Jan. 21, 2011, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports
Posted Jan. 21, 2011, at 10:54 p.m.

SATURDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Wrestling

Bucksport, Foxcroft, Dexter at Fort Kent, noon

Caribou, Piscataquis, Mattanawcook Acad., Mount View at MDI, 12:30 p.m.

Erskine Academy, Gardiner, MCI at Oxford Hills

Hermon, Ellsworth, Lee Academy at John Bapst, noon

Medomak Valley, Morse, Mountain Valley at Camden Hills

Mount View, Calvary Chapel, Lee Academy at MDI

Mt. Blue, Nokomis, Penobscot Valley at Brewer, 10:45 a.m.

Oak Hill, Belfast, Old Town at Skowhegan

Woodland, Calais, George Stevens at Washington Acad., 10 a.m.

York, Winslow, Oak Hill, Belfast at Skowhegan

Indoor Track

Bangor, Brewer, Central, Hermon, John Bapst, Orono, Sumner at UMaine, Orono, 2 p.m.

Bucksport, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, Hampden, Mattanawcook, MDI, Old Town at UMaine, Orono, 2 p.m.

Swimming

Brewer at Old Town, 5:30 p.m.

******

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Bates at Bowdoin, 2 p.m.

Castleton State at Maine Maritime, 4 p.m.

Central Maine CC at Masscoiat, 3 p.m.

Eastern Maine CC at Nashua CC, 2 p.m.

Fisher at UM-Fort Kent, 3 p.m.

Green Mountain at Husson, 4 p.m.

Mount Ida at St. Joseph’s, 3 p.m.

Stony Brook at Maine, 7 p.m.

SUNY Canton at UM-Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

Thomas at Johnson State, 4 p.m.

U-New England at Anna Maria, 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Lyndon State, 4 p.m.

Unity at Northern Maine CC, 3 p.m.

Vermont Tech. at UM-Machias, 3 p.m.

Western Connecticut at Southern Maine, 3 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Bates at Bowdoin, 4 p.m.

Castleton State at Maine Maritime, 2 p.m.

Central Maine CC at Masscoiat, 1 p.m.

Eastern Maine CC at Nashua CC, noon

Fisher at UM-Fort Kent, 1 p.m.

Green Mountain at Husson, 2 p.m.

Simmons at St. Joseph’s, 1 p.m.

SUNY Canton at UM-Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Thomas at Johnson State, 2 p.m.

Tufts at Colby, 4 p.m.

U-New England at Anna Maria, 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Lyndon State, 2 p.m.

Vermont Tech. at UM-Machias, 1 p.m.

Western Connecticut at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

Bowdoin at Connecticut College, 3 p.m.

Colby at Tufts, 3 p.m.

Maine at Northeastern, 7 p.m.

Southern Maine at Babson, 4 p.m.

U-New England at UMass Boston, 3 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Connecticut at Maine, noon

Southern Maine at Manhattanville, 4 p.m.

Trinity at Bowdoin, 3 p.m.

Wesleyan at Colby, 3 p.m.

Swimming

Bates at Colby, 1 p.m.

Bowdoin at Maine, 11 a.m.

Husson at Western New England, 1 p.m.

Roger Williams at U-New England, 1 p.m.

Indoor Track and Field

Southern Maine at Bates Invitational, 11 a.m.

Nordic Skiing

Bates, Bowdoin, UMPI at Colby Carnival, Titcomb Mountain, Farmington

******

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Eastern Maine CC at Hampton, 2 p.m.

Fisher at UM-Presque Isle, 2 p.m.

SUNY Canton at UM-Fort Kent, 2 p.m.

Vermont Tech. at SMCC, 8 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Eastern Maine CC at Hampton, noon

Fisher at UM-Presque Isle, noon

Stony Brook at Maine, 1 p.m.

SUNY Canton at UM-Fort Kent, 1 p.m.

Vermont Tech. at SMCC, 6 p.m.

Men’s Indoor Track

Bowdoin at Greater Boston Invitational at Harvard, 10 a.m.

Women’s Indoor Track

Bowdoin at Greater Boston Invitational at Harvard, 10 a.m.

Wrestling

Southern Maine at NEWA Duals at Bridgewater State, 10 a.m.

******

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Postponements

Ashland at Limestone, Jan. 25, 5 p.m.

Brewer at Messalonskee, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Houlton at Hodgdon, Feb. 9, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Ellsworth, Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, Feb. 3, 6:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Bangor, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Caribou, Jan. 31, 6:30 p.m.

MCI at Rockland, Monday, 7 p.m.

Medomak at Leavitt, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Waterville, Saturday, 12:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Camden Hills, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Belfast, Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Hampden, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Woodland at Lee, Jan. 31, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Postponements

Bangor at Lawrence, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Belfast at Gardiner, Saturday, 11:30 a.m.

Camden Hills at Nokomis, Saturday, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Searsport, Saturday, 3:30 p.m.

Hampden at Skowhegan, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Sumner, Jan. 31, 6 p.m.

Leavitt at Medomak, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Limestone at Ashland, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Machias at Calais, no date

Madawaska at Fort Kent, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Caribou, Jan. 31, 5 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brewer, Saturday, 5:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Penquis, Jan. 29, 1:30 p.m.

Rockland at MCI, Jan. 25, 7:30 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Fairfield, Saturday, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Lee, Jan. 31, 5:30 p.m.

******

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby 75, Bates 69 (OT)

Tufts 64, Bowdoin 55

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Husson 87, Castleton 57

Maine Maritime 73, Green Mountain 28

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Babson 5, U-New England 4

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Connecticut 3, Maine 0

HUSSON WOMEN 87, CASTLETON 57

Castleton State (7-6) 57

Race 1-3 0-0 2, Jaques 3-6 1-2 9, Powers 5-10 0-0 10, Dunchus 1-4 0-0 2, Conway 1-6 0-0 2, Leonard 5-8 0-3 10, Murdough 1-1 0-0 2, Bolognani 2-8 0-0 4, Holmes 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 4-10 0-0 8, Bull 4-6 0-0 8; Totals 27-62 1-5 57

Husson (4-9) 87

Gifford 2-6 4-4 8, Butterfield 2-6 1-1 5, Sevey 10-18 3-4 28, Lincoln 7-14 0-0 18, Comstock 3-6 3-6 9, Massengale 0-0 0-0 0, Murray 0-0 0-0 0. McGee 0-0 1-2 1, Carroll 0-0 0-0 0, Duke 0-1 0-0 0, Hanscom 2-3 1-2 5, Albert 1-3 0-0 3, Murray 4-8 2-2- 10; Totals 31-65 15-21 87

3-pt. goals: Jaques 2-4, Bull 0-1, Race 0-1, Bolognani 0-4, Conway 0-5; Sevey 5-10, Lincoln 4-7, Albert 1-2, Gifford 0-1, Murray 0-2

Halftime: Husson 42-25

******

BOWLING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Sparetime Recreation, Waterville

Winslow 18, Nokomis 1

Home School Co-op 15, Lawrence 5

Messalonskee 13, Hermon 6

Bangor 11, Waterville 8

200 games:  Messalonskee: Chris Hall 221, Greg Pearson 203;

Hermon: Dylan Roy 222, Matt Blackmer 210;

Home School Co-op: Donna McCauley 228;

Winslow: Jarred Perish 225, 211

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/01/21/sports/jan-21-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on July 29, 2014