Feb. 4, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Feb. 05, 2011, at 12:15 a.m.

SATURDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Indoor Track

Bangor, Brewer, Bucksport, Central, Ellsworth, Foxcroft at UMaine, Orono, 4 p.m.

Hampden, Hermon, John Bapst, Mattanawcook, MDI, Old Town, Orono, Sumner at UMaine, Orono, 4 p.m.

***

Swimming and Diving

Ellsworth at Washington Academy

***

Wrestling

Eastern Maine regionals: Class A at Cony, Augusta; Class B at Mount Desert Island, Bar Harbor; Class C qualifier at Jay

******

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Bates at Amherst, 2 p.m.

Castleton State at UM-Farmington, 2 p.m.

Fisher at UM-Machias, 3 p.m.

Green Mountain at Thomas, 2 p.m.

Hampshire College vs. Unity at CMCC, Auburn, 10:30 a.m.

Husson at Lyndon State, 2 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Johnson State, 2 p.m.

Middlebury at Bowdoin, 2 p.m.

Roger Williams at U-New England, 3 p.m.

Southern Maine at UMass Dartmouth, 3 p.m.

Southern Maine CC at Eastern Maine CC, 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Norwich, 3 p.m.

UM-Augusta at NHTI, 2:30 p.m.

Williams at Colby, 2 p.m.

***

Women’s Basketball

Bates at Amherst, 4 p.m.

Castleton State at UM-Farmington, 4 p.m.

Fisher at UM-Machias, 1 p.m.

Green Mountain at Thomas, 4 p.m.

Husson at Lyndon State, 4 p.m.

Maine at UMBC, noon

Maine Maritime at Johnson State, 4 p.m.

Middlebury at Bowdoin, 4 p.m.

Roger Williams at U-New England, 1 p.m.

Southern Maine at UMass Dartmouth, 1 p.m.

Southern Maine CC at Eastern Maine CC, noon

St. Joseph’s at Norwich, 1 p.m.

UM-Augusta at NHTI, 12:30 p.m.

Williams at Colby, 4 p.m.

***

Men’s Ice Hockey

Bowdoin at Hamilton, 3 p.m.

Castleton State at U-New England, 4 p.m.

Colby at Amherst, 3 p.m.

Maine at New Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Skidmore at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

***

Women’s Ice Hockey

Amherst at Bowdoin, 4 p.m.

Southern Maine at Norwich, 1 p.m.

Vermont at Maine, 5 p.m.

***

Swimming

Bates at Conn. College, 1 p.m.

Colby at Bowdoin, noon

Husson, Elms at St. Joseph’s (Conn.), 1 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Gordon, 1 p.m.

***

Indoor Track

Maine State Meet, 6 p.m.

***

Wrestling

Southern Maine, Rhode Island College at Roger Williams, noon

******

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

UM-Augusta at Vermont Tech., 2 p.m.

UMBC at Maine, 2 p.m.

***

Women’s Basketball

UM-Augusta at Vermont Tech, noon

******

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Husson 87, Johnson State 51

Lyndon State 73, Maine Maritime 63

Thomas 96, Castleton State 73

UM-Farmington 73, Green Mountain 45

UM-Presque Isle 71, UM-Fort Kent 66

Williams 85, Bowdoin 66

***

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 83, Trinity 64

Bowdoin 62, Williams 53

Castleton State 90, Thomas 72

Husson 84, Johnson State

Lyndon State 81, Maine Maritime 68

UM-Farmington 73, Green Mountain 41

UM-Fort Kent 67, UM-Presque Isle 55

***

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Amherst 3, Bowdoin 2

Colby 4, Hamilton 4 (OT)

New Hampshire 6, Maine 3

Skidmore 2, U-New England 1

So. Maine 4, Castleton 4 (OT)

***

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Southern Maine 5, St. Michael’s 1

******

HIGH SCHOOL

Bangor girls 64, Skowhegan 58

Skowhegan (9-7) 58

Malloy 3-11 1-2 9, Whittemore 1-5 0-0 2, A. Johnson 7-17 7-8 23, Davis 5-17 3-4 16, Martineau 2-6 0-2 4, Richardson 1-1 0-0 2, Perkins 1-1 0-0 2, T. Johnson 0-1 0-1 0; 20-61 11-17 58

Bangor (10-6) 64

Throckmorton 8-16 5-6 22, Hetterman 1-2 0-0 3, Grandchamp 1-6 0-0 2, Jordan 4-7 3-4 12, Dei. Johnson 2-2 0-0 4, Henigan 2-5 1-2 5, Den. Johnson 1-6 1-5 3, McKenna 6-7 1-8 13, Treadwell 0-6 0-0 0; 25-57 11-25 64

3-pt. goals: Davis 3-8, Johnson 2-5, Malloy 2-6; Throckmorton 1-2, Hetterman 1-2, Jordan 1-2

Skowhegan 6 21 35 55 58

Bangor 10 25 43 55 64

JV: Skowhegan 38-32

******

SWIMMING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Old Town

Bangor boys 126, Old Town 46

200 medley relay: Bangor (John Peterson, Nick Montemurro, Ryan Robinson, Steven Leighton) 2:00.36; Bangor 2:00.86; Old Town 2:02.60;

200 free: David Smallwood (B) 1:59.04, Hermansen (OT) 2:06.74, Hand (B) 2:23.76, Wood (B) 2:24.73, Nelson (OT) 2:46.11;

200 IM: Colton Markevich (B) 2:18.46, Fuller (B) 2:21.49, Rogers (B) 2:26.21, Chappelle (OT) 3:10.15;

50 free: Taylor Ploch (OT) 26.41, Peterson (B) 26.69, Leighton (B) 27.49, Montemurro (B) 27.85, Ploch (OT) 29.21;

1M dive: Kyle Mallory-MacDonald 174.65, Townley (B) 107.40, Ahern (B) 90.65;

100 fly: Isaac Walton (B) 1:02.99, Booysen (B) 1:04.41, Kacer (B) 1:06.77;

100 free: Colton Markevich (B) 55.31, Carroll (B) 58.16, Ploch (OT) 59.60, Wallace (OT) 1:00.11, Leighton (B) 1:02.78;

500 free: Barnett (B) 5:35.21, Wood (B) 6:15.92, Hand (B) 6:27.88, Cronk (OT) 7:01.65;

200 free relay: Bangor (David Smallwood, Matt Fuller, Steven Leighton, Fletcher Hand) 1:47.68, Bangor 1:48.33, Old Town 1:55.67;

100 back: Jeff Rogers (B) 1:03.30, Booysen (B) 1:04.41, Her-mansen (OT) 1:09.06, Walton (B) 1:09.41, Lovejoy (OT) 1:18.84;

100 breaststroke: John Peterson (B) 1:15.93, Gilman (OT) 1:18.26, Ploch (OT) 1:20.56, Ellis (OT) 1:21.92, Grosswiler (B) 1:31.05;

400 free relay: Old Town (Caleb Wallace, Ben Smith, Taylor Ploch, Kai Her-mansen) 4:07.24

***

At Dover-Foxcroft

Foxcroft girls 112, Hampden 56.

200 Medley Relay: 1. Foxcroft (Kudsi, Ana; Murray, Ashley; Dyer, Blake; Hobbs, Savannah) 2:25.95; 2. Hampden, 2:34.20; 3. Foxcroft 2:49.51; 4. Hampden 2:52.29;

200 Freestyle: 1. Murray, Amber, (F) 2:20.63; 2. Oldfield, Chellie, (F) 2:31.47; 3. Seekins, Hillary, (H) 2:33.13; 4. Thebault-Spieker, Abbie, (F) 2:54.42; 5. Cain, Abby, (H) 2:54.48; 6. Covey, Chelsea, (H) 2:55.90.

200 IM: 1. Murray, Ashley, (F) 2:32.53; 2. Boyer, Erin, (F) 2:35.10; 3. Snyder, Hannah, (H) 3:00.31; 4. Matthews, Samantha, (H) 3:37.57;

50 Freestyle: 1. Dyer, Blake, (F) 29.46; 2. Parsons, Emma, (H) 30.29; 3. Ranger, Rachel, (H) 30.72; 4. Hagar, Mickayla, (H) 31.58; 5. Qiu, UB, (F) 36.62; 6. Chambers, Emily, (F) 40.36;

100 Butterfly: 1. Boyer, Erin, (F) 1:12.74; 2. Oldfield, Chellie, (F) 1:14.61; 3. Grant, Abbey, (F) 1:23.83; 4. Hagar, Mickayla, (H) 1:29.18; 5. Matthews, Samantha, (H) 1:51.72; 6. Field, Danielle, (H) 2:03.21.

100 Freestyle: 1. Murray, Amber, (F) 1:02.69; 2. Kudsi, Ana, (F) 1:07.63; 3. Snyder, Hannah, (H) 1:10.59; 4. Ranger, Rachel, (H) 1:11.57; 5. Parsons, Emma, (H) 1:12.34;

500 Freestyle: 1. Dyer, Blake, (F) 6:08.84; 2. Clarke, Mamie, (F) 6:36.12; 3. Seekins, Hillary, (H) 7:24.58; 4. Osgood, Halie, (H) 8:18.94; 5. Lopez, Cassy, (F) 8:32.55.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Hampden (Snyder, Hannah; Parsons, Emma; Seekins, Hillary; Ranger, Rachel) 2:04.33; 2. Foxcroft 2:06.36; 3. Hampden 2:11.96; 4. Foxcroft 2:24.98;

100 Backstroke: 1. Murray, Ashley, (F) 1:10.07; 2. Grant, Abbey, (F) 1:18.53; 3. Thebault-Spieker, Abbie, (F) 1:33.06; 4. Matthews, Sarah, (H) 1:36.18; 5. Galley, Megan, (H) 1:43.20;

100 Breaststroke: 1. Kudsi, Ana, (F) 1:24.64; 2. Wang, Zoey, (F) 1:32.77; 3. Ginn, Lauren, (H) 1:33.31; 4. Covey, Savana, (H) 1:50.70.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Foxcroft (Oldfield, Chellie; Grant, Abbey; Kudsi, Ana; Dyer, Blake) 4:38.47; 2. Foxcroft 4:40.89; 3. Hampden 4:43.06; 4. Hampden 5:20.56;

***

Hampden boys 95, Foxcroft, 65

200 Medley Relay: 1. Hampden (Reeve, Colin; Cardello, Jared; Dysart, Ethan; Russell, Thomas) 2:04.72; 2. Foxcroft 2:09.23; 3. Hampden 2:33.49.  200 Freestyle: 1. Bjorn, Jack, (H) 2:10.76; 2. Henderson, Jere, (F) 2:24.61; 3. Vidas, Colin, (H) 2:29.48; 4. Hilton, Garrett, (F) 2:50.58; 5. Hickman, Kody, (H) 2:53.84.

200 IM: 1. Boyer, Donnie, (F) 2:25.35; 2. Dysart, Ethan, (H) 2:28.18; 3. Cardello, Jared, (H) 2:40.44.

50 Freestyle: 1. Delima, Lou, (H) 26.24; 2. Sun, Eddie, (F) 26.41; 3. Russell, Thomas, (H) 28.55; 4. Zepeda, Jose, (F) 29.66; 5. Doyon, Holden, (H) 30.41; 6. Hilton, Tyler, (F) 32.97;

100 Butterfly: 1. Fadley, Cameron, (F) 1:01.25; 2. Dysart, Ethan, (H) 1:10.51; 3. Reeve, Colin, (H) 1:13.95; 4. Bjorn, Jack, (H) 1:20.92.

100 Freestyle: 1. Delima, Lou, (H) 1:02.35; 2. Sun, Eddie, (F) 1:03.76; 3. Hilton, Garrett, (F) 1:12.11; 4. DiSalvatore, Ben, (H) 1:12.29; 5. Fickett, Cope-lin, (H) 1:15.75; 6. McArthur, Josh, (F) 1:30.66;

500 Freestyle: 1. Reeve, Colin, (H) 5:50.72; 2. Vidas, Colin, (H) 7:35.51; 3. Gunnell, Timothy, (H) 7:45.46.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Foxcroft (Boyer, Donnie; Zepeda, Jose; Henderson, Jere; Fadley, Cameron) 1:46.99; 2. Hampden 1:48.78; 3. Hampden 2:05.55; 4. Foxcroft 2:14.53.

100 Backstroke: 1. Henderson, Jere, (F) 1:22.48; 2. Zepeda, Jose, (F) 1:28.09; 3. DiSalvatore, Ben, (H) 1:41.44.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Fadley, Cameron, (F) 1:08.17; 2. Boyer, Donnie, (F) 1:15.09; 3. Cardello, Jared, (H) 1:17.18; 4. Gunnell, Timothy, (H) 1:27.19; 5. O’Connor, Sean, (H) 1:33.78; 6. Hilton, Tyler, (F) 1:42.80.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Hampden (Dysart, Ethan; Reeve, Colin; Delima, Lou; Bjorn, Jack) 4:05.27; 2. Hampden 4:30.48; 3. Foxcroft 5:05.75.

******

SKIING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Hermon Mountain

Girls Slalom

1. John Bapst, 2. Hampden Academy, 3. Mattanawcook Academy

1. Julia Hidu (HA) 1:16.46, 2. Chloe Douglas (Orono) 1:19.00, 3. Caprice Stevens (Lincoln Academy) 1:22.49, 4. Lauren Huang (JB) 1:22.80, 5. Jina Libby (MA) 1:24.39, 6. Adriana Pelligrini (JB) 1:28.03, 7. Christina Long (JB) 1:28.33, 8. Katie Ward (JB) 1:31.09, 9. Yumiko Inaoka (Bangor) 1:31.13. Jenn Fortin (HA) 1:31.90

***

Boys Slalom

1. Hampden Academy, 2. Greenville, 3. John Bapst, 4. Mattanawcook Academy, 5. Lee Academy

1. Ethan Burke (HA) 1:05.08, 2. Nate Green (JB) 1:06.53, 3. Dylan Bouchard (G) 1:08.31, 4. Clay Forrest (HA) 1:09.07, 5. Michael Skarka (HA) 1:10.20, 6. Gavin Higgins (MA) 1:13.40, 7. Kyle Bartlett (G) 1:13.53, 8. Lucas Wardell (JB) 1:14.38, 9. Jeremy Vroom (Bangor) 1:14.4, 10. Ryan Jennings (JB) 1:18.50, 11. Cole Aucoin (G) 1:19.67, 12. Nate Fenn (G) 1:19.67, 13. Devin Forbush (HA) 1:21.28, 14. Phillip Schoenberger (HA) 1:23.03, 15. Mark Spaulding (MA) 1:23.12

******

BOWLING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Family Fun Bowling Center, Bangor

Hermon 11, Home School Co-op 8

Bangor won unopposed

200 games, Bangor: Rachel Douglas 216; Hermon: Matt Blackmer 244, 245, Andrew Cotter 216; Home School: McCauley Donna 225, 201, Jacob Platte 203, Jenna Dionne 200

******

BIATHLON

WORLD CUP

At Presque Isle

Men

10k sprint

1. Arnd Pieffer, Germany, 25 minutes, 28.8 seconds (0 missed targets); 2. Martin Fourcade, France, 25:44.7 (1); 3. Ivan Tcherezov, Russia, 26:05.2 (0); 4. Tarjei Boe, Norway, 26:14.7 (1); 5. Carl Johan Bergman, Sweden, 26:22.0 (1); 6. Markus Windisch, Italy, 26:37.6 (0); 7. Christoph Stephan, Ger-many, 26:40.5 (0); 8. Lukas Hofer, Italy, 26:42.3 (2); 9. Alexis Boeuf, France, 26:45.3(1); 10. Serguei Sednev, Ukraine, 26:45.6 (1)

Also: 25. Lowell Bailey, United States, 27:18.7 (1); 28. Jay Hakkinen, United States, 27:26.6 (0); 47. Leif Nordgren, United States, 28:07.6 (2); 53. Jer-emy Teela, United States, 28:18.6 (3); 70. Zach Hall, United States, 29:44.3 (3)

***

Women

7.5k sprint

1. Helena Ekholm, Sweden, 20 minutes, 38.7 seconds (0 missed targets); 2. Tora Berger, Norway, 20:47.5 (1); 3. Valz Semerenko, Ukraine, 20:58.1 (0); 4. Michela Ponza, Italy, 21:00.7 (0); 5. Marie Dorin, France, 21:09.3 (0); 6. Agnieszka Cyl, Poland, 21:14.4 (0); 6. Magdalena Neuner, Germany, 21:14.4 (3); 8. Sophie Boilley, France, 21:21.9 (0); 9. Kaisa Makarainen, Finland, 21:23.5 (2); 10. Svetlana Sleptsova, Russia, 21:25.1 (1)

Also: 42. Haley Johnson, United States, 22:41.7 (2); 52. Laura Spector, United States, 23:49.4 (4)

******

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NEW HAMPSHIRE men 6, MAINE 3

(Friday Night)

Maine (11-8-6) 2 1 0—3

UNH (16-5-4) 4 0 2—6

First period — 1. UNH, Thompson 7 (DeSimone, Sisko), 4:31; 2. Maine, Nyquist 7 (House), 6:39 (pp); 3. UNH, Block 3 (Henrion, Campanale), 8:04; 4. Maine, Nyquist 8 (O’Neill), 8:53 (pp); 5. UNH, Speelman 8 (Kessel, Sislo), 11:39 (pp); 6. UNH, Goumas 1 (Moses, Kessel), 16:04. Penalties: UNH, Goumas, high sticking, 5:21; UNH, Goumas, hooking, 8:39; Maine, Cornell, elbowing, 10:13.

Second period — 7. Maine, Nyquist 9 (O’Neill, Dee), 18:09 (pp). Penalties: Maine, Dimmen, interfernece, 1:00; UNH, Beck, interference, 13:47; UNH, Sislo, hooking, 17:02.

Third period — 8. UNH, Thompson 8 (Kessel, DeSimone), 7:06 (pp); 9. UNH, Beck 1 (Sislo, DeSimone), 14:56. Penalties: Maine, Mangene, roughing, 5:29; UNH, Beck, roughing, 5:29; Maine, Dimmen, hooking, 5:51.

Shots on goal: Maine 13-16-11—40; UNH 13-7-5—25

Goaltenders: Maine, Ouellette (25 shots-19 saves); UNH, DiGirolamo (40-37)

Power-play opportunities: Maine 3 of 4; UNH 2 of 3

High-percentage scoring chances: Maine 9-13-14—36; UNH 10-5-4—19

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports