Feb. 17, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Feb. 18, 2011, at 2:03 a.m.
Last modified Feb. 18, 2011, at 9:49 a.m.

 

HOCKEY

HIGH SCHOOL

WITCHES 7, RAMS 4

Brewer (16-0-1)                 1        3        3 — 7

Bangor (10-8)                         2        0        2 — 4

First period — 1. Ban, Cota (P. Frost, Toth-Javor), 2:20; 2. Ban, Papsadora (King, Frost), 3:20; 3. Brew, J. Valley (Chapman, Nadeau), 13:16. Penalties: Brew, Nadeau, boarding, 2:12; Ban, King, contact to the head-roughing, 9:36; Ban, Griffin, cross checking, 14:19.

Second period — 4. Brew, Lamond (White), 8:44; 5. Brew, Lamond (Alexander), 12:35; 6. Brew, Chapman (White), 12:57. Penalties; Ban, King, cross checking, 5:46; Ban, Toth-Javor, interference, 9:42.

Third period — 7. Ban, Cota (unassisted), 1:43; 8. Brew, White (Nadeau, Alexander), 2:21; 9. Ban, Papsadora (P. Frost), 2:32; 10. Brew, Alexander (J. Valley), 11:38; 11. Brew, Alexander (Nadeau), 13:21. Penalties: Ban, W. Frost, tripping, 2:09; Brew, Chapman, tripping, 6:43; Ban, King, tripping, 12:50; Brew, Shedd, cross checking, 14:32.

Shots on goal: Brewer 13-16-8—37; Bangor 6-9-9—24

Goaltenders: Brewer, Cossette (24 shots-20 saves); Bangor, Howat (37-30)

Power-play opportunities: Brewer 1 of 6, Bangor 0 of 3

Attendance: 1,700 (est.)

***

ALL-STARS

HIGH SCHOOL

Downeast Athletic Conference

Boys Basketball

Calais: Jeremy Beers, Joe Mitchell; Jonesport-Beals: Matthew Alley, Justin Alley, Garet Beal, Zachary Smith; Machias: Ryan Getchell, Dustin Getchell, Jacob Scoville; Narraguagus: Tyler Tenney; Woodland: Jordan Denley; coach of the year: Vincent MacLean Jr. (Jonesport-Beals)

Girls Basketball

Calais: Paige Gillespie, Shannon Brown, Rebecca Redding; Jonesport-Beals: Morgan Merchant, Louisa Beal; Machias: Tiara Lipton; Narraguagus: Anna Ramsey, Ripley King; Shead: Vanessa Patterson, Kirby McPhail; Woodland: Molly White, Taylor Cochran; coach of the year: Dana Redding (Calais)

Cheering

Calais: Katy Muir, Angelica Underhill; Jonesport-Beals: Justina Alley, Brooke Beal; Machias: Siana Schoppee, Alyssa Preston; Narraguagus: Haley Toppin, Deondra Yeaton; Woodland: Shelby Diadon, Hope Howard; coach of the year: Michele Libby (Jonesport-Beals)

 

PVC-Eastern Maine Indoor Track League

All-Conference Teams

GIRLS

First Team

55: Teal Jackson, BRW; 55 Hurdles: Grace MacLean, BAN; 200: Teal Jackson, BRW; 400: Teal Jackson, BRW; 800: Michelle Haluska, BRW; Mile: Michelle Haluska, BRW; 2-Mile: Michelle Haluska, BRW; Shot Put: McKenna Unobskey, BAN; Long Jump: Grace MacLean, BAN; Triple Jump: Kayla Brooks, OT; High Jump: Jen Daley, JB and Grace MacLean, BAN; Pole Vault: Shelby Wheeler, ORO; 4X220 Relay: Bangor (Jade Baumrind, Grace MacLean, Tiffany Gray, Laken Thomas); 4X880 Relay: John Bapst (Casey McGuire, Amanda Lalime, Laura Donovan, Maggie Bryan).

Second Team

55: Tia Jackson, OT, Maddie Page, HER; 55 Hurdles: Kayla Brooks, OT, Alexa Pelkey, BRW; 200: Maddie Page, HER, Tia Jackson, OT; 400: Tia Jackson, OT, Laken Thomas, BAN; 800: Katie Feeney, HER, Aleta Looker, ELL; Mile: Aleta Looker, ELL, Maggie Bryan, JB; 2-Mile: Aleta Looker, ELL, Brianne Dunn, ELL; Shot Put: Haley Prygrocki, OT, Rebecca O’Donnell, MDI; Long Jump: Katie DeShane, OT, Tia Jackson, OT; Triple Jump: Tiffany Gray, BAN, Micayla Hussey, OT; High Jump: Katie DeShane, OT; Pole Vault: Anna Hayden, BAN, Kayla Marquis, ORO, Courtney Lizotte, BAN; 4X220 Relay: Old Town (Kayla Brooks, Alexa Dufour, Tia Jackson, Katie DeShane), Hermon (Mollie Roy, Kaylin Rogers, Gabby Bryant, Maddie Page); 4X880 Relay: Ellsworth (Brianne Dunn, Krissy Luna, Sanna Norwood, Aleta Looker), Bangor (Shannon Brozyna, Chevaughn Kacer, Kristen Robbins, Angelyn Masters).

BOYS

First Team

55: Roy Donnelly, HAM; 55 Hurdles: Jake Leithiser, OT; 200: Miquel Caballero, ORO; 400: Jake Leithiser, OT; 800: Evan Piccirillo, HAM; Mile: Dan Curts, ELL; 2-Mile: Dan Curts, ELL; Shot Put: Nick Peterson,ORO; Long Jump: Jake Leithiser, OT; Triple Jump: Matt Richard, OT; High Jump: Jake Leithiser, OT; Pole Vault: Tristan Wortman, BRW; 4X220 Relay: Old Town (Jacob St. Peter, Jared Winchenbach, Lee Jackson, Daniel Gastia); 4X880 Relay: Bangor (Jonathan Stanhope, Paul Rudnicki, Alex Shi, Juergen Pilot).

Second Team

55: Jake Leithiser, OT, Miquel Caballero, ORO; 55 Hurdles: Tristan Wortman, BRW, Josh Stone, BRW; 200: Jacob St. Peter, OT, Nicholas Byers, HER; 400: Jacob St. Peter, OT, Nicholas Byers, HER; 800: Nicholas Byers, HER, Matt Guiod, MAT; Mile: Evan Piccirillo, HAM, Jonathan Stanhope, BAN; 2-Mile: Evan Piccirillo, HAM, Jonathan Stanhope, BAN; Shot Put: Jared Hughes, JB, Tyler Grindle, BAN; Long Jump: Connor Perry, HAM, Tristan Wortman, BRW; Triple Jump: Andy Prusaitis, BAN, Daniel Gastia, OT; High Jump: Connor Perry, HAM, Josh Stone, BRW, Matt Richard, OT, Donald Boyer, FOX; Pole Vault: David Frederick, ORO, Zachary LaBree, OT, Jesiah Harris, BAN; 4X220 Relay: Hampden (Roy Donnelly, Neil Ashford, Dylan Porter, Ryan Faircloth), Orono (Joe Claar, Jamie Normand, Justin Brooks, Miguel Caballero); 4X880 Relay: Mattanawcook (Josh Wheeler, Isaac Ocana, Jake Levangie, Matt Guiod), Hampden (Nick Kopf, Alex Tardiff, Lucas Kurz, Stefano Valsecchi).

***

BASKETBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC Class B Statistics

Girls

Points per game: Courtney Anderson (Leavitt) 23.1, Jordan Knowlton (Camden Hills) 21.4, Maggie Sabine (Oak Hill) 17.9, Adrianna Newton (Leav) 17.3, Kristen Anderson (Leav) 16.0, Erica Christensen (Medomak Valley) 12.9, Hayleigh Kein (Mount View) 12.3, Lexi Nelligan (Belfast) 12.1, Lindsay Ranquist (MV) 12.0, Hannah Plourde (Rockland) 11.9; rebounds per game: Jordan Knowlton (CH) 13.7, Maggie Sabine (OH) 13.0, Hannah Plourde (Rock) 10.6, Marissa Shaw (Nokomis) 9.7, Laura Soohey (Lincoln Academy) 9.5; assists per game: Courtney Anderson (Leav) 6.0, Kristen Anderson (Leav) 4.8, Abbey Randall (Leav) .39, Jenna Moore (Gard) 3.6, Alanna Vose (MV) 3.6; steals per game: Kristen Anderson (Leav) 5.3, Melanie Vangel (CH) 3.9, Jenna Moore (Gard) 3.7, Lindsay Ranquist (MV) 3.5, Courtney Anderson (Leav) 3.3; total 3-pointers made: Kristen Anderson (Leav) 41, Courtney Anderson (Leav) 38, Jess Roberts (OH) 32, Mariah Chenard (Winslow) 30, Kelsie Richards (Nok) 23, Kelsea Bouchard (Wins) 23

KVAC Eastern Class A Statistics

Boys

Points per game: Bo Leary (Edward Little) 23.1, Graham Safford (Hampden Academy) 18.2, Levi Barnes (Skowhegan) 16.2, Josh Walker (Mount Ararat) 16.0, Mitchell Black (Brunswick) 15.8, Walker Cooper (Cony) 15.8, Cam Sennick (Mt. Blue) 15.2, Spencer Carey (Lawrence) 14.9, Ray Bessette (Brewer) 14.9, Christian McCue (HA) 14.8; rebounds per game: Bo Leary (EL) 10.9, Luke Liedman (Mount Ararat) 9.1, Walker Cooper (Cony) 9.0, Josh MacDonald (Oxford Hills) 8.4, Cam Sennick (MB) 8.1; assists per game: Tim Mains (EL) 6.1, Graham Safford (HA) 5.6, Mitchell Black (Bruns) 5.5, Ray Bessette (Brew) 5.5, Eric Berry (MB) 4.7; total 3-pointers made: Christian McCue (HA) 48, Mitchell Black (Bruns) 41, Xavier Scott (Law) 37, Josh Wright (MA) 35, Josh Walker (MA) 32, Graham Safford (HA) 32, Gage Landry (Messalonskee) 32; total steals: Graham Safford (HA) 70, Eric Berry (MB) 61, Dan Taylor (OH) 55, Spencer Carey (Law) 54, Shawn Ricker (Lew) 54

***

BASEBALL

COLLEGE

NEAC East Division Coaches Poll

Rank, school (first-place votes), points

1. Castleton State (4) 24, 2. Husson (1) 21, 3. Thomas 14, 4. Lyndon State 10, 5. UMaine-Farmington 6

***

SOFTBALL

COLLEGE

NAC Coaches Poll

Rank, school (first-place votes), points

1. Husson (8) 64, 2. Maine Maritime 45, T3. Thomas 43, T3. Caslteton State 43, 5. UM-Farmington 42, 6. Lyndon State 27, 7. Johnson State 14, Green Mountain 10

***

RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Fort Kent 68, UM-Machias 58

 

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saint Joseph’s 85, Pine Manor 43

UM-Fort Kent 61, UM-Machias 57

***

FRIDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Maine at UNLV, 10 p.m.

Softball

Louisiana-Lafayette Invitational

Maine vs. La.-Lafayette, 2 p.m.

Maine vs. Stephen F. Austin, 7 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

Bowdoin at St. Anselm, 7 p.m.

Colby at New England College, 7 p.m.

Maine at UMass Lowell, 7 p.m.

So. Maine at Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

U-New England at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Boston University at Maine, TBA

Middlebury at Colby, 7 p.m.

Williams at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

Swimming

America East Championships at Baltimore, 5 p.m.

New England Championships at White River Junction, Vt., 10 a.m.

Men’s Indoor Track

New England Division III championships at Springfield, 11 a.m.

Women’s Indoor Track

New England Division III championships at MIT, 11 a.m.

 

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports