Jan. 24, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Jan. 25, 2011, at 12:06 a.m.

TUESDAY’S  GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Wrestling

Aroostook League Championship at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth, MDI at Dexter, 6 p.m.

Foxcroft at Piscataquis, 6 p.m.

George Stevens, Woodland at Bucksport

******

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

New Hampshire at Maine, 7 p.m.

Rivier at St. Joseph’s, 7 p.m.

Southern Maine at UMass Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Colby at Regis, 6 p.m.

Southern Maine at UMass Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

Assumption at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

******

MONDAY’S RESULTS

POSTGRAD

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Brewster 78, MCI 71

******

HIGH SCHOOL

Big East

Statistics through Jan. 23

Girls

Points per game: Jenna Selander (Caribou) 17.20, Abby Pyne (John Bapst) 15.36, Megan Phelps (MDI) 14.18, Chandler Guerrette (Presque Isle) 12.75, Ashley Thayer (Hermon) 12.67, Ashley Abbott (Old Town) 11.45, Kayla Richards (PI) 11.42, Sadie Wight (Bucksport) 11.38, Shelby Redman (Buck) 11.31, Riley Boyle (JB) 9.36;

field goal percentage: Taylor Blood (Mattanawcook Academy) 50.63, Riley Boyle (JB) 47.73, Hannah Shaw (MDI) 47.50, Chandler Guerrette (PI) 46.65, Taylor Edgecomb (JB) 45.31;

free throw percentage: Brittany Williams (JB) 80.00, Abby Pyne (JB) 75.68, Chandler Guerrette (PI) 72.00, Ashley Thayer (Her) 71.15, Megan Phelps (MDI) 70.31;

3-point percentage: Abby Paul (MA) 39.58, Ashley Thayer (Her) 36.99, Raychel Alley (Her) 34.15, Paige Martin (JB) 28.95, Chandler Guerrette (PI) 26.83;

rebounds per game: Megan Phelps (MDI) 12.18, Taylor White (Ells) 9.00, Shelby Redman (Buck) 8.92, Abby Pyne (JB) 8.82, Meredith Stewart (PI) 8.50;

steals per game: Taylor Edgecomb (JB) 3.91, Victoria Davenport (Her) 3.83, Chandler Guerrette (PI) 3.75, Megan Phelps (MDI) 3.27, Kayla Richards (PI) 3.17;

assists per game: Kayla Richards (PI) 3.83, Megan Phelps (MDI) 3.73, Sadie Wight (Buck) 3.38, Ashley England (OT) 3.17, Chandler Guerrette (PI) 3.17

******

Boys

Points per game: Lucas Philippon (John Bapst) 13.91, Cote Card (Ellsworth) 13.90, Travis Dyer (Presque Isle) 13.00, Chase Vicaire (Mattanawcook Academy) 12.89, Evan Eldridge (Bucksport) 12.83, Andrew Austin (Ells) 12.80, Devin Delaite (MA) 12.56, Oliver Zubrick (PI) 12.50, Alex Tuttle (PI) 11.88;

field goal percentage: Nick Richie (Ells) 56.25, Andrew Austin (Ells) 55.56, Stephen St. Peter (Caribou) 52.11, Alex Tuttle (PI) 52.00, Mat Swazey (Buck) 51.90, Cote Card (Ells) 51.09;

free throw percentage: Chase Vicaire (MA) 85.71, Devin Delaite (MA) 84.00, Travis Dyer (PI) 76.47, Cote Card (Ells) 73.33, Chad Caverhill (Car) 71.15;

3-point field goal percentage: Ben Walls (MDI) 41.94, Cameron Archer (Old Town) 38.10, Tyler French (Buck) 35.29, Chris Hammond (JB) 34.48, Peter Pfister (JB) 32.73, Travis Dyer (PI) 32.56;

rebounds per game: Andrew Austin (Ells) 8.70, Alex Tuttle (PI) 8.25, Mat Swazey (Buck) 7.92, Oliver Zubrick (PI) 7.00, Aaron Jellison (Her) 7.00;

steals per game: Kyle Abbott (OT) 2.90, Caleb MacDonald (MDI) 2.88, Andrew Austin (Ells) 2.80, Ben Walls (MDI) 2.63, Chad Caverhill (Car) 2.27;

assists per game: Chase Vicaire (MA) 3.78, Nick Holt (Ells) 3.70, Lucas Philippon (JB) 3.09, Jordan Carter (Ells) 2.60, Roland Thibodeau (Car) 2.55

******

SWIMMING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Presque Isle

Presque Isle girls 81, Ellsworth 75

200 medley relay: Presque Isle A (Shae Adler, Grace Short, Erikka Murley, Erica Hemphill) 2:09.90, Ellsworth A 2:11.81;

200 free: Lainey Cohen (E) 2:22.99, Cravens (E) 3:01.61, Gilson (PI) 3:08.54, Nadeau (PI) 3:11.12, N. McEachern (PI) 3:40.11;

200 IM: Erikka Murley (PI) 2:44.84, Nightingale (E) 2:44.97, Schultz (E) 3:16.49;

50 free: Cece McEachern (E) 27.91, Searchfield (E) 30.01, Short (PI) 31.96, Gabelotaud (E) 32.17, Palmer (PI) 32.26;

100 butterfly: Erica Hemphill (PI) 1:08.36, Cohen (E) 1:14.66, Murley (PI) 1:16.71;

100 free: Shae Adler (PI) 1:06.43, Nightingale (E) 1:08.29, Searchfield (E) 1:10.43, Schultz (E) 1:15.72, S. McEachern (PI) 1:19.95, Lambert (PI) 1:20.85;

500 free: A.G. Gumus (E) 8:31.07, Burlock (PI) 10:00.30;

200 free relay: Ellsworth A (Rachael Searchfield, Mallory Nightingale, Lainey Cohen, Cece McEachern) 1:58.72, Presque Isle A 2:02.68, Presque Isle B 2:25.30;

100 back: Cece McEachern (E) 1:09.20, Adler (PI) 1:15.16, Hemphill (PI) 1:15.65, Gabelotaud (E) 1:25.08, Nadeau (PI) 1:45.11;

100 breaststroke: Grace Short (PI) 1:22.75, Palmer (PI) 1:28.00, Lambert (PI) 1:30.88, Cravens (E) 1:33.28, Brozoa (E) 1:37.20;

400 free relay: Presque Isle A (Erikka Murley, Heather Nadeau, Jacqueline Lambert, Alecia Palmer) 5:10.01, Ellsworth A 5:14.38, Presque Isle B 6:25.53

******

Ellsworth boys 101, Presque Isle 56

200 medley relay: Ellsworth A (Lyle Stephenson, Keith Chandler, Maks Grover, Samuel Keefe) 1:55.86, Presque Isle A 2:06.38, Ellsworth B 2:09.31;

200 free: Keith Chandler (E) 2:00.48, Keefe (E) 2:23.76, Dewitt (PI) 2:32.68, Conry (E) 2:45.52, Russell (PI) 2:54.34;

200 IM: Isaac Estey (PI) 2:21.97, Walton (E) 2:25.51;

50 free: Maks Grover (E) 25.49, Cassidy (PI) 28.99, Fendl (E) 29.00, Terpening (PI) 29.35, Wadman (E) 29.54, Hemphill (PI) 30.61;

100 butterfly: Isaac Estey (PI) 1:01.67, Stephenson (E) 1:09.61, Walton (E) 1:10.68, Goulet (PI) 1:21.67;

100 free: Ridge Jordan (E) 57.27, Keefe (E) 59.95, Fendl (E) 1:09.85, Hemphill (PI) 1:10.01, Jones (PI) 1:25.53;

500 free: Daniel Wadman (E) 7:18.30, Drabek (PI) 7:39.46, Conry (E) 7:47.36;

200 free relay: Ellsworth A (Ben Walton, Matthew Fendl, Daniel Wadman, Samuel Keefe) 1:52.58, Presque Isle A 1:53.13, Presque Isle B 2:15.13;

100 back: Lyle Stephenson (E) 1:05.27, Jordan (E) 1:14.61, Terpening (PI) 1:16.59, Drabek (PI) 1:32.01;

100 breaststroke: Keith Chandler (E) 1:10.80, Grover (E) 1:18.01, Cassidy (PI) 1:19.47, Goulet (PI) 1:23.18, Russell (PI) 1:31.55;

400 free relay: Ellsworth A (Lyle Stephenson, Ridge Jordan, Keith Chandler, Maks Grover) 3:55.33, Presque Isle A 5:09.73

******

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Little East Conference

Hannah Patterson (University of Southern Maine junior), women’s indoor field, finished second in the weight throw with a school record toss of 49 feet, 11¾ inches; also finished third with a season-best mark of 36-7 in the shot put at the Bates Inviational.

Katlyn Gardiner (University of Southern Maine junior from Standish), women’s indoor track rookie, finished second in the 200 meters (27.46 seconds) and eighth in the 60 hurdles (9.65 seconds) at the Bates Invitational.

America East Conference

Ashleigh Roberts (University of Maine freshman), women’s basketball rookie, averaged 15.5 points and 8.5 rebounds in games against Vermont and Stony Brook.

ECAC East

Erin Banfield (University of Southern Maine forward), women’s hockey rookie, scored two goals and had an assist in a 1-1 week.

******

WRESTLING

HIGH SCHOOL

Maine Amateur Wrestling Alliance Poll

Matches through Jan. 22

1. Massabesic, 2. Noble, 3. Camden Hills, 4. Belfast, 5. Mt. Blue, 6. Marshwood, 7. Mountain Valley, 8. Lisbon, 9. Fryeburg Academy, 10. Westbrook; also receiving consideration: Wells, Skowhegan, Foxcroft Academy, Cony, Dirigo

******

YOUTH HOCKEY

SQUIRTS

Saturday

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer

Maine Freeze 5, Hurricanes 3

Sunday

At Sukee Arena, Winslow

Maine Freeze 3, Hurricanes 2

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer

Bangor White 5, PVHC White 2

Bangor goals: Libby Spekhardt 2, Brian Howard, Ben Spear, A.J. Meo; goalie: Spencer Dievueuil;

PVHC: Sam Henderson 2; goalie: Joey Sinclair

******

PEEWEES

Saturday

At Houlton Ice Arena

Houlton 7, Bangor White 1

Houlton goals: Kinsman Corthell 3, Nicholas Cowperthwaite 2, Adam Casillas, Morgan Grant; goalie: John Thatcher;

Bangor: Caleb Metcalf; goalie: Jake Ressel

******

Sunday

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

PVHC 3, Bangor White 1

PVHC goals: Jeffrey Garfield, Cameron Sullivan, Elizabeth Fortier; goalie: Riley Kirk;

Bangor: Tommy Carmack; goalie: Jake Ressel

******

GIRLS U14

Saturday

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Bangor 4, Kennebec 3

Bangor goals: Eliza Eastman 2, Morgan Trimper, Libby Spekhardt; goalie: Kara Price;

Kennebec: Lauren Pickett 3; goalie: Lindsey Kalloch

******

Kennebec 6, Bangor 1

Kennebec goals: Lauren Pickett 2, Nicole MacMillan 2, Cassidy Tungeon, Amber Ridlon; goalie: Lindsey Kalloch;

Bangor: Ally Trimper; goalie: Kara Price

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports