Feb. 19, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Feb. 19, 2011, at 12:11 a.m.
Last modified Feb. 20, 2011, at 7:17 p.m.

 

SATURDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Swimming and Diving

Girls Class B State Championships at UMaine, 10:30 a.m.

 

COLLEGE

 

Baseball

Maine at UNLV (2), 5 p.m.

 

******

Softball

Louisiana-Lafayette Invitational

Maine vs. Tennessee State, 10 a.m.

Maine at Louisiana-Lafayette, 3 p.m.

 

******

Men’s Basketball

Nichols at U-New England, 3 p.m.

Southern Maine at Eastern Connecticut, 3 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Mount Ida, 3 p.m.

Thomas at Husson, 2 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Maine Maritime, 2 p.m.

NESCAC Tournament

No. 7 Connecticut College at No. 2 Middlebury, 1 p.m.

No. 8 Bowdoin at No. 1 Williams, 2 p.m.

No. 6 Bates at No. 3 Amherst, 2 p.m.

No. 5 Tufts at No. 4 Trinity, 3 p.m.

Yankee Small College Semifinals

No. 4 EMCC vs. No. 1 Vermont Tech at SMCC, 5 p.m.

 

******

Women’s Basketball

Nichols at U-New England, 1 p.m.

Southern Maine at Eastern Connecticut, 1 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Mount Ida, 3 p.m.

Thomas at Husson, 4 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Maine Maritime, 4 p.m.

NESCAC Tournament

No. 7 Middlebury at No. 2 Colby, 3 p.m.

No. 6 Bates at No. 3 Bowdoin, 3 p.m.

No. 8 Trinity at No. 1 Amherst, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Tufts at No. 4 Williams, 4 p.m.

 

******

Men’s Ice Hockey

Bowdoin at New England College, 4:30 p.m.

Colby at Saint Anselm, 3 p.m.

Maine at UMass Lowell, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Maine at Trinity, 3 p.m.

U-New England at Wesleyan, 3 p.m.

 

******

Women’s Ice Hockey

Boston University at Maine, TBA

Middlebury at Bowdoin, 4 p.m.

Southern Maine vs. Salve Regina at Middletown, R.I., 4 p.m.

Williams at Colby, 3 p.m.

 

******

Swimming

America East Championships at Baltimore

New England Championships at Upper Valley AC, 10 a.m.

 

******

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Maine at UNLV, 4 p.m.

 

******

Softball

Louisiana-Lafayette Invitational

Maine vs. Mississippi Val., 10 a.m.

 

******

Women’s Basketball

Vermont at Maine, 1 p.m.

 

******

Women’s Ice Hockey

Southern Maine at Holy Cross, 2 p.m.

Swimming

America East Championships at Baltimore

New England Championships at Upper Valley AC, 10 a.m.

 

*****************

Friday’s RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

Houlton-Hodgdon 7, Orono 0

 

******

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

UNLV 12, Maine 4

 

******

SOFTBALL

Louisiana-Lafayette 11, Maine 0

 

******

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Bowdoin 6, Saint Anselm 5

Maine 4, UMass Lowell 0

Southern Maine 4, Wesleyan 3 (OT)

 

******

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Boston University 2, Maine 0

Bowdoin 4, Williams 3

 

******

WOMEN’S SQUASH

Kurtz Cup Quarterfinals

Bates 8, Amherst 1

 

*****************

HIGH SCHOOL

Class A girls

BRONCOS 47, EAGLES 27

Mount Ararat (9-10) 27

Crawford 1-9 0-0 2, Cropley 3-5 0-0 6, Willey 1-3 0-2 2, Bowley 1-4 1-2 3, Bolduc 1-4 2-2 4, Hitchcock 0-1 0-0 0, Estes 3-9 0-0 6, Nelson 2-3 0-0 4; Totals: 12-38 3-6 27

Hampden Acad. (17-2) 47

DeRaps 3-11 0-0 7 Stephenson 5-7 3-5 14 Winchester 0-2 0-0 0, Sherburne 1-3 4-4 6, Maxwell 2-7 2-4 7, Webb 0-1 0-0 0, Lamberton 1-1 2-2 4, Parsons 0-2 0-1 0, Doyon 0-2 0-0 0, Snyder 2-2 0-0 4, Moore 2-7 1-2 5; Totals: 16-45 12-18 47

Mount Ararat        8        10        18        27

Hampden        6        18         32        47

3-point goals: Mount Ararat (0-6): Crawford 0-3, Cropley 0-1, Willey 0-1, Bowley 0-1; Hampden (3-13): DeRaps 1-4, Stephenson 1-2, Maxwell 1-3, Sherburne 0-2, Parsons 0-2

 

******

RED EDDIES 74, RAMS 56

Bangor (12-7) 56

Doherty 0-0 0-1 1, Throckmorton 5-14 2-3 13, Hetterman 0-4 0-0 0, Grandchamp 0-1 0-0 0, Jordan 3-8 1-2 8, Dei. Johnson 2-6 0-4 4, Colpritt 0-0 0-0 0, Boulier 0-0 0-0 0, Hintz 0-0 0-0 0, Henigan 7-9 0-2 14, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Den. Johnson 3-6 0-0 6, M. Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, McKenna 4-5 0-0 8, Treadwell 0-1 2-2 2; Totals: 24-54 6-15 56

Edward Little (16-3) 74

Lally 5-8 10-10 25, Martin 1-2 3-4 5, Sawyer 2-5 3-4 7, Hartnett 0-0 0-1 0, Hubbard 0-0 0-0 0, Norcross 6-11 3-3 16, Masters 0-1 0-0 0, Daigle 1-2 1-4 3, Arnold 5-19 4-4 17, Philbrook 0-2 1-2 1; Totals: 20-51 25-32 74

Bangor        15         24         44        56

Edward Little        17         38        54         74

3-point goals: Bangor (2-12): Throckmorton 1-5, Jordan 1-5, Hetterman 0-2; Edward Little (9-27): Arnold 3-13, Lally 5-8, Norcross 1-3, Sawyer 0-3

 

******

Class B girls

PANTHERS 52, VIKINGS 30

Caribou (9-10)

Martin 1-7 0-0 3, Michaud 2-5 0-0 4, Lizotte 0-1 0-0 0, A. Violette 0-0 0-0 0, McDougal 0-1 0-0 0, Selander 4-15 3-5 11, D. Violette 1-3 0-0 2, McHatten 0-1 0-0 0, Tardie 1-3 0-0 3, Massey 3-5 0-0 7, Small 0-0 0-0 0, Keaton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 12-41 3-5 30.

Medomak Valley (17-2)

Davis 0-4 0-0 0, Benner 1-2 2-2 4, Weaver 0-0 0-0 0, Ranquist 4-7 1-3 9, Christensen 6-17 6-7 18, Conary 0-1 4-4 4, Jelenfy 3-7 1-2 7, Robbins 0-1 0-0 0, Beckwith 0-0 0-0 0, Rackliff 0-0 0-0 0, Vose 3-5 4-5 10. Totals: 17-44 18-23 52.

Caribou        9        14        23        30

Medomak Valley        13        24        36        52

3-point goals: Caribou (3-9): Massey 1-1, Martin 1-3, Tardie 1-3, Michaud 0-1, Selander 0-1; Medomak Valley (0-1): Jelenfy 0-1

 

******

CRUSADERS 25, HAWKS 9

Hermon (11-9) 9

Alley 1-7 0-0 2, Hawes 1-2 0-0 2, Hamlin 1-1 2-3 3, Kelley 1-1 0-0 2, Thayer 0-5 0-0 0, Snow 0-11 0-0 0, Davenport 0-6 0-0 0

John Bapst (15-3) 25

Edgecomb 2-4 0-0 4, Williams 1-5 1-2 3, Martin 0-4 0-3 0, Boyle 2-4 5-6 9, A. Pyne 4-9 0-0 9

Hermon         2        4        4        9                        

John Bapst         7        11        17        25                        

3-pt. goals: A. Pyne

 

******

Boys basketball

Class B

TIGERS 57, WILDCATS 44

Gardiner (14-5)

Lovely 0-1 2-3 2, Palmer 3-11 2-2 9, Trahan 6-10 1-3 13, Smith 4-8 0-0 8, Allen 3-7 0-0 7, Hall 0-3 0-0 0, Toman 9-14 0-0 18. Totals: 25-55 5-8 57.

Presque Isle (17-2)

York 0-2 2-2 2, Dyer 10-19 1-2 22, Tuttle 3-10 1-3 8, Bonville 1-3 0-0 2, Legassie 1-4 0-0 2, Gibson 0-0 0-0 0, Zubrick 4-6 0-0 8, Cash 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 19-44 4-7 44.

Gardiner                15        28        41        57

Presque Isle                16        27        35        44

3-point goals: Gardiner (2-9): Allen 1-3, Palmer 1-5, Trahan 0-1; Presque Isle (2-9): Tuttle 1-2, Dyer 1-4, Bonville 0-1, York 0-2

 

*****************

COLLEGE

MAINE 4, UMASS LOWELL 0

(Friday Night)

Maine (13-10-6)                0        2        2—4

UMass-Lowell (4-23-2)                0        0        0—0

First period — No scoring; Penalties: Maine, Van Dyke, holding, 16:28.

Second period — 1. Maine, Mangene (Banwell, Diamond), 2:15; 2. Maine, Dimmen (Beattie, Dee), 15:16 (pp). Penalties: Maine, Mangene, boarding, 5:01; Maine, Banwell, roughing, 9:37; UML, Wetmore, tripping, 13:49; UML, Edwards, interference, 17:11.

Third period — 3. Maine, Flynn (Mangene, Swavely), 8:16; 4. Maine, Flynn (Dimmen), 14:24. Penalties: Maine, Dee, roughing, 1:05; UML, Wetmore, interference, 5:05; Maine, House, hooking, 9:07; UML, Vallorani (served by Curry), hitting from behind and game misconduct, 15:16; UML, Budd, slashing, 19:51.

Shots on goal: Maine 14-16-14—44; UML 5-5-11—21

Goaltenders: Maine, Sullivan (21 shots-21 saves); UML, Boulanger (44-40)

Power-play opportunities: Maine 1 of 4; UML 0 of 5

High-percentage scoring chances: Maine 6-14-7—27; UML 5-2-5—12

 

*****************

ALL-STARS

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC

Girls Basketball

Class A

All-Conference

North

First team, Bangor: Hillary Throckmorton; Brewer: Holly Nickerson; Hampden: Michaela Stephenson; Messalonskee: Megan Pelletier; Skowhegan: Amanda Johnson

Second team, Hampden: Katelyn DeRaps, Whitney Moore; Messalonskee: Mary Badeen; Mt. Blue: Jillian Perron; Skowhegan: Adrienne Davis

Player of the year: Amanda Johnson (Skowhegan); coach of the year: Andy Nickerson (Brewer)

South

First team, Brunswick: Lydia Caputi; Cony: Mia Diplock; Edward Little: Ashley Arnold; Morse: Tarra Burr, Nikoline Ostergaard

Second team, Brunswick: Emily Bryant; Cony: Crystal Clark; Edward Little: Francesca Lally; Oxford Hills: Abbie Eastman, Christina Lewis

Player of the year: Nikoline Ostergaard (Morse); co-coaches of the year: Craig Jipson (Edward Little), Kelly LaFountain (Mount Ararat)

All-Academic

Bangor: Marissa Grandchamp, Caroline Hetterman, Deidre Johnson, Kim Jordan, Hillary Throckmorton; Brewer: Holly Nickerson, Faith Thomas; Cony: Crystal Clark, Kasey Lee; Edward Little: Dawna Daigle, Miranda Martin; Erskine Academy: Kaitlyn Honea, Jessica Souther; Hampden: Katelyn DeRaps, Courtney Doyon, Sarah Lamberton, Whitney Moore, Katherine Parsons, Julia Snyder, Michaela Stephenson; Lawrence: Lisa Jordan; Lewiston: Kirstin McCombs; Messalonskee: Carolyn Holz; Morse: Tarra Burr, Lindsay Watts; Oxford Hills: Dayna Schultz; Mt. Blue: Elizabeth LeClair, Jillian Perron; Skowhegan: Adrienne Davis, Whitney Jones

 

******

Class B

All-Conference

First team, Camden Hills: Jordan Knowlton; Leavitt: Courtney Anderson, Kristen Anderson; Nokomis: Julie Smith; Oak Hill: Maggie Sabine

Second team, Medomak: Ericka Christensen, Lindsay Ranquist, Alanna Vose; Nokomis: Marissa Shaw; Winslow: Elizabeth Ferry

Player of the year: Maggie Sabine (Oak Hill); coach of the year: Mike Gray (Gardiner)

All-Academic

Belfast: Elizabeth Rauch; Camden Hills: Maci Heal; Leavitt: Courtney Anderson, Abbey Randall; Lincoln Academy: Katherine Bolster, Anna Budrow, Emma Lazzari; MCI: Meghan Hughes; Medomak Valley: Roxanne Jelenfy; Mount View: Hayleigh Kein, Christine Larrabee, Channing Murphy; Nokomis: Stephanie Stone; Waterville: Kylee Gardiner, Emily Karter, Jen Smith; Winslow: Kylee Risinger

 

******

Boys Basketball

Class A

All-Conference

First team, Camden Hills: Tyler McFarland, Keegan Pieri; Leavitt: Jordan Hersom; Nokomis: Chris Braley; Winslow: Mike McCann

Second team, Gardiner: Aaron Toman, Mike Trahan; Leavitt: Lucas Witham; Medomak Valley: John Murray; Winslow: Justin Murray

Player of the year: Tyler McFarland (Camden Hills); coach of the year: Jason Cassidy (Gardiner)

All-Academic

Belfast: Brad Reed; Camden Hills: Nathan Catell, Adam Landwehr, Tyler McFarland, Keegan Pieri; Gardiner: Spencer Allen, Isaac Luken, Kaleb Smith, Michael Trahan; Leavitt: Devin Long, Lucas Witham; MCI: Kevin McGrady; Maranacook: Henry Lanphear; Medomak: Isaac Durkee, Quinton Vannah; Mount View: Colby Blanchard, Zachary Mehuren; Oak Hill: Brian Bradstreet, Cameron Morin; Waterville: Ryan Veilleux; Winslow: Mike McCann, Kody Price

 

******

Wrestling

All-Conference

First team, 103: Evan Drinkwater (Belfast); 112: Khalil Newbill (Mt. Blue); 119: Jordan Young (Belfast); 125: Brent Waterman (Belfast); 130: Jared Jensen (Brunswick); 135: Daniel DelGallo (Gardiner); 140: Kaleb Austin (Skowhegan); 145: Justin Philbrook (Belfast); 152: Malcolm Marshall (Mount Ararat); 160: Jacob Powers (Camden Hills); 171: Kornealius Wood (Belfast); 189: Michael Hamm (Oak Hill); 215: Nick Wells (Oak Hill); 285: Aaron Mitchell (Morse)

Second team, 103: Connor Winchenbach (Camden Hills); 112: Walker Roberts (Belfast); 119: Gary Stevens (Morse); 125: Calan Bragg (Camden Hills); 130: Tom Cassidy (Camden Hils); 135: William Lundquist (Cony); 140: Brandon Rich (Camden Hills); 145: Isaac Young (Camden Hills); 152: Chris Ingram (Mt. Blue); 160: Brandon Corson (Skowhegan); 171: Norton Revell (Cony); 189: Sean Marrero (Morse); 215: Rhett Chase (Camden Hills); 285: Marcus Eaton (Brewer)

Most outstanding wrestler, Class A: Kaleb Austin (Skowhegan); Class B: Jacob Powers (Camden Hills); coach of the year, Class A: Brooks Thompson and Tenney Noyes (Skowhegan); Class B: Levi Rawlins (Camden Hills)

All-Academic

Class A, Erskine: Sean Gary; Oxford Hills: Tabatha Hawkins; Skowhegan: Kaleb Austin; Class B, Camden Hills: Jacob Halberg; Lincoln Academy: Sarah Alley, Phoebe Arnold, Samuel Stone; Medomak: Laura Beal; Oak Hill: Molly Morrill, Katelyn Wood

 

 

 

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business