Jan. 26, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Jan. 27, 2011, at 12:26 a.m.

THURSDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Central Maine CC at Eastern Maine CC, 8 p.m.

Regis at U-New England, 8 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Emerson, 7 p.m.

UM-Augusta at Southern Maine CC, 8 p.m.

******

Women’s Basketball

Central Maine CC at Eastern Maine CC, 6 p.m.

Regis at U-New England, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at St. Joseph’s (Conn.), 7 p.m.

UM-Augusta at Southern Maine CC, 6 p.m.

******

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Thomas 85, UM-Farmington 75

******

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

EMCC 71, CMCC 66

UM-Presque Isle 55, UM-Machias 50

New Hampshire 67, Maine 47

UM-Farmington 76, Thomas 64

******

WOMEN’S SQUASH

Bates 9, Bowdoin 0

******

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC Statistics

Class A – Boys

(Games through Jan. 25)

Team, offensive points per game: Hampden Academy 64.92, Edward Little 62.58, Bangor 56.75, Mt. Blue 54.67, Cony 54.50, Brewer 52.50, Brunswick 50.91, Lewiston 49.75, Mount Ararat 49.40, Lawrence 48.53, Skowhegan 47.92, Oxford Hills 47.00, Messalonskee 46.75, Erskine Academy 41.16, Morse 26.91;

Defensive points per game: Bangor 37.00, Mt. Blue 42.25, Lewiston 45.75, Edward Little 46.83, Mount Ararat 47.10, Lawrence 47.77, Oxford Hills 47.83, Hampden Academy 47.83, Brunswick 50.83, Cony 53.17, Messalonskee 53.25, Erskine Academy 55.42, Skowhegan 58.08, Morse 58.25, Brewer 62.08

Individual, points per game: Bo Leary (EL) 21.5, Graham Safford (HA) 17.8, Mitchell Black (Bruns) 16.2, Levi Barnes (Skow) Christian McCue (HA) 14.8, Spencer Carey (Law) 14.8, Josh Walker (MA) 14.8, Walker Cooper (Cony) 14.0, Ray Bessette (Brew) 14.0, Xavier Scott (Law) 13.2;

Rebounds per game: Bo Leary (EL) 11.0, Walker Cooper (Cony) 9.5, Josh MacDonald (OH) 8.8, Luke Liedman (MA) 7.9, Cam Sennick (MB) 7.8;

assists per game: Ray Bessette (Brew) 6.3, Mitchell Black (Bruns) 5.8, Tim Mains (EL) 5.6, Anthony Roberts (Cony) 5.0, Quin Leary (EL) 4.8;

steals per game: Spencer Carey (Law) 3.7, Graham Safford (HA) 3.5, Eric Berry (MB) 3.3, Dan Taylor (OH) 3.0, Anthony Roberts (Cony) 3.0;

3-pointers per game: Christian McCue (HA) 3.2, Mitchell Black (Bruns) 2.3, Xavier Scott (Law) 2.2, Justin Meader (Mess) 2.0, Graham Safford (HA) 1.8

******

Class B – Boys

(Games through Jan. 22)

Individual, points per game: Tyler McFarland (Camden Hills) 26.1, Chris Braley (Nokomis) 23.3, Keegan Pieri (CH) 19.8, Jordan Hersom (Leavitt) 15.8, Mike McCann (Winslow) 15.8, Cameron Morin (Oak Hill) 13.8, John Murray (Medomak Valley) 13.4, Aaron Toman (Gardiner) 12.9, Jack Kennedy (Maranacook) 12.9, Justin Murray (Wins) 12.6;

Rebounds per game: Jordan Hersom (Leavitt) 14.4, Tyler McFarland (CH) 13.5, Chris Braley (Nok) 12.8, John Murray (MV) 9.5, Mike McCann (Wins) 9.3;

Assists per game: Mike Trahan (Gard) 6.4, Lucas Witham (Leav) 6.2, Jake Palmer (Gard) 5.5, Kyle Smith (Leav) 4.2, Chris Braley (Nok) 3.3;

Steals per game: Cameron Morin (OH) 3.8, Lucas Witham (Leav) 3.7, Jake Palmer (Gard) 3.4, Joel Gabrielle (CH) 3.4, Mike Trahan (Gard) 3.2;

3-pointers per game: Chris Braley (Nok) 2.3, Ethan Pearl (Nok) 1.7, Isaiah Stone-Patterson (Rockland) 1.6, Joel Gabrielle (CH) 1.6, Stephen Quinlan (Lincoln Academy) 1.6

******

WRESTLING

HIGH SCHOOL

River City Rumble

At Hermon

Hermon 3-0, Brewer 2-1, Old Town 1-2, John Bapst 0-3

Hermon 51, Old Town 21

103: Cody Smith (H) by forfeit;

112: Alex Petersen (H) by forfeit;

119: Chris Arnold (H) by forfeit;

130: Josh Devou (H) by forfeit;

135: Sara Bishop (H) pinned Julie Cookson 1:03;

140: Ryan Botting (H) dec. Kiowa Vickery 6-3;

145: Ashley Burgess (OT) by forfeit;

152: Kyle Hornyak (H) pinned Andy Perkins :52;

160: Justin Libby (OT) pinned Luke Potter 2:27;

171: Robert MacDonald (OT) dec. Brandon Burgess 14-8;

189: Kevin Gooley (H) pinned Josh Harrimen :56;

215: Alex Urqhart (H) pinned Trevor Neal 2:00;

285: Nathanial Robertson (OT) pinned Nash Roy 2:29

******

Hermon 46, Brewer 36

103: Cody Smith (H) pinned Greg Charalambous 3:03;

112: Alex Petersen (H) pinned Alex Charalambous 1:32;

119: Chris Arnold (H) by forfeit;

125: Anthoyn Sprigg (B) by forfeit;

130: Robbie Kiah (B) pinned Josh Devou :35;

135: Dylan Smith (B) pinned Sara Bishop 1:26;

140: Qasey Perry (B) by forfeit;

145: Ryan Botting (H) pinned Dakota Bartlett 1:12;

152: Kyle Hornyak (H) pinned Jessi Parent 1:58;

160: Luke Potter (H) by forfeit;

171: Cody Noyes (B) pinned Brandon Burgess 1:00;

189: Kevin Gooley (H) pinned Shane McLaughlin 1:50;

215: Alex Urqhart (H) major dec. Kevin Castonguay 12-0;

285: Marcus Eaton (B) pinned Nash Roy :30

******

Hermon vs. Orono

112: Alex Petersen (H) pinned Chris Introne 1:27;

140: Ryan Botting (H) tech fall Isaac Arabadjas 15-0;

145: Dominic Mowrer (O) by forfeit;

189: Kevin Gooley (H) pinned Andrew Kelly :59

Old Town vs. Central

160: Justin Libby (OT) tech fall Paul Young 15-0

******

SWIMMING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Belfast

Belfast boys 70, Old Town 32

Belfast girls 79, Old Town 29

******

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

America East Conference

Riley Masters (University of Maine junior from Bangor), men’s track, won the mile and 1,000 meters with ECAC-qualifying times of 4 minutes, 9.98 seconds and 2:29.08, respectively, at the Bates Invitational.

******

COLLEGE

N.H. women 67, Maine 47

New Hampshire (6-14)

Beliveau 2-18 2-2 6, McDonald 3-9 0-0 6, Hogan 4-8 4-6 15, Reed 10-17 1-3 27, Frankenberger 1-3 0-1 2, Friel 0-2 0-2 0, Wells 0-7 0-0 0, LaRose 0-1 0-0 0, Lyons 0-0 0-0 0, McKnight 0-0 0-0 0, Early 4-6 3-4 11

Maine 47 (3-17)

Ross 6-10 0-0 18, Nalivaika 3-7 0-0 6, Roberts 2-11 2-2 6, Smith 0-6 0-0 0, Vanderhoff 4-10 0-0 8, Williams 1-2 0-0 2, Maner 3-10 0-0 6, Wellington 0-2 0-3 0, Baranowski 0-2 1-2 1

3-pt. goals, N.H. (9-31) Beliveau 0-5, McDonald 0-1, Hogan 3-5, Reed 6-11, Wells 0-5, Frankenberger 0-1, Friel 0-2, LaRosa 0-1; Maine (6-15) Ross 6-9 Roberts 0-2,Smith 0-1, Vanderhoff 0-3

Halftime: N.H. 26-24

******

MMA women 72, HUSSON 59

Maine Maritime Academy (10-6)

Goda 8-12 4-5 20, Smith 5-9 8-10 19, Jackson 1-3 3-3 5, Bennett 1-4 0-0 2, Pushard 1-3 6-10 9, Stahl 5-6 1-2 11, Flannery 0-0 1-2 1, Dufour 0-2 0-0 0, Everest 1-3 0-0 2, Severance 0-1 0-0 0, Hunt 1-5 0-0 2, McCloskey 0-5 1-2 1

Husson University (6-10)

Butterfield 2-10 0-2 4, Lincoln 3-9 0-0 8, Gifford 4-11 8-9 19, Sevey 4-13 2-4 11, Comstock 6-11 4-5 16, Albert 0-5 1-2 1, McGee 0-1 0-0 0, Duke 0-0 0-0 0, M. Murray 0-1 0-0 0, K. Murray 0-7 0-0 0

3-pt. goals, MMA (2-12): Pushard 1-1, Smith 1-3, Hunt 0-3, McCloskey 0-2, Severance 0-1, Bennett 0-1; Husson (6-19): Gifford 3-4, Lincoln 2-5, Sevey 1-4, Albert 0-3, Butterfield 0-2, K. Murray 0-1

Halftime: MMA 33-19

******

HUSSON men 83, MMA 71

Maine Maritime (7-8) 71

Drake 3-8 4-6 10, Campbell 7-13 0-1 15, Pineo 5-9 4-5 18, Bell 1-4 0-0 3, Dostie 2-11 3-3 7, Baker 0-0 0-0 0, Russell 1-4 2-2 4, Ball 0-2 4-4 4, Backus 0-0 0-0 0, Eaton 0-1 1-2 1, Meklin 4-5 0-0 9. Totals: 23-57 18-23 71.

Husson (12-4) 83

Jones 8-16 7-12 23, Modica 1-4 0-0 3, McMorrin 2-8 4-4 8, Medina 4-6 0-0 10, Uhrin 4-8 10-13 18, Spaulding 0-0 0-0 0, Libby 1-4 3-4 5, Zaharchuk 4-8 8-11 16. Totals: 24-54 32-44 83.

3-pt. goals: MMA (7-15): Pineo 4-6, Meklin 1-1, Bell 1-2, Campbell 1-3, Drake 0-1, Ball 0-2; Husson (3-12): Medina 2-3, Modica 1-3, Uhrin 0-1, Libby 0-1, Jones 0-2, McMorrin 0-2

Halftime: Husson 48-35

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business