Feb. 15, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Feb. 16, 2011, at 12:17 a.m.
Last modified Feb. 16, 2011, at 7:58 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Gordon at U-New England, 8 p.m.

Vermont at Maine, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Gordon at U-New England, 6 p.m.

************

BASEBALL

COLLEGE

2011 BLACK BEARS SCHEDULE

FEBRUARY

18 — at UNLV, 9 p.m.

19 — at UNLV (2), 5 p.m.

20 — at UNLV, 4 p.m.

26 — at Stetson, 2 p.m.

27 — at Stetson, 1 p.m.

28 — at Stetson, 6:30 p.m.

MARCH

1 — at Stetson, 6:30 p.m.

2 — at Central Florida, 4 p.m.

5 — vs. Penn (Winter Park, Fla.), 2:30 p.m.; vs. Georgetown (Winter Park, Fla.), 6 p.m.

6 — at Rollins, 2:30 p.m.

7 — vs. Penn (Winter Park, Fla.), noon

8 — at Florida State, 6 p.m.

9 — at Florida State, 6 p.m.

11 — vs. Georgetown (Winter Park, Fla.), 3 p.m.; at Rollins, 6 p.m.

18 — at Rider, 3 p.m.

19 — at Rider (2), 1 p.m.

20 — at Rider, 1 p.m.

24 — vs. Sacred Heart (at Bridgeport, Conn.), 3:30 p.m.

25 — at Farleigh Dickinson, 12:20 p.m.; vs. St. Peter’s (at Teaneck, N.J.), 3:30 p.m.

26 — at Farleigh Dickinson, 3 p.m.

27 — vs. St. Peters (at Teaneck, N.J.), 11 a.m.

APRIL

1 — Bryant, 3:30 p.m.

2 — Bryant, 1 p.m.

3 — Bryant, 1 p.m.

5 — Colby, 4 p.m.

9 — at Stony Brook (2), noon

10 — at Stony Brook (2), noon

12 — Husson, 4 p.m.

16 — at Hartford (2), noon*

17 — at Hartford, 1 p.m. *

23 — Albany (2), 1 p.m. *

24 — Albany, 1 p.m. *

27 — vs. R.I. College (at Old Orchard Beach), 6 p.m.

30 — UMBC (2), 1 p.m. *

MAY

1 — UMBC (2), 1 p.m. *

7 — at Albany (2), noon*

8 — at Albany, 1 p.m. *

10 — vs. Northeastern (at Sanford), 5 p.m.

14 — Hartford (2), 3 p.m. *

15 — Hartford, 1 p.m. *

20 — Binghamton (2), 1 p.m. *

21 — Binghamton (2), 1 p.m. *

25-28 — America East Championship (at home field of highest remaining seed)

************

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Husson 85, UM-Farmington 60

Thomas 83, Maine Maritime 65

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Husson 73, UM-Farmington 61

Maine Maritime 66, Thomas 50

Southern Maine 59, UMass Boston 42

St. Joseph’s 61, Emerson 51

YSCC Quarterfinals

EMCC 65, NHTI 38

************

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

PATRIOTS 57, ROYALETTES 39

Jonesport-Beals (8-11)

MacLean 3-11 0-0 8, Merchant 1-8 3-4 5, L. Beal 1-2 2-2 4, Crowley 2-8 0-0 5, Carver 1-3 0-0 2, M. Beal 4-4 0-0 11, Coffin 0-0 0-0 0, Cirone 0-0 0-0 0, M. Alley 2-13 0-2 4; Totals: 14-53 5-8 39

Bangor Christian (13-6) 57

Holmes 5-13 0-0 14, Johnson 11-18 0-0 23, Dorman 2-7 0-0 4, Martin 2-4 0-0 4, Roemmich 0-0 0-0 0, Arnold 0-0 0-0 0, Melcher 0-1 0-0 0, Gibbs 6-10 0-0 12, McDonald 0-1 0-0 0; Totals: 26-54 0-0 57

3-pt. goals: Jonesport Beals (6-13): M. Beal 3-3, Crowley 1-3, MacLean 2-7; Bangor Christian (5-12): Holmes 4-10, Johnson 1-1, Gibbs 0-1

Jonesport-Beals        5        16        30        39

Bangor Christian        13        28        44        57

************

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Little East Conference

Lynn Fleming (Southern Maine freshman), Women’s Rookie Track Athlete of the Week, won the 55-meter hurdles (8.84), placed second in the triple jump (34-7.75) and third in the long jump (16-2.25) at the Little East Championships.

Ben Manning (Southern Maine junior), Men’s Track Athlete of the Week, won the mile with a time of 4:17.81 and placed second in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:37.74 at the Little East Championships.

ECAC

Connor Brogan (U-New England freshman), Men’s Hockey East Goalie of the Week, made 19 saves in a win over Franklin Pierce and 42 saves in a victory over Connecticut College.

Maine Men’s Basketball Coaches and Writers Association

Jarrad DeVaughn (Thomas sophomore), Co-Player of the Week, averaged 28 points and 9.5 rebounds in a 2-0 week for the Terriers.

Zach O’Brien (Saint Joseph’s junior), Co-Player of the Week, averaged 27.5 points per game in a 1-1 week for the Monks.

Luis Medina (Husson freshman), Rookie of the Week, averaged 6.7 points and 7.3 assists in three conference road wins for the Eagles.

Sunrise Conference

Emily Pelletier (UM-Presque Isle sophomore), Women’s Basketball Co-Player of the Week, averaged 18 points per game in two conference wins for the Owls.

Will Lewis (UM-Machias freshman), Men’s Basketball Co-Rookie of the Week, guided the Clippers to a 2-2 week averaging 14.3 points and nine assists.

Kevin Loiselle (UM-Fort Kent freshman), Men’s Basketball Co-Rookie of the Week, averaged 24 points and 6.5 rebounds for the Bengals in a 1-1 week.

************

YOUTH BASKETBALL

PEEWEE PLAYOFFS

At Bangor YMCA

Playoffs

McDonalds 13, Farrell, Rosenblatt & Russell 12

McDonalds top scorer: Noah Ashey 6; Farrell: Brandon Glidden 10

Getchell Bros. 38, Monty Rand 16

Getchell top scorer: Kory Winch 18; Monty Rand: Dylan Stanley 8

************

GOLF

LOCAL

At Barnes Brook GC, Enfield

Play Your Own Ball Night

Lance Bernier 70, Gary Tourtillotte 73, Jason Clifford 74, Marshall Foster 77; pins: No. 2 Marshall Foster 19-0

Morning Juniors

Nick Garfield 96, Rachel Vanadestine 104

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business