55.38. 5, Blair, Joey, Brunswick, 56.00. 6, Lariviere, Sam, Massabesic, 56.04. 7, Duggan, Nathaniel, Scar-borough, 58.48. 8, Werwaiss, Albin, Morse, 1:00.51.

(Consolation Final) 9, Burtt, Peter, Mt. Ararat, 58.54. 10, Bliss, David, Portland, 58.59. 11, England, Matt, Bangor, 59.06. 12, Fernandez, Reed, Cheverus, 59.67. 13, Robinson, Ryan, Bangor, 1:00.21. 14, Lynch, Patrick, Mt. Ararat, 1:00.50. 15, Tucci, Alex, Deering, 1:02.08. 16, Cadigan, Seth, Massabesic, 1:04.50.

100 Freestyle

(Championship Final) 1, Cloutier, Marcus, Cape Elizabeth, 48.52. 2, Sundquist, Nicho-las, Windham, 48.85. 3, Hart, Collin, Massabesic, 50.25. 4, Endrizzi, Mark, Scarborough, 51.25. 5, Kramer, Bobby, Kennebunk, 51.58. 6, Carson, Isaac, Bangor, 52.48. 7, Tomascak, Peter, Portland, 52.76. 8, Wiese, Eric, Brunswick, 52.77.

(Consolation Final) 9, Temple, Lukas, Cheverus, 54.34. 10, Pothier, Connor, Cheverus, 54.58. 11, Brown, Colby, South Portland, 55.00. 12, Markevich, Colton, Bangor, 55.51. 13, Jerome, Pat, Cheverus, 55.62. 14, Carroll, Gordon, Bangor, 55.70. 15, Cooper, Mitch, Law-rence, 56.27. 16, Friedman, Daniel, Scarborough, 56.57.

500 Freestyle

(Championship Final) 1, Conover, Arthur, Messalonskee, 4:47.86. 2, Delmonte, Eric, Deering, 4:50.38. 3, Webster, Lance, Windham, 5:00.02. 4, Williams, Josh, Brewer, 5:08.80. 5, Fuller, Matt, Bangor, 5:17.86. 6, Rogers, Jeff, Bangor, 5:18.71. 7, Robinson, Tom, Cape Elizabeth, 5:20.53. 8, Clark, Jack, Scarborough, 5:25.88.

(Consolation Final) 9, Burtt, Peter, Mt. Ararat, 5:20.79. 10, Tisdale, Welles, Bangor, 5:21.85. 11, Ditzel, Henry, Brunswick, 5:27.82. 12, Mayhew, Connor, Massabesic, 5:30.62. 13, McNeff, Adam, Cony, 5:30.79. 14, L’Heureux, James, Kennebunk, 5:33.76. 15, Ashbaugh, Lucas, South Portland, 5:41.40. 16, Manduca, Joe, Monmouth, 5:46.52.

200 Freestyle Relay

(Championship Final) 1, Cape Elizabeth (Long, Evan; Richards, Wesley; Wennberg, Paul; Cloutier, Marcus), 1:30.93. 2, Massabesic (Wright, Tyler; Hart, Collin; Mayhew, Con-nor; Lariviere, Sam), 1:33.16. 3, Bangor (Barnett, Sam; Carson, Isaac; Rogers, Jeff; Small-wood, David), 1:33.22. 4, South Portland (Sellick, Adam; Ashbaugh, Lucas; Brown, Colby; MacWhinnie, Chad), 1:36.28. 5, Brunswick (Desjardins, Burleigh; Jacques, Dan; Wiese, Eric; Blair, Joey), 1:36.73. 6, Kennebunk (Prevatt, Josh; Whitehouse, McHale; Pearson, Matthew; Kramer, Bobby), 1:37.21. 7, Scarborough (Doran, Drew; Friedman, Daniel; Schelasin, Mar-tin; Clark, Jack), 1:37.48. 8, Cheverus (Pothier, Connor; Jerome, Pat; Ambrose, Stephen; Temple, Lukas), 1:38.55.

(Consolation Final) 9, Portland (McNeill, Liam; Dykes, Will; Bliss, David; Tomascak, Peter), 1:39.27. 10, Morse (Werwaiss, Albin; Banger, Ryan; Bauer, Kyle; Olsen, Jake), 1:39.32. 11, Thornton (Goulden, Tyler; Cadorette, Tyler; Pickering, Alex; Plante, Taylor), 1:41.88. 12, Windham (Sepulveda, Daniel; Difillipo, Sage; Adams, Hunter; Moran, Cole), 1:42.44. 13, Brewer (Colley, Matt; Worden, Chris; Pottle, Mitchell; Moellentin, Mark), 1:43.82. 14, Mt. Ararat (Prindall, Tim; Bryant, Jameson; Lynch, Patrick; Wade, Ben), 1:44.01. 15, Bonny Eagle (Druchniak, Paul; LeClair, Jason; St. Jean, Kyle; Bryan, Justin), 1:44.28. 16, Biddeford (Petermann, Lucas; Duca, Dylan; Cyr, Jason; Bowden, Preston), 1:45.52.

100 Backstroke

(Championship Final) 1, Whitehouse, McHale, Kennebunk, 55.70. 2, Wright, Tyler, Massabesic, 55.98. 3, Williams, Josh, Brewer, 56.35. 4, Gilvey, Alexander, Windham, 56.96. 5, Werwaiss, Albin, Morse, 1:00.13. 6, Jacques, Dan, Brunswick, 1:00.52. 7, Twist, Matt, Messalonskee, 1:00.86. 8, MacWhinnie, Chad, South Portland, 1:01.18.

(Consolation Final) 9, England, Matt, Bangor, 1:00.70. 10, Storer, Max, Gorham, 1:01.78. 11, Manduca, Joe, Monmouth, 1:02.59. 12, Aguilo, Joe, Massabesic, 1:05.13. 13, Morris, Dustin, Lewiston, 1:05.16. 14, Booysen, Louis, Bangor, 1:05.26. 15, Harris, Shawn, West-brook, 1:07.25. 16, Friedman, Daniel, Scarborough, 1:08.68.

100 Breaststroke

(Championship Final) 1, Barnett, Sam, Bangor, 1:02.15. 2, Delmonte, Eric, Deering, 1:02.34. 3, Paluso, Nathan, Windham, 1:03.26. 4, Wennberg, Paul, Cape Elizabeth, 1:03.39. 5, Murphy, Lars, Cheverus, 1:05.83. 6, Sellick, Adam, South Portland, 1:06.23. 7, Blair, Joey, Brunswick, 1:06.52. 8, Fernandez, Drew, Cheverus, 1:07.13.

(Consolation Final) 9, Walton, Isaac, Bangor, 1:08.06. 10, Backer, Noah, Cape Elizabeth, 1:09.05. 11, Montemurro, Nick, Bangor, 1:09.93. 12, Banger, Ryan, Morse, 1:10.65. 13, Kemmler, Robert, Scarborough, 1:11.00. 14, Pearson, Matthew, Kennebunk, 1:11.02. 15, Sepulveda, Daniel, Windham, 1:11.03. 16, Pickering, Alex, Thornton, 1:11.37.

400 Freestyle Relay

(Championship Final) 1, Windham (Sundquist, Nicholas; Gilvey, Alexander; Paluso, Nathan; Webster, Lance), 3:19.42. 2, Cape Elizabeth (Long, Evan; Robinson, Tom; Cloutier, Marcus; Wennberg, Paul), 3:21.23. 3, Massabesic (Hart, Collin; Lariviere, Sam; Mayhew, Connor; Wright, Tyler), 3:24.82. 4, Scarborough (Schelasin, Martin; Doran, Drew; Clark, Jack; Endrizzi, Mark), 3:32.96. 5, Bangor (Rogers, Jeff; Markevich, Colton; Fuller, Matt; England, Matt), 3:35.97. 6, Cheverus (Ambrose, Stephen; Temple, Lukas; Fernandez, Reed; Jerome, Pat), 3:38.10. 7, Messalonskee (Conover, Arthur; Daveluy, Tyler; Couture, Joey; Twist, Matt), 3:44.74. 8, Brewer (Worden, Chris; Pottle, Mitchell; Moellentin, Mark; Williams, Josh), 3:45.69.

(Consolation Final) 9, Portland (Dykes, Will; Carroll, Simon; Bliss, David; Tomascak, Peter), 3:43.46. 10, Mt. Ararat (Prindall, Tim; Lynch, Patrick; Wade, Ben; Burtt, Peter), 3:46.83. 11, Brunswick (Ditzel, Henry; Hopkins, Trevor; Kousky, Chad; Desjardins, Burleigh), 3:47.28. 12, Deering (Thomas, Erik; Downs, Scott; Gerber, Grant; Delmonte, Eric), 3:49.91. 13, South Portland (McCartan, Patrick; Breau, Christien; Everest-Ortiz, Shawn; Brown, Colby), 3:51.70. 14, Cony (Frost, Kyle; McNeff, Adam; Emery, Stewart; McKinley, Tyler), 3:54.78. 15, Bonny Eagle (Druchniak, Paul; LeClair, Jason; St. Jean, Kyle; Bryan, Justin), 3:58.22. 16, Kennebunk (L’Heureux, James; Records, Will; Flynn, Luke; Sharood, Ed), 4:00.37.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports