Feb. 2, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Feb. 02, 2011, at 10:53 p.m.

THURSDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Swimming and Diving

Old Town at Bangor

Nordic Skiing

Hampden, Orono, John Bapst at Camden Hills

*******

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

SMCC at NHTI, 8 p.m.

Suffolk at St. Joseph’s, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

SMCC at NHTI, 6 p.m.

*******

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Postponements

Penobscot Valley at Piscataquis, Monday, 5:30 p.m.

*******

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Postponements

Bucksport at John Bapst, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

Dexter at Orono, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Stearns, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

Houlton at Schenck, Thursday, 7 p.m.

MDI at George Stevens, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Ellsworth, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Penquis at Central, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Sumner at Washington Academy, Feb. 9, 5:30 p.m.

*******

BOYS HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Postponements

Hampden at Brewer, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

John Bapst at Winslow, Thursday, 4:55 p.m.

Presque Isle at Orono, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

*******

SWIMMING

Wednesday’s Postponements

Hampden vs. Foxcroft at Piscataquis YMCA, Friday, 6:15 p.m.

*******

PREP

BOYS HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Hebron 6, North Yarmouth 2

*******

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby 67, Southern Maine 55 (OT)

Bowdoin 84, Thomas 82

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Boston University 71, Maine 59

Bowdoin 100, UM-Farmington 28

Colby 74, Southern Maine 45

*******

SWIMMING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Limestone

Presque Isle girls 89, Caribou 19

200 medley relay: Presque Isle (Shae Adler, Grace Short, Erica Hemphill, Alecia Palmer) 2:24:22, Presque Isle 2:48.70;

200 free: Erica Hemphill (PI) 2:30.66, Adler (PI) 2:34.87, Burlock (PI) 3:38.34;

50 free: Rilee Elliott (Car) 29.84, Short (PI) 31.34, Palmer (PI) 32.04, Nadeau (PI) 35.46;

100 butterfly: Erica Hemphill (PI) 1:13.74, Elliott (Car) 1:22.23, Wasson (Car) 1:33.51;

100 free: Shae Adler (PI) 1:11.66, Nadeau (PI) 1:26.91, Burlock (PI) 1:43.56;

500 free: Rachel Wasson (Car) 7:46.99;

200 free relay: Presque Isle (Alecia Palmer, Sarah McEachern, Grace Short, Sara Gilson) 2:22.87;

100 back: Sarah McEachern (PI) 1:31.48;

100 breaststroke: Alecia Palmer (PI) 1:27.06, N. McEachern (PI) 1:47.86

400 free relay: Presque Isle (Erica Hemphill, Shae Adler, Sarah McEachern, Grace Short) 4:53.96, Presque Isle  6:24.67

*******

Presque Isle boys 87, Caribou 27

200 medley relay: Presque Isle (Nathaniel Dewitt, Brock Cassidy, Isaac Estey, Andrew Terpening) 2:12.45, Presque Isle 2:29.08;

200 free: Isaac Estey (PI) 2:20.59, Cote (Car) 2:34.35, McLean (Car) 2:53.25, Jones (PI) 2:53.37;

50 free: Isaac Estey (PI) 25.25, Terpening (PI) 27.67, Dewitt (PI) 28.91, McLean (Car) 34.28;

100 butterfly: Darren Newbegin (Car) 1:17.73, Goulet (PI) 1:20.55;

100 free: Devon Cote (Car) 1:05.70, Cassidy (PI) 1:08.50, Russell (PI) 1:22.50;

500 free: Dustin Drabeck (PI) 7:33.54;

200 free relay: Presque Isle (Brock Cassidy, Nathaniel Dewitt, Stephen Goulet, Isaac Estey) 1:55.56, Presque Isle 2:12.85;

100 back: Darren Newbegin (Car) 1:15.63, Dewitt (PI) 1:17.46, Drabeck (PI) 1:29.24;

100 breaststroke: Brock Cassidy (PI) 1:21.27, Hemphill (PI) 1:28.97;

400 free relay: Presque Isle (Joshua Jones, Dustin Drabeck, Tristan Russell, Alex Hemphill) 5:13.32

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/02/02/uncategorized/feb-2-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on November 28, 2014