Jan. 7, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Jan. 09, 2011, at 1:03 a.m.

SATURDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Swimming and Diving

Bangor girls at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Wrestling

Belfast, Penobscot Valley, Calvary Chapel, John Bapst at Dexter

Brewer, Cony, Lincoln Acad. Acad., Fryeburg at Morse, 11 a.m.

Camden Hills, George Stevens, Piscataquis at Bucksport

Fort Kent, Ellsworth, Mattanawcook Acad. at MDI, 11:30 a.m.

George Stevens, Piscataquis at Bucksport

Hermon, Old Town, Calais at Caribou, 10 a.m.

Lee, Mount View at Woodland

MCI, Oak Hill, Mt. Blue, Oxford Hills, Nokomis, Monmouth, Foxcroft at Nokomis Tournament

Medomak Valley, Gardiner, Winslow at Mount Ararat

Mount View, Lee Academy at Woodland

Penobscot Valley, John Bapst at Dexter, 11 a.m.

Skowhegan, Windham at Erskine

Indoor Track

Bucksport, Hermon, MDI, Orono, Waterville at UMaine, Orono, 2 p.m.

Central, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, Mattanawcook, Sumner, Erskine at UMaine, Orono, 2 p.m.

******

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Bowdoin at UM-Farmington, 2 p.m.

Colby at Bates, 4 p.m.

John Abbott at SMCC, 8 p.m.

Maine at UMBC, 2 p.m.

New England College at U-New England, 3 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Emmanuel, 3 p.m.

UMass Dartmouth at Southern Maine, 3 p.m.

NHTI Tournament

UM-Augusta vs. TBA

Women’s Basketball

Bowdoin at Emmanuel, 1 p.m.

John Abbott at SMCC, 6 p.m.

Thomas at Colby, 2 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Daemen, 2 p.m.

UMass Dartmouth at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

NHTI Tournament

UM-Augusta vs. TBA

Men’s Ice Hockey

Bowdoin at St. Michael’s, 3 p.m.

Colby at Norwich, 3 p.m.

Maine at Merrimack, 4 p.m.

New England College at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

Saint Anselm at U-New England, 4 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Boston College at Maine, TBA

Bowdoin at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

Colby at New England College, 4 p.m.

Swimming

Bates at Norwich, 2 p.m.

Colby at Middlebury, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

Southern Maine at Roger Williams, 10 a.m.

******

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

John Abbott at Central Maine CC, 2 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at McGill, 3 p.m.

NHTI Tournament

UM-Augusta vs. TBA

Women’s Basketball

John Abbott at Central Maine CC, noon

Maine Maritime at UM-Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

UMBC at Maine, noon

Wesleyan at St. Joseph’s, 3 p.m.

NHTI Tournament

UM-Augusta vs. TBA

Swimming

Bates at Middlebury, noon

******

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 77, Maine Maritime 40

Houghton 71, UM-Fort Kent 44

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Norwich 5, Bowdoin 3

Saint Anselm 4, Southern Maine 3 (OT)

Saint Michael’s 5, Colby 2

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Colby 3, Holy Cross 2

******

TRACK & FIELD

HIGH SCHOOL

At UMaine Field House

Bangor girls 126.33, Old Town 86.5, Brewer 56.33, John Bapst 48, Winslow 43.83, Rockland 42, Hampden 28, Medomak Valley ns

4×880 1, John Bapst Memorial (Laura Donovan, Amanda Lalime, Alyssa Munroe, Maggie Bryan), 10:47.84. 2, Hampden 11:10.58. 3, Bangor 11:16.20. 4, Winslow 12:19.45. 55 Hurdles 1, Grace Maclean, (Ba) 9.00. 2, Christine Parrilli, (W) 9.12. 3, Kayla Brooks, (OT) 9.54. 4, Jade Baumrind, (Ba) 9.80. 5, Alexa Pelkey, (BR), 9.82. 6, Courtney Lizotte, (Ba) 9.92. 55 Dash 1, Kayla Brooks, (OT) 7.68. 2, Tiffany Gray, (Ba) 7.90. 3, Rachel Craig, (BR), 8.03. 4, Lexie Achorn, (Ba) 8.13. 5, Laken Thomas, (Ba) 8.17. 6, Sara Hall, (OT) 8.26. 1 Mile 1, Michelle Haluska, (BR), 5:36.15. 2, Molly Schassberger, (W) 5:45.04. 3, Amanda Lalime, (JB) 5:48.71. 4, Abby Hersom, (R) 5:58.45. 5, Angelyn Masters, (Ba) 6:17.99. 6, Ashley Charpentier, (JB) 6:18.82. 400 1, Tia Jackson, (OT) 1:03.26. 2, Laken Thomas, (Ba) 1:04.47. 3, Anna Hayden, (Ba) 1:06.28. 4, Lexie Achorn, (Ba) 1:06.88. 5, Sara Chavarie, (BR), 1:07.08. 6, Anna Michaud, (H) 1:07.15. 800 1, Maggie Bryan, (JB) 2:30.18. 2, Riley Marquis, (OT) 2:35.32. 3, Abby Hersom, (R) 2:42.50. 4, Katie Cyr, (H) 2:46.58. 5, Angelyn Masters, (Ba) 2:50.17. 6, Delaney Turner, (BR), 2:58.00. 200 1, Katie DeShane, (OT) 28.68. 2, Bethany Berry, (R) 28.98. 3, Jade Baumrind, (Ba) 29.02. 4, Lexie Achorn, (Ba) 29.73. 5, Kaylee LeCavelier, (H) 30.14. 6, Carolyn Benner, (JB) 30.66. 2 Mile 1, Molly Schassberger, (W) 12:38.60. 2, Kylee Parker, (H) 13:05.50. 3, Laura Donovan, (JB) 13:42.13. 4, Kristen Robbins, (Ba) 13:45.28. 5, Riley Marquis, (OT) 13:51.76. 6, Anne Szewczyk, (Ba) 14:00.41. 4×220 1, Bangor (Jade Baumrind, Anna Hayden, Tiffany Gray, Laken Thomas), 1:53.66. 2, Rockland 2:04.05. 3, Brewer 2:04.21. 4, John Bapst 2:06.18. 5, Hampden 2:06.85. 6, Winslow 2:12.19. Shot Put 1, Kate McLeod, (BR), 30-10.25. 2, McKenna Unobskey, (Ba) 29-05.25. 3, Rebecca Picard, (R) 29-04.75. 4, Colleen Gilley, (BR), 29-02. 5, Haley Prygrocki, (OT) 27-07.50. 6, Nicole Violette, (W) 26-07.50. Long Jump 1, Grace Maclean, (Ba) 15-07. 2, Tia Jackson, (OT) 15-01. 3, Katie DeShane, (OT) 14-06. 4, Christine Parrilli, (W) 14-04.75. 5, Chelsea Kuzio, (H) 13-10.75. 6, Cassie Braithwaite, (BR), 13-07.50. Triple Jump 1, Bethany Berry, (R) 34-02.25. 2, Kayla Brooks, (OT) 33-08.75. 3, Cassie Braithwaite, (BR), 32-02.25. 4, Christine Parrilli, (W) 32-00.75. 5, Katie Smith, (W) 31-06.75. 6, Chelsea Kuzio, (H) 31-01.50. High Jump 1, Jen Daley, (JB) 5-02. 2, Grace Maclean, (Ba) 5-00. 3, Tia Jackson, (OT) 4-10. 4, Katie DeShane, (OT) 4-08. 5, Katie Smith, (W) 4-06. 5, Heather Soule, (OT) 4-06. Pole Vault 1, Anna Hayden, (Ba) 8-06. 2, Elizabeth Burnham, (BR), 7-06. 3, Courtney Lizotte, (Ba) J7-06. 4, Haley Prygrocki, (OT) 7-00. 5, Leanne Violette, (Ba) J7-00. 6, Emily Smith, (Ba) 6-06. 6, Sara Chavarie, (BR), 6-06. 6, Nicole Violette, (W) 6-06.

Old Town boys 117, Hampden 107, Bangor 70, Brewer 65, Winslow 32, John Bapst 31, Rockland 4, Medomak Valley ns

4×880 1, Bangor (Kevin Smith, Alex Shi, Paul Rudnicki, Juergen Pilot), 9:15.08. 2, Hampden (Lucas Kurz, Stefano Valsecchi, Carl Hanson, Andrew Closson), 9:24.06. 3, John Bapst (Coral Guerrero, Connor Wagner, Saif Pratt, Kevin McConnell), 9:30.47. 4, Old Town (Ville Pontinen, Cody St Louis, Nathan Reeves, Drew VanSteenberghe), 9:30.66. 5, Brewer (John Rivers, Tristan Walden, Joe Hayden, John Herlihy), 9:47.03. 6, Winslow (Timothy Martin, Connor Bourgoin, Brody Crosby, Colby Levesque), 10:47.44. 55 Hurdles 1, Jake Leithiser, (OT) 8.18. 2, Josh Stone, (BR), 8.80. 3, Andrew Toothaker, (H) 8.95. 4, Zach Hardy, (H) 9.03. 5, Oscar Degnan, (Ba) 9.79. 55 1, Dominic Sintetos, (W) 6.73. 2, Roy Donnelly, (H) 6.95. 3, Stuart Lenz, (JB) 7.01. 4, Anthony Jackson, (BR), 7.09. 5, Simon Burdett, (H) 7.17. 6, Jared Winchenbach, (OT) 7.19. 1 Mile 1, Jonathan Stanhope, (Ba) 4:56.46. 2, Andrew Closson, (H) 5:03.25. 3, Ben Hafford, (BR), 5:05.65. 4, Paul Rudnicki, (Ba) 5:09.92. 5, Drew VanSteenberghe, (OT) 5:09.97. 6, Jake Maltz, (H) 5:17.42. 400 1, Jacob St Peter, (OT) 54.02. 2, Anthony Jackson, (BR), 56.33. 3, Zach Hardy, (H) 58.91. 4, Finn Ducker, (W) 59.40. 5, Phillip Faulkingham, (JB) 1:00.93. 6, Steve Krichels, (JB) 1:03.35. 800 1, Evan Piccirillo, (H) 2:04.66. 2, Alex Shi, (Ba) 2:12.12. 3, Kevin McConnell, (JB) 2:15.22. 4, Juergen Pilot, (Ba) 2:16.47. 5, John Rivers, (BR), 2:20.57. 6, Alex Tardiff, (H) 2:20.80. 200 1, Jake Leithiser, (OT) 24.04. 2, Jacob St Peter, (OT) 24.19. 3, Roy Donnelly, (H) 24.25. 4, Jared Winchenbach, (OT) 24.63. 5, Peter Manuel, (Ba) 25.38. 6, Neil Ashford, (H) 25.68. 2 Mile 1, Evan Piccirillo, (H) 10:58.85. 2, Nick Kopf, (H) 11:14.57. 3, Jonathan Stanhope, (Ba) 11:25.26. 4, Juergen Pilot, (Ba) 11:30.78. 5, Paul Rudnicki, (Ba) 11:33.44. 6, John Herlihy, (BR), 11:36.27. 4×220 1, Old Town (Jared Winchenbach, Lee Jackson, John McCullagh, Daniel Gastia), 1:39.72. 2, Bangor 1:41.29. 3, Brewer 1:48.29. Shot Put 1, Jared Hughes, (JB) 40-06. 2, Cody Osborne, (BR), 37-10.50. 3, Simon Burdett, (H) 37-02. 4, Billy Kelly, (R) 36-07.50. 5, Tyler Grindle, (Ba) 36-04. 6, Nick Jesioloski, (H) 36-02. Long Jump 1, Anthony Jackson, (BR), 19-06.50. 2, Willie Patterson, (H) 18-09.75. 3, Camden Akins, (W) J18-09.75. 4, Lee Jackson, (OT) 18-08.50. 5, Nick Stevens, (H) J18-08.50. 6, Josh Stone, (BR), 18-06. Triple Jump 1, Daniel Gastia, (OT) 39-05. 2, Matt Richard, (OT) 39-02. 3, Willie Patterson, (H) 37-03.50. 4, Evan Kizer, (BR), 37-01.50. 5, Lee Jackson, (OT) 36-09.50. 6, Brody Crosby, (W) 35-03.25. High Jump 1, Jake Leithiser, (OT) 6-02. 2, Matt Richard, (OT) 5-10. 3, Josh Stone, (BR), J5-10. 3, Connor Perry, (H) J5-10. 5, Andy Prusaitis, (Ba) 5-04. 6, Oscar Degnan, (Ba) J5-04. Pole Vault 1, Ryan Turner, (W) 12-00. 2, Mackenzie Bowen, (OT) 10-00. 3, Zachary LaBree, (OT) 9-06. 4, Jesiah Harris, (Ba) J9-06. 5, Robbie Keane, (OT) J9-06. 6, Nate Ivey, (Ba) J9-06.

******

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball

BANGOR 68, SKOWHEGAN 33

Skowhegan (2-7) 33

Bigelow 1-2 0-0 3, Blanchet 1-4 0-0 2, Fortier 2-5 4-4 9, Lizotte 2-2 0-0 4, Lyons 0-2 0-0 0, McDaniels 2-3 0-1 4, Veinotte 0-1 2-4 2, Barnes 0-5 0-0 0, Johnson 1-6 4-4 6, LeBrun 0-0 2-2 2, Withee 0-0 1-2 1, Bacon 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 9-30 13-17 33.

Bangor (7-1) 68

Vola 1-2 0-0 2, Larochelle 0-1 0-0 0, Hetterman 0-1 0-0 0, Sherwood 3-7 0-0 6, Thomas 5-9 0-0 12, Corneil 0-1 2-2 2, Blodgett 5-10 0-0 10, Mackintosh 3-5 1-7, Freudenberger 2-6 0-0 5, Stewart 3-8 0-0 7, Hartley 2-6 1-2 5, Thayer 1-2 0-0 2, Szewczyk 0-0 0-0 0, Campbell 2-5 0-0 4, Lewis 2-4 1-2 6. Totals: 29-67 5-7 68.

3-pt. goals: Skowhegan 2-13 (Bigelow 1-2, Fortier 1-3, McDaniels 0-1, Barnes 0-1, Blanchet 0-3, Johnson 0-3); Bangor 5-17 (Thomas 2-4, Lewis 1-1, Stewart 1-2, Freudenberger 1-4, Corneil 0-1, Blodgett 0-2, Sherwood 0-3)

Skowhegan 3 11 20 33

Bangor 19 39 53 68

JV: Bangor 59-44

******

SWIMMING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Husson University

Bangor Boys 119, Brewer 65.

200 Medley Relay: 1, Brewer (Josh Williams, Mark Moellentin, Mitchell Pottle, Chris Worden), 1:58.93. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 1:59.20. 3, Bangor 2:00.75. 5, (Br) ‘B’ 2:35.38. 200 Freestyle: 1, Louis Booysen, (Ba), 2:01.22. 2, Colton Markevich, (Ba), 2:01.34. 3, Mark Moellentin, (Br), 2:18.02. 4, Matt Colley, (Br), 2:18.60. 5, Fletcher Hand, (Ba), 2:22.87. 6, Axel Anderson, (Br), 2:31.59. 200 IM: 1, David Smallwood, (Ba), 2:15.48. 2, Mitchell Pottle, (Br), 2:32.41. 3, John Peterson, (Ba), 2:33.97. 4, Connor Giles, (Ba), 2:43.86. 5, Taylor Hymas, (Br), 3:00.72. 50 Freestyle: 1, Jacob Worcester, (Ba), 25.89. 2, Joey Kacer, (Ba), 26.54. 3, Chris Worden, (Br), 27.64. 4, Blake Lufkin, (Ba), 31.09. 5, Braden Adams, (Br), 31.93. 6, Adam Ketchum, (Br), 38.07. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Spencer Warmuth, (Br), 187.75. 2, Kyle Mallory-MacDonald, (Ba), 145.85. 3, Tommy Townley, (Ba), 111.75. 4, Brandon Bladen, (Br), 106.55. 5, John Livingstone, (Ba), 104.95. 100 Butterfly: 1, Josh Williams, (Br), 1:00.82. 2, Sam Barnett, (Ba), 1:02.34. 3, Isaac Walton, (Ba), 1:04.84. 4, Welles Tisdale, (Ba), 1:07.18. 5, Mark Moellentin, (Br), 1:08.14. 100 Freestyle: 1, Jacob Worcester, (Ba), 58.09. 2, Gordon Carroll, (Ba), 59.28. 3, Axel Anderson, (Br), 1:03.28. 4, Brandon Bladen, (Br), 1:08.78. 5, Blake Lufkin, (Ba), 1:12.26. 6, Braden Adams, (Br), 1:13.90. 500 Freestyle: 1, David Smallwood, (Ba), 5:11.97. 2, Louis Booysen, (Ba), 5:36.61. 3, Colton Markevich, (Ba), 5:38.46. 4, Mitchell Pottle, (Br), 6:18.36. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (Blake Lufkin, Will Symonds, Colton Markevich, Gordon Carroll), 1:52.49. 2, Brewer 1:54.66. 3, Bangor ‘C’ 2:02.24. 4, Brewer ‘B’ 2:20.18. 100 Backstroke: 1, Josh Williams, (Br), 58.85. 2, Sam Barnett, (Ba), 1:04.53. 3, Jeff Rogers, (Ba), 1:04.83. 4, Fletcher Hand, (Ba), 1:18.29. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Nick Montemurro, (Ba), 1:14.60. 2, Matt Colley, (Br), 1:22.45. 3, Chris Worden, (Br), 1:24.34. 4, Taylor Hymas, (Br), 1:29.41. 5, Nick Kenney, (Ba), 1:42.42. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘D’ (Jacob Worcester, Louis Booysen, Matt England, Matt Fuller), 3:43.71. 2, Bangor ‘C’ 3:47.57. 3, Brewer 4:07.59.

At Bangor Y

John Bapst girls 124, Orono 47

200 medley relay: John Bapst A 2:15.25, Orono A 2:17.91, John Bapst B 2:20.27; 200 free: Paige Cote (JB) 2:25.42, Cormier (JB) 2:33.28, Davenport (JB) 2:33.81, Seavey (O) 2:40.64; 200 IM: Veronica Wallace-Ewing (O) 2:39.04, Prue (JB) 2:40.25, Carmack (JB) 3:13.46, McGuire (JB) 3:16.36; 50 free: Mary Carmack (JB) 28.17, Amoroso (JB) 29.62, Tozier (O) 29.79, Branch (JB) 34.97; 1 meter diving: Kayla Bousfield (JB) 134.35, Tilton (JB) 125.25, Wheeler (O) 63.95; 100 butterfly: Lauren Prue (JB) 1:16.37, Wallace-Ewing (O) 1:16.39, Carmack (JB) 1:37.00; 100 free: Mary Carmack (JB) 1;04.72, Tozier (O) 1:04.99, Branch (JB) 1:06.52, Webb (JB) 1:12.36, Seavey (O) 1:12.70; 500 free: Jennifer Cormier (JB) 6:53.66, Davenport (JB) 7:13.32, Fergusson (O) 7:56.33; 200 free relay: John Bapst A (Madeline Branch, Jennifer Cormier, Kathryn Amoroso, Sarah VanKirk) 2:00.81, Orono A 2:02.49, John Bapst B 2:16.17; 100 back: Paige Cote (JB) 1:15.46, VanKirk (JB) 1:16.16, Wallace-Ewing (O) 1:20.50, Wheeler (O) 1:25.22, Branch (JB) 1:28.91; 100 breaststroke: Veronica Wallace-Ewing (O) 1:17.63, Norris (JB) 1:28.18, McGuire (JB) 1:30.31, Fergusson (O) 1:33.47; 400 free relay: John Bapst A (Madeline Branch, Kathryn Amoroso, Paige Cote, Mary Carmack) 4:30.74, John Bapst B 4:46.79

John Bapst boys 105, Orono 53

200 medley relay: John Bapst A (Ethan Hoksch, Will Lindell, Bryan Teisl, Camden Amoroso) 1:58.09, Orono A 2:03.90, John Bapst B 2:11.48; 200 free: Camden Amoroso (JB) 2:12.26, Luthin (O) 2:28.75, Gerow (JB) 2:53.14, Lam (JB) 2:58.36, Vassar (O) 2:59.70; 200 IM: Bryan Teisl (JB) 2:20.49, Seavey (O) 2:35.88, Meyers (JB) 2:38.41; 50 free: Yuval Boss (O) 25.84, Good (JB) 28.62, Vigneault (JB) 29.14, Lindell (JB) 29.38, C. Guillaume (O) 30.48; 100 butterfly: Cameron Dwyer (O) 56.23, Hoksch (JB) 1:11.80, Lad (JB) 1:19.79; 100 free: Yuval Boss (O) 56.37, Amoroso (JB) 57.00, VanKirk (JB) 1:04.29, C. Guillaume (O) 1:14.96, Lam (JB) 1:16.02; 500 free: Bryan Teisl (JB) 5:40.75, Good (JB) 6:58.51, Gerow (JB) 7:56.34; 200 free relay: John Bapst A (Will Lindell, James VanKirk, Bryan Teisl, Josh Meyers) 1:53.74, John Bapst B 2:11.65; 100 back: Cameron Dwyer (O) 58.32, Hoksch (JB) 1:06.67, Meyers (JB) 1:13.22, Caballero (O) 1:16.33, Bate (JB) 1:18.66; 100 breaststroke: Will Lindell (JB) 1:17.32, Vigneault (JB) 1:17.38, Seavey (O) 1:19.61, Lad (JB) 1:19.88; 400 free relay: Orono A (Cameron Dwyer, Yuval Boss, Alex Caballero, Mac Seavey) 3:57.74, John Bapst A 4:12.54, John Bapst B 4:57.00

At Down East Family YMCA, Ellsworth

Ellsworth girls 116, Caribou 31

200 medley relay: Ellsworth A (Rachael Searchfield, Cece McEachern, Lainey Cohen, Mallory Nightingale) 2:11.06, Ellsworth B 2:29.91, Caribou A 2:48.78; 200 free: Seve Gabelotaud (E) 2:42.22, Cravens (E) 3:00.35; 200 IM: Cece McEachern (E) 2:24.54, Burgin-Wallace (E) 2:49.12, Johnson (Car) 3:11.76; 50 free: Rilee Elliott (Car) 30.64, Gumus (E) 34.98, Brozoa (E) 39.37, Cavender (Car) 41.50, White (E) 43.25; 100 butterfly: Lainey Cohen (E) 1:15.53, Elliott (Car) 1:25.38, Schultz (E) 1:29.47, Wasson (Car) 1:32.19; 100 free: Cece McEachern (E) 1:00.52, Burgin-Wallace (E) 1:07.70, Johnson (Car) 1:15.37, Ford (E) 1:22.19; 500 free: Lainey Cohen (E) 6:22.47, Nightingale (E) 6:35.00, Wasson (Car) 8:01.84; 200 free relay: Ellsworth A (Rachael Searchfield, Taylor Schultz, Molly Cravens, Samantha Woods) 2:11.20, Caribou A 2:26.07, Ellsworth B 2:34.53; 100 back: Mallory Nightingale (E) 1:16.36, Woods (E) 1:39.72, Ford (E) 1:45.54, Cavender (Car) 1:51.34; 100 breaststroke: Seve Gabelotaud (E) 1:34.03, Searchfield (E) 1:35.04; 400 free relay: Ellsworth A (Mallory Nightingale, Lainey Cohen, Cece McEachern, Felicia Burgin-Wallace) 4:18.78, Ellsworth B 5:06.78

Ellsworth boys 116, Caribou 13

200 medley relay: Ellsworth A (Maks Grover, Ben Walton, Keith Chandler, Kody Holmes) 1:50.03, Ellsworth B 2:14.10; 200 free: Ridge Jordan (E) 2:17.11, Carney (E) 2:34.38, Conry (E) 2:44.18; 200 IM: Genya Grover (E) 2:42.59; 50 free: Lyle Stephenson (E) 24.58, Keefe (E) 25.19, Wadman (E) 28.13, Cote (Car) 32.06, McLean (Car) 34.31, Zhang (George Stevens Academy) 52.64; 100 butterfly: Keith Chandler (Ellsworth) 58.67, Newbegin (Car) 1:16.87; 100 free: Maks Grover (E) 54.60, Keefe (E) 59.57, Wadman (E) 1:02.97, Cote (Car) 1:13.52, McLean (Car) 1:22.05; 500 free: Lyle Stephenson (E) 5:41.20, Walton (E) 5:42.93, Newbegin (Car) 7:21.04; 200 free relay: Ellsworth A (Ridge Jordan, Genya Grover, Samuel Keefe, Lyle Stephenson) 1:44.42, Ellsworth B 1:56.18; 100 back: Maks Grover (E) 1:00.02, Conry (E) 1:40.68; 100 breaststroke: Keith Chandler (E) 1:06.09, Holmes (E) 1:13.44, Walton (E) 1:15.72; 400 free relay: Ellsworth A (Keith Chandler, Ben Walton, Lyle Stephenson, Maks Grover) 3:52.33

At Old Town

Mount Desert Island girls, 125, Old Town, 51

200 Medley Relay 1, MDI (Luck, Samantha, Kief, Amelia, Sullivan, Courtney, Harper, Sam), 2:15.83. 2, MDI 2:17.76. 4, Old Town 2:30.03. 5, Old Town 2:32.69.   200 Freestyle 1, Connery, Erin, (MDI), 2:07.06. 2, Gifford, Rebecca, (OT), 2:22.91. 3, Vaillancourt, Laura, (OT), 2:25.29. 4, Blandford, Augusta, (MDI), 2:26.47. 5, White, Eleni, (MDI), 2:27.69. 6, Letourneau, Katie, (OT), 2:46.72.  200 IM 1, Soucek, Emma, (MDI), 2:28.19. 2, Spitzfaden, Anna, (OT), 2:46.36. 3, Morrison, Gillian, (MDI), 2:53.73. 4, Mills, Molly, (OT), 3:00.43. 5, Harper, Annie, (MDI), 3:02.88. 6, Kopec-Belliveau, Gaelin, (OT), 3:25.36.   50 Freestyle 1, Kief, Amelia, (MDI), 27.18. 2, Sullivan, Courtney, (MDI), 29.44. 3, Soucek, Lucy, (MDI), 29.88. 4, Vaillancourt, Laura, (OT), 30.33. 5, Bond, Haleigh, (OT), 32.34. 6, Lynch, Chelsea, (OT), 32.38.  1 mtr Diving 1, Manion, Dacie, (OT), 116.95. 2, Lavalle, Nellie, (MDI), 105.20. 3, Mason, Ellie, (MDI), 102.10. 4, Luck, Samantha, (MDI), 78.40. 5, Gaudet, Kristen, (OT), 68.80. 6, Gifford, Miranda, (OT), 63.75.  100 Butterfly 1, Connery, Erin, (MDI), 1:10.09. 2, Morrison, Gillian, (MDI), 1:18.72. 3, Gifford, Kelsey, (OT), 1:29.55.  100 Freestyle 1, Curran, Chelsey, (MDI), 58.06. 2, Gifford, Rebecca, (OT), 1:03.97. 3, White, Eleni, (MDI), 1:04.68. 4, Woolfolk, Beth, (MDI), 1:16.71. 5, St. Jean, Joci, (OT), 1:16.87. 6, Lynch, Chelsea, (OT), 1:17.62.  500 Freestyle 1, Rourk, Ryann, (MDI), 6:12.37. 2, Painter, Maggie, (MDI), 6:50.14. 3, Manion, Dacie, (OT), 6:51.64. 4, Blandford, Augusta, (MDI), 7:08.95. 5, Neal, Jordan, (OT), 7:34.11. 6, Callaway, Rachael, (OT), 7:48.76.   200 Freestyle Relay 1, MDI (Soucek, Emma, Kief, Amelia, Soucek, Lucy, Woolfolk, Beth), 1:56.29. 2, MDI 1:57.81. 3, Old Town 2:00.04. 5, Old Town 2:13.63.  100 Backstroke 1, Soucek, Lucy, (MDI), 1:15.10. 2, Painter, Maggie, (MDI), 1:19.91. 3, Gaudet, Kristen, (OT), 1:21.09. 4, Sullivan, Courtney, (MDI), 1:22.10. 5, Bond, Haleigh, (OT), 1:23.38. 6, Plunkett, Sarah, (OT), 1:30.53.  100 Breaststroke 1, Curran, Chelsey, (MDI), 1:15.05. 2, Kief, Amelia, (MDI), 1:18.79. 3, Vaillancourt, Laura, (OT), 1:19.65. 4, Luck, Samantha, (MDI), 1:23.49. 5, Gifford, Miranda, (OT), 1:28.63. 6, Kopec-Belliveau, Gaelin, (OT), 1:34.36.   400 Freestyle Relay 1, MDI (Sullivan, Courtney, Soucek, Lucy, Harper, Sam , Connery, Erin), 4:23.41. 2, Old Town 4:39.12. 3, MDI 4:43.62. 4, Old Town 5:03.73.

MDI boys, 115, Old Town 54.

200 Medley Relay 1, MDI (Carbone, Jason, Johnston, Ross, Kief, Joe, Bowden, Brody), 2:00.89. 2, MDI 2:02.14. 3, (OT) 2:27.10. 4, (OT) 2:35.13.    200 Freestyle 1, Hermansen, Kai, (OT), 2:07.82. 2, Ploch, Taylor, (OT), 2:13.03. 3, Genrich, Nathan, (MDI), 2:14.35. 4, Pearce, Will, (MDI), 2:15.86. 5, Hernandez, Daniel, (MDI), 2:31.06.    200 IM 1, Carbone, Jason, (MDI), 2:17.31. 2, King, Liam, (MDI), 2:38.59. 3, Chappelle, Travis, (OT), 3:18.65.    50 Freestyle 1, Luck, Madison, (MDI), 25.23. 2, Johnston, Ross, (MDI), 25.86. 3, Wallace, Caleb, (OT), 27.04. 4, Smith, Ben, (OT), 28.14. 5, Bowden, Brody, (MDI), 29.26. 6, Ellis, Tyler, (OT), 29.57.    100 Butterfly 1, Hermansen, Kai, (OT), 1:01.35. 2, Carbone, Jason, (MDI), 1:05.08. 3, Bowden, Brody, (MDI), 1:17.64.    100 Freestyle 1, Luck, Madison, (MDI), 55.28. 2, Ploch, Taylor, (OT), 57.60. 3, Genrich, Nathan, (MDI), 59.53. 4, Pearce, Will, (MDI), 1:00.51. 5, Wallace, Caleb, (OT), 1:00.83. 6, Smith, Ben, (OT), 1:05.47.    500 Freestyle 1, John, Cai, (MDI), 6:41.00. 2, Kief, Joe, (MDI), 7:04.27. 3, Letourneau, Adam, (OT), 7:35.42. 4, Cronk, Cody, (OT), 7:35.72.    200 Freestyle Relay 1, MDI (Genrich, Nathan, Bowden, Brody, Luck, Madison , Johnston, Ross), 1:44.27. 2, Old Town 1:47.99. 3, MDI 2:02.78. 4, Old Town 2:46.89.    100 Backstroke 1, King, Liam, (MDI), 1:19.26. 2, Kief, Joe, (MDI), 1:19.43. 3, Hernandez, Daniel, (MDI), 1:27.23. 4, Chappelle, Travis, (OT), 1:34.93.   100 Breaststroke 1, Johnston, Ross, (MDI), 1:14.66. 2, John, Cai, (MDI), 1:21.58. 3, Ellis, Tyler, (OT), 1:21.80. 4, Graves, Skyler, (MDI), 1:32.94. 5, Ward, Jacob, (OT), 1:33.25.    400 Freestyle Relay 1, Old Town (Wallace, Caleb, Smith, Ben, Ploch, Taylor, Hermansen, Kai), 4:03.67. 2, MDI 4:07.61. 3, MDI 4:10.18. 4, Old Town 5:06.47.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports