Feb. 12-13, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Feb. 14, 2011, at 12:25 a.m.
Last modified Feb. 14, 2011, at 9:50 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC-EMITL Championship

At Orono, Saturday

Hampden boys 106, Old Town 98, Bangor 58, Orono 40, Brewer 35, Central 21, Ellsworth 21, Mattanawcook 16, Hermon 14, John Bapst 11, Foxcroft 6, MDI 6, Sumner 2

4×880 Relay: 1, Bangor (Jonathan Stanhope, Paul Rudnicki, Alex Shi, Juergen Pilot), 8:46.35. 2, Mattanawcook (Josh Wheeler, Isaac Ocana, Jake Levangie, Matt Guiod), 8:49.78. 3, Hampden (Nick Kopf, Alex Tardiff, Lucas Kurz, Stefano Valsecchi), 8:55.45. 4, Old Town (John McCullagh, Cody St Louis, Ville Pontinen, Drew VanSteenberghe), 9:10.57. 5, John Bapst (Kevin McConnell, Coral Guerrero, Connor Wagner, Saif Pratt), 9:20.00. 6, Ellsworth (Derek Hawes, Luc Victor, Dean Donavon, Dan Curts), 9:20.72. 

55 Hurdles: 1, Jake Leithiser, OT, 7.99. 2, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 8.22. 3, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 8.58. 4, Jared St Peter, CEN, 8.72. 5, Zach Hardy, HAM, 8.73. 6, Ryan Faircloth, HAM, 8.87. 

55: 1, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 6.87. 2, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 6.89. 3, James Magnani, MDI, 6.94. 4, Connor Perry, HAM, 6.95. 5, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 6.98. 6, Nick Stevens, HAM, 7.08. 

1 Mile: 1, Dan Curts, ELL, 4:38.30. 2, Evan Piccirillo, HAM, 4:45.16. 3, Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 4:46.52. 4, Andrew Closson, HAM, 4:49.47. 5, Ben Hafford, BRW, 4:51.87. 6, Taylor Lee, SUM, 4:57.59. 

400: 1, Jake Leithiser, OT, 52.09. 2, Jacob St Peter, OT, 52.57. 3, Nicholas Byers, HER, 52.89. 4, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 53.83. 5, Cody Weaver, CEN, 54.68. 6, Peter Manuel, BAN, 54.88. 

800: 1, Evan Piccirillo, HAM, 2:03.86. 2, Matt Guiod, MAT, 2:06.06. 3, Alex Shi, BAN, 2:07.60. 4, Kevin Connolly, CEN, 2:08.19. 5, Drew VanSteenberghe, OT, 2:09.93. 6, Kevin McConnell, JB, 2:10.26. 

200: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 23.29. 2, Jacob St Peter, OT, 23.52. 3, Nicholas Byers, HER, 23.57. 4, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 23.81. 5, Jared Winchenbach, OT, 24.16. 6, Peter Manuel, BAN, 24.34. 

2 Mile: 1, Dan Curts, ELL, 10:15.77. 2, Evan Piccirillo, HAM, 10:27.72. 3, Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 10:45.43. 4, Cam Roy, BAN, 10:47.79. 5, Paul Rudnicki, BAN, 10:52.93. 6, John Herlihy, BRW, 10:59.19. 

4×220 Relay: 1, Old Town (Jacob St Peter, Jared Winchenbach, Lee Jackson, Daniel Gastia), 1:35.42. 2, Hampden (Roy Donnelly, Neil Ashford, Dylan Porter, Ryan Faircloth), 1:36.63. 3, Orono (Joe Claar, Jamie Normand, Justin Brooks, Miguel Caballero), 1:38.69. 4, Central High School (Christian Duncan, Cody Weaver, Jared St Peter, Kevin Connolly), 1:40.07. 5, Hermon (Jordan Lorenz, Elias Pasquerillo, Matt Cullens, Nicholas Byers), 1:43.17. 6, Sumner (Daniel Gerrish, Jeremiah Estabrook, Ryan House, John Sandiego), 1:47.02. 

Shot Put: 1, Nick Peterson, ORO, 45-02.50. 2, Jared Hughes, JB, 42-03.50. 3, Tyler Grindle, BAN, 40-08.25. 4, Simon Burdett, HAM, 38-02.25. 5, Zack Landean, ORO, 37-04.50. 6, Ethan Smith, CEN, 36-10.50. 

Long Jump: 1, Connor Perry, HAM, 19-10. 2, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 19-04. 3, Christian Duncan, CEN, 19-01.75. 4, Daniel Gastia, OT, 19-01. 5, Thomas Hoffman, HAM, 18-09. 6, Lee Jackson, OT, 18-07.25. 

Triple Jump: 1, Matt Richard, OT, 40-10.75. 2, Andy Prusaitis, BAN, 40-10. 3, Daniel Gastia, OT, 40-04.75. 4, Evan Kizer, BRW, 39-04.75. 5, Willie Patterson, HAM, 38-00.25. 6, Daniel Rivers, OT, 37-05.25. 

High Jump: 1, Jake Leithiser, OT, 6-02. 2, Connor Perry, HAM, 6-00. 3, Donald Boyer, FOX, 5-10. 4, Matt Richard, OT, J5-10. 5, Thomas Hoffman, HAM, 5-06. 6, Willie Patterson, HAM, J5-06. 

Pole Vault: 1, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 13-01. 2, Jesiah Harris, BAN, 11-00. 3, Zachary LaBree, OT, J11-00. 4, David Frederick, ORO, 10-06. 5, Mackenzie Bowen, OT, 10-00. 6, Thomas Hoffman, HAM, J10-00. 

Bangor girls 102, Brewer 91, Old Town 88.5, John Bapst 42, Ellsworth 30, Hermon 30, Orono 20, Hampden 17, Bucksport 7.5, MDI 4, Central 2, Foxcroft, Mattanawcook and Sumner no scores

4×880 Relay: 1, John Bapst (Casey McGuire, Amanda Lalime, Laura Donovan, Maggie Bryan), 10:31.85. 2, Ellsworth (Brianne Dunn, Krissy Luna, Sanna Norwood, Aleta Looker), 10:39.61. 3, Bangor (Shannon Brozyna, Chevaughn Kacer, Kristen Robbins, Angelyn Masters), 10:39.93. 4, Hampden (Kylee Parker, Anna Michaud, C.C. Dube, Katie Cyr), 10:46.26. 5, Brewer (Shannon Dapice, Mikaela King, Delaney Turner, Sara Chavarie), 11:04.68. 6, Old Town (Riley Marquis, Carrissa Brackley, Eryn Nelson, Meaghan Hall), 11:34.25. 

55 Hurdles: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 8.81. 2, Kayla Brooks, OT, 9.41. 3, Cassie Braithwaite, BRW, 9.54. 4, Alexa Pelkey, BRW, 9.64. 5, Jade Baumrind, BAN, 9.64. 6, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 9.75. 

55: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 7.40. 2, Tia Jackson, OT, 7.57. 3, Maddie Page, HER, 7.59. 4, Tiffany Gray, BAN, 7.76. 5, Kayla Brooks, OT, 7.89. 6, Rachel Craig, BRW, 7.89. 

1 Mile: 1, Michelle Haluska, BRW, 5:28.56. 2, Aleta Looker, ELL, 5:38.12. 3, Nelly Winship, BUC, 5:38.87. 4, Amanda Lalime, JB, 5:40.17. 5, Angelyn Masters, BAN, 5:46.68. 6, Jordan Richards, ORO, 5:58.56. 

400: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 59.49. 2, Tia Jackson, OT, 1:01.01. 3, Laken Thomas, BAN, 1:03.28. 4, Anna Hayden, BAN, 1:04.37. 5, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 1:04.87. 6, Remay Burke, CEN, 1:05.11. 

800: 1, Michelle Haluska, BRW, 2:24.81. 2, Katie Feeney, HER, 2:24.99. 3, Aleta Looker, ELL, 2:25.82. 4, Maggie Bryan, JB, 2:28.37. 5, Riley Marquis, OT, 2:35.90. 6, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 2:36.87. 

200: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 26.60. 2, Maddie Page, HER, 26.88. 3, Tiffany Gray, BAN, 26.94. 4, Tia Jackson, OT, 26.94. 5, Katie DeShane, OT, 28.23. 6, Jade Baumrind, BAN, 28.38. 

2 Mile: 1, Michelle Haluska, BRW, 12:23.12. 2, Brianne Dunn, ELL, 12:25.57. 3, Kylee Parker, HAM, 12:35.63. 4, Amanda Lalime, JB, 12:48.01. 5, Maggie Bryan, JB, 13:11.09. 6, Kristen Robbins, BAN, 13:32.85. 

4×220 Relay: 1, Bangor (Jade Baumrind, Lexie Achorn, Anna Hayden, Laken Thomas), 1:52.65. 2, Hermon (Mollie Roy, Kaylin Rogers, Gabby Bryant, Maddie Page), 1:54.39. 3, Old Town (Micayla Hussey, Sara Hall, Alexa Dufour, Haley Prygrocki), 1:57.22. 4, Brewer (Rachel Craig, Cassie Braithwaite, Jasmine Getchell, Sara Chavarie), 1:57.58. 5, Orono (Shelby Wheeler, Kayla Marquis, Lourine Weller, Alex Crocker), 1:58.08. 6, Central (Alix Rudzinski, Abby Colbry, Laurel Rougny, Remay Burke), 1:59.62. 

Shot Put: 1, Haley Prygrocki, OT, 31-05. 2, Kate McLeod, BRW, 31-00.25. 3, Ashley Havlin, HAM, 29-08.50. 4, Rebecca O’Donnell, MDI, 29-07. 5, Colleen Gilley, BRW, 29-06. 6, McKenna Unobskey, BAN, 29-05. 

Long Jump: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 16-04.75. 2, Katie DeShane, OT, 15-09. 3, Maria Ullo, JB, 15-00.25. 4, Micayla Hussey, OT, 15-00. 5, Carolyn Benner, JB, 14-11.75. 6, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 14-11. 

Triple Jump: 1, Kayla Brooks, OT, 34-07.50. 2, Tiffany Gray, BAN, 34-04. 3, Micayla Hussey, OT, 33-02.50. 4, Cassie Braithwaite, BRW, 32-05.75. 5, Carolyn Benner, JB, 32-04. 6, Maria Ullo, JB, 32-00.75. 

High Jump: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 5-02. 2, Jen Daley, JB, 5-00. 2, Katie DeShane, OT, 5-00. 4, Deanne Krapf, BAN, 4-08. 5, Heather Soule, OT, 4-06. 5, Lisa Tapley, BUC, 4-06. 

Pole Vault: 1, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 9-06. 2, Anna Hayden, BAN, 9-00. 3, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 8-06. 4, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 8-00. 5, Leanne Violette, BAN, J8-00. 6, Haley Prygrocki, OT, 7-06.

COLLEGE

Little East Championships

At Gorham

Southern Maine women 214, Keene State 139, Massachusetts Dartmouth 84, Worcester State no score

Southern Maine men 182, Massachusetts Dartmouth 117, Keene State 95, Rhode Island College 71, UMass Boston 30, Eastern Connecticut 24

***

WRESTLING

HIGH SCHOOL

State Championships

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

Noble 181.5, Marshwood 126, Massabesic 113, Westbrook 75, Mount Ararat 67.5, Mt. Blue 60.5, Skowhegan 60, Cony 50, Brewer 45, Brunswick 23, Scarborough 21.5, Bonny Eagle 21, Erskine Acad. 19.5, Cheverus 16, Kennebunk 12, Sanford 7, Windham 6, Biddeford 3, Portland 2, Deering 1, Edward Little 1

Championship finals

103: Tyler Everett (Mass) maj. dec. Kayleigh Longley (Nob) 9-1,

112: Tyler Davidson (Marsh) dec. Ian Whitis (Chev) 5-3, 

119: Jake Rasque (Marsh) dec. Glenn Emery (West) 8-1, 

125: Ethan Gilman (Mass) pinned William Bellottie (Marsh) 3:44, 

130: Jared Jensen (Bruns) pinned Shane Shibles (Nob) 1:04, 

135: William Lundquist (Cony) dec. Tyler Beaudet (Nob) 6-4, 

140: Ben Valencia (Nob) pinned Kaleb Austin (Skow) 5:56, 

145: Jake Oh (MtA) maj. dec. Emmanuel Vincent (West) 12-4, 

152: Malcolm Marshall (MtA) dec. Graham Strondak (West) 7-0, 

160: Brandon Corson (Skow) dec. Jonathan Badger (Nob) 4-3, 

171: Andrew Tripp (Mass) tech. fall Norton Revell (Cony) 18-2, 

189: Stephen Sawyer (West) dec. Andrew Pineo (Skow) 5-2, 

215: Michael Cyr (Scar) tech. fall Nicholas Ricker (Marsh) 17-2, 

285: Josh Perschy (Marsh) dec. Marcus Eaton (Brew) 4-3

Consolation finals

103: Elliot Allen (Marsh) pinned Nick Kothman (Ersk) 4:32.

112: Khalil Newbill (MB) dec. Lucas Dion (Mass) 9-4.

119: Troy Stringer (Nob) pinned Nicholas Hyde (MB) 4:07.

125: Anthony Sprigg (Brew) pinned Kevin Moore (MB) 4:43.

130: Sam Oh (MtA) dec. Matthew Doe (Kennebunk) 7-3.

135: Peter LePage (Mass) maj. dec. Drew Blanchet (MB) 11-0.

140: Qasey Perry (Brew) dec. Jose Noyola (San) 3-2.

145: Joseph Badger (Nob) pinned Daniel Lizotte (Marsh) 0:39.

152: Brian Bentley (Nob) pinned Ryan Cook (BE) 3:39.

160: Troy Severance (BE) pinned Troy Fogg (West) 1:28.

171: Jacob Guimond (Nob) pinned Ryan Wood (Ersk) 2:59.

189: Micah Lewis (Nob) maj. dec. Cody Dular (Cony) 13-5.

215: Joseph Metcalf (MB) dec. Josh Andrews (Mass) 5-1.

285: Matthew Brunelle (Nob) pinned Ivan Leet (MtA) 3:19

Class B

Mountain Valley 168.5, Camden Hills 141, Belfast 105, Fryeburg Acad. 94, Morse 71, Oak Hill 49, Hermon 37, Caribou 36, Gardiner 35, Ellsworth 30, Wells 29, MCI 28, York 22, Lincoln Acad. 20, Sumner 18, Old Town 16, Medomak Valley 14, Winslow 5

Championship finals

103: Connor Sheehan (Frye) tech. fall Evan Drinkwater (Bel) 16-0.

112: Ryan Burgess (MV) dec. Colin Sevigney (Wells) 6-3.

119: Jordan Young (Bel) dec Brandon Goncalves (Ells) 5-3.

125: Brent Waterman (Bel) pinned Cody Magoon (MV) 4:43.

130: Tom Cassidy (CH) dec. Jake Thurston (Frye) 5-1.

135: Dan DelGallo (Gard) dec. Wyatt Brackett (Mor) 5-2.

140: Brandon Rich (CH) maj. dec. Ryan Botting (Her) 11-2.

145: Josh Thornton (MV) dec. Peter Bacchiocchi (Frye) 7-4.

152: Stefan Emery (Frye) dec. Ryan Grover (Sum) 5-4.

160: Jacob Powers (CH) pinned Britton Moholland (MCI) 2:49.

171: Kornealius Wood (Bel) dec. Taylor Carey (MV) 2-1.

189: Josh Allen (MV) pinned Sean Marrero (Mor) 4:41.

215: Christian Durland (MV) dec. Rhett Chase (CH) 6-4.

285: Ryan Glover (MV) dec. Aaron Mitchell (Mor) 3-0.

Consolation finals

103: Connor Winchenbach (CH) pinned Nicole Burgess (MV) 1:25.

112: Matt Frost (Frye) maj. dec. Jason Case (Car) 16-5.

119: Coleman Powers (CH) dec. Gary Stevens (Mor) 5-0.

125: Brendan Wood (Car) pinned Dylan York (LA) 2:40.

130: Stefan Nicholls (Med) maj. dec. Brandon McDougal (Mor) 12-4.

135: Joe Provencher (MV) pinned Ryan Gamblin (MCI) 2:02.

140: Willy Bennett (York) pinned Keith Madore (Oak) 5:23.

145: Craig Morrill (Oak) maj. dec. Justin Philbrook (Bel) 15-4.

152: Ethan Fitzjurls (Bel) dec. Jordan Brown (Gard) 2-1.

160: Justin Libby (OT) dec. John Goyetche (York) 9-4.

171: Nick Bishop (Her) pinned Michael Phillippon (Ells) 4:55.

189: Mike Hamm (Oak) pinned Deion Caudill (Car) 2:21.

215: Nick Wells (Oak) dec. Sam Stone (LA) 2-0.

285: Jacob Halberg (CH) dec. Noah French (Wells) 3-1

Class C

Foxcroft Acad. 128, Lisbon 122, Dirigo 120, Dexter 94, Fort Kent 86, Bucksport 72.5, Penobscot Valley 62, Monmouth Acad. 59, Madison 47, Calais 36, Washington Acad. 28, George Stevens 27, Piscataquis 23, Calvary Chapel 13.5, Jay 10, Woodland 3, Mattanawcook no score

Championship finals

103: Nick McNamara (Lis) pinned Alex Turansky (GSA) 2:51.

112: Mark Smith (FA) maj. dec. Tyler Salsbury (Dex) 10-2.

119: Forrest Cornell (Lis) dec. Caleb Hall (Dir) 3-0.

125: Josh Pomerleau (Lis) pinned Trevor Weymouth (FA) 4:29.

130: Scott Carpenter (Cal) maj. dec. Cody Lozier (FK) 12-2.

135: Mike McNamara (Lis) pinned Spencer Levesque (FK) 5:26.

140: Matt Nicholson (Lis) dec. Jacob Stewart (Buck) 4-0.

145: Eric Coulombe (Mon) dec. Spencer McCormick (Cal) 5-2.

152: Wesley Stinson (FA) dec. Jacob Campbell (Mad) 7-2.

160: D.J. Webber (Dir) pinned Zac Smith (FA) 1:18.

171: Nathan Philbrook (PV) pinned Cory Bjornson-Weismore (FA) 3:03.

189: Chris Powell (Buck) pinned Kyle Fort-Bridges (Mon) 2:49.

215: Zac Ragot (WA) pinned Ryan Malcolm (Mad) 2:57.

285: C.J. Stratton (PV) pinned Kyle Lockhart (Dex) 1:46

Consolation finals

103: Dillon Garnett (Dex) dec. Megan Pelletier (FK) 8-7.

112: David Sirois (PV) pinned Jerry Prabhakaram (Pisc) 2:47.

119: Patrick McInnis (Mon) dec. Jordan Lord (GSA) 13-8.

125: Aaron Webber (Dex) dec. Brett Whittemore (Dir) 8-6.

130: Alex Francis (FA) dec. Andrew Adams (Dex) 8-3.

135: Forrest Law (FA) dec. Jesse Hutchinson (Dir) 6-4.

140: Andrew Levenselor (Dex) maj. dec. Jeremy Voisine (FK) 8-0.

145: Bryan Blackman (Dir) maj. dec. Todd Francis (FA) 12-2.

152: Jordan Fogg (Buck) pinned Thomas Barnett (Dir) 1:54.

160: Kyle Foley (Mad) dec. Brandon Hartt (FK) 10-6.

171: Nelson Pepin (Dir) pinned Terrance Thomas (Pisc) 1:47.

189: Evan Toth (CC) dec. Alex Snowman (Dir) 10-9.

215: Damon Klinedinst (Buck) pinned Andrew Arias (Lis) 0:38.

285: Brandon Levesque (FK) pinned Peter Ruffalo (Jay) 1:21

COLLEGE

At Northfield, Vt., Saturday

Southern Maine 33, Norwich 15

Williams 45, Southern Maine 8

***

BASKETBALL

COLLEGE

Men

SEAWOLVES 71, BLACK BEARS 69

(Saturday Morning, Overtime)

MAINE (14-11)

Singleton 3-5 0-0 7, Barnies 6-10 6-7 18, McNally 6-9 1-4 14,  Burnatowski 0-4 0-0 0, McLemore 5-12 10-10 23, Rogers 0-5 0-0 0,  Fraser 1-1 1-2 3, Mitchell 0-5 4-4 4, Peay 0-0 0-0 0, Allison 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-51 22-27 69.

STONY BROOK (11-14)

Carter 5-10 0-0 12, Dougher 7-17 2-2 20, Rouse 0-3 0-0 0,  Hayes 6-10 1-2 16, Joyner 1-6 2-2 4, Jackson 3-8 0-0 8, Coley 2-4 2-2 6,  Rapier 1-3 0-0 2, McAlister 0-1 0-0 0, Mayo 1-6 1-2 3. Totals 26-68 8-10 71.

Halftime—Stony Brook 34-33. End Of Regulation—Tied 59. 3-Point  Goals—Maine 5-17 (McLemore 3-7, Singleton 1-1, McNally 1-1, Burnatowski  0-1, Rogers 0-2, Mitchell 0-5), Stony Brook 11-28 (Dougher 4-10, Hayes  3-4, Carter 2-4, Jackson 2-6, McAlister 0-1, Rouse 0-3). Fouled Out—Mitchell. Rebounds—Maine 34 (Barnies 15), Stony Brook 40 (Joyner 10). Assists—Maine 10 (McLemore 4), Stony Brook 13 (Carter, Jackson,  Rouse 3). Total Fouls—Maine 17, Stony Brook 18. A—4,423.  

Women

SEAWOLVES 66, BLACK BEARS 62

Maine (3-22) 62

Roberts 6-14 5-6 17, Williams 2-4 4-4 8, Ross 3-7 0-1 9, Smith 3-6 3-3 11, Nalivaika 2-2 0-1 4, Wellington 1-3 2-3 4, Vanderhoff 2-9 0-0 5, Baranowski 2-4 0-0 4, Babbe 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-49 14-18 62.

Stony Brook (5-19) 66

Corona 0-3 0-0 0, Gatling 4-5 0-4 8, Murray 0-4 0-2 0, Burner 1-2 0-2 2, Landers 3-7 4-6 10, Davis 1-6 0-0 2, Bridges 0-2 2-2 2, Jeter 8-18 10-12 26, Jacobs 2-9 2-2 6, Cochran 2-5 6-10 10. Totals 21-61 24-40 66.

3-pt. goals: Maine (6-14): Ross 3-6, Smith 2-3, Vanderhoff 1-2, Roberts 0-3; Stony Brook (0-3): Corona 0-1, Landers 0-2

Halftime: Stony Brook 35-26

***

HOCKEY

Men

BEARS 4, CATAMOUNTS 2

(Saturday Night)

Vermont (7-16-5) 2 0 0 — 2

Maine (12-10-6) 1 1 2 — 4

First period — 1. Maine, Nyquist 12 (House), :06; 2. UVM, Stalberg 7 (Downing, McCarthy), 1:39 (pp); 3. UVM, Downing 11 (McCarthy, Burrows), 15:25 (pp). Penalties: Maine, House, interference, :11; Maine, Mangene, charging, 1:00; UVM, Downing, boarding, 4:21; UVM, Lenz, slashing, 12:05; Maine, Dimmen, hitting after the whistle, 12:05; Maine, O’Neill, tripping, 4:31; UVM, Lawson, tripping, 19:16. 

Second period —  4. Maine, Flynn 14 (Abbott, Nyquist), 13:52 (pp). Penalties: UVM, Lawson, hooking, 4:35; UVM, Griem, slashing, 7:37; UVM, Nilsson-Roos, elbowing, 13:28; UVM, B. Herrington, boarding, 14:28; Maine, Flynn, holding, 15:28; Maine, O’Neill, cross checking, 16:48.

Third period —  5. Maine, Diamond 10 (O’Neill, Dee), 12:38; 6. Maine, Nyquist 13 (unassisted), 19:38 (en). Penalties: Maine, Banwell, high sticking, 5:57; UVM, McCarthy, slashing, 6:05; Maine, Diamond, holding the stick, 10:27; UVM, McCarthy, hooking, 13:48.

Shots on goal: UVM 11-4-4—19; Maine 9-20-10—39

Goaltenders: UVM, Madore (38 shots-35 saves); Maine, Sirman (19-17)

Power-play opportunities: UVM 2 of 7; Maine 1 of 8

High-percentage scoring chances: UVM 10-4-3—17; Maine 14-14-10—38

***

SWIMMING

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC Championships

At Husson University, Bangor

Saturday

1, Bangor girls 379. 2, Mount Desert Island 330. 3, Foxcroft 159. 4, Ellsworth 99. 5, Old Town 77. 6, John Bapst 75. 7, Presque Isle, 68. 8, Brewer 64. 9, Bangor Christian 46. 10, Orono 37. 11, Hampden 35. 12, Washington Acad., 12. 13, George Stevens 6. 

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor (Juliana McDonald; Jamie Hunsaker; Emma Waddell; Meri Wicks) 1:55.02.(PVC and POOL RECORD) 2, Mount Desert Island (Chelsey Curran; Ryann Rourk; Emma Soucek; Amelia Kief) 1:55.29. 3, Foxcroft (Amber Murray; Ashley Murray; Chellie Oldfield; Erin Boyer) 2:04.37. 4, Ellsworth (Mallory Nightingale; Cece McEachern; Lainey Cohen; Rachael Searchfield) 2:06.11. 5, Presque Isle (Shae Adler; Grace Short; Erica Hemphill; Alecia Palmer) 2:12.14. 6, John Bapst (Sarah VanKirk; Adrienne Carmack; Lauren Prue; Mary Carmack) 2:13.09. 7, Old Town (Rebecca Gifford; Laura Vaillancourt; Miranda Gifford; Anna Spitzfaden) 2:13.98. 8, Orono (Michala Wheeler; Veronica Wallace-Ewing; Ruby Wallace-Ewing; Caroline Tozier) 2:18.23. 9, Bangor Christian (Regan French; Grace Poulin; Kayla Merchant; Becca Bach) 2:18.86. 10, Brewer (Kori Rose; Kristina Chase; Patience Wilson; Samantha Hand) 2:23.74. 11, Washington Academy (Chloe Barnett; Ashely Kumst; Lea Bushman; Aiden Shankland-Kalesnick) 2:25.08. 12, George Stevens Academy (Jessica MacCannell; So Young Ihm; Jessie Dyer; Beth Anne Avery) 2:25.58. 13, Hampden (Samantha Matthews; Halie Osgood; Mickayla Hagar; Lauren Ginn) 2:27.23. 

200 Free: 1, Emma Waddell, (Ba) 1:55.15.(PVC and POOL RECORD) 2, Juliana McDonald, (Ba) 2:07.30. 3, Chelsey Curran, (MDI) 2:07.66. 4, Erin Connery, (MDI) 2:08.68. 5, Jenny Dickson, (Ba) 2:11.68. 6, Cece McEachern, (E) 2:13.27. 7, Lainey Cohen, (E) 2:14.60. 8, Samantha Luck, (MDI) 2:16.23. 9, Blake Dyer, (F) 2:16.57. 10, Dominique Comeau, (Ba) 2:18.56. 11, Gillian Morrison, (MDI) 2:25.18. 12, Hannah Snyder, (Ha) 2:25.74. 

200 IM: 1, Jamie Hunsaker, (Ba) 2:24.88. 2, Emma Soucek, (MDI) 2:26.80. 3, Amelia Kief, (MDI) 2:28.30. 4, Nanna Havshoei, (Br) 2:29.75. 5, Ashley Murray, (F) 2:30.73. 6, Lucy Soucek, (MDI) 2:32.09. 7, Ana Kudsi, (F) 2:35.40. 8, Lacey Hernandez, (Ba) 2:36.17. 9, Taylor Rogers, (Ba) 2:36.70. 10, Veronica Wallace-Ewing, (O) 2:37.02. 11, Emily Daub, (Ba) 2:40.22. 12, Felicia Burgin-Wallace, (E) 2:40.98. 

50 Free: 1, Meri Wicks, (Ba) 26.03. 2, Erica Hemphill, (PI) 26.42. 3, Amelia Kief, (MDI) 26.63. 4, Olivia Jacobs, (MDI) 26.71. 5, Sadie Redman, (Ba) 26.85. 6, Jenny Dickson, (Ba) 27.20. 7, Mary Carmack, (JB) 27.43. 8, Eleni White, (MDI) 27.84. 9, Rachael Searchfield, (E) 27.85. 10, Erin Boyer, (F) 27.91. 11, Kylie Smith, (Ba) 28.09. 12, Annie Harper, (MDI) 28.38. 

1 mtr Diving: 1, Julie Clifford, (Ba) 330.05. 2, Kate Morrison, (F) 317.45. 3, Elizabeth Huber, (Ba) 287.70. 4, Allie Rowe, (Ba) 277.80. 5, Glory Watson, (Br) 247.50. 6, Dacie Manion, (OT) 242.25. 7, Rachel Guimond, (BC), 218.50. 8, Nellie Lavalle, (MDI) 203.55. 9, Carissa Pacheco, (Br) 192.95. 

100 Fly: 1, Emma Waddell, (Ba) 59.10. 2, Emma Soucek, (MDI) 1:07.56. 3, Ryann Rourk, (MDI) 1:07.79. 4, Kayla Merchant, (BC), 1:07.84. 5, Amber Murray, (F) 1:08.08. 6, Alyssa Reardon, (Ba) 1:08.30. 7, Erica Hemphill, (PI) 1:08.84. 8, Lainey Cohen, (E) 1:09.46. 9, Blake Dyer, (F) 1:09.48. 10, Nanna Havshoei, (Br) 1:09.63. 11, Chellie Oldfield, (F) 1:12.78. 12, Miranda Gifford, (OT) 1:15.49.

100 Free: 1, Olivia Jacobs, (MDI) 57.95. 2, Dominique Comeau, (Ba) 1:00.48. 3, Sadie Redman, (Ba) 1:00.77. 4, Kylie Smith, (Ba) 1:01.63. 5, Erin Boyer, (F) 1:01.70. 6, Rebecca Gifford, (OT) 1:01.91. 7, Samantha Luck, (MDI) 1:02.40. 8, Annie Harper, (MDI) 1:02.89. 9, Augusta Blandford, (MDI) 1:03.46. 10, Rachael Searchfield, (E) 1:03.75. 11, Lindsey Arno, (F) 1:04.04. 12, Courtney Sullivan, (MDI) x1:04.31. 

500 Free: 1, Jamie Hunsaker, (Ba) 5:40.65. 2, Erin Connery, (MDI) 5:43.47. 3, Kayla Merchant, (BC), 5:43.76. 4, Alyssa Reardon, (Ba) 5:59.21. 5, Lucy Soucek, (MDI) 6:06.32. 6, Laura Pasquine, (Ba) 6:14.63. 7, Gillian Morrison, (MDI) 6:22.70. 8, Mallory Nightingale, (E) 6:23.08. 9, Maggie Painter, (MDI) 6:24.43. 10, Mary Carmack, (JB) 6:37.74. 11, Patience Wilson, (Br) 6:39.58. 12, Jennifer Cormier, (JB) 6:42.98. 

200 Free Relay: 1, Mount Desert Island (Emma Soucek; Augusta Blandford; Olivia Jacobs; Erin Connery) 1:47.33. 2, Bangor (Jenny Dickson; Lacey Hernandez; Sadie Redman; Alyssa Reardon) 1:47.88. 3, Old Town (Laura Vaillancourt; Emily Trembley; Anna Spitzfaden; Rebecca Gifford) 1:59.81. 4, John Bapst (Madeline Branch; Jennifer Cormier; Sarah VanKirk; Adrienne Carmack) 1:59.82. 5, Hampden (Emma Parsons; Hannah Snyder; Hillary Seekins; Rachel Ranger) 2:00.01. 6, Brewer (Chelsea King; Keri-Anne Deabay; Lindsay Nutter; Nanna Havshoei) 2:00.07. 7, Ellsworth (Taylor Schultz; Severine Gabelotaud; Belle Vachon; Felicia Burgin-Wallace) 2:01.75. 8, Foxcroft (Abbey Grant; Mamie Clarke; Ana Kudsi; Blake Dyer) 2:02.71. 9, Bangor Christian (Regan French; Becca Bach; Grace Poulin; Kayla Merchant) 2:04.73. 10, Orono (Caroline Tozier; Veronica Wallace-Ewing; Ruby Wallace-Ewing; Emilie Seavey) 2:05.73. 11, George Stevens Academy (Beth Anne Avery; So Young Ihm; Jessica MacCannell; Jessie Dyer) 2:10.54. 12, Washington Academy (Lea Bushman; Aiden Shankland-Kalesnick; Summer Hodgdon; Ashely Kumst) 2:11.63. 

100 Back: 1, Chelsey Curran, (MDI) 1:00.53. 2, Amber Murray, (F) 1:04.82. 3, Juliana McDonald, (Ba) 1:05.12. 4, Ashley Murray, (F) 1:06.95. 5, Meri Wicks, (Ba) 1:07.36. 6, Taylor Rogers, (Ba) 1:11.22. 7, Laura Pasquine, (Ba) 1:12.87. 8, Eleni White, (MDI) 1:13.09. 9, Sarah VanKirk, (JB) 1:13.53. 10, Mallory Nightingale, (E) 1:15.61. 11, Maggie Painter, (MDI) 1:16.10. 12, Abbey Grant, (F) 1:16.48. 

100 Breaststroke: 1, Ryann Rourk, (MDI) 1:14.12. 2, Augusta Blandford, (MDI) 1:17.89. 3, Laura Vaillancourt, (OT) 1:18.29. 4, Veronica Wallace-Ewing, (O) 1:19.88. 5, Grace Short, (PI) 1:20.41. 6, Lacey Hernandez, (Ba) 1:20.93. 7, Lindsey Arno, (F) 1:20.98. 8, Courtney Sullivan, (MDI) 1:21.25. 9, Felicia Burgin-Wallace, (E) 1:21.40. 10, Chellie Oldfield, (F) 1:21.75. 11, Ashely Kumst, (WA), 1:22.20. 12, Ana Kudsi, (F) 1:22.82. 

400 Free Relay: 1, Bangor (Meri Wicks; Jamie Hunsaker; Jenny Dickson; Emma Waddell) 3:45.80. 2, Mount Desert Island (Chelsey Curran; Olivia Jacobs; Erin Connery; Amelia Kief) 3:49.18. 3, Foxcroft Academy (Amber Murray; Blake Dyer; Ashley Murray; Erin Boyer) 4:12.19. 4, Ellsworth (Rachael Searchfield; Mallory Nightingale; Lainey Cohen; Cece McEachern) 4:16.03. 5, John Bapst (Madeline Branch; Jennifer Cormier; Lauren Prue; Mary Carmack) 4:22.11. 6, Presque Isle (Erikka Murley; Alecia Palmer; Grace Short; Shae Adler) 4:31.02. 7, Hampden (Hillary Seekins; Emma Parsons; Rachel Ranger; Hannah Snyder) 4:31.14. 8, Brewer (Chelsea King; Kylie Danforth; Lindsay Nutter; Nanna Havshoei) 4:34.99. 9, Old Town (Emily Trembley; Kelsey Gifford; Katie Letourneau; Kristen Gaudet) 4:47.28. 10, Orono (Emilie Seavey; Kate Fergusson; Michala Wheeler; Elizabeth White) 5:28.91. 11, Washington Academy (Brianne Corey; Chloe Barnett; Krysten Fabri; Summer Hodgdon) 5:43.96. 

***

BIATHLON

WORLD CUP

At Fort Kent, Sunday

Men

15k Mass Start

1. Martin Fourcade, France, 39 minutes, 48.9 seconds (2 missed targets); 2. Tomasz Sikora, Poland, 3.1 seconds behind (0); 3. Tarjei Boe, Norway, 4.7 (2); 4. Andreas Birnbacher, Germany, 5.5 (2); 5. Alexander Os, Norway, (28.6 (2); 6. Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway, 30.6 (3); 7. Fredrik Lindstrom, Sweden, 30.7 (1); 8. Lukas Hofer, Italy, 33.4 (2); 9. Lowell Bailey, USA, 38.3 (1); 10. Serguei Sednev, Ukraine, 39.3 (1).

Overall World Cup Standings

(After 19 of 26 events)

1. Tarjei Boe, Norway, 823 points; 2. Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway, 750; 3. Martin Fourcade, France, 724; 4. Ivan Tcherezov, Russia, 532; 5. Michael Greis, Germany, 517; 6. Arnd Peiffer, Germany, 475; 7. Carl Johan Bergman, Sweden, 438; 8. Lukas Hofer, Italy, 429; 9. Serguei Sednev, Ukraine, 419; 10. Michal Slesinger, Czech Republic, 417.

Also

35. Lowell Bailey, United States, 189; 47. Tim Burke, United States, 110; 72. Jay Hakkinen, United States, 34; 91. Leif Nordgren, United States, 7. 

At Fort Kent, Saturday

Men

12.5k pursuit

1. Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway, 35 minutes, 46.0 seconds (1 missed target); 2. Martin Fourcade, France, 35:46.0 (1); 3. Tarjei Boe, Norway, 37:03.5 (3); 4. Michal Slesinger, Czech Republic, 37:08.0 (3); 5. Carl Johan Bergman, Sweden, 37:09.2 (0); 6. Christoph Sumann, Austria, 37:56.4 (3); 7. Andreas Birnbacher, Germany, 37:57.7 (3); 8. Ivan Tcherezov, Russia, 37:59.6 (5); 9. Alexander Os, Norway, 38:08.0 (4); 10. Klemen Bauer, Slovenia, 38:24.9 (4)

Also

25. Lowell Bailey, United States, 39:09.7 (2); 34. Jay Hakkinen, United States, 40:21.5 (3); 40. Leif Nordgren, United States, 40:53.8 (5); 49. Tim Burke, United States, 42:20.2 (8)

Women

10k pursuit

1. Andrea Henkel, Germany, 31:09.1 (1); 2. Magdalena Neuner, Germany, 31:33.9 (3); 3. Marie Dorin, France, 32:02.7 (0); 4. Tora Berger, Norway, 32:16.0 (3); 5. Kaisa Makarainen, Finland, 32:25.6 (2); 6. Kathrin Hitzer, Germany, 33:06.2 (1); 7. Teja Gregorin, Slovenia, 33:24.4 (4); 8. Darya Domracheva, Belarus, 33:29.1 (4); 9. Ekaterina Glazyrina, Russia, 33:33.3 (2); 10. Miriam Gossner, Germany, 33:41.0 (0)

Also

27. Sara Studebaker, United States, 35:39.7 (3); 42. Laura Spector, United States, 38:43.6 (5); 43. Haley Johnson, United States, 39:10.8 (8)

***

YOUTH HOCKEY

SQUIRTS

Saturday

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Bangor 7, Brewer 4

Bangor goals: Ben Spear 4, Jon Lalime 2, Spencer Dieveuill; goalie: Gavin Tanis; Brewer: Jacob Larochelle, Joshua Hart, Jacob Munroe, Kyle Tozier; goalie: Cody Munroe

Maine Freeze 2, Maine Renegades 1

Maine Freeze 5, Maine Renegades 0

Sunday

Maine Freeze 8, Hurricanes 4

MITES

Saturday

At Millar Center, Houlton

PVHC 11, Houlton 1

PVHC goals: Adam Henderson 3, Conner Robbins 2, Tanner Evans 2, Sam Slavin 2, Nate Young 2; Houlton: Jason Collett

***

GOLF

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Simulator Traveling Stableford League

(At St. Andrews’ Old Course)

Bernie MacDonald, Al Feurstock, Lee Bemis, Paul Munro +32; Jim Oreskovich, Joe McCluskey, Paul Munro, Bill Haas +21 (mc); Bernie MacDonald, Joe McCluskey, Robbie Robinson, Quintin Allan +21; Jim Oreskovich, Will Crowell, Lee Bemis, John Richard +19; Tom Bryant, AL Feurstock, Robbie Robinson, Joe McCluskey +11; Paul Munro, Frank Daigle, Quintin Allan, Bill Haas +8; Quintin Allan, Sonny Dubay, Tom Bryant +7; Sonny Dubay, Jill Russell, Bill Taylor, Quintin Allan +4; Lee Bemis, Al Feurstock, Tom Bryant, Rollie Spellman even; Tom Bryant, Lee Bemis, Bill Taylor –2; pins: No. 8 Joe McCluskey 9-7; high stableford: Al Feurstock +17

At Dexter Municipal GC

Indoor League

(At Highlands National GC)

Gross: Dick Hall, Rick Sherburne, Dale Wright, Jimmy Costedio 51; net: Andy Bandola, Todd Brown, Gerald Kirby Jr., Don Vosburgh 51, Will Rudmin, Donnie Swan, David Thurlow 51; pins: No. 2 James Vicnaire 22-7, No. 8 Todd Brown 20-1, No. 13 Gerald Kirby Jr. 25-0, No. 17 Carol Walthers 19-2; long drive: Josh White 326.7 yards; straight drive: Tony Mayo .6 yards from center; long putt: Mike White 43-7

***

SKIING

COLLEGE

At Lyme Center, N.H.

Dartmouth Winter Carnival

Combined Team Scores

Vermont 1,002, Dartmouth 904, Middlebury 722, New Hampshire 687, Williams 594, Colby 521, Bates 513, St. Lawrence 481, Harvard 378, St. Michael’s 236, Bowdoin 185, UM-Presque Isle 127

***

RESULTS

PREP 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Kimball Union 61, Hebron 36

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 72, Wesleyan 71

CMCC 81, NECC 79

Colby 59, Conn. College 53

Colby-Sawyer 77, UNE 68

Fisher 93, UM-Presque Isle 57

Husson 63, Castleton State 60

MMA 66, Green Mountain 45

R.I. College 85, USM 54

St. Joseph’s 96, Lasell 92 (OT)

So. Maine CC 75, Berkeley 69

Thomas 138, Lyndon St. 136 (OT)

Tufts 66, Bates 62

UM-Farmington 57, Johnson State 53

UM-Machias 89, SUNY-Canton 73

Sunday’s Results

Fisher 87, UM-Fort Kent 85

UM-Machias 75, Paul Smith’s 72

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 78, Wesleyan 51

Castleton 85, Husson 62

Colby 67, Connecticut College 36

Maine Maritime 67, Green Mountain 27

R.I. College 69, USM 57

Saint Joseph’s 71, Lasell 21

Southern Maine CC 64, Berkeley College 46

SUNY-Canton 59, UM-Machias 43

Thomas 94, Lyndon State 85

Tufts 67, Bates 53

U-New England 76, Colby-Sawyer 73

UM-Farmington 73, Johnson State 56

Sunday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 65, Fisher 47

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Maine 4, Vermont 2

Southern Maine 5, Tufts 1

Trinity 3, Colby 1

U-New England 6, Conn. Coll. 3

Wesleyan 6, Bowdoin 3

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Colby 5, Wesleyan 1

Maine 4, Boston College 3

New England Coll. 2, So. Maine 1

Trinity 3, Bowdoin 0

MEN’S SQUASH

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 7, Colby 2

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports