Dec. 21, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Dec. 22, 2010, at 2:40 a.m.

SWIMMING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Ellsworth

Ellsworth girls 90, Brewer 76

200 medley relay: Ellsworth A (Mallory Nightingale, Cece McEachern, Lainey Cohen, Rachael Searchfield) 2:10.93, Brewer A 2:21.18, Ellsworth B 2:28.06; 200 free: Cece McEachern (E) 2:04.89, Wallace-Burgin (E) 2:24.70, Nutter (B) 2:39.84, Rose (B) 2:47.51, Coulter (B) 3:20.68; 200 IM: Mallory Nightingale (E) 2:49.41, Chase (B) 2:55.47, Hand (B) 3:21.46; 50 free: Felicia Wallace-Burgin (E) 29.91, King (B) 30.35, Deabay (B) 31.70, Frederick (B) 33.33, Woods (E) 35.07, Brozoa (E) 42.96; 100 butterfly: Cece McEachern (E) 1:03.98, Cohen (E) 1:14.07, Wilson (B) 1:17.46, Chase (B) 1:27.76, Berube (B) 1:38.63; 100 free: Rachel Searchfield (E) 1:06.65, Nutter (B) 1:09.19, Gabelotaud (E) 1:15.74, Rose (B) 1:15.75, Gumus (E) 1:17.54, Bureau (B) 1:20.14; 500 free: Lainey Cohen (E) 6:16.29, Nightingale (E) 6:49.07, King (B) 7:13.24, Frederick (B) 7:54.65; 200 free relay: Brewer A (Patience Wilson, Natashia Frederick, Keri-Anne Deabay, Nanna Havshoei) 2:07.34, Ellsworth A 2:08.64, Brewer C 2:32.00; 100 back: Rachel Searchfield (E) 1:23.89, Wilson (B) 1:24.91, Gumus (E) 1:30.03, Hand (B) 1:37.04, Deabay (B) 1:40.55, Woods (E) 1:43.85; 100 breaststroke: Nanna Havshoei (B) 1:20.73, Cravens (E) 1:33.71, Danforth (B) 1:34.33, Gabelotaud (E) 1:35.11, Berube (B) 1:40.90, White (E) 1:53.93; 400 free relay: Ellsworth A (Cece McEachern, Mallory Nightingale, Felicia Burgin-Wallace, Lainey Cohen) 4:25.46, Brewer A 4:42.17, Brewer B 5:12.85, Ellsworth B 5:15.07

Ellsworth boys 98, Brewer 57

200 medley relay: Ellsworth A (Keith Chandler, Kody Holmes, Maks Grover, Ben Walton) 1:51.79, Brewer A 2:02.72; 200 free: Mitchell Pottle (B) 2:18.58, Carney (E) 2:24.06, Colley (B) 2:27.25, Conry (E) 2:50.67; 200 IM: Keith Chandler (E) 2:09.76, Williams (B) 2:16.90, M. Grover (E) 2:21.33; 50 free: Samuel Keefe (E) 25.72, Jordan (E) 25.86, Grover (E) 26.86, Worden (B) 27.13, Anderson (B) 28.64, Adams (B) 31.59; 100 butterfly: Maks Grover (E) 1:02.44, Moellentin (B) 1:09.34; 100 free: Genya Grover (E) 59.08, Jordan (E) 59.11, Worden (B) 1:07.36, Anderson (B) 1:09.29, Baez (E) 1:20.04, Ketchum (B) 1:27.81; 500 free: Josh Williams (B) 5:35.92, Walton (E) 5:41.99, Wadman (E) 7:12.31, Hymas (B) 7:56.29; 200 free relay: Ellsworth A (Ridge Jordan, Samuel Keefe, Blake Carney, Genya Grover) 1:45.34, Brewer A 1:47.39, Ellsworth B 2:09.80, Brewer B 2:12.73; 100 back: Keith Chandler (E) 1:02.67, Walton (E) 1:08.86, Pottle (B) 1:10.52, Ketchum (B) 1:32.04; 100 breaststroke: Kody Holmes (E) 1:12.96, Mark Moellentin (B) 1:23.11, Colley (B) 1:27.43, Conry (E) 1:35.05; 400 free relay: Ellsworth A (Maks Grover, Kody Holmes, Ben Walton, Keith Chandler) 3:49.46, Brewer A 4:37.90, Ellsworth B 4:56.92

At Husson College pool, Bangor

Bangor girls 148, Washington Academy 27

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Alyssa Reardon SO, Jamie Hunsaker SO, Emma Waddell FR, Jenny Dickson SR), 2:08.11. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 2:16.36. 3, Washington Academy ‘A’ 2:31.79; 200 Free: 1, Jamie Hunsaker, Bangor, 2:07.45. 2, Meri Wicks, Bangor, 2:14.46. 3, Emily Daub, Bangor, 2:24.36. 4, Aiden Shankland-Kalesnick, WA, 3:19.32; 200 IM: 1, Emma Waddell, Bangor, 2:16.85. 2, Laura Pasquine, Bangor, 2:43.08. 3, Dominique Comeau, Bangor, 2:44.80; 50 Free: 1, Jamie Hunsaker, Bangor, 27.41. 2, Kylie Smith, Bangor, 28.93. 3, Carli Poisson, Bangor, 30.46. 4, Summer Hodgdon, WA, 36.93; 1 mtr Diving: 1, Julie Clifford, Bangor, 166.65. 2, Allie Rowe, Bangor, 136.85. 3, Elizabeth Huber, Bangor, 126.80; 100 Fly: 1, Meri Wicks, Bangor, 1:09.00. 2, Lacey Hernandez, Bangor, 1:12.92. 3, Ashely Kumst, WA, 1:18.71. 4, Hannah Lust, Bangor, 1:29.78; 100 Free: 1, Juliana McDonald, Bangor, 1:00.00. 2, Jenny Dickson, Bangor, 1:01.69. 3, Sadie Redman, Bangor, 1:05.81. 4, Brianne Corey, WA, 1:24.21. 5, Aiden Shankland-Kalesnick, WA, 1:27.19; 500 Free: 1, Emma Waddell, Bangor, 5:23.57. 2, Alyssa Reardon, Bangor, 6:00.13. 3, Taylor Rogers, Bangor, 6:19.24. 4, Chloe Barnett, WA, 9:18.74; 200 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Sadie Redman SR, Alyssa Reardon SO, Jenny Dickson SR, Meri Wicks JR), 1:52.23. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 1:58.60. 3, Washington Academy ‘A’ 2:20.26; 100 Back: 1, Juliana McDonald, Bangor, 1:07.51. 2, Laura Pasquine, Bangor, 1:16.90. 3, Dominique Comeau, Bangor, 1:20.04. 4, Lea Bushman, WA, 1:24.34. 5, Brianne Corey, WA, 1:35.02; 100 Breaststroke: 1, Ashely Kumst, WA, 1:20.03. 2, Jenny Dickson, Bangor, 1:25.96. 3, Taylor Rogers, Bangor, 1:28.62. 4, Kylie Smith, Bangor, 1:35.65. 5, Chloe Barnett, WA, 1:52.53; 400 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Juliana McDonald FR, Jamie Hunsaker SO, Meri Wicks JR, Emma Waddell FR), 4:02.97. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 4:27.82.

Bangor boys 136, Washington Academy 27

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (Connor Giles JR, Isaac Walton SR, David Smallwood FR, Jacob Worcester JR), 1:53.31. 2, Bangor ‘A’ 1:54.39. 3, Washington Academy ‘A’ 2:14.08; 200 Free: 1, Isaac Walton, Bangor, 2:08.21. 2, Welles Tisdale, Bangor, 2:09.17. 3, Fletcher Hand, Bangor, 2:23.32. 4, Thai Huu Tai, WA, 2:41.27; 200 IM: 1, Matt Fuller, Bangor, 2:19.57. 2, Matt England, Bangor, 2:25.63. 3, Jeff Rogers, Bangor, 2:25.73. 4, Matthew Talbot, WA, 3:04.09; 50 Free: 1, Jacob Worcester, Bangor, 25.43. 2, Colton Markevich, Bangor, 25.61. 3, Kameron Hanson, WA, 26.08. 4, John Peterson, Bangor, 27.51; 1 mtr Diving: 1, Kyle Mallory-MacDonald, Bangor, 133.95. 2, Tommy Townley, Bangor, 88.65; 100 Fly: 1, Ryan Robinson, Bangor, 1:01.48. 2, Louis Booysen, Bangor, 1:05.18. 3, Jeff Rogers, Bangor, 1:06.06. 4, Caleb Beal, WA, 1:27.96; 100 Free: 1, David Smallwood, Bangor, 51.07. 2, Sam Barnett, Bangor, 53.45. 3, Gordon Carroll, Bangor, 57.96. 4, Thai Huu Tai, WA, 1:08.25; 500 Free: 1, Welles Tisdale, Bangor, 5:41.58. 2, Isaac Walton, Bangor, 5:42.14. 3, Dylan Wood, Bangor, 6:24.82; 200 Free Relay: 1, Washington Academy ‘A’ (Caleb Beal SO, Matthew Talbot SO, Thai Huu Tai JR, Kameron Hanson JR), 1:52.84; 100 Back: 1, Colton Markevich, Bangor, 1:08.25. 2, Connor Giles, Bangor, 1:10.31. 3, Kameron Hanson, WA, 1:11.68. 4, Fletcher Hand, Bangor, 1:18.41. 5, Caleb Beal, WA, 1:21.27; 100 Breaststroke: 1, Louis Booysen, Bangor, 1:12.02. 2, Nick Montemurro, Bangor, 1:15.12. 3, John Peterson, Bangor, 1:18.88. 4, Matthew Talbot, WA, 1:25.32; 400 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (Steven Leighton SO, Connor Giles JR, Colton Markevich FR, Jeff Rogers JR), 4:01.00. 2, Bangor ‘A’ 4:03.79.

At Old Town

Old Town girls 99, Hampden Academy 68

200 Medley Relay: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Bond, Haleigh, Vaillancourt, Laura, Gifford, Rebecca, Gifford, Miranda), 2:17.20. 2, Hampden ‘A’ 2:37.54. 3, Old Town ‘C’ 3:13.45. 200 Free: 1, Snyder, Hannah, Hampden, 2:31.91. 2, Manion, Dacie, Old Town, 2:34.80. 3, Seekins, Hillary, Hampden, 2:35.44. 4, Neal, Jordan, Old Town, 2:45.46. 5, St. Jean, Joci, Old Town, 2:50.73. 6, Covey, Chelsea, Hampden, 2:56.86. 200 IM: 1, Mills, Molly, Old Town, 2:58.89. 2, Trembley, Emily, Old Town, 3:06.82. 3, Matthews, Samantha, Hampden, 3:33.07. 50 Free: 1, Gifford, Rebecca, Old Town, 28.87. 2, Vaillancourt, Laura, Old Town, 29.96. 3, Parsons, Emma, Hampden, 30.66. 4, Ranger, Rachel, Hampden, 31.52. 5, Bond, Haleigh, Old Town, 31.62. 6, Worcester, Brittany, Hampden, 33.33. 100 Fly: 1, Gifford, Miranda, Old Town, 1:18.15. 2, Gifford, Kelsey, Old Town, 1:29.96. 3, Hagar, Mickayla, Hampden, 1:34.73. 4, Matthews, Samantha, Hampden, 1:42.93. 5, Plunkett, Sarah, Old Town, 1:48.74. 100 Free: 1, Snyder, Hannah, Hampden, 1:09.08. 2, Parsons, Emma, Hampden, 1:09.66. 3, Ranger, Rachel, Hampden, 1:11.01. 4, Neal, Jordan, Old Town, 1:16.38. 5, St. Jean, Joci, Old Town, 1:19.35. 6, Kopec-Belliveau, Gaelin, Old Town, 1:25.64. 500 Free: 1, Manion, Dacie, Old Town, 7:08.02. 2, Seekins, Hillary, Hampden, 7:14.26. 3, Osgood, Halie, Hampden, 7:52.22. 4, Letourneau, Katie, Old Town, 8:02.40. 5, Higgins, Meave, Hampden, 9:12.55. 200 Free Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Snyder, Hannah, Parsons, Emma, Hagar, Mickayla, Ranger, Rachel), 2:04.36. 2, Old Town ‘A’ 2:06.54. 3, Old Town ‘B’ 2:18.92. 100 Back: 1, Gifford, Rebecca, Old Town, 1:12.94. 2, Gaudet, Kristen, Old Town, 1:19.64. 3, Bond, Haleigh, Old Town, 1:20.67. 4, Rush, Michelle, Hampden, 1:36.08. 5, Wagner, Taylor, Hampden, 1:42.48. 6, Mulcahy, Makayla, Hampden, 1:43.26. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Vaillancourt, Laura, Old Town, 1:20.76. 2, Gifford, Miranda, Old Town, 1:28.50. 3, Osgood, Halie, Hampden, 1:33.20. 4, Kopec-Belliveau, Gaelin, Old Town, 1:37.09. 5, Ginn, Lauren, Hampden, 1:41.85. 6, Higgins, Meave, Hampden, 1:50.63. 400 Free Relay: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Trembley, Emily, Gaudet, Kristen, Bond, Haleigh, Gifford, Rebecca), 4:38.09. 2, Hampden ‘A’ 4:42.21. 3, Old Town ‘B’ 5:08.04.

Hampden Academy 96, Old Town 72

200 Medley Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Reeve, Colin, Cardello, Jared, Dysart, Ethan, Quigley, Zach), 2:01.54. 2, Old Town ‘A’ 2:01.95. 3, Old Town High School ‘B’ 2:21.77. 200 Free: 1, Dysart, Ethan, Hampden, 2:19.07. 2, Smith, Ben, Old Town, 2:28.33. 3, Nelson, Paul, Old Town, 2:40.89. 4, Gunnell, Timothy, Hampden, 2:41.25. 5, Vidas, Colin, Hampden, 2:41.59. 6, Chappelle, Travis, Old Town, 2:54.93. 200 IM: 1, Hermansen, Kai, Old Town, 2:28.63. 2, Bjorn, Jack, Hampden, 2:33.82. 3, Cardello, Jared, Hampden, 2:48.22. 4, Ellis, Tyler, Old Town, 3:07.51. 5, O’Connor, Sean, Hampden, 3:13.02. 50 Free: 1, Ploch, Taylor, Old Town, 25.63. 2, Delima, Lou, Hampden, 26.25. 3, Quigley, Zach, Hampden, 26.57. 4, Wallace, Caleb, Old Town, 27.08. 5, Nelson, Caleb, Hampden, 28.74. 6, Letourneau, Adam, Old Town, 29.56. 100 Fly: 1, Ploch, Taylor, Old Town, 1:07.40. 2, Reeve, Colin, Hampden, 1:10.24. 3, Dysart, Ethan, Hampden, 1:12.41. 4, Bjorn, Jack, Hampden, 1:24.40. 100 Free: 1, Wallace, Caleb, Old Town, 1:01.18. 2, Delima, Lou, Hampden, 1:01.46. 3, Quigley, Zach, Hampden, 1:03.15. 4, Smith, Ben, Old Town, 1:04.17. 5, Lovejoy, Ben, Old Town, 1:06.79. 6, Kilgour, Jordan, Hampden, 1:07.18. 500 Free: 1, Reeve, Colin, Hampden, 5:45.28. 2, Hermansen, Kai, Old Town, 5:45.93. 3, Nelson, Paul, Old Town, 7:24.43. 4, Doyon, Holden, Hampden, 7:33.42. 5, Vidas, Colin, Hampden, 7:47.91. 6, Ward, Jacob, Old Town, 8:08.28. 200 Free Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Quigley, Zach, Cardello, Jared, Bjorn, Jack, Delima, Lou), 1:46.22. 2, Old Town ‘A’ 1:50.39. 3, Hampden ‘B’ 2:05.07. 100 Back: 1, Kilgour, Jordan, Hampden, 1:22.74. 2, Bajkowski, Justin, Old Town, 1:28.60. 3, Nelson, Caleb, Hampden, 1:29.31. 4, Doyon, Holden, Hampden, 1:43.48. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Cardello, Jared, Hampden, 1:22.84. 2, Ellis, Tyler, Old Town, 1:23.06. 3, Gilman, Chris, Old Town, 1:23.36. 4, Chappelle, Travis, Old Town, 1:30.77. 5, O’Connor, Sean, Hampden, 1:31.54. 6, Gunnell, Timothy, Hampden, 1:33.29. 400 Free Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Bjorn, Jack, Delima, Lou, Dysart, Ethan, Reeve, Colin), 3:59.39. 2, Old Town ‘A’ 4:22.88. 3, Hampden ‘C’ 4:43.63.

At Dover-Foxcroft

MDI girls 118, Foxcroft 52

200 Medley Relay: 1. MDI ‘B’ (Curran, Chelsey, Connery, Erin, Sullivan, Courtney, Woolfolk, Beth), 2:08.47; 2. Foxcroft ‘A’ 2:12.96; 3. MDI ‘A’ 2:16.24; 4. Foxcroft ‘B’ 2:23.25. 200 Free: 1. Jacobs, Olivia, MDI, 2:13.80; 2. Soucek, Lucy, MDI, 2:15.47; 3. Rourk, Ryann, MDI, 2:16.81; 4. Boyer, Erin, FOX, 2:25.59; 5. Lopez, Cassy, FOX, 3:20.59. 200 IM: 1. Kief, Amelia, MDI, 2:30.59; 2. Murray, Ashley, FOX, 2:35.17; 3. Luck, Samantha, MDI, 2:41.82; 4. Clarke, Mamie, FOX, 2:47.06; 5. Sullivan, Courtney, MDI, 2:53.20; 6. Grant, Abbey, FOX, 2:53.62. 50 Free: 1. Curran, Chelsey, MDI, 26.31; 2. Connery, Erin, MDI, 27.22; 3. Blandford, Augusta, MDI, 29.92; 4. Boyer, Erin, FOX, 30.10; 5. Clarke, Mamie, FOX, 33.25; 6. Thebault-Spieker, Abbie, FOX, 33.93. 100 Fly: 1. Connery, Erin, MDI, 1:11.18; 2. Dyer, Blake, FOX, 1:12.22; 3. Kief, Amelia, MDI, 1:12.87; 4. Oldfield, Chellie, FOX, 1:14.78; 5. Luck, Samantha, MDI, 1:17.15. 100 Free: 1. Harper, Annie, MDI, 1:09.59; 2. Andrews, Cynthia, MDI, 1:14.89; 3. Woolfolk, Beth, MDI, 1:18.18; 4. Bradshaw, Ashley, FOX, 1:26.13; 5. Hobbs, Savannah, FOX, 1:40.60; 6. Chambers, Emily, FOX, 1:48.94. 500 Free: 1. Curran, Chelsey, MDI, 5:51.81; 2. Kudsi, Ana, FOX, 6:36.63; 3. Morrison, Gillian, MDI, 6:48.87; 4. Painter, Maggie, MDI, 7:20.04; 5. Lopez, Cassy, FOX, 8:35.75. 200 Free Relay: 1. MDI ‘A’ (White, Eleni, Sullivan, Courtney, Soucek, Lucy, Rourk, Ryann), 1:55.93; 2. MDI ‘B’ 2:12.42; 3. Foxcroft ‘A’ 2:21.97; 4. Foxcroft ‘B’ 2:26.35. 100 Back: 1. Murray, Amber, FOX, 1:05.87; 2. Soucek, Emma, MDI, 1:08.53; 3. Murray, Ashley, FOX, 1:10.68; 4. Dyer, Blake, FOX, 1:12.50; 5. Jacobs, Olivia, MDI, 1:14.75; 6. Hodgkins, Molly, MDI, 1:31.73. 100 Breaststroke: 1. Oldfield, Chellie, FOX, 1:22.32; 2. Soucek, Lucy, MDI, 1:22.94; 3. Sullivan, Courtney, MDI, 1:26.31; 4. White, Eleni, MDI, 1:28.69; 5. Thebault-Spieker, Abbie, FOX, 1:46.38. 400 Free Relay: 1. MDI ‘A’ (Jacobs, Olivia, Blandford, Augusta, Luck, Samantha, Rourk, Ryann), 4:15.15; 2. MDI ‘C’ 4:22.57; 3. Foxcroft ‘A’ 4:37.45.

MDI boys 94, Foxcroft 51

200 Medley Relay: 1. MDI ‘B’ (Hernandez, Daniel, Graves, Skyler, Genrich, Nathan, King, Liam), 2:11.81; 2. Foxcroft ‘A’ 2:13.50; 3. MDI ‘A’ 2:18.07. 200 Free: 1. Fadley, Cameron, FOX, 1:54.88; 2. Luck, Madison, MDI, 2:00.78; 3. John, Cai, MDI, 2:30.22; 4. Bowden, Brody, MDI, 2:36.97; 5. Henderson, Jere, FOX, 2:37.00; 6. Hilton, Tyler, FOX, 2:55.58. 200 IM: 1. Kief, Joe, MDI, 2:42.88; 2. Graves, Skyler, MDI, 3:13.88. 50 Free: 1. Boyer, Donnie, FOX, 23.72; 2. Evans, Zach, FOX, 25.47; 3. King, Liam, MDI, 26.50; 4. Helmke, Richard, MDI, 28.09; 5. Hernandez, Daniel, MDI, 28.83; 6. Zepeda, Jose, FOX, 30.39. 100 Free: 1. Evans, Zach, FOX, 59.69; 2. John, Cai, MDI, 1:02.84; 3. Helmke, Richard, MDI, 1:05.56; 4. Graves, Skyler, MDI, 1:09.00; 5. Hilton, Tyler, FOX, 1:16.69. 500 Free: 1. Fadley, Cameron, FOX, 5:24.29; 2. Johnston, Ross, MDI, 5:44.34; 3. King, Liam, MDI, 6:55.22; 4. Hilton, Garrett, FOX, 7:57.53. 200 Free Relay: 1. MDI ‘B’ (Kief, Joe, Pearce, Will, Hernandez, Daniel, John, Cai), 1:47.99; 2. MDI ‘A’ 1:53.06; 3. Foxcroft ‘B’ 2:30.65. 100 Back: 1. Johnston, Ross, MDI, 1:02.59; 2. Luck, Madison, MDI, 1:04.28; 3. Kief, Joe, MDI, 1:21.63; 4. McArthur, Josh, FOX, 2:02.66. 100 Breaststroke: 1. Boyer, Donnie, FOX, 1:09.87; 2. Genrich, Nathan, MDI, 1:22.81; 3. Henderson, Jere, FOX, 1:28.75; 4. Bowden, Brody, MDI, 1:32.03. 400 Free Relay: 1. MDI ‘A’ (John, Cai, Helmke, Richard, Luck, Madison, Johnston, Ross), 4:03.94; 2. MDI ‘B’ 4:21.19; 3. Foxcroft ‘A’ 5:01.91.

***

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 74, Penn State 64

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Hatter Classic

Stetson 76, Maine 70

***

BASKETBALL

COLLEGE

Men’s basketball

BLACK BEARS 74, NITTANY LIONS 64

Maine (6-5) 74

Barnies 4-6 2-5 10, Burnatowski 6-8 3-4 20, McNally 1-2 0-0 3, Singleton 0-3 6-8 6, McLemore 2-5 0-0 5, Rogers 0-1 0-0 0, Fraser 2-3 2-4 6, Mitchell 5-7 3-4 17, Peay 0-2 7-8 7, Allison 0-1 0-2 0

Penn State (7-4) 64

Jackson 7-17 3-5 18, Brooks 1-5 0-0 2, Jones 2-2 0-0 4, Battle 7-13 8-9 26, Frazier 2-4 0-0 4, Buie 0-3 1-2 1, Marshall 2-5 1-2 6, Woodyard 0-4 0-0 0, Oliver 1-4 0-0 3, Kirkpatrick 0-0 0-0 0

3-pt. goals: Burnatowski 5-7, McNally 1-1, McLemore 1-4, Mitchell 4-6; Jackson 1-5, Battle 4-7, Marshall 1-2, Oliver 1-4

Halftime: Maine 31-24

Women’s basketball

HATTERS 76, BLACK BEARS 70

Maine (1-10) 70

Druding 0-1 0-0 0, Roberts 6-12 5-8 17, Ross 5-15 0-0 11, Smith 4-13 3-4 12, Vanderhoff 5-13 1-2 12, Williams 1-2 0-0 2, Maner 0-0 0-0 0, Wellington 6-12 4-4 16, Baranowski 0-0 0-0 0

Stetson (5-5) 76

Conner 4-8 8-8 16, Sims 6-11 4-4 17, Graboski 3-4 1-2 8, Brown 4-13 5-6 15, McGowan 4-16 6-10 16, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, McNally 0-1 0-0 0, Dennis 0-1 2-2 2, Truss 0-3 0-0 0, Mills 1-3 0-2 2

3-pt. goals: Ross 1-7, Smith 1-2, Vanderhoff 1-2; Sims 1-2, Graboski 1-1, Brown 2-4, McGowan 2-5

Halftime: Maine 35-33

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball

RAMS 60, WITCHES 32

Brewer (2-2) 32

Billings 1-4 0-0 2, Sasaki 1-3 0-0 2, Bessette 4-13 1-1 9, Libby 0-0 0-2 0, Brier 1-5 2-4 4, Ramsey 0-0 1-2 1, I. Burgess 1-5 1-2 3, A. Burgess 1-5 0-1 3, Cuskelly 0-2 0-0 0, Newcomb 0-2 0-0 0, Violette 1-1 0-0 2, Ogbonna 2-3 2-3 6

Bangor (2-1) 60

Vola 0-0 0-0 0, Larochelle 1-2 0-0 2, Szewczyk 1-5 0-1 2, Hetterman 1-1 0-0 2, Sherwood 4-6 0-0 9, Lewis 1-2 0-0 3, Thomas 5-10 0-2 11, Corneil 0-0 0-0 0, Blodgett 3-8 0-0 7, Mackintosh 3-6 0-1 6, Thayer 0-3 0-0 0, Campbell 1-3 0-0 2, Freudenberger 2-4 0-0 3, Stewart 3-6 1-2 7, Hartley 3-3 0-2 6

3-pt. goals: A. Burgess 1-2, Sasaki 0-2; Sherwood 1-1, Lewis 1-1, Blodgett 1-2, Freudenberger 1-3, Thayer 0-1, Szewczyk 0-2

Brewer 11 13 27 32

Bangor 12 26 45 60

JV: Bangor 44-36

Girls basketball

RAMS 48, WITCHES 30

Bangor (2-1) 48

Doherty 0-0 0-0 0, Throckmorton 9-13 0-0 19, Hetterman 0-0 0-0 0, Grandchamp 1-5 0-0 2, Jordan 1-5 0-0 3, Der. Johnson 2-5 0-0 4, Colpritt 1-1 0-0 2, Boulier 0-0 0-0 0, Hintz 0-1 0-0 0, Henigan 3-8 0-0 6, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Den. Johnson 2-7 0-0 4, M. Johnson 1-2 0-0 2, McKenna 3-8 0-0 6; Totals: 29-53 0-0 48

Brewer (1-3) 30

Hutchins 2-10 2-2 6, Grindle 0-0 0-0 0, Thompson 0-1 0-0 0, Houp 0-0 0-0 0, Bailey 1-3 1-3 3, H. Nickerson 1-11 4-4 7, Small 2-7 1-2 6, McLaughlin 1-4 0-0 2, M. Nickerson 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 1-6 1-2 5, Bost 0-2 0-0 0, Smith 1-3 0-0 2, Mills 0-0 0-0 0; Totals: 9-48 9-13 30

3-pt. goals: — Bangor (2-6): Jordan 1-2, Throckmorton 1-3, Henigan 0-1; Brewer (3-19): Thomas 1-4, Small 1-3, H. Nickerson 1-9, Hutchins 0-1, M. Nickerson 0-1, Bost 0-1

Bangor 13 23 36 48

Brewer 6 13 24 30

JV: Brewer 39-27

***

HOCKEY

HIGH SCHOOL

BLUE DEVILS 6, RAMS 1

Lewiston (3-0-1) 2 0 4 — 6

Bangor (3-1) 1 0 0 — 1

First period — 1. Lew, Cloutier 4 (unassisted), 3:13; 2. Ban, Papsadora 3 (King), 10:04; 3. Lew, McDonough 2 (R. Lemelin, Tiner), 12:27. Penalties: Lew, Gagne, cross checking, 4:52.

Second period — No scoring. Penalties: Ban, C. Farnham, tripping, 8:40.

Third period — 4. Lew, Steele 5 (Wigant), 3:07; 5. Lew, Cloutier 5 (Wigant, Steele), 6:51 (pp); 6. Lew, Steele 6 (Cloutier, Wigant), 8:30; 7. Lew, K. Lemelin 1 (Parker), 10:32. Penalties: Ban, Cota, elbowing, 6:18.

Shots on goal: Lewiston 8-11-24—43; Bangor 13-5-5—23

Goaltenders: Lewiston, Poussard (23 shots-22 saves), Bangor, Howat (43-37)

Power-play opportunities: Lewiston 1 of 2, Bangor 0 of 1

***

WRESTLING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Lincoln

Hermon 36, Mattanawcook Acad. 18

103: Cody Smith (H) by forfeit; 112: Alex Petersen (H) pinned Courtney Burriss 1:22; 135: Wyatt Tash (MA) pinned Josh Devou :25; 140: Brandon Pelkey (MA) by forfeit; 145: Ryan Botting (H) pinned Ben Ferland 1:41; 152: Chris Ferguson (MA) pinned Kyle Hornyak 1:08; 160: Brandon Burgess (H) by forfeit; 215: Alex Urquart (H) by forfeit; 285: Nash Roy (H) pinned Jamie Batchelder :26

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports