Feb. 19-20, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Feb. 21, 2011, at 12:41 a.m.
Last modified Feb. 21, 2011, at 11:29 a.m.

 

SWIMMING and DIVING

HIGH SCHOOL

Class B State Championships

1, Mount Desert Island, 375. 2, Greely, 328.5. 3, Waynflete, 232. 4, McAuley, 166. 5, Foxcroft, 160.5. 6, Yarmouth, 141. 7, Lincoln Acad., 131. 8, Falmouth, 127. 9, Saint Dominic, 93. 10, Ellsworth, 84. 11, Belfast, 78. 12, Presque Isle, 51. 13, Waterville, 46. 14, Bangor Christian, 43. 15, Camden Hills, 42. 16, John Bapst, 37. 17, Erskine, 32. 18, Old Town, 23. 19, Orono, 18. 19, North Yarmouth, 18. 19, Hampden, 18. 22, Gardiner, 13. 23, Winslow, 4. 24, George Stevens, 3.

200 Medley Relay

(Championship Final) 1, Mount Desert Island (Curran, Chelsey; Rourk, Ryann; Soucek, Emma; Kief, Amelia) 1:55.60. 2, Greely (Whittum, Katie; Easterling, Sarah; Schad, Sara; Andrews, Jackie) 1:55.93. 3, McAuley (Ryle, Aoife; Thames, Audrey; Gajewski, Libby; Church, Taylor) 2:00.32. 4, Waynflete (Foehl, Walker; Reagan, Jamie; Harvey, Colby; Deady, Amelia) 2:00.86. 5, Foxcroft (Murray, Amber; Murray, Ashley; Oldfield, Chellie; Dyer, Blake) 2:05.65. 6, Ellsworth (Nightingale, Mallory; McEachern, Cece N; Cohen, Lainey N; Searchfield, Rachael) 2:06.25. 7, Yarmouth (Copeland, Adrian; Mallett, Grace; Belisle Haley, Abby; Estabrook, Haley) 2:06.52. 8, Saint Dominic (Ferguson, Ciara; Lewandowski, Allie; Small, Sarah; Conner, Emily) 2:09.39.

(Consolation Final) 9, John Bapst (VanKirk, Sarah E; Norris, Vanessa M; Prue, Lauren E; Carmack, Mary M) 2:11.58. 10, Waterville (Bernier, Brianna; Ringer, Sarah; deMaynadier, Treva; Rancourt, Sabrina) 2:11.72. 11, Belfast (Calligan, Natalie; Swebilius, Maria; LaCivita, Rosie; Laveway, Kasey) 2:11.85. 12, Falmouth (Dewey, Marley; Lucas, Caroline; Sabol, Victoria; Bauer, Laura) 2:12.12. 13, Camden Hills (Emmett, Elizabeth; Pieri, Moira; Scott, Margaux; Bergman, Mia) 2:12.22. 14, Presque Isle (Adler, Shae; Short, Grace; Hemphill, Erica; Palmer, Alecia) 2:14.30. 15, Erskine (Outten, Barbara; Wilkinson, Emma; Wight, Katherine; Welch, Gillian) 2:18.99. 16, Old Town (Gifford, Rebecca; Gifford, Miranda; Trembley, Emily; Bond, Haleigh) 2:20.36.

200 Freestyle

(Championship Final) 1, Schad, Sara, GREE, 1:59.91. 2, Gajewski, Libby, MCAU, 2:00.79. 3, Stroud, Megan, GREE, 2:01.25. 4, Silk, Ellen, WAYN, 2:04.01. 5, Connery, Erin, MDI, 2:08.40. 6, Church, Taylor, MCAU, 2:08.59. 7, Whittum, Katie, GREE, 2:08.64. 8, Ziegra, Heidi, LINC, 2:13.01.

(Consolation Final) 9, Soucek, Lucy, MDI, 2:12.16. 10, Canning, Sofia, WAYN, 2:14.00. 11, Luck, Samantha, MDI, 2:16.11. 12, Small, Sarah, STDOM, 2:16.61. 13, Rand, Alison, FAL, 2:16.85. 14, Greenwood, Courtney, FAL, 2:17.55. 15, Cohen, Lainey N, ELLS, 2:18.49. 16, deMaynadier, Treva, WATER, 2:22.24.

200 IM

(Championship Final) 1, Easterling, Sarah, GREE, 2:09.58. 2, Harvey, Colby, WAYN, 2:16.58. 3, Lewandowski, Allie, STDOM, 2:19.21. 4, Mullin, Kara, LINC, 2:23.86. 5, Rourk, Ryann, MDI, 2:26.79. 6, Soucek, Emma, MDI, 2:27.08. 7, Kief, Amelia, MDI, 2:29.03. 8, Domingo, Emily, GREE, 2:30.48.

(Consolation Final) 9, Bernier, Brianna, WATER, 2:29.23. 10, Murray, Ashley, FOX, 2:31.77. 10, Easterling, Sidney, GREE, 2:31.77. 12, Thames, Audrey, MCAU, 2:32.01. 13, Kropp, Suzanne, GARD, 2:34.30. 14, Dewey, Marley, FAL, 2:36.73. 15, Norton, Maggie, GREE, 2:37.54. 16, Snyder, Teagan, YARM, 2:39.28.

50 Freestyle

(Championship Final) 1, Curran, Chelsey, MDI, 25.39. 2, Deady, Amelia, WAYN, 26.25. 3, Hemphill, Erica, PI, 26.35. 4, Jacobs, Olivia, MDI, 26.70. 5, Estabrook, Haley, YARM, 26.95. 6, Vaughn, Valeska, LINC, 27.01. 7, Ferguson, Ciara, STDOM, 27.79. 8, White, Eleni, MDI, 27.83.

(Consolation Final) 9, Carmack, Mary M, BAPST, 27.63. 10, Price, Molly, ERSK, 27.79. 11, Znamierowski, Alison, NYA, 28.17. 12, Harper, Annie, MDI, 28.18. 13, Mucci, Haley, FAL, 28.51. 14, Dyer, Jessie, GSA, 28.63. 15, Boyer, Erin, FOX, 28.77. 16, Allen, Christina, YARM, 28.93.

1 mtr Diving

(Finals) 1, Mancini, Nicola, FAL, 416.50. 2, Morrison, Kate, FOX, 269.40. 3, James, Allison, BELF, 256.90. 4, Esposito, Briana, FAL, 254.30. 5, Guimond, Rachel E, BC, 201.10. 6, Lavalle, Nellie, MDI, 191.80.

100 Butterfly

(Championship Final) 1, Harvey, Colby, WAYN, 59.17. 2, Belisle Haley, Abby, YARM, 59.92. 3, Gajewski, Libby, MCAU, 1:01.47. 4, Soucek, Emma, MDI, 1:07.15. 5, Dyer, Blake, FOX, 1:07.73. 6, Ziegra, Heidi, LINC, 1:08.44. 7, Cohen, Lainey N, ELLS, 1:08.80. 8, Rand, Alison, FAL, 1:10.25.

(Consolation Final) 9, Znamierowski, Alison, NYA, 1:09.59. 10, Oldfield, Chellie, FOX, 1:11.12. 11, Calligan, Natalie, BELF, 1:11.52. 12, Small, Sarah, STDOM, 1:12.15. 13, Thompson, Libby, YARM, 1:12.20. 14, Hoffman, Alicia, NYA, 1:13.42. 15, Prue, Lauren E, BAPST, 1:14.58.

100 Freestyle

(Championship Final) 1, Schad, Sara, GREE, 54.46. 2, Deady, Amelia, WAYN, 56.22. 3, Stroud, Megan, GREE, 56.64. 4, Whittum, Katie, GREE, 57.39. 5, Andrews, Jackie, GREE, 57.56. 6, Kief, Amelia, MDI, 58.30. 7, Jacobs, Olivia, MDI, 59.37. 8, Hemphill, Erica, PI, 1:00.27.

(Consolation Final) 9, Church, Taylor, MCAU, 58.78. 10, Foehl, Walker, WAYN, 1:00.38. 11, Blandford, Augusta, MDI, 1:01.58. 12, Gifford, Rebecca, OT, 1:01.79. 13, Luck, Samantha, MDI, 1:01.89. 14, Price, Molly, ERSK, 1:02.06. 15, Konitzky, Gretchen, LINC, 1:02.91. 16, Vaughn, Valeska, LINC, 1:03.41.

500 Freestyle

(Championship Final) 1, Silk, Ellen, WAYN, 5:33.45. 2, Ryle, Aoife, MCAU, 5:39.08. 3, Merchant, Kayla C, BC, 5:40.50. 4, Mullin, Kara, LINC, 5:42.78. 5, Connery, Erin, MDI, 5:44.34. 6, Ferguson, Ciara, STDOM, 5:45.01. 7, Domingo, Emily, GREE, 5:49.93. 8, Canning, Sofia, WAYN, 5:59.52.

(Consolation Final) 9, Soucek, Lucy, MDI, 5:58.96. 10, Easterling, Sidney, GREE, 6:04.09. 11, Scott, Margaux, CAMD, 6:08.94. 12, Dyer, Blake, FOX, 6:09.32. 13, Norton, Maggie, GREE, 6:10.62. 14, Jelly-Webber, Brianna, YARM, 6:12.22. 15, Perron, Emma, FAL, 6:14.08. 16, Burgin-Wallace, Felicia, ELLS, 6:22.98.

200 Freestyle Relay

(Championship Final) 1, Mount Desert Island (Curran, Chelsey; Jacobs, Olivia; Connery, Erin; Kief, Amelia) 1:43.06. 2, Greely (Domingo, Emily; Andrews, Jackie; Stroud, Megan; Schad, Sara) 1:45.13. 3, Lincoln Acad. (Ziegra, Heidi, Vaughn, Valeska, Konitzky, Gretchen, Mullin, Kara), 1:49.28. 4, Waynflete (Foehl, Walker; Reagan, Jamie; Canning, Sofia; Silk, Ellen) 1:50.71. 5, Yarmouth (Snyder, Caihlan; Copeland, Adrian; Belisle Haley, Abby; Estabrook, Haley) 1:50.98. 6, Foxcroft (Murray, Amber; Murray, Ashley; Arno, Lindsey; Boyer, Erin) 1:54.43. 7, Falmouth (Rand, Alison; Bauer, Laura; Lucas, Caroline; Mucci, Haley) 1:55.27. 8, Belfast (Calligan, Natalie; Robbins, Kalyn; McAvoy, Elizabeth; LaCivita, Rosie) 1:58.02.

(Consolation Final) 9, Erskine (Wight, Katherine; Welch, Gillian; Wilkinson, Emma; Price, Molly) 1:59.09. 10, Presque Isle (Palmer, Alecia; Short, Grace; Murley, Erikka; Hemphill, Erica) 1:59.58. 11, Hampden (Parsons, Emma; Seekins, Hillary; Ranger, Rachel; Snyder, Hannah) 1:59.59. 12, Old Town (Gifford, Miranda; Spitzfaden, Anna; Vaillancourt, Laura; Gifford, Rebecca) 2:00.81. 13, Gardiner (Kropp, Suzanne, Kus, Meryl, Heath, Kaylee E, Phillips, Caitlin L), 2:01.32. 14, Orono (Wallace-Ewing, Veronica; Wallace-Ewing, Ruby; Seavey, Emilie; Tozier, Caroline) 2:02.99. 15, Winslow (Campbell, Haley; Wendell, Diana M; Winkin, Bethany; Jones, Audrey) 2:05.33. 16, Ellsworth (Gumus, A.G.; Vachon, Belle; Gabelotaud, Severine; Schultz, Taylor) 2:05.85.

100 Backstroke

(Championship Final) 1, Easterling, Sarah, GREE, 59.40. 2, Curran, Chelsey, MDI, 1:01.34. 3, Belisle Haley, Abby, YARM, 1:04.42. 4, Murray, Amber, FOX, 1:05.01. 5, Estabrook, Haley, YARM, 1:06.48. 6, Merchant, Kayla C, BC, 1:06.74. 7, Ryle, Aoife, MCAU, 1:07.05. 8, Murray, Ashley, FOX, 1:08.48.

(Consolation Final) 9, Scott, Margaux, CAMD, 1:07.79. 10, Foehl, Walker, WAYN, 1:08.62. 11, Calligan, Natalie, BELF, 1:10.51. 12, Jelly-Webber, Brianna, YARM, 1:11.03. 13, Bernier, Brianna, WATER, 1:11.39. 14, White, Eleni, MDI, 1:11.76. 15, Dewey, Marley, FAL, 1:12.17. 16, Konitzky, Gretchen, LINC, 1:13.16.

100 Breaststroke

(Championship Final) 1, Lewandowski, Allie, STDOM, 1:09.12. 2, McEachern, Cece N, ELLS, 1:10.49. 3, Rourk, Ryann, MDI, 1:12.89. 4, Blandford, Augusta, MDI, 1:15.78. 5, Andrews, Jackie, GREE, 1:17.28. 6, Thames, Audrey, MCAU, 1:18.43. 7, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica, ORO, 1:19.26. 8, Brink, Jenna, GREE, 1:20.25.

(Consolation Final) 9, Sullivan, Courtney, MDI, 1:19.30. 10, Pieri, Moira, CAMD, 1:19.34. 11, Swebilius, Maria, BELF, 1:19.88. 12, Arno, Lindsey, FOX, 1:20.26. 13, Vaillancourt, Laura, OT, 1:21.08. 14, Perron, Emma, FAL, 1:22.42. 15, Oldfield, Chellie, FOX, 1:22.61. 16, Kropp, Suzanne, GARD, 1:23.17.

400 Freestyle Relay

(Championship Final) 1, Greely (Domingo, Emily; Stroud, Megan; Whittum, Katie; Easterling, Sarah) 3:48.63. 2, Waynflete (Harvey, Colby; Silk, Ellen; Canning, Sofia; Deady, Amelia) 3:53.17. 3, McAuley (Church, Taylor; Ryle, Aoife; Thames, Audrey; Gajewski, Libby) 3:57.31. 4, Mount Desert Island (Connery, Erin; Rourk, Ryann; Soucek, Lucy; Jacobs, Olivia) 4:00.70. 5, Lincoln Acad. (Mullin, Kara, Vaughn, Valeska, Konitzky, Gretchen, Ziegra, Heidi), 4:07.05. 6, Falmouth (Rand, Alison; Dewey, Marley; Greenwood, Courtney; Mucci, Haley) 4:12.35. 7, Ellsworth (Nightingale, Mallory; Searchfield, Rachael; Cohen, Lainey N; McEachern, Cece N) 4:16.15. 8, Foxcroft (Murray, Amber; Dyer, Blake; Arno, Lindsey; Boyer, Erin) 4:17.76.

(Consolation Final) 9, Waterville (Bernier, Brianna; Rancourt, Sabrina; deMaynadier, Treva; Ringer, Sarah) 4:19.78. 10, Yarmouth (Thompson, Libby; Snyder, Teagan; Allen, Christina; Jelly-Webber, Brianna) 4:21.95. 11, Camden Hills (Scott, Margaux; Bergman, Mia; Emmett, Elizabeth; Pieri, Moira) 4:22.86. 12, Belfast (McAvoy, Elizabeth; Bielenberg, Geneva; James, Allison; LaCivita, Rosie) 4:29.16. 13, John Bapst (Branch, Madeline M; Cormier, Jennifer M; VanKirk, Sarah E; Prue, Lauren E) 4:32.93. 14, Hampden (Parsons, Emma; Seekins, Hillary; Ranger, Rachel; Snyder, Hannah) 4:33.17. 15, Presque Isle (Palmer, Alecia; McEachern, Sarah; Murley, Erikka; Adler, Shae) 4:39.73. 16, Old Town (Plunkett, Sarah; Callaway, Rachael; St. Jean, Joci; Gaudet, Kristen) 4:59.52.

***

BASKETBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

Class A Boys

RAMS 67, DRAGONS 48

No. 8 Brunswick (9-10)

Roberts 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 1-3 0-0 2, M. Black 4-10 6-6 15, R. Black 0-0 2-2 2, Garrett 0-0 0-0 0, Ouellette 3-5 0-0 7, Scarponi 0-3 1-3 1, Bandouveres 0-0 0-0 0, Robbins 0-0 0-0 0, Erb 4-9 2-3 11, Viola 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 12-31 11-14 38.

No. 1 Bangor (18-1)

Vola 1-1 0-0 2, Larochelle 1-1 0-0 3, Szewczyk 0-0 1-2 1, Hetterman 1-2 0-0 3, Sherwood 0-1 0-0 0, Lewis 0-3 0-0 0, Thomas 4-9 1-2 9, Corneil 0-1 0-0 0, Blodgett 6-7 2-2 14, Mackintosh 1-1 3-4 5, Thayer 1-2 3-4 6, Campbell 0-1 0-0 0, Freudenberger 1-2 0-0 2, Stewart 4-8 0-1 8, Hartley 6-14 2-2 14. Totals: 26-53 12-17 67.

3-point goals: Brunswick (3-10): Ouellette 1-1, Erb 1-5, M. Black 1-5, Scarponi 0-1; Bangor (3-9): Larochelle 1-1, Hetterman 1-1, Thayer 1-1, Thomas 0-3, Stewart 0-3

Brunswick        11        15        26        38

Bangor        17        32        48        67

 

BRONCOS 70, BLUE DEVILS 51

No. 7 Lewiston (9-10)

Jones 2-7 3-4 7, Cote 2-7 1-2 5, Chouinard 0-0 0-0 0, Hussein 0-0 0-0 0, Agossou 1-1 0-0 2, Turcotte 2-4 0-0 4, Hyde 1-9 3-4 6, Chicoine 0-1 0-0 0, Ricker 4-15 2-2 10, Osman 1-8 0-0 2, Dumas 1-3 0-1 2, McKinnon 1-4 0-0 2, Patrie 1-2 0-0 2, Mousseau 3-6 2-3 9. Totals: 19-67 11-16 51.

No. 2 Hampden (16-3)

Safford 8-15 6-9 22, McCue 2-8 9-10 13, Miller 1-1 0-0 2, Meo 2-2 0-0 5, Burditt 1-2 0-0 2, Fickett 3-7 5-5 11, Norris 3-7 2-2 8, Gilpin 1-2 0-0 2, Poirier 2-4 1-2 5. Totals: 23-48 23-28 70.

3-point goals: Lewiston (2-15): Hude 1-2, Mousseau 1-4, Jones 0-1, McKinnon 0-1, Ricker 0-7; Hampden (1-11): Meo 1-1, Burditt 0-1, McCue 0-3, Safford 0-6

Lewiston        12        20        36        51

Hampden        7        30        46        70

 

Class B Boys

EAGLES 76, WARRIORS 73 (OT)

No. 10 Nokomis (12-8) 73

Libby 0-4 1-2 1, Hartsgrove 4-15 0-0 12, Pearl 2-7 2-2 7, Braley 18-31 3-5 43, Adams 1-1 0-0 2, Chambers 0-0 0-0 0, Wing 2-6 0-0 4, Chipman 2-5 0-1 4; Totals: 29-69 6-10 73

No. 2 Ellsworth (19-0) 76

Haslam 0-0 1-2 1, Card 8-13 2-6 18, Austin 10-18 3-3 23, Barter 1-2 2-6 4, Holt 2-6 1-2 6, Sawyer 4-8 0-1 12, Richie 1-3 3-5 5, Palmer 2-4 3-5 7; Totals: 28-54 15-30 76

3-pt. goals: Nokomis (9-32): Braley 4-11, Hartsgrove 4-12, Pearl 1-4, Libby 0-2, Wing 0-3; Ellsworth (5-13): Sawyer 4-7, Holt 1-4, Card 0-2, Austin 0-1

Nokomis        20        33        51        67        73

Ellsworth        18        25        46        67        76

 

WINDJAMMERS 79, VIKINGS 44

No. 8 Caribou (13-7)

Caverhill 2-3 2-4 7, Thibodeau 0-6 4-6 4, Till 7-19 5-6 23, St. Peter 4-7 2-2 10, Holdsworth 0-2 0-0 0, Sirois 0-0 0-0 0, Pucci 0-1 0-0 0, Milliard 0-0 0-0 0, Richadson 0-1 0-0 0, Bennett 0-0 0-0 0, Jordan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 13-39 13-18 44.

No. 1 Camden Hills (19-0)

Gabriele 7-13 0-0 17, Catell 1-4 1-2 3, Carlsen 0-2 3-4 3, Pieri 3-6 2-4 9, McFarland 11-23 7-9 29, Ohelnik 0-1 0-0 0, Landwehr 2-3 2-5 6, Hall 2-2- 1-1- 5, Niles 1-2 0-0 2, Morse 2-2 0-0 5, Hart 0-0 0-0 0, C. McFarland 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-58 17-25 79

3-pt. goals, Caribou (5-14): Caverhill 1-1, Thibodeau 0-3, Pucci 0-1, Till 4-8, St. Peter 0-1; Camden Hills (5-17): Gabriele 3-8, Catell 0-3, Carlsen 0-1, Niles 0-1, Morse 1-1, Pieri 1-2, McFarland 0-1.

Caribou        8        18        32        44

Camden Hills        18        38        54        79

 

BLACK RAIDERS 64, PANTHERS 58

No. 5 Winslow (16-3)

MIchaud 0-4 2-2 2, Murray 6-13 13-14 30, Vernon 0-1 1-2 1, Price 1-6 0-2 2, McCann 6-11 6-9 18, LaBrie 2-4 0-0 5, Audet 1-3 0-0 2, Smith 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 18-45 22-29 64

No. 4 Medomak Valley (14-5)

Durkee 0-2 0-0 0, I. Greenrose 2-10 3-4 8, A. Greenrose 3-5 0-1 7, Durkee 4-10 0-0 12, Murray 10-16 6-6 26, Genthner 1-4 0-0 3, Ripley 0-2 0-0 0, Osier 1-1 0-0 2, Griffin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-50 9-11 58

3-pt. goals, Winslow (6-13): LaBrie 1-2, Murray 5-8, Price 0-3; Medomak Valley (7-14): Durkee 0-1, Genthner 1-3, I. Greenrose 1-4, A. Greenrose 1-1, Durkee 4-5

Winslow        13        31        43        64

Medomak Valley        16        26        38        58

 

Class B Girls

WILDCATS 48, TIGERS 27

No. 8 Gardiner (12-8)

Moody 0-1 0-0 0, Granholm 2-6 0-0 4, Pilsbury 0-4 0-2 0, McAllister 3-3 0-0 6, Banister 1-4 0-0 2, Moore 3-9 0-0 8, Owen 0-0 0-0 0, Dunn 0-0 0-0 0, Macomber 0-3 0-0 0, Kelley 0-2 0-0 0, Day 0-0 0-0 0, Pelletier 2-3 1-3 5, Cone 1-1 0-0 0, Chadwick 0-0 0-0 0; Totals: 12-36 1-5 27

No. 1 Presque Isle (18-1)

Ireland 2-4 0-0 5, Nickerson 0-5 0-0 0, Guerrette 3-9 3-10 9, Bernier 4-13 0-0 11, Ackerson 0-0 0-0 0, Richards 2-6 4-12 8, Buck 1-2 0-0 2, Bonville 0-0 0-0 0, Lynds 0-0 0-0 0, Wolland 0-0 0-0 0, Cheney 0-0 0-0 0, Stewart 4-6 4-7 12; Totals: 16-45 11-29 48

3-pt. goals: Gardiner (2-9): Moore 2-4, Kelley 0-2, Pilsbury 0-2, Moody 0-1; Presque Isle (4-15): Bernier 3-9, Ireland 1-2, Nickerson 0-2

Gardiner        3        8        17        27

Presque Isle        20        33        44        48

 

WARRIORS 69, TROJANS 33

No. 5 MDI (14-5)

Black 1-5 0-0 2, Lewis 1-2 0-2 2, Musetti 0-0 2-4 2, Vaux 0-2 0-0 0, Phelps 3-14 7-10 13, Brown 1-2 0-0 3, Shaw 4-4 1-2 9, Stanley 0-1 0-0 0, Myrick 0-1 1-3 1, Ross 0-2 0-0 0, Mitchell 0-0 0-0 0, Jewett 0-2 1-2 1; Totals: 10-35 12-23 33

No. 4 Nokomis (17-2)

Lovley 0-0 0-0 0, Stone 1-1 0-4 3, M. Shaw 4-6 0-0 10, Reynolds 5-8 2-2 12, Ky. Richards 1-2 1-2 3, Ke. Richards 7-8 0-1 18, Dunton 1-3 1-2 3, MacKenzie 1-2 1-2 3, Smith 2-9 7-8 13, T. Shaw 1-4 0-0 0, Whitney 0-3 0-0 0, Watson 0-2 0-0 0, Carson 0-3 2-4 2; Totals: 23-51 14-25 69

3-pt. goals: MDI (1-6): Brown 1-2, Phelps 0-4; Nokomis (9-14): Ke. Richards 4-5, Smith 2-3, M. Shaw 2-2, Stone 1-1, T. Shaw 0-1, Whitney 0-2

MDI        7        13        25        33

Nokomis        20        31        51        69

 

Class D Girls

PANTHERS 74, TIGERS 38

No. 7 Shead (11-8)

T. Cushing 1-3 0-1 2, V. Patterson 2-6 2-4 6, J. Cushing 1-1 4-6 6, Jamieson 0-0 2-2 2, DeWitt 1-5 0-0 3, Hoche 0-0 0-0 0, McPhail 3-5 2-3 9, Sapiel 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 1-3 2-4 4, M. Patterson 1-1 0-0 2, Myers 0-0 0-0 0, D. Turner 0-0 0-0 0, J. Turner 1-3 2-2 4.Totals: 11-27 14-22 38

No. 2 Central Aroostook (15-4)

Brewer 0-1 0-0 0, Cushman 0-6 1-2 1, Parks 0-0 0-0 0, Fletcher 2-2 2-2 7, Grass 1-2 0-0 2, P. Garrison 1-2 0-0 2, Hatt 0-0 0-0 0, King 0-0 0-0 0, Long 4-8 5-6 13, Grew 7-12 1-2 19, W. Smith 0-1 0-0 0, McIntyre 11-25 4-7 28, D. Garrison 1-2 0-0 2, S. Smith 0-2 0-0 0, Dyer 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 27-64 13-19 74

3-pt. goals: Shead (2-5): McPhail 1-1, DeWitt 1-3, V. Patterson 0-1; Central Aroostook (7-14): Grew 4-6, McIntyre 2-5, Fletcher 1-1, Grass 0-1, S. Smith 0-1

Shead         3        15        26        38

Cen. Aroostook         20        32        53        74

 

MARINERS 42, WOLVERINES 36

No. 6 Deer Isle-Stonington (17-2)

Ho. Brewer 0-0 0-0 0, Ciomei 4-12 3-4 12, He. Brewer 2-8 0-0 4, Hutchins 0-2 0-0 0, Jones 5-8 1-2 11, C. Brown 3-10 2-2 8, Closson 1-1 0-0 2, Grindle 2-11 0-2 5. Totals: 17-52 6-10 42

No. 3 Schenck (13-6)

L. Nicholson 3-10 0-0 7, M. Thompson 4-9 1-4 9, York 0-0 0-0 0, Jamo 1-2 1-2 3, Tompkins 0-0 0-0 0, Bell 1-3 1-3 3, Stanley 5-8 3-4 14, Lewis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 14-32 6-13 36

3-pt. goals: Deer Isle-Stonington (2-8): Grindle 1-2, Ciomei 1-3, C. Brown 0-1, He. Brewer 0-2; Schenck (2-5): Stanley 1-1, L. Nicholson 1-3, M. Thompson 0-1

DI-Stonington         7        19        29        42

Schenck         11        13        27        36

 

COLLEGE

Women’s Basketball

BEARS 65, CATAMOUNTS 56

(Sunday Afternoon)

Vermont (5-23) 56

Young 5-11 1-2 12, Buschmann 4-6 7-8 15, Simononis 1-9 4-4 6, Lalonde 1-3 0-0 3, Wheeler 3-10 0-0 7, Dennerlein 1-1- 0-0 3, Hier 3-8 2-5 10, Hoyt 0-2 0-0 0, Cooper 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-50 14-19 56.

Maine (4-22) 65

Ross 1-6 8-10 10, Baranowski 4-8 3-3 11, Roberts 2-7 5-6 10, Williams 3-8 2-2 9, Vanderhoff 4-14 7-9 17, Smith 3-6 1-2 8, Nalivaika 0-1 0-0 0, Druding 0-1 0-0 0, Babbe 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 17-52 26-32 65.

3-pt. goals, Vermont (6-24): Young 1-5, Simononis 0-4, Lalonde 1-3, Wheeler 1-4, Dennerlein 1-1, Hier 2-6, Hoyt 0-1; Maine (5-13): Ross 0-3, Roberts 1-1, Williams 1-2, Vanderhoff 2-5, Smith 1-2

Halftime: Vermont 35-29

 

Men’s Basketball

SAINTS 71, BLACK BEARS 60

(Saturday Night)

MAINE (14-13)

Barnies 5-15 4-4 14, McNally 1-7 3-4 5, Singleton 4-8 0-0 8, Mitchell 2-6 4-4 9, McLemore 3-12 0-0 7, Rogers 0-1 0-0 0, Fraser 1-3 0-0 2, Peay 4-6 3-4 11, Allison 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 22-62 14-16 60.

SIENA (11-16)

Anosike 3-5 4-5 10, Wignot 0-1 2-2 2, Rossiter 7-17 0-0 14, Brookins 4-10 2-2 13, Jackson 5-10 4-4 17, Burdine 4-6 2-2 12, Downey 0-3 0-0 0, Griffin 0-0 0-0 0, Martens 0-0 0-0 0, Breeden 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 24-53 15-17 71.

Halftime—Maine 33-28. 3-Point Goals—Maine 2-13 (Mitchell 1-5, McLemore 1-5, Singleton 0-1, Allison 0-1, Rogers 0-1), Siena 8-16 (Brookins 3-4, Jackson 3-6, Burdine 2-4, Rossiter 0-1, Wignot 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Maine 31 (Barnies 9), Siena 38 (Rossiter 16). Assists—Maine 5 (Mitchell, Rogers 2), Siena 14 (Rossiter 6). Total Fouls—Maine 17, Siena 14. A—8,311.  

***

HOCKEY

COLLEGE

BEARS 3, RIVER HAWKS 0

Maine (14-10-6)                 2        1        0 — 3

UMass Lowell (4-24-2)                 0        0        0 — 0

First period — 1. Maine, Nyquist 14 (Flynn, House), 8:38; 2. Maine, Diamond 11 (House), 15:01. Penalties: UML, Arnold, hitting from behind, 2:07; UML, DeLuca, tripping, 9:40; UML, Arnold, tripping, 14:12; Maine, Nyquist, interference, 14:21; Maine, Banwell, charging, 16:52.

Second period — 3. Maine, Nyquist 15 (House), 9:31 (sh). Penalties: Maine, House, interference, 4:17; Maine, Diamond, interference, 9:24.

Third period — No scoring. Penalties: UML, Ferreira, tripping, 5:20; Maine, O’Neill, interference, 6:16; Maine, Amestoy, interference, 9:09.

Shots on goal: Maine 16-9-13—38; UML 4-15-9—28.

Goaltenders: Maine, Sullivan (28 shots-28 saves); UML, Carr (38-35)

Power-play Opportunities: Maine 0 of 4, UML 0 of 6

High percentage scoring chances: Maine 8-11-9—28; UML 4-10-7—21

***

BASEBALL

COLLEGE

REBELS 12, BLACK BEARS 4

(Friday Night)

Maine        001 000 030        — 4 10 1

UNLV        220 022 40x        — 12 13 4

Gibbs, Scanlan (4), Coughlin (7) and Patzalek; Peters, Zuniga (6), Whitsett (8) and Pullin

 

REBELS 15, BLACK BEARS 14

(Saturday’s First Game)

Maine        000 511 025        — 14 16 1

UNLV        211 021 161        — 15 22 1

Balentina, Bilodeau (4), Miller (8), Whitten (8) and Patzalek; Garcia, Rainford (5), Javate (6), Hartman (9) and Pullin

E: Patzalek; Roundy; DP: UM 2; UNLV 1; LOB: UM 10; UNLV 10; 2B: Calbick; Roundy, Cook 2; 3B: Jimenez; HR: Martin; Roundy 2, Bayardi, Cook; Repeat hitters: Lewis 2, Patzalek 2, Martin 2, Calbick 3, J. Leisenheimer 2, Trask 2; Berke 2, Kirk 2, Roundy 4, Bayardi 2, Cook 5, Dysinger 2, Jimenez 4; RBI: Lewis 2, Gay, Patzalek, Martin 4, Trask, Connolly 2, White 2; Roundy 3, Bayardi, Cook 5, Dysinger, Jimenez 3, Scott; HBP: Gay 2, Connolly, I. Leisenheimer; SB: Lewis; Berke, Kirk, Roundy 3, Bayardi 2, Dysinger, Feiner, Jimenez

Win: Hartman (1-0), Loss: Whitten (0-1); WP: Balentina; Garcia 2; Javate; HBP: Gay (by Rainford, Hartman), Connolly (by Hartman), I. Leisenheimer (by Hartman; BK: Garcia, J.; PB: Patzalek; T—3:39

 

REBELS 16, BLACK BEARS 11

(Saturday’s Second Game)

Maine        010 100 3  6  0        — 11 12 1

UNLV        001 004 1(10)x        — 16 10 2

Bazdanes, Benoit (6), Miller (8), Scanlan (8) and Verrier; Robinson, Baca (7), Dysinger (8), Hartman (9) and Pullin

E: Connolly; Beaty, Robinson; DP: UNLV 1; LOB: UM 6; UNLV 12; 2B: Patzalek, Calbick; 3B: Campbell; HR: Roundy, Higa; Repeat hitters: Lewis 2, Patzalek 2, Calbick 3, Verrier 2; Campbell 2, Thomas 3; RBI: Lewis 2, Thibodeau, Patzalek 3, Martin 2, Verrier; Beaty 2, Kirk, Cook, Roundy 3, Berke, Thomas 2, Feiner 4, Higa 2; HBP: Scott; SF: Feiner; SB: Lewis; Beaty, Thomas 2

Win: Dysinger (1-0),  Loss: Miller (0-1); WP: Bazdanes 2, Scanlan; Robinson, Baca 2; HBP: Scott (by Miller); BK: Bazdanes; PB: Verrier; T—3:39; Att—604

Miller faced 4 batters in the 8th.

 

REBELS 8, BLACK BEARS 2

(Sunday Afternoon)

Maine (0-4)        100 100 000        — 2 3 1

UNLV (4-0)        400 202 00x        — 8 8 1

Perakslis, Coughlin (6) and Patzalek; Iodence, Whitsett (9) and Pullin, Scott

E: Gay; Feiner; DP: Maine 1, UNLV 1; 2B: Beaty, Feiner; 3B: Martin; HR: Bayardi; RBI: Martin, Gay; Beaty, Bayardi 4, Feiner, Sato; Repeat hitters: Cook 2, Feiner 2; RBI: Martin, Gay; Beaty, Bayardi 4, Feiner, Sato; SB: Lewis, Gay; SH: Patzalek; SF: Sato

Win: Iodence (1-0); Loss: Perakslis (0-1); WP: Perakslis; Iodence; T—2:27; Att—606

***

TENPIN BOWLING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Family Fun Bowling, Bangor

Hermon 16.5, Nokomis 2.5

Home School Co-op 15, Bangor 4

200 Games

Home School: Nate Harzewski 208, Donna McCauley 221, 279; Bangor: Rachel Douglas 200; Hermon: Dylan Roy 209, Andrew Cotter 223, Matt Blackmer 223, 268

***

YOUTH HOCKEY

SQUIRTS

Friday and Saturday

At Alfond Center, Kents Hill

Hurricanes 4, Maine Freeze Tier II 1

Casco Bay 4, Maine Freeze Tier II 2

Maine Freeze Tier II 5, Breakers 2

Gladiators 7, Maine Freeze Tier II 2

 

Saturday

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer

CMYHA Black 9, PVHC White 2

CMYHA goals: Donnie Drake 3, Brandon Mason 2, Cody Ivey 2, Karsten Bourgoine, Justin Bolduc; PVHC: Sam Henderson 2

 

Sunday

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer

CMYHA 7, Brewer 2

CMYHA goals: Tyler Martin 2, Josie Varney 2, Jai Caccamo, Chase Wheeler, Cam Dyer; goalie: Sean Rooney; Brewer: Joshua Seymour, Noah Tibbetts; goalie: Lily Audibert

 

Midcoast Classic

At Midcoast Rec Center, Rockport

Saturday

Bangor Red 4, Gardiner Orange 4

Bangor: Nick Boudreau 2, Ally Trimper, Blace Tomberlin; goalie: Chase Brock; Gardiner: Cameron Bigelow 2, Warren Karlberg, Jared Shaw; goalie: Ryan Kimball

Sunday

Bangor Red 9, Maine Coast White 2

Bangor goals: Jacob Henry 4, Blace Tomberlin 2, Nick Boudreau 2, Drew Lally; goalie: Chase Brock; Maine Coast: Eliza Roy, Nevin Sabatini; goalie: R.J. Botley

Bangor Red 4, Casco Bay Thrashers 1

Bangor goals: Morgan Trimper, Ally Trimper, Blace Tomberlin, Chase Brock; goalie: Jacob Henry; Casco Bay: Pete Lattanzi; goalie: Caleb Heuss

 

MITES

Saturday

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer

Brewer Select 5, Gardiner 1

Brewer goals: Kody Doak 3, Jordan Parkhurst, Jake Gates; goalie: Josh Girard; Gardiner: Logan Manter; goalie: Quinn Veregge

Maine Coast 8, PVHC 2

Maine Coast goals: Olivia Lydon 2, Levi Guay, Jason Greenleaf, Andrew Orne, Jack Gleason, Nicholas Tausek, Jakob Johnson; goalie: Jackson Bernier; PVHC: Tanner Evans 2; goalie: Cooper Ryan

***

SKIING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Big Rock, Presque Isle

Aroostook League Championship

Fort Kent boys 107, Caribou 144, Presque Isle 189, Fort Fairfield no score, Central Aroostook no score, Madawaska no score

Caribou girls 86, Fort Kent 89, Presque Isle 195, Fort Fairfield no score, Central Aroostook no score, Madawaska no score

Boys Skimeister

1. Logan Doak (FK) 14, 2. Ted Martin (FK) 37, 3. Jacob Towle (PI) 56, 4. Thomas Freeman (PI) 74, 5. Gabe Player (PI) 76, 6. Kevin Strid (Car) 83, 7. Eric Deschaine (FK) 86, 8. Freeman Short (PI) 111

Girls Skimeister

1. Laura Collins (Car) 22, 2. Kate Morneault (FK) 30, 3. Roxy Pelletier (FK) 33, 4. Rudy Martin (FK) 42, 5. Lauren Schiff (PI) 61

Boys Giant Slalom

Central Aroostook 19, Fort Kent 21, Caribou 49, Presque Isle 63, Fort Fairfield no score, Madawaska no score

1. Logan Doak (FK) 1:27.07, 2. Taylor Garrison (CA) 1:30.48, 3. Logan Brewer (CA) 1:31.67, 4. Brandon Ouellette (FK) 1:31.71, 5. Nate McLaughlin (FF) 1:33.17, 6. Spencer Stetson (CA) 1:33.70, 7. Andrew Paradis (FK) 1:33.93, 8. Josh Cook (CA) 1:34.14, 9. Ted Martin (FK) 1:35.58, 10. Nolan McDuffie (Car) 1:37.30, 11. Dylan Ouellette (Car) 1:38.67, 12. Sean Barbosa (Car) 1:38.85, 13. Trevor Daigle (FK) 1:38.85, 14. Adam Labbe (FK) 1:39.05, 15. Kyle MacCallum (PI) 1:39.52, 16. Brady Lizotte (FK) 1:40.24, 17. Jacob Towle (PI) 1:40.39, 18. Austin Caverhill (Car) 1:40.94, 19. Matt Sullivan (PI) 1:41.03, 20. Gabe Player (PI) 1:41.46

Girls Giant Slalom

Fort Kent 17, Caribou 31, Presque Isle 34, Central Aroostook no score, Madawaska no score, Fort Fairfield no score

1. Lydia Kieffer (Car) 1:37.83, 2. Danielle Ouellette (FK) 1:40.83, 3. Emma Bartlett (PI) 1:40.84, 4. Kayla Davenport (FK) 1:41.90, 5. Rudy Martin (FK) 1:42.63, 6. Sam Dubay (FK) 1:44.15, 7. Courtney Burby (Car) 1:45.99, 8. Chelsea Carroll (PI) 1:51.79, 9. Kate Morneault (FK) 1:55.44, 10. Savannah Paradis (FK) 1:55.56, 11. Abbie Carrier (PI) 1:56.45, 12. Regan Buck (Car) 1:57.86, 13. Taylor Hobbs (FK) 2:00.85, 14. Mary Jo Sheehan (Car) 2:04.46, 15. Shannon Sweeney (PI) 2:07.33

Boys Slalom

Fort Kent 11, Central Aroostook 28, Presque Isle 45, Caribou 67, Fort Fairfield no score, Madawaska no score

1. Logan Doak (FK) 1:21.64, 2. Brandon Ouellette (FK) 1:23.40, 3. Ted Martin (FK) 1:26.04, 4. Spencer Stetson (CA) 1:29.48, 5. Andrew Paradis (FK) 1:29.84, 6. Logan Brewer (CA) 1:31.20, 7. Brady Lizotte (FK) 1:32.08, 8. Josh Cook (CA) 1:37.81, 9. Kyle MacCallum (PI) 1:39.27, 10. Dylan Ouellette (Car) 1:40.71, 11. Nolan McDuffie (Car) 1:41.96, 12. Jacob Towle (PI) 1:43.98, 13. Taylor Garrison (CA) 1:45.34, 14. Thomas Freeman (PI) 1:46.15, 15. Trevor Daigle (FK) 1:47.02, 16. Adam Labbe (FK) 1:54.05, 17. Matt Lulofs (Car) 1:55.51, 18. Gabe Player (PI) 1:59.20, 19. Kevin Strid (Car) 1:59.83, 20. Jay Getman (PI) 2:01.89

Girls Slalom

Fort Kent 21, Caribou 26, Presque Isle 31, Central Aroostook no score, Madawaska no score, Fort Fairfield no score

1. Laura Collins (Car) 1:33.95, 2. Kayla Davenport (FK) 1:37.48, 3. Danielle Ouellette (FK) 1:39.31, 4. Roxy Pelletier (FK) 1:40.09, 5. Chelsea Carroll (PI) 1:44.28, 6. Kate Morneault (FK) 1:55.80, 7. Regan Buck (Car) 1:55.88, 8. Emma Bartlett (PI) 1:59.33, 9. Lydia Kieffer (Car) 1:59.38, 10. Mary Jo Sheehan (Car) 2:02.37, 11. Shannon Sweeney (PI) 2:03.45, 12. Taylor Hobbs (FK) 2:04.09, 13. Sara Huston (Car) 2:08.48, 14. Sam Dubay (FK) 2:08.93, 15. Savannah Paradis (FK) 2:15.62

 

At Hermon Mountain

Boys Slalom

1. Hampden Academy. 2. John Bapst, 3. Greenville, 4. Mattanawcook Academy, 5. Lee Academy

1. Ethan Burke (HA) 56.84, 2. Clay Forrest (HA) 59.53, 3. Nate Green (JB) 59.63, 4. Lucas Wardell (JB) 1:01.64, 5. Dylan Bouchard (G) 1:03.38, 6. Gavin Higgins (MA) 1:06.77, 7. Jake Albert (LA) 1:10.36, 8. Michael Skarka (HA) 1:10.76, 9. Cole Aucoin (G) 1:10.85, 10. Nate Fenn (G) 1:13:35, 11. Mark Spaulding (MA) 1:14.28, 12. Phillip Shoenberger (HA) 1:14.89, 13. Robert Easton (JB) 1:15.59, 14. Mike Gerrish (M) 1:15.84, 15. Tyler Trott (MA) 1:16.05, 16. Jeremy Vroom (Bangor) 1:17.56, 17. Guillermo Rubio (Bangor) 1:19.08, 18. Mitch Arsenault (JB) 1:21.04, 19. Gabe Gauvin (JB) 1:21.74, 20. D.J. Brooks (JB) 1:22.84

Girls Slalom

1. Hampden Academy. 2. John Bapst, 3. Mattanawcook Academy

1. Molly Howe (HA) 1:01.19, 2. Chloe Douglas (Orono) 1:07.53, 3. Julia Hidu (HA) 1:09.78, 4. Jina Libby (MA) 1:14.26, 5. Meaghan Haenn (HA) 1:14.65, 6. Sophie Collard-Seguin (Bangor) 1:15.24, 7. Adriana Pelligrini (JB) 1:17.34, 8. Katie Ward (JB) 1:17.69, 9. Lauren Huang (JB) 1:19.36, 10. Christina Long (JB) 1:20.01, 11. Yumiko Inaoka (Bangor) 1:21.82, 12. Lillie Mayfield (Orono) 1:23.56, 13. Olivia Wilson (HA) 1:24.48, 14. Jenn Fortin (HA) 1:25.38, 15. Amelia Pelligrini (JB) 1:26.50

 

LOCAL

Caribou Bog Race

At Bangor, Sunday, 16.1K

1. Charles Woodworth 49:36, 2. Mark Harvey 52:51, 3. Erik McCarthy 53:14, 4. Raul Siren 54:39, 5. Bret Vicary 55:30, 6. Jeff Owen 55:35, 7. Erich Reed 55:52, 8. Mark Lena 56:52, 9. David Kenyon 57:47, 10. John DePue 59:52, 11. Dwight Blease 1:01:47, 12. Colleen Moore 1:01.41, 13. John Alsop 1:02:39, 14. Matthew Damon 1:02:41, 15. Jim Rose 1:02:54, 16. Clayton Cole 1:03:18, 17. Rick Chalmers 1:03:54, 18. David Cassidy 1:06:25, 19. Angus Rose 1:06:29, 20. Dan Baumert 1:06:42, 21. David Renedo 1:06:49, 22. Robb Freeman 1:07:50, 23. Amy VanKirk 1:08:07, 24. Abe Furth 1:09:03, 25. Dawn Pelletier 1:09:18, 26. Charlotte Lawther 1:11:52, 27. Angus Deighan 1:12:32, 28. Mark Hamlin 1:13:46, 29. John Stetson 1:14:01, 30. Josh Harriman 1:14:04

Age Group Winners

Overall, female: Colleen Moore 1:01:41; male: Charles Woodworth 49:36; 20-29, female: Tricia Barstow 1:17:21; male: Erik McCarthy 53:14; 30-39, female: Charlotte Lawther 1:11:52; male: Mark Harvey 52:51; 40-49, female: Amy VanKirk 1:08:07; male: Jeff Owen 55:35; 50-59, female: Dawn Pelletier 1:09:18; male: Bret Vicary 55:30; 60-69, male: Raul Siren 54:39; 70-99, male: Bucky Owen 1:20:53

***

TRACK & FIELD

COLLEGE

New England Division III

Indoor Championships

At Gorham

MIT men 114, Williams 112, Springfield 74, Bates 62, Bowdoin 50, Tufts 44, Amherst 42, Wesleyan 37, UMass Dartmouth 36, Middlebury 36, Colby 27, Keene State 19, Coast Guard 19, RIC 18, Bridgewater State 15, Westfield State 13, Southern Maine 12, Fitchburg State 11, Conn. College 9, Trinity 7, WPI 6, Brandeis 6, Eastern Conn. 5, Worcester State 3, Emmanuel 1

 

At Cambridge, Mass.

Williams women 141, MIT 137, Tufts 78, Middlebury 70, Bowdoin 66, Amherst 36, Springfield 35, Wellesley 34, Keene State 32, WPI 31, Bates 30, Colby 22.33, Westfield State 20, Brandeis 19.33, Southern Maine 16.33, Worcester State 13, UMass Dartmouth 11, Wheaton 10, Fitchburg State 8, Wesleyan 3, Smith 3, Emmanuel 1, Mount Holyoke 1, Bridgewater State 1

***

GOLF

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Sim. Traveling Stableford League

(At St. Andrews, Old Course)

Sonny Dubay, Jim Oreskovich, Quintin Allan, Tom Bryant +22; Robbie Robinson, Lee Bemis, Rollie Spellman, Paul Munro +17; Quintin Allan, Lee Bemis +16; Tom Bryant, Paul Munro, Bernie MacDonald +15 (mc); Tom Bryant, Frank Daigle, John Richard, Al Feurstock +15; Paul Munro, Sonny Dubay, Joe McCluskey, Tom Bryant +14; Quintin Allan, Al Feurstock, Jill Russell, Paul Munro +11 (mc); Lee Bemis, Bill Taylor, Bill Haas, Robbie Robinson +11 (mc); Jim Oreskovich, John Richard, Quintin Allan, Joe McCluskey +11; Lee Bemis, Paul Munro, Joe McCluskey, Lee Bemis +4; Bill Haas, Courtney Chute, Tom Bryant, Chris Dunifer +3; Lee Bemis, Joe McCluskey, Bill Taylor, Bill Kaine +1; Bernie MacDonald, Tom Bryant, Quintin Allan, Jill Russell –3; pin: No. 11 Tom Bryant 7-4; high stableford: Jim Oreskovich +16

 

At Dexter Municipal GC

Indoor League

Gross: Dick Hall, Rick Sherburne, Dale Wright, Jimmy Costedio 55; net: John White, Josh White, Mike White, Paul White 48; pins: No. 3 Josh White 17-9, No. 8 Josh White 10-4, No. 16 Kenny Gardner 17-2; long drive: Todd Brown 289.7 yards; straight drive: Harold Stanley 0.3 yards from center; long putt: Mike White 59-0

***

RESULTS

PREP

BOYS HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Hebron 1, Tilton 1 (OT)

GIRLS HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Hebron 3, New Hampton 1

 

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Virginia Intermont 7, UM-Presque Isle 1

UNLV 16-15, Maine 11-14

Sunday’s Results

UNLV 8, Maine 2

 

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Eastern Conn. 73, Southern Maine 69

MMA 65, UM-Farmington 53

Nichols 80, U-New England 76

St. Joseph’s 80, Mount Ida 74

Thomas 99, Husson 95

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Williams 82, Bowdoin 62

YSCC Quarterfinals

NHTI 91, SMCC 83

Vermont Tech 87, EMCC 46

 

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Eastern Conn. 60, So.Maine 53

Husson 109, Thomas 77

MMA 56, UM-Farmington 34

St. Joseph’s 66, Mount Ida 62

U-New England 82, Nichols 41

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Bowdoin 69, Bates 51

Colby 67, Middlebury 64

YSCC Quarterfinals

CMCC 69, EMCC 52

SMCC 71, UM-Augusta 64

Sunday’s Results

Maine 65, Vermont 56

 

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Louisiana-Lafayette 9, Maine 0

Maine 7, Tennessee State 3

 

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, New England Coll. 0

Colby 5, Saint Anselm 2

Maine 3, UMass Lowell 0

Southern Maine 3, Trinity 3 (OT)

 

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Maine 3, Boston Univ. 2 (OT)

Middlebury 4, Bowdoin 2

Salve Regina 3, So. Maine 2

 

WOMEN’S SQUASH

Saturday’s Results

Brown 6, Bates 3

***

TODAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Indoor Track

Class A state meet at So. Maine, 10 a.m.

Class B state meet at Bates, 10 a.m.

Swimming and Diving

Boys Class B State Championships at UMaine, 10:30 a.m.

Girls Class A State Championships at Bowdoin, 10 a.m.

 

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports