Feb. 3, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Feb. 04, 2011, at 1:15 a.m.

SWIMMING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Husson College, Bangor

Bangor girls 145, Old Town 38

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Taylor Rogers JR, Lacey Hernandez SO, Alyssa Reardon SO, Kylie Smith SO), 2:11.11. 2, Old Town ‘A’ 2:18.16. 3, Bangor ‘B’ 2:26.17. 4, Old Town ‘B’ 2:32.80.

200 Freestyle: 1, Juliana McDonald, Bangor, 2:10.61. 2, Laura Pasquine, Bangor, 2:26.34. 3, Tynesha Dias, Bangor, 2:31.30. 4, Jordan Neal, Old Town, 2:41.28. 5, Katie Letourneau, Old Town, 2:41.59. 6, Joci St. Jean, Old Town, 2:41.69.

200 IM: 1, Jamie Hunsaker, Bangor, 2:26.16. 2, Taylor Rogers, Bangor, 2:40.68. 3, Kylie Smith, Bangor, 2:46.81. 4, Rebecca Gifford, Old Town, 2:47.58. 5, Kristen Gaudet, Old Town, 2:56.50. 6, Molly Mills, Old Town, 3:00.90.

50 Freestyle: 1, Emma Waddell, Bangor, 25.61. 2, Lacey Hernandez, Bangor, 28.04. 3, Madeleine Coffey, Bangor, 29.84. 4, Miranda Gifford, Old Town, 31.14. 5, Sarah Plunkett, Old Town, 32.21. 6, Chelsea Lynch, Old Town, 34.01.

Diving: 1, Julie Clifford, Bangor, 172.90. 2, Elizabeth Huber, Bangor, 140.15. 3, Allie Rowe, Bangor, 133.45.

100 Butterfly: 1, Alyssa Reardon, Bangor, 1:08.50. 2, Jenny Dickson, Bangor, 1:08.56. 3, Laura Vaillancourt, Old Town, 1:13.07. 4, Kylie Smith, Bangor, 1:17.59. 5, Emily Trembley, Old Town, 1:19.07. 6, Kelsey Gifford, Old Town, 1:29.03.

100 Freestyle: 1, Meri Wicks, Bangor, 59.00. 2, Juliana McDonald, Bangor, 59.52. 3, Dominique Comeau, Bangor, 1:00.16. 4, Chelsea Lynch, Old Town, 1:20.03. 5, Samantha Emerson, Old Town, 1:23.71.

500 Freestyle: 1, Emma Waddell, Bangor, 5:18.34.(School and Pool Record) 2, Alyssa Reardon, Bangor, 6:07.88. 3, Emily Daub, Bangor, 6:28.97. 4, Jordan Neal, Old Town, 7:25.08. 5, Joci St. Jean, Old Town, 7:29.89. 6, Katie Letourneau, Old Town, 7:32.40.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Juliana McDonald FR, Taylor Rogers JR, Sadie Redman SR, Emma Waddell FR), 1:52.61. 2, Bangor ‘D’ 1:59.68. 3, Old Town ‘A’ 2:13.84.

100 Backstroke: 1, Taylor Rogers, Bangor, 1:14.00. 2, Sadie Redman, Bangor, 1:15.44. 3, Kristen Gaudet, Old Town, 1:18.76. 4, Sarah Plunkett, Old Town, 1:22.24. 5, Madeleine Coffey, Bangor, 1:23.24.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Jenny Dickson, Bangor, 1:22.98. 2, Meri Wicks, Bangor, 1:23.43. 3, Miranda Gifford, Old Town, 1:27.84. 4, Gaelin Kopec-Belliveau, Old Town, 1:31.86. 5, Samantha Mills, Old Town, 1:33.75. 6, Jessica Correale, Bangor, 1:34.53.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Emma Waddell FR, Jamie Hunsaker SO, Jenny Dickson SR, Meri Wicks JR), 3:58.88. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 4:20.46. 3, Old Town ‘A’ 4:50.62.

Independents

Diving: Kate Morrison, FOX, 158.50.

***

BASKETBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys

EAGLES 56, COYOTES 49 (OT)

Ellsworth (14-0) 56

Haslam 0-0 0-0 0, Card 6-13 2-4 15, Austin 4-9 5-10 13, Carter 4-7 3-5 13, Bean 0-0 0-0 0, Fluker 0-0 0-0 0, Holt 4-12 0-1 12, Sawyer 0-2 0-0 0, Richie 0-2 0-0 0, Palmer 0-2 3-4 3. Totals: 18-47 13-24 56.

Old Town (4-10) 49

Melanson 0-2 0-0 0, T. Lynch 0-1 0-0 0, Archer 6-11 2-2 17, Melmed 2-3 4-6 9, Abbott 2-5 0-0 4, Haskell 2-8 2-4 6, Libby 1-8 2-2 4, Boyington 3-7 3-4 9, Buay 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 16-46 13-18 49.

3-pt. goals: Ellsworth (7-20): Holt 4-10, Carter 2-4, Card 1-3, Austin 0-1, Sawyer 0-2; Old Town (4-15): Archer 3-6, Melmed 1-2, T. Lynch 0-1, Haskell 0-1, Boyington 0-1, Libby 0-4

Ellsworth 11 21 36 49 56

Old Town 11 22 34 49 49

JV: Ellsworth 43-38

***

ALL-STARS

COLLEGE

Eastern Collegiate Football Conference

All-Academic Team

Husson University: Mike Hersom (Elementary Education, Sidney), Tom Hersom (Elementary Education, Sidney), Jack Hersom (Elementary Education, Sydney), Kyle Vanidestine (Physical Education, Bangor)

***

SKIING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Lonesome Pine, Fort Kent

Cross country, classical

Caribou boys 11, Fort Kent 41, Presque Isle 58, Madawaska 60, Fort Fairfield no score

1. Christian Sleeper (Car) 18:27, 2. Caleb Chapman (Car) 18:39, 3. D.J. Flynn (CaR) 18:59, 4. Logan Doak (FK) 19:51, 5. Ryan Washington (Car) 19:52, 6. Ezra Duplissie-Cyr (Car) 20:12, 7. Jesse Rochester (PI) 20:31, 7. Josh Kovach (Car) 20:31, 9. Kjetil Rossignol (Car) 20:43, 10. Matt Coty (Car) 21:21, 11. Tim Deschenes (Mad) 21:49, 12. Darin Jandreau (Mad) 22:09, 13. Ted Martin (FK) 22:21, 14. Alex Chasse (FK) 22:37, 15. Joel Shay (PI) 22:57, 16. Marc Sturzl (Car) 23:05, 16. Nick Dobson (Car) 23:05, 18. Eric Deschene (FK) 23:12, 19. Nathan McLaughlin (FF) 23:15, 20. Carson Spencer (FK) 23:17

Caribou girls 13, Fort Kent 32, Fort Fairfield 57, Presque Isle 59, Madawaska no score

1. Laura Collins (Car) 22:38, 2. Vicky Bernard (FK) 22:46, 3. Ashley Richards (Car) 23:32, 4. Kendra Stevens (Car) 23:54, 5. Mackenzie Belyea (Car) 23:57, 6. Chelsea Bard (Car) 24:19, 7. Meredith Sleeper (Car) 24:31, 8. Olivia Sleeper (Car) 24:31, 9. Emily Solderberg (Car) 24:51, 10. Kate Morneault (FK) 25:01, 11. Samantha Murchison (Car) 25:27, 12. Melissa McKenney (FF) 25:52, 13. Nicky Madore (Car) 26:16, 14. Rudy Martin (FK) 26:41, 15. Madison Outing (Car) 27:19

***

RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saint Joseph’s 80, Suffolk 75

Wentworth 56, U-New England 49

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

U-New England 62, Wentworth 50

***

FRIDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Bates at Trinity, 6 p.m.

Castleton at Thomas, 6 p.m.

Green Mountain at UM-Farmington, 5:30 p.m.

Husson at Johnson State, 6 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Lyndon State, 6 p.m.

Middlebury at Colby, 6 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Presque Isle, 7:30 p.m.

Williams at Bowdoin, 6 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Bates at Trinity, 8 p.m.

Castleton State at Thomas, 8 p.m.

Green Mountain at UM-Farmington, 7:30 p.m.

Husson at Johnson State, 8 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Lyndon, 8 p.m.

Middlebury at Colby, 8 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Presque Isle, 5:30 p.m.

Williams at Bowdoin, 8 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

Bowdoin at Amherst, 7 p.m.

Castleton at So. Maine, 7 p.m.

Colby at Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Maine at New Hampshire, 7:30 p.m.

Skidmore at U-New England, 7 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Amherst at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

So. Maine at St. Michael’s, 4 p.m.

Swimming

Maine at New Hampshire, 5 p.m.

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/02/04/sports/feb-3-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on November 23, 2014