Feb. 8, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Feb. 09, 2011, at 12:38 a.m.
Last modified Feb. 09, 2011, at 12:07 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

UM-Machias at UM-Presque Isle, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

UM-Machias at UM-Presque Isle, 5:30 p.m.

**********

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

EMCC 60, Unity 14

Hartford 62, Maine 49

Southern Maine 96, Plymouth State 61

**********

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball

RAMS 63, COUGARS 47

Mt. Blue (13-4) 47

Clements 0-1 1-2 1, Gagnon 0-0 0-0 0, Brooks 0-0 0-0 0, Hilton 0-1 2-3 2, Yardley 2-6 2-2 7, Hart 0-2 0-0 0, Berry 2-9 6-8 10, Sennick 5-15 4-4 14, Zam-boni 2-2 0-0 4, Luker 0-0 0-0 0, Wiles-Rosell 4-5 1-1 9, Kendall 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 15-41 16-20 47.

Bangor (16-1) 63

Larochelle 1-3 0-0 3, Hetterman 1-4 1-2 4, Thomas 6-15 8-8 21, Blodgett 9-16 4-6 26, Mackintosh 1-4 0-0 2, Thayer 0-0 0-0 0, Freudenberger 0-1 2-2 2, Stewart 0-2 1-2 1, Hartley 2-6 0-0 4, Vola 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 20-51 16-20 63.

3-pt. goals: Mt. Blue (1-2): Yardley 1-1, Berry 0-1; Bangor (7-19): Blodgett 4-9, Hetterman 1-1, Larochelle 1-2, Thomas 1-6, Mackintosh 0-1

Mt. Blue 7 16 33 47

Bangor 20 27 47 63

JV: Bangor 50-36

**********

Big East Basketball

Statistical Leaders

Girls

Points: Jenna Selander (Caribou) 19.07 ppg, Abby Pyne (John Bapst) 16.06, Megan Phelps (MDI) 14, Chandler Guerrette (Presque Isle) 12.75, Ashley Thayer (Hermon) 12.44, Sadie Wight (Bucksport) 11.41, Ashley Abbott (Old Town) 11, Kayla Richards (PI) 10.5, Shelby Redman (Bucks) 10.47, Hannah Shaw (MDI) 10.43; 

Field goals: Hannah Shaw (MDI) 50 percent, Chandler Guerrette (PI) 47.86, Riley Boyle (JB) 47.41, Taylor Edgecomb (JB) 45.05, Abby Pyne (JB) 44.26, Megan Phelps (MDI) 44.14, Alexa Massey (Car) 44.07, Ashley Abbott (OT) 40.24, Shelby Redman (Bucks) 39.86, Meredith Stewart (PI) 39.47; 

Free throws: Abby Pyne (JB) 82.14 percent, Megan Phelps (MDI) 70.67, Chandler Guerrette (PI) 69.44, Jenna Selander (Car) 68.7, Alexa Massey (Car) 68.63, Kayla Richards (PI) 68.12, Kayla Snow (Her) 65, Ashley England (OT) 64.29, Taylor Edgecomb (JB) 63.41, Ashley Abbott (OT) 60.42; 

3-pt. field goals: Abby Paul (Matta) 40 percent, Raychel Alley (Her) 35.59, Ashley Thayer (Her) 34.04, Karlee Bernier (PI) 28, Chandler Guerrette (PI) 27.45; 

Rebounds: Megan Phelps (MDI) 12.07 rpg, Abby Pyne (JB) 9, Taylor White (Ells) 8.83, Shelby Redman (Bucks) 8.47, Meredith Stewart (PI) 7.63, Brittany Williams (JB) 7.56, Taylor Hawkins (Matta) 7.23, Ashley Abbott (OT) 7.13, Victoria Davenport (Her) 7, Hannah Shaw (MDI) 6.71; 

Steals: Victoria Davenport (Her) 3.88, Chandler Guerrette (PI) 3.88, Taylor Edgecomb (JB) 3.75, Kayla Richards (PI) 3.13, Megan Phelps (MDI) 2.93; 

Assists: Megan Phelps (MDI) 3.71, Kayla Richards (PI) 3.69, Chandler Guerrette (PI) 3.44, Sadie Wight (Bucks) 3.29, Ashley England (OT) 3.19

****

Boys

Points: Travis Dyer (PI) 15.15 ppg, Chase Vicaire (Matta) 14.44, Cote Card (Ells) 13.81, Lucas Philippon (JB) 13.27, Alex Tuttle (PI) 13.23, Andrew Austin (Ells) 13.13, Evan Eldridge (Bucks) 13.08, Devin Delaite (Matta) 12, Oliver Zubrick (PI) 11.69, Stephen St. Peter (Car) 11.43; 

Field goals: Andrew Austin (Ells) 56.03 percent, Alex Tuttle (PI) 54.47, Oliver Zubrick (PI) 54.46, Stephen St. Peter (Car) 53.92, Nick Richie (Ells) 53.21, Cote Card (Ells) 51.68, Evan Eldridge (Bucks) 49.61, Lucas Philippon (JB) 47.12, Braddock Deabay (Her) 45.16, Matt Till (Car) 44.66; 

Free throws: Chase Vicaire (Matta) 82 percent, Travis Dyer (PI) 80.85, Devin Delaite (Matta) 73.91, Cote Card (Ells) 73.13, Chad Caverhill (Car) 70.37, Oliver Zubrick (PI) 67.74, Jordan Carter (Ells) 66.67, Stephen St. Peter (Car) 65.79, Nick Shaw (MDI) 65.12, Matt Voisine (Matta) 59.32;

 3-pt. field goals: Timmy Cummings (Matta) 39.02, Travis Dyer (PI) 37.18, Cameron Archer (OT) 35.42, Tyler French (Bucks) 35.29, Chris Hammond (JB) 34.67; 

Rebounds: Andrew Austin (Ells) 8.19 rpg, Alex Tuttle (PI) 8.08, Mat Swazey (Bucks) 7.69, Jayson Burke (MDI) 7.33, Aaron Jellison (Her) 7.29; 

Steals: Andrew Austin (Ells) 2.69, Kyle Abbott (OT) 2.58, Chase Vicaire (Matta) 2.31, Ben Walls (MDI) 2.27, Chad Caverhill (Car) 2; 

Assists: Nick Holt (Ells) 3.81, Chase Vicaire (Matta) 3.81, Jordan Carter (Ells) 3.44, Lucas Philippon (JB) 3.2, Roland Thibodeau (Car) 2.86

**********

SWIMMING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Belfast

Belfast girls 65, Camden 32

 200 Medley Relay 1, Camden (Emmett, Elizabeth; Pieri, Moira; Scott, Margaux; Bergman, Mia), 2:11.25. 2, Belfast 2:14.46. 3, Belfast 2:21.43. 4, Camden 2:38.76. 

200 Freestyle 1, Scott, Margaux, (C) 2:23.33. 2, Swebilius, Maria, (B) 2:31.06. 3, Durkee, Lacey, (B) 2:35.83. 

200 IM 1, Pieri, Moira, (C) 2:35.90. 2, Bielenberg, Geneva, (B) 2:43.64. 3, Emmett, Elizabeth, (C) 2:50.72. 4, Robbins, Kalyn, (B) 2:55.07. 

50 Freestyle 1, Lamont, Avary, (B) 27.82. 2, McAvoy, Elizabeth, (B) 29.16. 3, Bergman, Mia, (C) 30.48. 4, Kooyenga, Paige, (C) 32.06. 

1 mtr Diving 1, James, Allison, (B) 163.95. 

100 Butterfly 1, Lamont, Avary, (B) 1:09.21. 2, Scott, Margaux, (C) 1:10.59. 

100 Freestyle 1, LaCivita, Rosie, (B) 1:05.63. 2, Robbins, Kalyn, (B) 1:08.26. 3, Sosland, Maya, (C) 1:09.53. 4, Smith, Emily, (C) 1:15.22. 

500 Freestyle 1, Bielenberg, Geneva, (B) 6:34.41. 2, Laveway, Kasey, (B) 7:07.73. 3, Sherfey, Elizabeth, (C) 7:56.46. 4, Hamalainen, Olivia, (C) 8:00.65. 

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Belfast (McAvoy, Elizabeth; James, Allison; Robbins, Kalyn; Lamont, Avary), 1:59.42. 2, Belfast 2:06.14. 3, Camden 2:08.99. 

100 Backstroke 1, Emmett, Elizabeth, (C) 1:15.13. 2, LaCivita, Rosie, (B) 1:18.69. 3, Wood, Sierra, (B) 1:18.80. 

100 Breaststroke 1, Swebilius, Maria, (B) 1:18.19. 2, Pieri, Moira, (C) 1:18.59. 3, Martin, Lauren, (B) 1:30.28. 4, Smith, Emily, (C) 1:34.07. 

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Belfast (James, Allison; LaCivita, Rosie; McAvoy, Elizabeth; Lamont, Avary), 4:23.91. 2, Camden 4:29.21. 3, Belfast 4:48.26. 4, Camden 5:02.88. 

****

Belfast boys 63, Camden 37 

200 Medley Relay 1, Camden (McCluskey, Eddie; Grunder, Stan; Gimlewicz, Peter; Heath, Matt), 2:02.09. 2, Belfast 2:06.42. 3, Belfast 2:07.04. 

200 Freestyle 1, Gimlewicz, Peter, (C) 2:11.27. 2, Schleicher, Tommy, (B) 2:12.06. 3, Andrews, Hendrick, (B) 2:28.47. 

200 IM 1, Shepherd, Benjamin, (B) 2:17.56. 2, Grunder, Stan, (C) 2:25.22. 3, Nealey, James, (B) 2:30.57. 

50 Freestyle 1, Heath, Matt, (C) 28.95. 2, Caswell, Chris, (B) 29.08. 3, Mckeon, Connor, (C) 30.98. 4, Lear, Samuel, (B) 33.37. 

1 mtr Diving 1, Light, Taylor, (B) 184.75. 2, Caswell, Chris, (B) 148.75. 3, Mckeon, Connor, (C) 142.95. 

100 Butterfly 1, Gaulin, Eric, (B) 54.87. 2, Cunningham, Bryan, (B) 1:23.51. 3, Rixon, Ian, (C) 1:33.60. 

100 Freestyle 1, McCluskey, Eddie, (C) 54.40. 2, Ottman, Taylor, (B) 54.42. 3, Lear, Samuel, (B) 1:13.57. 4, Heald, Avery, (C) 1:14.95. 

500 Freestyle 1, Hurley, Will, (B) 5:35.44. 2, Grunder, Stan, (C) 6:03.08. 3, Schnetzer, Jack J, (B) 6:14.79. 

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Camden (Heath, Matt; Gimlewicz, Peter; Grunder, Stan; McCluskey, Eddie), 1:46.25. 2, Belfast 1:52.33. 3, Belfast 1:57.55. 

100 Backstroke 1, Nealey, James, (B) 1:08.58. 2, Schleicher, Tommy, (B) 1:15.60. 

100 Breaststroke 1, McCluskey, Eddie, (C) 1:18.19. 2, Moore, Brennan, (B) 1:18.57. 3, Stearns, Karl, (B) 1:29.46. 4, Heath, Matt, (C) 1:30.98. 

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Belfast (Gaulin, Eric; Nealey, James; Ottman, Taylor; Light, Taylor), 3:41.03. 2, Belfast 3:42.58. 

**********

SKIING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Fort Kent, Saturday

Boys Giant Slalom

Fort Kent 17, Central Aroostook 52, Caribou 52, Presque Isle 80, Fort Fairfield no score

1. Logan Doak (FK) 1:37.58, 2. Logan Brewer (CA) 1:43.63, 3. Ted Martin (FK) 1:44.44, 4. Spencer Stetson (CA) 1:44.56, 5. Nate McLaughlin (FF) 1:45.27, 6. Brandon Ouellette (FK) 1:46.81, 7. Connor Prescott (FK) 1:47.87, 8. Andrew Paradis (FK) 1:48.47, 9. Brady Lizotte (FK) 1:48.49, 10. Nolan McDuffie (Car) 1:48.54, 11. Dean Walker (Car) 1:48.92, 12. Adam Labbe (FK) 1:49.73, 13. Trevor Daigle (FK) 1:50.21, 14. Kaine Kingsbury (CA) 1:51.25, 15. Kevin Strid (Car) 1:53.05

****

Girls Giant Slalom

Fort Kent 17, Caribou 29, Presque Isle 47

1. Roxy Pelletier (FK) 1:45.37, 2. Lydia Kieffer (Car) 1:46.68, 3. Laura Collins (Car) 1:49.16, 4. Kayla Davenport (FK) 1:49.48, 5. Emma Bartlett (PI) 1:50.32, 6. Rudy Martin (FK) 1:52.51, 7. Danielle Ouellette (FK) 1:52.51, 8. Kate Morneault (FK) 1:54.48, 9. Chelsea Carroll (PI) 1:54.57, 10. Taylor Hobbs (FK) 1:54.79, 11. Jessica Zyblut (Car) 1:55.27, 12. Sam Dubay (FK) 1:55.73, 13. Mary Jo Sheehan (Car) 1:56.92, 14. Savanah Paradis (FK) 1:57.88, 15. Shea Brown (PI) 1:58.37

****

Boys Slalom

Fort Kent 18, Central Aroostook 44, Caribou 57, Presque Isle 82, Fort Fairfield no score

1. Logan Brewer (CA) 1:28.74, 2. Ted Martin (FK) 1:28.77, 3. Logan Doak (FK) 1:30.68, 4. Spencer Stetson (CA) 1:31.07, 5. Nate McLaughlin (FF) 1:33.00, 6. Trevor Daigle (FK) 1:33.50, 7. Andrew Paradis (FK) 1:33.76, 8. Brady Lizotte (FK) 1:35.18, 9. Kaine Kingsbury (CA) 1:36.38, 10. Adam Labbe (FK) 1:36.43, 11. Zach Voisine (FK) 1:36.78, 12. Nolan McDuffie (Car) 1:43.95, 13. Connor Prescott (FK) 1:44.29, 14. Dylan Ouellette (Car) 1:45.17, 15. Dean Walker (Car) 1:45.32

****

Girls Slalom

Fort Kent 12, Caribou 40, Presque Isle 42

1. Roxy Pelletier (FK) 1:34.29, 2. Danielle Ouellette (FK) 1:41.35, 3. Rudy Martin (FK) 1:41.68, 4. Lydia Kieffer (Car) 1:43.37, 5. Emma Bartlett (PI) 1:46.59, 6. Kate Morneault (FK) 1:49.77, 7. Sam Dubay (FK) 1:49.86, 8. Savanah Paradis (FK) 1:50.96, 9. Jessica Zyblut (Car) 1:55.80, 10. Jolanna Gough (PI) 2:00.41, 11. Allie Prescott (FK) 2:01.16, 12. Courtney Burby (Car) 2:02.18, 13. Shelby Condon (PI) 2:02.25, 14. Chelsea Carroll (PI) 2:09.24, 15. Mary Jo Sheehan (Car) 2:11.08

**********

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Maine Men’s Basketball Coaches and Writers Association

Will Hanley (Bowdoin College junior), men’s basketball, had three double-doubles in a 1-2 week. He had 24 points, 17 rebounds, four assists, three steals and three blocks in an 84-82 win over Thomas.

Franklin Salvador (Thomas College first-year), men’s basketball rookie, averaged 12.5 points in a 2-2 week.

****

Maine Women’s Basketball Coaches Association

Jules Kowalski (Colby College senior), women’s basketball co-player, averaged 14.7 points, six rebounds and four assists in a 3-0 week.

Bethany Sevey (Husson University senior from Skowhegan), women’s basketball co-player, averaged 28 points and nine rebounds in a 3-0 week.

Mackenzie Dufour (Saint Joseph’s College freshman from Augusta), women’s basketball rookie, averaged six points, two rebounds, six assists and two steals in a 1-1 week.

****

Sunrise Conference

Amber Garrison (UMaine-Fort Kent senior), women’s basketball, scored 12 points and made all four free throw attempts in leading the Bengals past UM-Presque Isle 67-55. She also had six assists and five steals.

Clifford McDonald (UMaine-Presque Isle senior), men’s basketball co-player, posted 21 points and 11 rebounds in leading UMPI past UM-Fort Kent 71-66.

Manny Odugbela (UMaine-Fort Kent senior), men’s basketball co-player, scored a game-high 28 points while shooting 47 percent from the field in a loss to UMPI.

Hampton Mack (UMaine-Machias freshman), men’s basketball rookie, averaged 22 points, 9.5 rebounds an 1.5 steals while shooting 73 percent from the floor in two wins for the Clippers.

**********

GOLF

LOCAL

At Barnes Brook Golf and Ski, West Enfield

Monday Night Indoor Ladies

Kelly Lindquist, Nicky Clendenning 40

Thursday Morning Ladies

Nicky Clendenning, Marylin Briggs 39; Betty Goodwin, Clendenning 42

Saturday Morning Juniors

Nick Garfield 97, Rachel Vanadestine 101

Tuesday Night Men’s

Net: Dale Folnesby, Frank Burnell 29; Scott Jordan, Terry Theriault 34

Thursday Night Men’s

Fred Pete, Barry Stegenga 29; Mike Clendenning, Hal Briggs 34; Dwight Dawson, Ed Soule 34; pins: No. 2 Mike Clendenning 54-0, No. 5 Barry Ste-genga 30-0, No. 7 Stegenga 10-0

Friday Night Play Your Own Ball

Mike Clendenning 72, Marshall Foster 78, Gary Tourtillotte 79; pins: No. 2 Marshall Foster 19-0, No. 5 Gary Tourtillotte 18-0, No. 7 Mike Clendenning 12-0

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business