Feb. 14, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Feb. 14, 2011, at 11:32 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 15, 2011, at 10:05 a.m.

 

MONDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

YSCC Quarterfinals

EMCC 65, CMCC 59

 

**********

TUESDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Hockey

Bangor at Maranacook/Hall-Dale/Winthrop, 7:10 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Westbrook, 8:30 p.m.

Old Town at Hampden, 5 p.m.

 

**********

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

St. Joseph’s at Rivier, 7 p.m.

Thomas at Maine Maritime, 5:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Husson, 5:30 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at SUNY Canton, 2 p.m.

UMass Boston at Southern Maine, 7:30 p.m.

 

***

Women’s Basketball

Emerson at St. Joseph’s, 7 p.m.

Thomas at Maine Maritime, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Husson, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at SUNY Canton, noon

UMass Boston at Southern Maine, 5:30 p.m.

 

 

**********

HIGH SCHOOL

Big East

Statistics through Feb. 12

Boys Basketball

Points per game: Chase Vicaire (Mattanawcook) 15.83, Travis Dyer (Presque Isle) 15.15, Cote Card (Ellsworth) 13.81, Evan Eldridge (Bucksport) 13.78, Alex Tuttle (PI) 13.23, Andrew Austin (Ells) 13.13, Lucas Philippon (John Bapst) 12.88, Matt Till (Caribou) 11.69, Oliver Zubrick (PI) 11.69, Devin Delaite (MA) 11.65, Stephen St. Peter (Car) 11.06;

Field goal percentage: Andrew Austin (Ells) 56.03, Alex Tuttle (PI) 54.47, Oliver Zubrick (PI) 54.46, Nick Richie (Ells) 53.21, Stephen St. Peter (Car) 52.63

Free throw percentage: Travis Dyer (PI) 80.85, Chase Vicaire (MA) 80.70, Devin Delaite (MA) 74.00, Cote Card (Ells) 73.13, Oliver Zubrick (PI) 67.74;

3-point field goal percentage: Timmy Cummings (MA) 39.58, Travis Dyer (PI) 37.18, Ben Walls (MDI) 34.62, Cameron Archer (OT) 34.38, Peter Pfister (JB) 33.33;

Rebounds per game: Andrew Austin (Ells) 8.19, Jayson Burke (MDI) 8.17, Alex Tuttle (PI) 8.08, Mat Swazey (Buck) 8.06, Aaron Jellison (Hermon) 7.29;

Assists per game: Chase Vicaire (MA) 3.83, Nick Holt (Ells) 3.81, Jordan Carter (Ells) 3.44, Lucas Philippon (JB) 3.18, Roland Thibodeau (Car) 3.00;

Steals per game: Andrew Austin (Ells) 2.69, Kyle Abbott (OT) 2.40, Chase Vicaire (MA) 2.33, Caleb MacDonald (MDI) 2.33, Chad Caverhill (Car) 2.19

 

***

Girls Basketball

Points per game: Jenna Selander (Caribou) 19.65, Abby Pyne (John Bapst) 16.24, Megan Phelps (MDI) 16.06, Ashley Thayer (Hermon) 12.61, Chandler Guerrette (Presque Isle) 12.59, Sadie Wight (Bucksport) 11.06, Ashley Abbott (Old Town) 10.81, Shelby Redman (Buck) 10.72, Kayla Richards (PI) 10.65, Hannah Shaw (MDI) 10.44, Alexa Massey (Car) 10.06;

Field goal percentage: Hannah Shaw (MDI) 48.34, Chandler Guerrette (PI) 47.58, Megan Phelps (MDI) 46.60, Riley Boyle (JB) 46.38, Taylor Blood (Mattanawcook) 46.23;

Free throw percentage: Abby Pyne (JB) 82.76, Megan Phelps (MDI) 72.82, Chandler Guerrette (PI) 69.23, Jenna Selander (Car) 68.35, Alexa Massey (Car) 68.25;

3-point field goal percentage: Abby Paul (MA) 35.38, Ashley Thayer (Her) 34.91, Raychel Alley (Her) 34.43, Paige Martin (JB) 29.63, Karlee Bernier (PI) 29.36;

Rebounds per game: Megan Phelps (MDI) 12.94, Taylor White (Ells) 9.25, Abby Pyne (JB) 9.12, Shelby Redman (Buck) 8.61, Meredith Stewart (PI) 7.76;

Steals per game: Victoria Davenport (Her) 3.89, Chandler Guerrette (PI) 3.71, Taylor Edgecomb (JB) 3.65, Kayla Richards (PI) 3.12, Jenna Selander (Car) 3.06;

Assists per game: Megan Phelps (MDI) 3.72, Kayla Richards (PI) 3.71, Chandler Guerrette (PI) 3.59, Sadie Wight (Buck) 3.28, Brailee Black (MDI) 3.18

 

**********

SKIING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Big Rock, Mars Hill

Girls Slalom

1. Laura Collins (Caribou) 1:38.86, 2. Lydia Kieffer (Car) 1:41.86, 3. Emma Bartlett (Presque Isle) 1:44.58, 4. Jessica Zyblut (Car) 1:46.91, 5. Shea Brown (PI) 2:02.26, 6. Mary Jo Sheehan (Car) 2:04.50, 7. Jolonna Gough (PI) 2:06.86, 8. Chelsey Carroll (PI) 2:12.37, 9. Abbie Carrier (PI) 2:19.08, 10. Shannon Sweeney (PI) 2:20.61

Boys Slalom

1. Taylor Garrison (Central Aroostook) 1:36.01, 2. Spencer Stetson (CA) 1:37.21, 3. Logan Brewer (CA) 1:37.38, 4. Sean Barbosa (Car) 1:42.20, 5. Josh Cook (CA) 1:43.46, 6. Nolan McDuffie (Car) 1:48.91, 7. Thomas Freeman (PI) 1:54.31, 8. Matt Sullivan (PI) 1:57.08, 9. Gabe Player (PI) 1:58.83, 10. Aaron Whitaker (PI) 2:06.87

Girls Giant Slalom

1. Laura Collins (Car) 1:46.36, 2. Emma Bartlett (PI) 1:47.70, 3. Chelsey Carroll (PI) 1:51.33, 4. Jessica Zyblut (Car) 1:53.64, 5. Shea Brown (PI) 1:57.17, 6. Jolonna Gough (PI) 2:01.56, 7. Courtney Burby (Car) 2:04.26, 8. Abbie Carrier (PI) 2:06.75, 9. Shannon Sweeney (PI) 2:13.66, 10. Lauren Schiff (PI) 2:15.88

Boys Giant Slalom

1. Logan Brewer (CA) 1:38.73, 2. Spencer Stetson (CA) 1:45.71, 3. Taylor Garrison (CA) 1:45.71, 4. Kyle MacCallum (PI) 1:46.44, 5. Nolan McDuffie (Car) 1:46.71, 6. Sean Barbosa (Car) 1:47.33, 7. Kaine Kingsbury (CA) 1:47.85, 8. Gabe Player (PI) 1:49.56, 9. Jacob Towle (PI) 1:50.08, 10. Kevin Strid (Car) 1:50.74

 

**********

TRACK & FIELD

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC Class B Championship

At Brunswick

Waterville boys 155, Erskine Academy 98, Winslow 73, Belfast 55.5, Mount View 43.5, Medomak Valley 11, Gardiner 11, Lincoln Academy 4, Rockland 2,

4×800: 1, Erskine Academy 9:24.53. 2, Winslow 10:03.78. 3, Belfast 11:15.36. 55: 1, Spofford, Isaiah, (Wa) 6.75. 2, Sintetos, Dominic, (Win) 6.83. 3, Eversage, Lani, (Bel) 6.98. 4, Pham, Danny, (Wa) 7.03. 5, Campbell, Jake, (Bel) 7.05. 6, London, Seth, (MV) 7.07. 7, Griffin, Curtis, (MV) 7.22.

55 Hurdles: 1, Rowe, Alex, (Wa) 8.45. 2, Griffin, Curtis, (MV) 8.76. 3, Danner, Nick, (Wa) 9.10. 4, Rollins, Simon, (Er) 9.14. 5, Burgess, Devin, (Wa) 9.33. 6, Petit, Dustin, (Wa) 9.42. 7, Turner, Ryan, (Win) 9.45.

1 Mile: 1, Hodgkins, Eben, (Er) 4:41.54. 2, Hale, Jeff, (Wa) 4:42.79. 3, Cassidy, James, (Win) 4:55.75. 4, Lenfeset, Jarrod, (Er) 4:58.53. 5, Anderson, Nick, (Med) 5:03.33. 6, Whitcomb, Cody, (G) 5:03.55. 7, Dodge, Eric, (Er) 5:18.58.

400: 1, Eversage, Lani, (Bel) 52.24. 2, Rowe, Alex, (Wa) 53.03. 3, Lang, Alexander, (Er) 56.89. 4, Sprague, Cori, (Er) 57.46. 5, Conary, Ben, (LA) 59.31. 6, Reed, Cameron, (Er) 59.46. 7, Ducker, Finn, (Win) 59.92. 8, Ball, Zach, (Win) 1:00.77.

800: 1, Hodgkins, Eben, (Er) 2:07.51. 2, Cassidy, James, (Win) 2:12.17. 3, O’Connor, Greg, (Er) 2:12.56. 4, Whitcomb, Cody, (G) 2:14.17. 5, Gray, Spencer, (Er) 2:16.77. 6, Bellavia, Joseph, (Wa) 2:17.32. 7, Mauser, Luis, (Bel) 2:18.07.

200: 1, Spofford, Isaiah, (Wa) 23.19. 2, Eversage, Lani, (Bel) 23.54. 3, Sintetos, Dominic, (Win) 23.99. 4, London, Seth, (MV) 24.42. 4, Campbell, Jake, (Bel) 24.42. 6, Pham, Danny, (Wa) 24.58. 7, Griffin, Curtis, (MV) 24.83.

2 Mile: 1, Hodgkins, Eben, (Er) 10:19.92. 2, Hale, Jeff, (Wa) 10:26.90. 3, Lenfeset, Jarrod, (Er) 11:12.89. 4, White, Matthew, (Er) 11:30.12. 5, Derosby, Nick, (Wa) 12:11.52. 6, Whitcomb, Cody, (G) 12:48.84.

4×200: 1, Winslow 1:41.97. 2, Waterville 1:42.33. 3, Belfast 1:43.58. 4, Erskine Academy 1:44.34. 5, Mount View 1:44.38. 6, Rockland 1:51.93. 7, Lincoln Academy 1:53.31.

Shot Put: 1, Webster, Dylan, (Bel) 46-05. 2, Duelley, Kyle, (Wa) 42-10. 3, Margitza, Nick, (Wa) 42-00.50. 4, Huerfano, Jake, (Wa) 41-11.50. 5, Danner, Nick, (Wa) 41-08.50. 6, Ravin, Kris, (MV) 41-07.50. 7, Sigouin, Nathanial, (MV) 40-08.50.

High Jump: 1, Ryan, Mitch, (MV) 5-04. 2, Anderson, Nick, (Med) 5-00. 3, Hopkins, Joseph, (Win) 4-10. 4, Petit, Dustin, (Wa) J4-10.

Long Jump: 1, Spofford, Isaiah, (Wa) 19-08.75. 2, Ducker, Finn, (Win) 17-09.75. 3, Akins, Camden, (Win) 17-03.50. 4, Buker, William, (MV) 17-02. 5, Whitcomb, Cody, (G) 16-10. 6, Hopkins, Joseph, (Win) 16-07.50. 7, Davis, Alexander, (MV) 16-00.

Triple Jump: 1, Rowe, Alex, (Wa) 42-06.25. 2, Bellavia, Anthony, (Wa) 37-03.75. 3, Ryan, Mitch, (MV) 37-01.50. 4, Olson, (G) rett, (Wa) 36-02. 5, Crosby, Brody, (Win) 34-11. 6, Oliphant, Nahsic, (Bel) 34-05. 7, Buker, William, (MV) 32-09.

Pole Vault: 1, Burgess, Devin, (Wa) 10-06. 2, Ferguson, Tom, (Er) 8-06. 2, Sprague, Cori, (Er) 8-06. 4, Duperry, Ryan, (Wa) J8-06.

 

 

***

Waterville girls 177.5;  Winslow 90.5;  Belfast 75.5;  Rockland District 36;  Erskine Academy 31.5;  Gardiner 17;  Lincoln Academy 8;  Medomak Valley 6;  Mount View 3

4×800: 1, Waterville 11:44.21. 2, Winslow 12:57.31. 3, Belfast Area 13:30.89.

55: 1, Bolduc, Georgia, (Wa) 7.67. 2, Hill, Hannah, (Bel) 7.76. 3, Berry, Bethany, Rock, 7.95. 4, LeClair, Anna, (Wa) 8.01. 4, Sheldon, Gracie, (Bel) 8.01. 6, Fake, Hannah, (LA) 8.25. 7, Bridger, Gabby, (Wa) 8.28.

55 Hurdles: 1, Thurston, Olivia, (Wa) 8.79. 2, Frame, Alexa, (Wa) 9.11. 3, Parrilli, Christine, (Win) 9.14. 4, Violette, Emily, (Bel) 9.93. 5, Fleming, Sarah, (Wa) 10.04. 6, Downer, Phoebe, (Wa) 10.14. 7, Sirios, Mackenzie, (R) 10.94.

1 Mile: 1, Brown, Bethanie, (Wa) 5:16.47. 2, Hersom, Abby, Rock, 5:33.66. 3, Schassberger, Molly, (Win) 5:39.79. 4, Thomas, Tiana, (Wa) 6:01.93. 5, Bluhm, Lara, (Wa) 6:20.87. 6, Basham, Sarah, (Er) 6:25.92. 7, Sutherland, Monique, (Win) 6:34.71.

400: 1, Thurston, Olivia, (Wa) 1:01.60. 2, Violette, Emily, (Bel) 1:06.37. 3, Martin, Teiga, (LA) 1:08.20.

800: 1, Walker, Sarah, (Wa) 2:37.21. 2, Grass, Kelsey, (Bel) 2:37.24. 3, Hersom, Abby, (R), 2:39.96. 4, DeForest, Tinsley, (G) 2:40.24. 5, Basham, Sarah, (Er) 2:55.54. 6, Robe, Mararet, (Wa) 2:57.37. 7, Keating, Kyrstyn, (MV) 3:01.23.

200: 1, Bolduc, Georgia, (Wa) 27.15. 2, Hill, Hannah, (Bel) 27.68. 3, Frame, Alexa, (Wa) 28.36. 4, Sheldon, Gracie, (Bel) 28.65. 5, LeClair, Anna, (Wa) 29.23. 6, Downer, Phoebe, (Wa) 29.79. 7, Christensen, Jenn, (Wa) 30.24.

2 Mile: 1, Brown, Bethanie, (Wa) 11:34.02. 2, Schassberger, Molly, (Win) 12:23.39. 3, DeForest, Tinsley, (G) 13:26.20. 4, Thomas, Tiana, (Wa) 13:27.23. 5, Bluhm, Lara, (Wa) 14:02.31.

4×200: 1, Waterville 2:00.98. 2, Belfast Area 2:01.45. 3, Rockland District 2:02.01. 4, Erskine Academy 2:06.74. 5, Winslow 2:08.66. 6, Mount View 2:14.24.

Shot Put: 1, Sakal, Emily, (Wa) 32-04. 2, Alexander, Casey, (Er) 31-06.50. 3, Fleming, Sarah, (Wa) 30-06. 4, Day, Jennifer, (G) 29-07.50. 5, Staples, Emily, (G) 28-08.50. 6, Gauvin, Allison, (Er) 26-05. 7, Picard, Rebecca, (R) 25-09.50.

High Jump: 1, Smith, Katie, (Win) 4-08. 2, Hopkins, Autumn, (Win) 4-04. 3, Fleming, Sarah, (Wa) J4-04. 4, Flecther, Nicole, (Win) 4-02. 5, Leary, Desiree, (Med) J4-02. 6, Ibbitson, Brittney, (Er) 4-00. 6, Price, Karlee, (Win) 4-00.

Long Jump: 1, Parrilli, Christine, (Win) 15-02.50. 2, Canak, Jade, (Er) 14-09.50. 3, Frame, Alexa, (Wa) 14-08.50. 4, Thurston, Olivia, (Wa) 14-06.25. 5, Pelletier, Rachel, (Win) 11-07. 6, Sirios, Mackenzie, (R) 11-03.

Triple Jump: 1, Hill, Hannah, (Bel) 35-03.50. 2, Smith, Katie, (Win) 33-04.75. 3, Berry, Bethany, (R) 32-11.50. 4, Parrilli, Christine, (Win) 32-03.50. 5, Canak, Jade, (Er) 29-04.75. 6, Ennoratti, Julie, (Med) 29-04. 7, Ennoratti, Maria, (Med) 27-10.

Pole Vault: 1, Violette, Nicole, (Win) 7-06. 2, James, Ali, (Bel) 7-00. 3, Bridger, Gabby, (Wa) J7-00. 3, Bolduc, Georgia, (Wa) J7-00.

 

 

**********

BOWLING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Newport Entertainment Center

Hermon 13, Bangor 6

Home School 17, Nokomis 2

200 games: Nate Harzewski (Home School) 205, Michala Valley (Bangor) 218, Logan Hartley (Bangor) 222

 

**********

YOUTH BASKETBALL

PEEWEE PLAYOFFS

At Bangor YMCA

Getchell Brothers 42, Farrell, Rosenblatt, Russell 27

Getchell top scorer: Kory Winch 20; Farrell, Rosenblatt, Russell: Logan Alley 10

Monty Rand 30, McDonald’s 25

Monty Rand top scorer: Dominick Rossignol 14; McDonald’s: Noah Ashey 10

 

**********

YOUTH HOCKEY

MITES

Saturday

At Kennebec Ice Arena, Hallowell

Brewer Select 4, Gardiner 0

Brewer goals: Kody Doak 2, Liam Spaulding, Jordan Parkhurst, goalie: Josh Girard; Gardiner goalie: Quinn Veregee

 

**********

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

America East Conference

Ashleigh Roberts (University of Maine freshman), women’s basketball rookie, averaged 13.5 points, 6.5 rebounds and shot 77.8 percent from the line. It is her fifth rookie of the week award.

 

***

Women’s Hockey East

Myriam Croussette (University of Maine junior), women’s hockey, posted two goals and an assist in Maine’s 4-3 win over Boston College.

 

***

North Atlantic Conference

Luis Medina (Husson University first year), women’s basketball rookie, averaged 7.3 assists per game along with 6.7 points and 4.0 rebounds while shooting 48 percent from the field in a 3-0 week.

 

 

 

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles