Dec. 23, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Dec. 23, 2010, at 7:31 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 24, 2010, at 12:49 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

EAGLES 43, RAMS 27

(Thursday Night)

Messalonskee (4-1) 43

Badeen 5-10 0-0 13, Eugley 1-5 0-2 2, Collier 0-2 1-2 1, York 0-0 0-0 0, Pelletier 7-17 4-5 18, Wacome 0-0 0-0 0, Cutten 0-2 0-2 0, Michaud 0-0 0-0 0, Bourgoin 0-0 0-0 0, McCafferty 1-3 5-6 8, Holz 0-0 0-0 0, Mayo 0-0 0-0 0; Totals: 14-43 11-19 43

Bangor (2-2) 27

Doherty 0-0 0-0 0, Throckmorton 4-14 1-2 9, Hetterman 0-0 0-0 0, Grandchamp 1-4 0-0 2, Jordan 1-4 0-1 2, Der. Johnson 1-4 0-1 2, Colpritt 0-0 0-0 0, Boulier 0-0 0-0 0, Hintz 0-0 0-0 0, Henigan 3-12 0-2 6, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Den. Johnson 1-3 0-0 2, M. Johnson 0-3 0-0 0, McKenna 2-5 2-5 6; Totals: 14-47 3-10 27

3-pt. goals, Messalonskee (3-14): Badeen 3-7, Eugley 0-3, Collier 0-1, Turner 0-2, Cutten 0-1; Bangor (0-4): Throckmorton 0-4

Messalonskee 10 29 35 43

Bangor 8 16 22 27

JV: Messalonskee 42-28

Track and field

At Brunswick

Winslow girls 87, Belfast 68.5, Lewiston 56, Rockland 46, Medomak Valley 11.5

4×100 relay: Winslow 12:35.79; 55: Hannah Hill (B) 7.82, Perry (W) 8.33, J. Ennoratti (MV) 8.47, Lalonde (L) 8.57, M. Ennoratti (MV) 8.62, Grass (B) 8.62; 55 hurdles: Christine Parrilli (W) 9.48, Violette (B) 10.29, Berry (R) 10.33, Dixon (L) 11.02, Turmel (L) 11.47; 1 mile: Abby Hersom (R) 5:38.68, Schassberger (W) 5:38.86, Wessells (B) 6:17.46, Shaw (L) 6:24.41, Carpenter (B) 6:59.21; 400: Elizabeth Dixon (L) 1:06.72, Violette (B) 1:06.98, DiBello (L) 1:17:14; 800: Abby Hersom (R) 2:47.90, Schassberger (W) 2:48.24, Manyiel (L) 3:04.53, Hopkins (W) 3:13.98, Mauser (B) 3:23.70; 200: Hannah Hill (B) 28.33, Grass (B) 30.37, J. Ennoratti (MV) 31.28, M. Ennoratti (MV) 31.35, Lalonde (L) 31.37; 2 mile: Kellie Howie (B) 13:47.39, Shaw (L) 14:26.88; 4×200 relay: Rockland A 2:05.38, Lewiston A 2:09.93, Winslow A 2:12.89, Lewiston B 2:21.33; shot put: Rebecca Picard (R) 27-4, Violette (W) 26-8, Flye (W) 22-9½, Palmer (L) 19-7, Paradis (L) 17-½; high jump: Autumn Hopkins (W) 4-8, Smith (W) 4-6, DiBello (L) 4-4, Lalonde (L) 4-4, Price (W) 4-0, Fletcher (W) 3-10; long jump: Bethany Berry (R) 14-2¾, Parrilli (W) 14-1½, Grass (B) 12-9¾, Sirois (R) 11-10½, Yeung (L) 11-8; triple jump: Hannah Hill (B) 36-6, Parrilli (W) 32-4, Smith (W) 32-1¾, Dixon (L) 28-5¾, J. Ennoratti (MV) 26-11¼; pole vault: Ali James (B) 7-6, Violette (W) 7-0, Turmel (L) 6-6, Miller (L) 5-6

Lewiston boys 157, Winslow 53, Belfast 44, Medomak Valley 15, Rockland 14

4×800 relay: Lewiston 9:30.69, Winslow 10:45.83; 55: Dominic Sintetos (W) 6.96, Eversage (B) 7.01, Abdirhaman (L) 7.08, Campbell (B) 7.11, Olehowski (L) 7.19; 55 hurdles: Kyle Palmer (L) 8.86, Turner (W) 9.78, Richards (B) 10.15, Clabby (L) 10.48, Hall (R) 10.70; 1 mile: Kevin Lavertu (L) 4:53.73, Barre (L) 4:58.53, O’Donnell (L) 5:24.92, Mohamed (L) 5:29.60, Rhodes (R) 5:30.14; 400: Tyler Hartman (L) 56.46, Achekh (L) 57.29, Palmer (L) 58.28, Anderson (MV) 59.17, Cote (L) 1:00.05; 800: James Cassidy (W) 2:13.74, Letendre (L) 2:13.97, Clabby (L) 2:18.31, Barre (L) 2:21.06, O’Donnell (MV) 2:28.81; 200: Lani Eversage (B) 24.27, Sintetos (W) 24.70, Campbell (B) 24.89, Abdirhaman (L) 25.20, Olehowski (L) 25.44; 2 mile: Kevin Lavertu (L) 11:05.00, Adams (L) 11:20.43, Caliguiri (L) 11:21.04, Anderson (MV) 11:59.98, Levesque (W) 12:03.24; 4x200 relay: Belfast A 1:41.70, Lewiston A 1:41.85, Lewiston B 1:53.45, Lewiston D 2:03.24; shot put: Dillion Webster (B) 49-5½,  Pandora (L) 44-6½, Heroux (B) 44-3, Peters (L) 38-8½, Chicoine (L) 37-3½; high jump: Lauren Merritt (R) 5-2, Anderson (MV) 5-0, Cote (L) 5-0, Carver (R) 5-0, Sullivan (L) 4-8; long jump: Ricardo Juco (L) 17-7¼, Aden (L) 17-7, Abdirhaman (L) 17-2½, Akins (W) 16-10½, Merritt (R) 16-2; triple jump: Brody Crosby (W) 34-5½, Sullivan (L) 33-9½, Soucy (L) 30-9½, Melvin (L) 30-2¼, Hall (R) 27-7¾; pole vault: Ryan Turner (W) 11-6, Clabby (L) 9-0, Melvin (L) 7-0

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Bangor 70, Messalonskee 29

Belfast 54, Mount View 53

Calais 54, Woodland 31

Camden Hills 79, Rockland 37

Cheverus 49, Portland 28

Edward Little 58, Oxford Hills 45

Ellsworth 75, Old Town 43

Foxcroft Acad. 71, Searsport 50

Gardiner 61, Maranacook 47

Greely 67, York 49

Lawrence 50, Hampden Acad. 49

Leavitt 65, Oak Hill 49

Lewiston 60, Brunswick 45

Mattanawcook 47, Hermon 40

Medomak Valley 64, Lincoln Acad. 62

Monmouth Acad. 54, Lisbon 28

Mt. Blue 67, Brewer 40

Nokomis 52, MCI 26

Old Orchard Beach 51, Traip 49

Orono 44, Central 30

Penobscot Valley 69, Bangor Christian 33

Penquis 53, Piscataquis 36

Richmond 51, Rangeley 41

Scarborough 54, Noble 33

Skowhegan 63, Erskine Acad. 61

Stearns 56, Houlton 17

Winslow 66, Waterville 21

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Postponements

Calvary Chapel at Shead, Dec. 27, 2 p.m.

Thursday’s Results

Biddeford 39, Scarborough 34

Brewer 50, Mt. Blue 33

Brunswick 50, Lewiston 28

Camden Hills 74, Rockland 43

Central Aroostook 46, Ashland 18

Deering 51, South Portland 45

Edward Little 39, Oxford Hills 38

Fort Kent 58, LCS/MSSM 28

Gorham 60, Bonny Eagle 46

Hall-Dale 57, Georges Valley 49

Hampden 78, Lawrence 18

Jay 70, Telstar 19

John Bapst 43, MDI 36

Leavitt 75, Oak Hill 31

Livermore Falls 51, Dirigo 31

Madison 41, Carrabec 36

Massabesic 54, Noble 47

Messalonskee 43, Bangor 27

Monmouth Acad. 43, Lisbon 38

Morse 53, Cony 44

Mount View 49, Belfast 38

Mountain Valley 52, Mount Abram 31

Nokomis 86, MCI 16

Penobscot Valley 31, Bangor Christian 21

Richmond 32, Rangeley 30

Sanford 57, Marshwood 42

Saint Dominic 35, Boothbay 22

Traip Acad. 48, Old Orchard 33

Windham 29, Westbrook 23

Winslow 54, Waterville 14

York 54, Greely 28

BOYS HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Winslow 3, Old Town 2

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports