Jan. 6, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Jan. 06, 2011, at 11:47 p.m.

SKIING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Sugarloaf Mountain, Carrabassett Valley

Boys Freestyle

Maranacook 17, Orono 30, Mount Abram 31

1. Tyler Deangelis (M) 7:16.7, 2. Walker Thompson (M) 8:10, 3. Luke Wenzel (M) 8:21.0, 4. Nick Carlton (MA) 8:42.7, 5. Chris Parent (O) 8:46.4, 6. Schulyler Collett (O) 8:52.9, 7. Alex Bulteel (O) 8:55.4, 8. Trent Rosenberg (MA) 9:00.8, 9. Jay Chenard (MA) 9:12.8, 10. Thomas Farraday (MA) 9:17.5, 11. Carson Mitchell (M) 9:18.4, 12. Alex Introne (O) 9:30.8, 13. Corey McSweeney (M) 9:32.2, 14. Avery Cole (O) 9:33.7, 15. Louis Chiappetta (M) 9:36.7

Girls Freestyle

Maranacook 16, Mount Abram 32, Orono 34

1. Abby Mace (M) 8:53.5, 2. Sadie James (MA) 9:03.6, 3. Adrian Huntington (M) 10:16.7, 4. Hannah Renedo (O) 10:56.7, 5. Caroline Colan (M) 11:02.2, 6. Audrey Landis (O) 11:15.4, 7. Kara Witherill (M) 11:31.8, 8. Annah Houston (MA) 11:49.2, 9. J-rae Mendall (M) 11:59.5, 10. Molly McCafferty (MA) 12:05.0, 11. Analies Ross-Dyjak (O) 12:09.7, 12. Emma Houston (MA) 12:34.6, 13. Rowan Wilson (O) 12:39.2, 14. Elle Fenton-Hulett (M) 12:41.0, 15. Gracie Kavanah (M) 13:10.1

At Rockport

Girls Freestyle 5K

Mount Ararat 17, Camden Hills 22, Hampden 44, Boothbay 69

1. Emma Wood (MA) 13:38, 2. Erin Pierce (CH) 14:09, 3. Kate Spies (MA) 14:14, 4. Maggie Bouchard (MA) 14:28, 5. Mary Parks (CH) 14:32, 6. Molly Howe (H) 14:39, 7. Abby White (CH) 15:02, 8. Lindsay Bumbalo (CH) 15:06, 9. Lauren McNett (MA) 15:49, 10. Rebecca Gray (CH) 15:49, 11. Emilia Lofstrom (H) 15:50, 12. Sarah Scott (CH) 16:23, 13. Emma Conover (CH) 16:51, 14. Elena Cravens (H) 16:54, 15. Sphia Thayer (B) 17:43, 16. Aleisha Sonksen (CH) 17:46, 17. Sophie Lataille (H) 17:50, 18. Julie Beauchesne (CH) 17:51, 19. Nell Anthony (B) 17:57, 20. Morgan Martin (MA) 18:13

Boys Freestyle 5K

Mount Ararat, Camden Hills, Hampden, Boothbay no scores reported

1. Ethan Burke (H) 11:29, 2. Nick Parsons (MA) 12:32, 3. Nick Demosthenes (MA) 12:34, 4. Alex Spies (MA) 12:36, 5. Sam Wood (MA) 12:53, 6. Dustin Ramsay (H) 13:24, 7. Nick Murphy (CH) 13:36, 8. James McCraken (MA) 13:37, 9. Logan Sampson (CH) 13:50, 10. Evan Donoso (CH) 13:58, 11. Carrick Gambell (CH) 14:01, 12. Alex Wilder (CH) 14:15, 13. Adam Levesque (MA) 15:06, 14. Connor Schneider (MA) 15:08, 15. Ryan Johnston (H) 15:08

***

BASKETBALL

COLLEGE

Men’s

COLBY 75, HUSSON 70

Colby (6-6) 75

Russell 10-17 3-10 23, Foreman 2-5 7-8 13, Van Loenen 4-8 2-3 12, Beaulieu 0-2 3-4 3, Donovan 3-9 0-0 8, Fischer 4-6 0-0 10, Orchinhwa 1-5 3-4 5, David 0-1 1-2 1; Totals: 24-53 19-31 75

Husson (7-4) 70

Jones 6-10 13-16 26, Modica 2-6 2-2 6, McMorrin 0-3 0-0 0, Uhrin 2-10 7-8 11, Zaharchuk 1-4 1-2 3, Spaulding 0-0 0-0 0, Hughes 1-3 1-2 3, Medina 5-7 7-8 19, Libby 0-2 2-2 2, Klages 0-0 0-0 0; Totals: 17-45 33-40 70

3-pt. Goals — Colby (8-17): Foreman 2-4, Van Loenen 2-2, Fischer 2-4, Donovan 2-4, Russell 0-1, Beaulieu 0-1, David 0-1; Husson (3-11): Jones 1-2, Medina 2-2, Uhrin 0-4, McMorrin 0-3

Halftime: Colby 40-37

Boys

PENQUIS 49, PENOBSCOT VALLEY 35

Penquis (5-1) 49

Grinnell 0-1 0-0 0, Emery 1-1 0-0 2, Brzozowski 0-0 0-0 0, Russell 1-6 8-13 11, Lyford 2-5 2-4 7, Delano 2-3 0-1 4, Arefein 4-15 0-2 8, Stevens 1-5 2-2 4, Herbest 0-0 0-0 0, Bess 4-11 2-3 11, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Armstrong 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 16-39 14-25 49.

Penobscot Valley (6-2) 35

Scopino 2-3 0-0 5, D. Hallett 0-1 0-0 0, Jipson 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 2-8 0-0 4, R. Hallett 0-1 1-2 1, Cobb 4-12 3-5 12, McCloskey 4-9 5-12 13. Totals: 12-35 9-19 35.

3-point goals — Penquis (3-11): Russell 1-2, Lyford 1-2, Bess 1-4, Stevens 0-3; Penobscot Valley (2-10): Scopino 1-1, Cobb 1-4, Jipson 0-1, Jones 0-4

Penquis                  9 18 37 49

Penobscot Valley 4 13 20 35

JV: Penobscot Valley 38-30

***

HOCKEY

HIGH SCHOOL

At Alfond Arena, Orono

John Bapst JV boys 5, Old Town-Orono 4

John Bapst goals: Seth Yachanin 2, Paublo Cabrera, Shawn Casey, Jay Bishop; goalies: Carl Rydell, Jaron Leonard; Old Town-Orono: Kyle Dubay 2, Chad Adams, Aron Pinkham; goalie: Cal Hamilton

***

RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 66, St. Joseph’s 61

Colby 75, Husson 70

UM-Farmington 64, Plymouth State 52

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 93, Colby 87 (OT)

UM-Farmington 64, Plymouth State 58

U-New England 80, Husson 61

***

FRIDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Women’s Basketball

Maine Maritime at Bates, 7 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Houghton, 7 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

Bowdoin at Norwich, 7 p.m.

Colby at Saint Michael’s, 7 p.m.

New England College at U-New England, 7 p.m.

Saint Anselm at So. Maine, 7 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Holy Cross at Colby, 7 p.m.

Swimming

Colby at Norwich, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Southern Maine vs. Elizabethtown at Roger Williams, 5 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports