Foxcroft places first at wrestling qualifier; Mt. Blue wins ‘A’

Posted Feb. 06, 2011, at 5:27 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 07, 2011, at 11:15 a.m.

JAY — Foxcroft Academy posted the top team score in the Class C wrestling qualifying meet held at Jay High School, edging perennial Western Maine powers Dirigo of Dixfield and Lisbon.

Foxcroft finished with 181.5 points, followed by Dirigo (178.5) and three-time defending state champion Lisbon (167). Dexter (135), Fort Kent (120), and Bucksport (107) were next in the field of 25 schools.

The format for the qualifying meet is to seed all the wrestlers in each weight class, then put the even number-seeded wrestlers in one division and the odd number-seeded wrestlers in a second division. The top four finishers in each division advance to next Saturday’s state championship meet at the Augusta Civic Center.

Foxcroft qualified 11 wrestlers for the state meet, led by Mark Smith (112 pounds) Trevor Weymouth (125), Wesley Stinson (152) and Zach Smith (160), each of whom won his divisional bracket. Forrest Law (135), Todd Francis (145), Cory Bjornson (171), Craig Chambers (189) and Caleb Atkinson each finished second.

Dirigo advanced a meet-leading 13 wrestlers to the state championships, led by divisional winners Caleb Hall (119), Adam Gill (130), D.J. Webber (160) and Nelson Pepin (171).

Lisbon dominated the lower-weight classes, getting divisional champions Nick McNamara (103), Zach Stevens (112), Forrest Cornell (119), Josh Pomerleau (125), Mike McNamara (135) and Matt Nicholson (140). The Greyhounds will have 10 wrestlers in the state meet, as will Dexter and Fort Kent.

Dexter got a first-place finish from Kyle Lockhart at 285 pounds and seconds from Dillon Garnett (103), Tyler Salsbury (112), Aaron Webber (125), Vincent Malinauskas (135), Andrew Levensalor (140) and Christopher King (215).

Fort Kent was led by 135-pound divisional champion Spencer Levesque and second-place finishers Megan Pelletier (103), Cody Lozier (130), Joshua Pelletier (145), Jeremy Theriault (189) and Brenton Levesque (285).

Bucksport, which had eight state-meet qualifiers, got individual titles from Jacob Stewart at 140 pounds and Chris Powell at 189 and seconds from Jordan Fogg (152) and Damon Klinedinst (215).

Other divisional winners were Alex Turanski of George Stevens of Blue Hill (103), Scott Carpenter (130) and Spencer McCormick (145) of Calais, Eric Coulombe (145) and Kyle Foyt-Bridges (189) of Monmouth Academy, Jacob Campbell (152) and Ryan Malcolm (215) of Madison, Nathan Philbrook (171) and C.J. Stratton (285) of Penobscot Valley of Howland, and Zac Ragot of Washington Academy of East Machias (215).

Mt. Blue wins Eastern A

Mt. Blue of Farmngton edged past defending champion Westbrook to win the Eastern Maine Class A wrestling title at Cony High School in Augusta on Saturday.

The Cougars finished with 172 points, while Westbrook had 167.5, third-place Skowhegan had 133 and Brewer finished fourth in the 16-school field with 116.5 points, just edging Mount Ararat of Topsham (115.5) and Cony (115).

Mt. Blue crowned three individual champions in Khalil Newbill (112 pounds), Kevin Moore (125) and Joseph Metcalf (215), with four other wrestlers placing second in their weight classes: Daniel Reed (103), Nicholas Hyde (119), Drew Blanchet (135) and Caleb Farrington (160).

Westbrook had two individual champions in Glenn Emery (119) and Stephen Sawyer (189), while Skowhegan was led by undefeated Kaleb Austin, the winner at 140 pounds, and 160-pound champion Brandon Corson.

Brewer’s solid finish was spearheaded by 285-pound champion Marcus Eaton, one of six Witches to qualify for next Saturday’s state championships. Anthony Sprigg placed second at 125 pounds and Qasey Perry was the runnerup at 140, while Alex Charalamous (112) and Cody Noyes (171) each finished third and Robbie Kiah (130) finished fourth.

Bangor High School sophomore Victor Irwin finished second in the 215-pound division

Other Eastern A individual champions were Nick Kothman of Erskine Academy of South China (103), Jared Jensen of Brunswick (130), William Lundquist of Cony (135) Jake Oh of Mount Ararat (145), Malcolm Marshall of Mount Ararat (152) and Norton Revell of Cony (171).

  

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports