Proposed high school classification changes by sport

Posted Feb. 08, 2011, at 5:16 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 09, 2011, at 12:06 p.m.

CLASSIFICATION CHANGES
AUGUSTA — Proposed high school classification changes by sport to be determined by a vote by the Maine Principals’ Association membership:

Cross country

Erskine Academy and Hampden Academy from Eastern B to Eastern A; Morse from Eastern A to Eastern B, Foxcroft Academy and Washington Academy from Eastern C to Eastern B; Oceanside High School to Eastern B; Freeport from Western C to Western B.

Field hockey

Hampden from Eastern B to Eastern A; Morse and Mt. Blue from Eastern A to Eastern B; Foxcroft from Eastern C to Eastern B; John Bapst and MCI from Eastern B to Eastern C; Oceanside to Eastern B; Maranacook from Western B to Western C.

Football

Brewer and Mt. Blue from Eastern A to Eastern B; Old Town from Eastern C to Eastern B; Madison-Carrabec from Western C to Eastern B; Oceanside to Eastern B; Winslow from Eastern B to Eastern C; Hermon to Eastern C; Marshwood and Westbrook from Western A to Western B.

Golf

Falmouth from Class B to Class A; Oceanside to Class A.

Soccer

Foxcroft and Washington Acad. from Eastern C to Eastern B; Morse from Eastern A to Eastern B; Oceanside to Eastern B; Bucksport and Mattanawcook Acad. from Eastern B to Eastern C; Hodgdon girls, Penobscot Valley and Woodland from Eastern C to Eastern D; Lisbon from Western B to Western C.

Volleyball

Yarmouth from Class A to Class B.

Basketball

Foxcroft and Washington Acad. from Eastern C to Eastern B; Morse from Eastern A to Eastern B; Oceanside to Eastern B; Bucksport and Mattanawcook Acad. from Eastern B to Eastern C; Hodgdon, Penobscot Valley and Woodland from Eastern C to Eastern D; Lisbon from Western B to Western C; Hebron girls and Kents Hill girls from Western D to Western C; Gould Acad. from Western C to Western D.

Cheering

Foxcroft and Washington Acad. from Eastern C to Eastern B; Morse from Eastern A to Eastern B; Oceanside to Eastern B; Bucksport and Mattanawcook Acad. from Eastern B to Eastern C; Penobscot Valley Eastern C to Class D; Lisbon from Western B to Western C.

Boys ice hockey

Messalonskee and Skowhegan from Eastern A to Eastern B.

Skiing

Falmouth from Class B to Class A; Fryeburg Acad. and Leavitt from Class A to Class B; Mountain Valley from Class B to Class C.

Swimming

Brewer and Westbrook from Class A to Class B.

Indoor track

Hampden from Class B to Class A; Oceanside to Class B.

Wrestling

Winslow from Western B to Western C; Mount View from Eastern B to Western C; Bucksport, Calvary Chapel, George Stevens and John Bapst from Eastern C to Western C.

Baseball/softball

Foxcroft and Washington Acad. from Eastern C to Eastern B; Morse from Eastern A to Eastern B; Oceanside to Eastern B; Bucksport and Mattanawcook Acad. from Eastern B to Eastern C; Hodgdon, Penobscot Valley and Woodland from Eastern C to Eastern D; Lisbon from Western B to Western C.

Lacrosse

Mt. Blue boys from Eastern A to Eastern B.

Tennis

Foxcroft and Washington Acad. from Eastern C to Eastern B; Oceanside to Eastern B; Mattanawcook from Eastern B to Eastern C; Lisbon from Western B to Western C.

Outdoor track

Hampden from Class B to Class A; Oceanside to Class B; McAuley girls, Winslow and Mt. View from Class B to Class C.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports