Feb. 10, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Feb. 11, 2011, at 1:44 a.m.
Last modified Feb. 11, 2011, at 1:09 p.m.

BASKETBALL

COLLEGE

Men

HARTFORD 74, MAINE 65

Maine (14-10)

Singleton 4-11 1-2 9, Barnies 3-5 0-0 6, McNally 1-2 3-5 5,  Burnatowski 3-6 0-0 7, McLemore 6-14 2-3 18, Rogers 1-2 2-2 4,  Fraser 4-4 0-1 8, Mitchell 2-6 4-4 8, Peay 0-0 0-0 0, Allison 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-50 12-17 65.

Hartford (8-16)

Burton 3-9 0-0 7, Sabia 2-6 1-2 7, Zeglinski 11-20 4-7 33,  Minor 3-3 0-2 6, Brothers 2-3 0-1 5, Erickson 0-0 0-0 0,  Baker 2-4 2-2 8, Maciel 3-7 0-0 6, Estes 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 27-53 7-14 74.

Halftime—Hartford 40-29. 3-Point Goals—Maine 5-17 (McLemore 4-8,  Burnatowski 1-1, Rogers 0-1, Barnies 0-1, Singleton 0-3, Mitchell 0-3),  Hartford 13-29 (Zeglinski 7-14, Baker 2-2, Sabia 2-5, Brothers 1-2,  Burton 1-4, Maciel 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Maine 25 (Singleton  4), Hartford 35 (Zeglinski 9). Assists—Maine 8 (Rogers, Singleton 2),  Hartford 17 (Brothers, Minor 4). Total Fouls—Maine 14, Hartford 17.  A—753.  

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys

RAMS 58, WITCHES 35

Bangor (17-1) 58

Larochelle 0-1 0-0 0, Hetterman 3-9 2-2 8, Sherwood 1-1 2-2 5, Thomas 5-6 2-2 14, Blodgett 4-8 2-2 12, Mackintosh 0-3 0-0 0, Thayer 0-0 0-0 0, Freudenberger 0-2 0-0 0, Stewart 2-6 2-2 7, Hartley 4-12 3-5 11, Vola 0-0 1-2 1. Totals: 19-48 14-17 58.

Brewer (7-11) 35

Billings 0-1 0-0 0, Sasaki 3-9 3-5 10, Bessette 6-14 0-1 13, Libby 0-0 0-0 0, Brier 2-4 0-0 4, I. Burgess 0-1 0-0 0, A. Burgess 0-0 0-0 0, Cuskelly 2-3 0-0 4, Newcomb 0-2 0-0 0, Weeks 0-2 0-0 0, Violette 2-3 0-0 4, Ogbonna 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 15-39 3-6 35.

3-pt. goals: Bangor (6-12): Thomas 2-2, Blodgett 2-2, Sherwood 1-1, Stewart 1-3, Hetterman 0-2, Freudenberger 0-2; Brewer (2-11): Sasaki 1-3, Bessette 1-4, Billings 0-1, Weeks 0-1, Brier 0-2

Bangor 16 25 33 58

Brewer 12 20 30 35

Girls

RAMS 48, WITCHES 45

Brewer (10-8) 45

Hutchins 2-8 1-3 5, Bailey 6-14 2-3 14, Nickerson 3-9 0-3 8, Small 2-11 3-5 7, Thomas 5-11 0-0 11, Houp 0-3 0-0 0, McLaughlin 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Thompson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-57 6-14 45 

Bangor (12-6) 48

Throckmorton 4-14 4-6 13, Jordan 2-7, 2-3 7, Deidre Johnson 0-2 2-2 2, Henigan 2-4 0-1 4, Denae Johnson 1-4 0-1 2, McKenna 1-4 0-0 2, Grandchamp 1-6 0-2 2, Hetterman 4-10 0-0 10, Treadwell 3-7 0-0 6. Totals 18-58 8-15 48 

3-pt. goals: Brewer (3-18): Nickerson 2-6, Thomas 1-3, Small 0-3, Bailey 0-1, Hutchins 0-3, Houp 0-2; Bangor (4-12): Hetterman 2-5, Throckmorton 1-4, Jordan 1-3

Brewer 11 23 33 45

Bangor   6 20 37 48

***

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

America East Conference

Corey Conner (University of Maine junior), women’s indoor track, won the mile in a time of 4 minutes, 56.17 seconds and the 5,000 meters with a time of 17:10.23. Both times are in the top 10 in school history and are ECAC qualifying times.

Jesse Labreck (University of Maine junior from Oakland), women’s indoor field, won the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 7.84 seconds, the triple jump (39 feet, 10½ inches) and long jump (19-8¼). All three are among the top five in school history and meet ECAC qualifying standards.

***

BIATHLON

WORLD CUP

At Fort Kent

Men

10K sprint

1. Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway, 24 minutes, 51.4 seconds (1 missed target); 2. Michal Slesingr, Czech Republic, 24:58.6 (0); 3. Tarjei Boe, Norway, 25:00.7 (0); 4. Martin Fourcade, France, 25:01.1 (1); 5. Daniel Bohm, Germany, 25:08.8 (0); 6. Jakov Fak, Slovenia, 25:17.1 (1); 7. Ivan Tcherezov, Russia, 25:19.0 (1); 8. Serguei Sednev, Ukraine, 25:23.3 (0); 9. Michael Greis, Germany, 25:25.2 (1); 10. Julian Eberhard, Austria, 25:38.7 (0).

Also

43. Leif Nordgren, United States, 26:57.5 (2); 44. Jay Hakkinen, United States, 26:58.3 (0); 47. Tim Burke, United States, 27:08.3 (3).

Overall World Cup Standings

(Through 17 of 26 events)

1. Tarjei Boe, Norway, 727; 2. Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway, 652; 3. Martin Fourcade, France, 610; 4. Michael Greis, Germany, 517; 5. Ivan Tcherezov, Russia, 498; 6. Arnd Peiffer, Germany, 475; 7. Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Norway, 398; 8. Lukas Hofer, Italy, 390; 9. Simon Eder, Austria, 377; 10. Bjorn Ferry, Sweden, 369.

Also

39. Lowell Bailey, United States, 141; 45. Tim Burke, United States, 110; 76. Jay Hakkinen, United States, 27; 91. Leif Nordgren, United States, 6. 

***

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Hartford 74, Maine 65

UM-Fort Kent 85, UM-Machias 61

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

St. Joseph’s (Conn.) 62, St. Joseph’s 49

UM-Fort Kent 73, UM-Machias 51

***

FRIDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Bowdoin at Conn. College, 6 p.m.

Colby at Wesleyan, 6 p.m.

Husson at Green Mountain, 6 p.m.

Johnson State at Thomas, 6 p.m.

Lyndon State at UM-Farmington, 5:30 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Castleton State, 6 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Bowdoin at Conn. College, 8 p.m.

Colby at Wesleyan, 8 p.m.

Husson at Green Mountain, 8 p.m.

Johnson State at Thomas, 8 p.m.

Lyndon State at UM-Farmington, 7:30 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Castleton State, 8 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

Southern Maine at Connecticut College, 7 p.m.

Trinity at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

U-New England at Tufts, 7:15 p.m.

Vermont at Maine, 7 p.m.

Wesleyan at Colby, 7 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Bowdoin at Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

Castleton State at Southern Maine, 7 p.m.

Colby at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Maine at Boston College, 7 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports