Dec. 18-19, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Dec. 19, 2010, at 10:37 p.m.

RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 104, UM-Augusta 65

Sunday’s Results

Maine 78, Colgate 57

UM-Fort Kent 81, Eastern Maine CC 65

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

UM-Augusta 42, UM-Fort Kent 41

Saturday’s Cancellation

Eastern Maine CC at UM-Presque Isle

Sunday’s Results

UM-Presque Isle 86, UM-Augusta 41

***

MONDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Women’s Basketball

Hatter Classic, at Deland, Fla.

Maine vs. Winthrop, 3:30 p.m.

***

BASKETBALL

COLLEGE

Men’s basketball

MAINE 78, COLGATE 57

(Sunday Afternoon)

Colgate (0-9) 57

Pascale 1-1 6-6 8, James 3-5 1-1 8, Gyawu 3-6 2-2 8, Rolls 2-9 0-0 6, Hoban 2-9 0-1 4, Johnson 1-3 0-0 2, Moore 4-10 2-2 13, Bogdanovic 0-1 1-2 1, Melville 1-3 1-2 3, Brandenburg 2-3 0-0 4, Totals 19-50 13-16 57

Maine (5-5) 78

Barnies 5-8 0-1 10, McNally 1-4 0-0 2, Singleton 2-6 4-7 8, Burnatowski 3-7 5-6 13, McLemore 5-10 0-0 15, McAllian 0-0 0-0 0, Rogers 1-2 0-0 2, Fraser 5-6 0-2 10, Wilcher 0-0 0-0 0, Mitchell 4-6 2-2 14, Peay 0-2 0-0 0, Allison 0-2 4-5 4, Chetinov 0-0 0-0 0

3-pt. goals, Colgate (6-17): Moore 3-6, Rolls 2-5, James 1-2, Hoban 0-4; Maine (11-20): McLemore 5-9, Mitchell 4-5, Burnatowski 2-4, McNally 0-1, Singleton 0-1

Halftime: Maine 40-21

***

TRACK & FIELD

HIGH SCHOOL

At Orono

Old Town girls 146, Brewer 121, Bucksport 66, Ellsworth 24, Central 23, MDI 22, Foxcroft 14

4×880 Relay: 1, Old Town (Haley Comeau, Carrissa Brackley, Eryn Nelson, Riley Marquis), 11:59.82. 2, Brewer 12:08.04. 55 Hurdles: 1, Kayla Brooks, OT, 9.58. 2, Alexa Pelkey, BRW, 9.93. 3, Cassie Braithwaite, BRW, 10.00. 4, Alexa Dufour, OT, 10.33. 5, Elizabeth Burnham, BRW, 10.76. 6, Sara Hall, OT, 11.63. 55: 1, Kayla Brooks, OT, 7.85. 2, Olivia Gould, BRW, 8.30. 3, Molly Hunt, BUC, 8.32. 4, Laurel Rougney, CEN, 8.33. 5, Taylor Robichaud, CEN, 8.37. 6, Micayla Hussey, OT, 8.46. Mile: 1, Aleta Looker, ELL, 5:42.57. 2, Michelle Haluska, BRW, 5:44.90. 3, Brianne Dunn, ELL, 5:50.39. 4, Nelly Winship, BUC, 5:56.90. 5, Sina Fehr, BUC, 6:41.34. 6, Jade Darragh, BUC, 7:00.96. 400: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 1:03.27. 2, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 1:08.16. 3, Remay Burke, CEN, 1:08.52. 4, Sara Chavarie, BRW, 1:08.65. 5, Alexa Dufour, OT, 1:11.41. 6, Meaghan Hall, OT, 1:14.23. 800: 1, Riley Marquis, OT, 2:39.08. 2, Brianne Dunn, ELL, 2:40.63. 3, Nelly Winship, BUC, 2:40.75. 4, Kailyn Russell, MDI, 2:45.13. 5, Kate Morrison, FOX, 2:45.77. 6, Mikaela King, BRW, 2:53.01. 200: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 27.47. 2, Katie DeShane, OT, 28.13. 3, Tia Jackson, OT, 28.42. 4, Olivia Gould, BRW, 29.97. 5, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 30.09. 6, Taylor Robichaud, CEN, 30.27. 2-Mile: 1, Sina Fehr, BUC, 14:13.92. 2, Jade Darragh, BUC, 15:21.84. 3, Heather Brown, BUC, 15:45.33. 4, Britney Eberhardt, BUC, 17:50.04. 4×220 Relay: 1, Old Town (Micayla Hussey, Tia Jackson, Alexa Dufour, Katie DeShane), 1:57.88. 2, Central 2:04.80. 3, Brewer 2:05.31. 4, Bucksport 2:05.61. 5, Foxcroft 2:12.21. Shot Put: 1, Kate McLeod, BRW, 29-02.50. 2, Rebecca O’Donnell, MDI, 29-01.50. 3, Haley Prygrocki, OT, 28-01.50. 4, Colleen Gilley, BRW, 27-11. 5, Alix Rudzinski, CEN, 27-00.75. 6, Annie Cashon, OT, 22-06. Long Jump: 1, Tia Jackson, OT, 15-02. 2, Teal Jackson, BRW, 14-07. 3, Zoie Trussell, OT, 12-04. 4, Alyson Binette, OT, 12-03.75. 5, Avalon Langevin, BUC, 12-01.25. 6, Lisa Tapley, BUC, 11-10. Triple Jump: 1, Kayla Brooks, OT, 31-09.50. 2, Cassie Braithwaite, BRW, 29-10.50. 3, Zoie Trussell, OT, 28-00.50. 4, Avalon Langevin, BUC, 27-04.50. 5, Catie Gosselin, BRW, 26-04.75. 6, Jasmine Getchell, BRW, 26-03.50. High Jump: 1, Katie DeShane, OT, 4-08. 2, Lisa Tapley, BUC, 4-04. 3, Alyson Binette, OT, 4-02. 3, Mary Hamilton, OT, 4-02. 5, Clara Jeffrey, BRW, J4-02. Pole Vault: 1, Haley Prygrocki, OT, 7-00. 2, Elizabeth Burnham, BRW, 6-06. 3, Kailyn Russell, MDI, J6-06. 4, Caitie Smith, MDI, J6-06. 5, Michelle Haluska, BRW, J6-06. 6, Sara Chavarie, BRW, 5-06.

Old Town boys 176, Brewer 100, Central 52, Ellsworth 31, MDI 25, Foxcroft 18, Bucksport 5

4×880 Relay: 1, Old Town (John McCullagh, Ville Pontinen, Nathan Reeves, Cody St Louis), 9:42.62. 2, Brewer 9:53.14. 55 Hurdles: 1, Jake Leithiser, OT, 8.09. 2, Josh Stone, BRW, 9.50. 3, John McCullagh, OT, 10.11. 4, Jarod St Peter, CEN, 10.14. 55: 1, James Magnani, MDI, 6.95. 2, Daniel Gastia, OT, 7.15. 3, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 7.15. 4, Jacob St Peter, OT, 7.15. 5, Jared Winchenbach, OT, 7.26. 6, Christian Duncan, CEN, 7.32. Mile: 1, Dan Curts, ELL, 4:45.52. 2, Ben Hafford, BRW, 5:15.36. 3, Drew VanSteenberghe, OT, 5:15.48. 4, Luc Victor, ELL, 5:23.64. 5, Josh Boudreau, CEN, 5:27.11. 6, John Herlihy, BRW, 5:33.91. 400: 1, Dan Curts, ELL, 56.13. 2, Kevin Connolly, CEN, 56.45. 3, Cody Weaver, CEN, 57.91. 4, Eric Davis, BUC, 1:01.63. 5, John Rivers, BRW, 1:02.37. 6, Luc Victor, ELL, 1:02.57. 800: 1, Brian Carr, BRW, 2:14.98. 2, Drew VanSteenberghe, OT, 2:20.26. 3, Derek Hawes, ELL, 2:21.14. 4, Cody St Louis, OT, 2:23.18. 5, Joe Hayden, BRW, 2:25.80. 6, Hayden Thomas, MDI, 2:25.86. 200: 1, Jacob St Peter, OT, 24.63. 2, Chase Small, FOX, 24.98. 3, Jared Winchenbach, OT, 25.02. 4, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 25.15. 5, James Magnani, MDI, 25.19. 6, Kevin Connolly, CEN, 25.64. 2-Mile: 1, Nathan Reeves, OT, 11:47.08. 2, Josh Boudreau, CEN, 11:50.63. 3, John Herlihy, BRW, 12:06.68. 4, Mark Proulx, BRW, 12:10.30. 4×220 Relay: 1, Old Town (Jacob St Peter, Jared Winchenbach, Lee Jackson, Jake Leithiser), 1:37.79. 2, Central 1:47.16. 3, Brewer 1:48.91. 4, Foxcroft 1:50.14. Shot Put: 1, Cody Osborne, BRW, 36-04. 2, Ezra Hallett, MDI, 34-03.50. 3, Christian Horlieca, CEN, 34-01. 4, Chase Brown, MDI, 33-03. 5, Dylan Cyr, BRW, 33-00. 6, Shawn Hanscom, BUC, 31-08.50. Long Jump: 1, Matt Richard, OT, 18-03. 2, Josh Stone, BRW, 17-10.50. 3, Robbie Keane, OT, 17-08.50. 4, Bradley Smart, OT, 15-10. 5, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 15-04.75. 6, Ben Hafford, BRW, 15-04.25. Triple Jump: 1, Daniel Gastia, OT, 40-02.25. 2, Matt Richard, OT, 39-06.75. 3, Lee Jackson, OT, 37-01.75. 4, Daniel Rivers, OT, 34-10. 5, Dustin Pelkey, BRW, 33-03.75. High Jump: 1, Jake Leithiser, OT, 6-03. 2, Christian Duncan, CEN, 5-06. 3, Josh Stone, BRW, J5-06. 4, Morgan Slama, FOX, 5-00. Pole Vault: 1, Zachary LaBree, OT, 11-00. 2, Robbie Keane, OT, 9-06. 3, Mackenzie Bowen, OT, J9-06. 4, Joey Davis, BRW, 7-06. 5, Morgan Slama, FOX, J7-06.

Bangor girls 156, John Bapst 115, Hermon 58, Hampden 55,Orono 29, Mattanawcook 10, Sumner no score

4×880 Relay: 1, Hampden (Kylee Parker, Anna Michaud, Katie Cyr, Alley Becker), 11:04.31. 2, Bangor 11:08.83. 3, John Bapst Memorial 11:39.78. 4, Hermon 11:58.56. 55 Hurdles: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 9.01. 2, Jade Baumrind, BAN, 9.75. 3, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 9.93. 4, Alex Crocker, ORO, 10.29. 5, Jennie Wainer, JB, 10.87. 6, C C Dube, HAM, 11.03. 55: 1, Maddie Page, HER, 7.78. 2, Laken Thomas, BAN, 8.06. 3, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 8.15. 4, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 8.20. 5, Gabby Bryant, HER, 8.23. 6, Kaylee LeCavelier, HAM, 8.26. Mile: 1, Maggie Bryan, JB, 5:52.54. 2, Kylee Parker, HAM, 6:05.88. 3, Ashley Charpentier, JB, 6:33.78. 4, Angelyn Masters, BAN, 6:35.37. 5, Laura Donovan, JB, 6:36.12. 6, Libby Spencer, ORO, 6:39.66. 400: 1, Chevaughn Kacer, BAN, 1:08.10. 2, Jade Baumrind, BAN, 1:09.43. 3, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 1:10.00. 4, Casey McGuire, JB, 1:10.94. 5, Tia Hardy, MAT, 1:11.01. 6, Carolyn Benner, JB, 1:12.30. 800: 1, Amanda Lalime, JB, 2:35.59. 2, Katie Feeney, HER, 2:41.22. 3, Katie Cyr, HAM, 2:47.08. 4, Shannon Brozyna, BAN, 2:47.36. 5, Alley Becker, HAM, 2:47.69. 6, Kristen Robbins, BAN, 2:58.19. 200: 1, Tiffany Gray, BAN, 28.14. 2, Maddie Page, HER, 28.54. 3, Grace Maclean, BAN, 28.89. 4, Laken Thomas, BAN, 29.03. 5, Anna Hayden, BAN, 30.16. 6, Casey McGuire, JB, 30.62. 2-Mile: 1, Amanda Lalime, JB, 12:57.04. 2, Maggie Bryan, JB, 13:20.47. 3, Alyssa Munroe, JB, 14:02.41. 4, Samantha Bullard, HER, 15:26.32. 5, Kelly Berglund, HER, 15:37.00. 4×220 Relay: 1, Bangor (Jade Baumrind, Lexie Achorn, Tiffany Gray, Laken Thomas), 1:54.73. 2, Orono 2:01.90. 3, Hermon 2:05.43. 4, Mattanawcook 2:09.80. 5, John Bapst Memorial 2:11.75. 6, Hampden 2:12.26. Shot Put: 1, McKenna Unobskey, BAN, 28-08. 2, Ashley Flint, BAN, 27-04. 3, Olivia Plaisted, HAM, 26-11.50. 4, Tayla Trask, MAT, 26-06.50. 5, Vanessa Hope Bean, HER, 26-04. 6, Brook Beck, BAN, 25-07. Long Jump: 1, Gabby Bryant, HER, 14-01.25. 2, Maria Ullo, JB, J14-01.25. 3, Carolyn Benner, JB, 14-00. 4, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 13-10.25. 5, Katie Feeney, HER, 13-08. 6, Kaylee LeCavelier, HAM, 13-06.25. Triple Jump: 1, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 30-03.75. 2, Maria Ullo, JB, 29-07. 3, Carolyn Benner, JB, 29-06.50. 4, Casey McGuire, JB, 29-05. 5, Deanne Krapf, BAN, 28-05. 6, Clarissa El-Hajj, HAM, 27-10.25. High Jump: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 5-00. 2, Jen Daley, JB, J5-00. 3, Deanne Krapf, BAN, 4-06. 4, Alyssa Damon, JB, 4-04. 5, Jill Burke, JB, 4-02. 6, Jacynda Lee, JB, 4-00. Pole Vault: 1, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 8-06. 2, Anna Hayden, BAN, 8-00. 3, Kayla Marquis, ORO, J8-00.

Hampden boys 144, Bangor 127.5, Orono 46, Mattanawcook 38.5, Hermon 36, John Bapst 26, Sumner 21

4×880 Relay: 1, Bangor (Jonathan Stanhope, Paul Rudnicki, Alex Shi, Juergen Pilot), 8:53.78. 2, Hampden 9:09.02. 3, Mattanawcook 9:36.85. 4, John Bapst Memorial 9:41.72. 5, Sumner Memorial 9:41.83. 55 Hurdles: 1, Ryan Faircloth, HAM, 8.82. 2, Zach Hardy, HAM, 9.30. 3, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 9.60. 4, Justin Brooks, ORO, 9.73. 5, Oscar Degnon, BAN, 9.83. 6, Daniel Gerrish, SUM, 10.09. 55: 1, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 6.92. 2, Nicholas Byers, HER, 6.97. 3, Nick Stevens, HAM, 7.02. 4, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 7.10. 5, Stuart Lenz, JB, 7.12. 6, Simon Burdett, HAM, 7.17. Mile: 1, Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 5:01.50. 2, Andrew Closson, HAM, 5:04.25. 3, Paul Rudnicki, BAN, 5:16.63. 4, Jake Maltz, HAM, 5:21.44. 5, Kevin McConnell, JB, 5:28.35. 6, Kurt Hand, SUM, 5:35.87. 400: 1, Jake Levangie, MAT, 57.85. 2, Peter Manuel, BAN, 57.90. 3, Zach Hardy, HAM, 58.44. 4, Alex Tardiff, HAM, 58.47. 5, Charlie Harvey, BAN, 59.35. 6, John Sandiego, SUM, 59.83. 800: 1, Nicholas Byers, HER, 2:06.19. 2, Evan Piccirillo, HAM, 2:09.81. 3, Juergen Pilot, BAN, 2:15.52. 4, Kevin McConnell, JB, 2:17.96. 5, Stefano Valsecchi, HAM, 2:19.09. 6, Justin Holbrook, HER, 2:22.35. 200: 1, Nicholas Byers, HER, 24.39. 2, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 24.41. 3, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 24.46. 4, Peter Manuel, BAN, 25.12. 5, Dylan Porter, HAM, 25.19. 6, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 25.38. 2-Mile: 1, Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 11:10.30. 2, Taylor Lee, SUM, 11:37.47. 3, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 11:44.82. 4, Coral Guerrero, JB, 11:44.87. 5, Saif Pratt, JB, 11:48.93. 6, Tyler White, ORO, 12:11.26. 4×220 Relay: 1, Hampden (Roy Donnelly, Neil Ashford, Dylan Porter, Cam Blood), 1:40.43. 2, Bangor 1:45.16. 3, Orono 1:45.16. 4, Hermon 1:50.36. 5, Sumner Memorial 1:51.05. 6, Mattanawcook 1:58.26. Shot Put: 1, Nick Peterson, ORO, 42-11. 2, Jared Hughes, JB, 41-02.50. 3, Elijah Hughes, BAN, 36-00.50. 4, Richard Hoch, HAM, 35-04.50. 5, Matt McGowan, HER, 35-03.75. 6, Nick Stevens, HAM, 35-03.50. Long Jump: 1, Andy Prusaitis, BAN, 18-01.25. 2, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 17-11.50. 3, Nick Stevens, HAM, 17-10.75. 4, Cam Blood, HAM, 17-08.25. 5, Scott Hogan, BAN, 17-07.75. 6, Elias Pasquerillo, HER, 17-06.25. Triple Jump: 1, Andy Prusaitis, BAN, 38-03. 2, Scott Hogan, BAN, 37-11.25. 3, Matt Haws, HAM, 34-04. 4, Jon Haws, HAM, 33-10.75. 5, Patrick Gunn, HAM, 33-02.50. 6, James Alley, HAM, 30-03.50. High Jump: 1, Connor Perry, HAM, 5-08. 2, Jake Levangie, MAT, 5-06. 3, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 5-04. 4, Andy Prusaitis, BAN, J5-04. 5, Oscar Degnon, BAN, 5-02. 5, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 5-02. Pole Vault: 1, Jesiah Harris, BAN, 9-06. 2, David Frederick, ORO, 9-00. 3, Nate Ivey, BAN, J9-00. 4, Scott Hogan, BAN, J9-00. 5, Jon Haws, HAM, J9-00. 6, Justin Brooks, ORO, 8-06

***

WRESTLING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Dover-Foxcroft

Foxcroft Acad. 31, Dexter 30

103: Dillon Garnett (D) by forfeit; 119: Mark Smith (FA) dec. Tyler Salsbury 3-0; 125: Aaron Webber (D) dec. Trevor Weymouth 3-0; 130: Alex Francis (FA) dec. Andrew Adams 3-0; 135: Forrest Law (FA) major dec. Vincent Malinauskas 4-0; 140: Seth Blais (D) by forfeit; 145: Wesley Stinson (FA) pinned Anthony McLaughlin; 152: Andrew Levenselor (D) pinned Todd Francis; 160: Zac Smith (FA) by forfeit; 171: Corey Bjornson-Welsmore (FA) pinned Brent Richardson; 189: Craig Chambers (FA) dec. Carl Snow 3-0; 215: Christopher King (D) dec. Damian Small 3-0; 285: Kyle Lockhart (D) pinned Caleb Atkinson

Caribou 42, Foxcroft 39

103: Chelsea Martin (C) by forfeit; 112: Mark Smith (FA) by forfeit; 119: Jason Case (C) pinned Jarrod Black; 125: Matthew Smith (FA) pinned Michael Selander; 130: Trevor Weymouth (FA) dec. Dustin Green 3-0; 135: Forrest Law (FA) pinned Lance Jandreau; 140: Lucas Kinney (C) by forfeit; 145: Wesley Stinson (FA) pinned Jacob Michaud; 152: Colby Conroy (C) pinned Todd Francis; 160: Zac Smith (FA) pinned Dylan Greenier; 171: Jake Maher (C) pinned Craig Chambers; 189: Nicholas Michaud (C) pinned Corey Bjornson-Welsmore; 215: Deion Caudill (C) pinned Damian Small; 285: Caleb Atkinson (FA) pinned Levi Swan

Skowhegan 45, Foxcroft 36

103: Jack Johnson (S) by forfeit; 112: Mark Smith (FA) pinned John Swett; 119: Jarrod Black (FA) pinned Barret Ames; 125: Mark Smith (FA) by forfeit; 130: Trevor Weymouth (FA) pinned Dustin Cummings; 135: Dylan Rodgers (FA) pinned Newell Graf; 140: Carter Stevens (S) pinned Forrest Law; 145: Kaleb Austin (S) pinned Wesley Stinson; 152: Christian Jackson (S) pinned Todd Francis; 160: Brandon Corson (S) pinned Zach Stewart; 171: Levi Hayden (S) pinned Craig Chambers; 189: Robert Graf (S) dec. pinned Corey Bjornson-Welsmore 3-0; 215: Andrew Pineo (S) pinned Damian Small; 285: Caleb Atkinson (FA) pinned Aaron McKechnie

Foxcroft 51, Medomak Valley 18

112: Mark Smith (FA) by forfeit; 119: Jarrod Black (FA) by forfeit; 125: Trevor Weymouth (FA) by forfeit; 130: Stefan Nicholls (MV) pinned Alex Francis; 135: Forrest Law by forfeit; 145: Wesley Stinson (FA) by forfeit; 152: Todd Francis (FA) pinned Kody Wallace; 160: Taylor Olsen (MV) pinned Zac Smith; 171: Craig Chambers (FA) dec. Logan Melbaum 3-0; 189: Corey Bjornson-Welsmore (FA) by forfeit; 215: Dylan Look (MV) pinned Damian Small; 285: Caleb Atkinson (FA) pinned Gabriel Delano

At Howland

Hermon 51, MDI 24

103: Cody Smith (H) pinned Doug Frangillo :08; 112: Alex Petersen (H) pinned Jonathan Sargent :40; 125: Josh Silva (MDI) by forfeit; 130: Jonathan Gaspie (MDI) by forfeit; 135: Aaron Boucher (MDI) pinned Josh Devou 3:08; 140: Ryan Botting (H) pinned Donnie Hanson :18; 145: Elijah O’Connor (MDI) pinned Sara Bishop 1:45; 152: Kyle Hornyak (H) by forfeit; 160: Nick Bishop (H) pinned Thomas Bulley 2:49; 171: Brandon Burgess (H) by forfeit; 189: Kevin Gooley (H) pinned Elias Burn 5:21; 215: Alex Urquart (H) pinned Adam Ranco 0:46; 285: Nash Roy (H) dec. Justin Johnson 7-6

Hermon 42, Fort Kent 36

103: Cody Smith (H) by forfeit; 112: Alex Petersen (H) pinned Megan Pelletier 1:56; 125: Cassidy Spencer (FK) by forfeit; 130: Cody Lozier (FK) by forfeit; 135: Spencer Levesque (FK) pinned Josh Devou 1:42; 140: Ryan Botting (H) pinned Nick Levesque 1:24; 145: Josh Pelletier (FK) pinned Sara Bishop :55; 152: Kyle Hornyak (H) pinned Taylor Pelletier 1:03; 160: Brandon Hart (FK) pinned Brandon Burgess 3:37; 171: Nick Bishop (H) pinned Austin Theriault 3:25; 189: Kevin Gooley (H) pinned Jeremy Theriault 4:49; 215: Alex Uquart (H) by forfeit; 285: Brenton Levesque (FK) pinned Nash Roy :46

Hermon 60, George Stevens 12

103: Alex Turanski (GSA) pinned Cody Smith 2:54; 112: Alex Petersen (H) by forfeit; 125: Jordan Lord (GSA) by forfeit; 135: Josh Devou (H) by forfeit; 140: Ryan Botting (H) pinned Jamie Moore :58; 145: Sara Bishop (H) pinned Liana Archet :35; 152: Kyle Hornyak (H) pinned Dustin Bwoden 3:26; 160: Brandon Burgess (H) pinned Julias Tiesher :42; 171: Nick Bishop (H) by forfeit; 189: Kevin Gooley (H) by forfeit; 215: Alex Urquart (H) pinned Tim Allen 1:09; 285: Nash Roy (H) by forfeit

Hermon 54, Penobscot Valley 18

103: Chris Arnold (H) by forfeit; 112: David Sirois (PV) pinned Alex Petersen 3:53; 130: Dillan LeClair (PV) by forfeit; 135: Josh Devou (H) by forfeit; 140: Ryan Botting (H) by forfeit; 145: Sara Bishop (H) by forfeit; 152: Adam Brown (PV) pinned Kyle Hornyak :54; 160: Brandon Burgess (H) by forfeit; 171: Nick Bishop (H) pinned Nathan Philbrook 1:32; 189: Kevin Gooley (H) by forfeit; 215: Alex Urquart (H) pinned Justin Stratton :39; 285: Nash Roy (H) by forfeit

Individual Matches

171: Paul Young (Central) by forfeit; Austin Theriault (FK) pinned Paul Young (Central) 2:36; Nathan Philbrook (PVHS) pinned Paul Young (Central) 1:47; Paul Young (Central) by forfeit

Mountain Valley Invitational

At Rumford

Noble 148.5, Fryeburg Acad. 139, Mountain Valley 132, Belfast 120.5, Lisbon 111, Mount Ararat 79, Brewer 69, Oak Hill 57, Dirigo 52.5, Edward Little 13, Brunswick 12.5, Lincoln Academy 9, Winslow 6, Oxford Hills 3, Madison 2

Championship Finals

103: Nick McNamara (Lis) dec. Kayleigh Longley (Nob) 6-2; 112: Connor Sheehan (Fry) tech fall Jake Thorton (MV) 18-0; 119: Ryan Burgess (MV) dec. Jordan Young 3-2; 125: Brent Waterman (Bel) pinned Anthony Sprigg (Brew) :57; 130: Jake Bagley (Nob) pinned Josh Pomerleau (Lis) 1:43; 135: Mike McNamara (Lis) pinned Tyler Beaudet (Nob) 1:56; 140: Matt Nicholson (Lis) pinned Rob Quimby (Nob) 3:30; 145: Josh Thornton (MV) dec. Jake Oh (MA) 6-2; 152: Malcolm Marshall (MA) dec. Peter Bacchiocchi (Fry) 3-2; 160: Stefan Emery (Fry) dec. Brian Bentley (Nob) 10-6; 171: Taylor Carey (MV) dec. Korneaulius Wood (Bel) 4-2 (overtime); 189: Josh Allen (MV) pinned Nate Hill (Fry) 1:54; 215: Nick Wells (Oak Hill) major dec. Christian Durland 12-3; 285: Marcus Eaton (Brew) dec. Dylan Zenga (Nob) 1:37

Consolation Finals

103: Evan Drinkwater (Bel) pinned Jacob Kenney (MA) 1:00; 112: Zach Stevens (Lis) pinned Bill Gagner (Nob) 2:35; 119: Caleb Hall (Dir) dec. Felipe Gunter (MA) 5-3; 125: Shane Shibles (Nob) tech fall Dylan York (LA) 15-0; 130: Sam Oh (MA) pinned Adam Gil (Dir) 2:22; 135: Jared Jensen (Bruns) dec. Jake Thurston (Fry) 5-4; 140: Kirk Hubbard (Fry) pinned Ryan Lemay (Dir) 1:46; 145: C.J. Bartlett (Fry) pinned Daniel Weiss (Bel) 2:35; 152: Craig Morrill (Oak Hill) dec. Justin Philbrook (Bel) 3-1; 160: Ethan Fitzjurls (Bel) pinned Shawn Bang (EL) 3:23; 171: Zach Splude (Lis) dec. Matt Genest (Fry) 6-4 (overtime); 189: Mike Hamm (Oak Hill) dec. Peter Kelley (Bel) 8-2; 215: Kevin Castonguay (Brew) pinned Chase Gagnon (Nob) :49; 285: Gio DiFazio (Fry) pinned Iven Leet (MA) 1:53

At Guilford

Piscataquis 39, Washington Acad. 12

112: Jerry Prabhakaram (P) by forfeit; 125: Sam Thomas (P) pinned Peter Robinson 4:14; 130: Logan Hanscom (WA) by forfeit; 145: Troy Violette (P) dec. Cody Sprague 3-0; 152: Skylar Bailey (P) pinned Anthony Soto 1:36; 160: Jay Folsom (P) pinned Carlos Montero 5:08; 171: T.J. Thomas (P) pinned Ethan Davis :36; 189: Jake Bailey (P) by forfeit; 215: Zachary Ragot (WA) by forfeit

Exhibition: Ethan Davis (WA) pinned Jake Bailey 1:56; Sam Thomas (P) pinned Logan Hanscom :30

Piscataquis 36, Mattanawcook Acad. 18

112: Jerry Prabhakaram (P) pinned Courtney Burris 1:01; 119: Sam Thomas (P) by forfeit; 135: Wyatt Tash (MA) by forfeit; 145: Ben Ferland (MA) pinned Troy Violette 2:22; 152: Skylar Bailey (P) pinned Chris Ferland 2:34; 160: Jay Folsom (P) by forfeit; 171: T.J. Thomas (P) pinned James Chase; 189: Jake Bailey (P) by forfeit; 285: Jaime Batchelder (MA) by forfeit

Exhibition: Kellie Griffen (P) pinned Courtney Burris 2:30

***

SWIMMING & DIVING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Aloupis Pool, Bangor

Girls

Bangor 145, Presque Isle 29

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Laura Pasquine SR, Lacey Hernandez SO, Meri Wicks JR, Emma Waddell FR), 2:07.08. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 2:10.86. 3, Presque Isle ‘A’ 2:15.03; 200 Free: 1, Alyssa Reardon, Bangor, 2:18.00. 2, Erica Hemphill, Presque Isle, 2:22.08. 3, Laura Pasquine, Bangor, 2:23.38; 200 IM: 1, Jamie Hunsaker, Bangor, 2:25.38. 2, Lacey Hernandez, Bangor, 2:41.89. 3, Taylor Rogers, Bangor, 2:46.34; 50 Free: 1, Jenny Dickson, Bangor, 27.65. 2, Sadie Redman, Bangor, 27.70. 3, Dominique Comeau, Bangor, 28.63; 1-meter Diving: 1, Julie Clifford, Bangor, 156.55. 2, Elizabeth Huber, Bangor, 117.80. 3, Allie Rowe, Bangor, 117.75; 100 Fly: 1, Emma Waddell, Bangor, 1:00.56. 2, Meri Wicks, Bangor, 1:07.54. 3, Erica Hemphill, Presque Isle, 1:09.35; 100 Free: 1, Jenny Dickson, Bangor, 1:01.71. 2, Dominique Comeau, Bangor, 1:03.01. 3, Sadie Redman, Bangor, 1:04.12; 500 Free: 1, Jamie Hunsaker, Bangor, 5:39.15. 2, Kylie Smith, Bangor, 6:30.50. 3, Emily Daub, Bangor, 6:32.05; 200 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Sadie Redman SR, Kylie Smith SO, Emily Daub FR, Meri Wicks JR), 1:52.48. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ 2:00.59. 3, Bangor ‘B’ 2:12.05; 100 Back: 1, Taylor Rogers, Bangor, 1:14.62. 2, Laura Pasquine, Bangor, 1:15.22. 3, Shae Adler, Presque Isle, 1:20.38; 100 Breaststroke: 1, Emma Waddell, Bangor, 1:19.62. 2, Meri Wicks, Bangor, 1:20.39. 3, Lacey Hernandez, Bangor, 1:24.76; 400 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Jenny Dickson SR, Alyssa Reardon SO, Jamie Hunsaker SO, Emma Waddell FR), 4:05.56. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 4:29.61. 3, Presque Isle ‘A’ 5:38.37

Boys

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (Connor Giles JR, Isaac Walton SR, David Smallwood FR, Jacob Worcester JR), 1:53.69. 2, Bangor ‘C’ 1:55.19. 3, Presque Isle ‘A’ 2:08.89; 200 Free: 1, Matt Fuller, Bangor, 2:00.32. 2, Jeff Rogers, Bangor, 2:02.31. 3, Ryan Robinson, Bangor, 2:15.77; 200 IM: 1, Sam Barnett, Bangor, 2:16.45. 2, Isaac Walton, Bangor, 2:16.57. 3, Issac Estey, Presque Isle, 2:19.68; 50 Free: 1, David Smallwood, Bangor, 23.09. 2, Isaac Carson, Bangor, 24.62. 3, Gordon Carroll, Bangor, 24.98; 1-mtr Diving: 1, Kyle Mallory-MacDonald, Bangor, 138.45. 2, John Livingstone, Bangor, 95.30. 3, Tommy Townley, Bangor, 87.25; 100 Fly: 1, David Smallwood, Bangor, 55.54. 2, Matt England, Bangor, 1:03.14. 3, Colton Markevich, Bangor, 1:04.88; 100 Free: 1, Isaac Carson, Bangor, 55.69. 2, Gordon Carroll, Bangor, 59.00. 3, Jacob Worcester, Bangor, 1:01.58; 500 Free: 1, Matt Fuller, Bangor, 5:26.04. 2, Jeff Rogers, Bangor, 5:31.04. 3, Fletcher Hand, Bangor, 6:30.96; 200 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (Ryan Robinson JR, Isaac Walton SR, Gordon Carroll JR, Jeff Rogers JR), 1:41.09. 2, Bangor ‘C’ 1:41.96. 3, Presque Isle ‘A’ 1:52.39; 100 Back: 1, Matt England, Bangor, 1:04.25. 2, Louis Booysen, Bangor, 1:06.29. 3, Connor Giles, Bangor, 1:11.35; 100 Breaststroke: 1, Sam Barnett, Bangor, 1:06.85. 2, Isaac Walton, Bangor, 1:08.44. 3, Colton Markevich, Bangor, 1:11.22; 400 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (Will Symonds JR, John Peterson SO, Louis Booysen FR, Matt England JR), 4:00.54. 2, Bangor ‘C’ 4:01.71. 3, Presque Isle ‘A’ 5:25.24

***

YOUTH HOCKEY

SQUIRTS

Saturday

At Alfond Arena, Orono

Brewer 10, PVHC 1

Brewer goals: Cody Munroe 3, Joshua Enman 3, Jacob Larochelle 2, Jacob Munroe, Noah Tibbetts; goalie: Ben Fitzpatrick; PVHC: Sam Henderson; goalie: Joey Sinclair

At Millar Civic Center, Houlton

Houlton 8, Bangor Red 5

Houlton goals: Drew Marino 3, Sam Lilley 2, Nate Delucca, A.J. Henderson, Zach Cowperthwaite; goalie: Ian Williams; Bangor: Morgan Trimper 4, Blace Tomberlin; goalie: Jacob Henry

Sunday

At Alfond Arena, Orono

Brewer 10, PVHC White 1

Brewer goals: Cody Munroe 3, Joshua Enman 3, Jacob Larochelle 2, Noah Tibbetts, Jacob Munroe; goalie: Benjamin Fitzpatrick; PVHC: Sam Henderson; goalie: Joey Sinclair

PEEWEES

Saturday

At Houlton

Houlton 4, Bangor 2

Houlton goals: William Phillips, Logan Cyr-Ellis, Kinsman Corthell 2; goalie: Nathaniel Lilley; Bangor: Logan Cross, Derek Courtney; goalie: Joseph Broznya

Houlton 7, Bangor 1

Houlton goals: Caleb Tribou, Nicholas Cowperthwaite, Logan Cyr-Ellis 3, Adam Casillas, David Dunn II; goalie: John Thatcher; Bangor: Charlie Budd; goalie: Garry Monroe, Joseph Broznya

BANTAMS

Saturday

At Waterville

Bangor White 6, Central Maine Gold 4

Bangor White goals: Jordan Dysart 3, Colin Glencross, Patrick Lee, Max Silverstein; Central Maine: Alex Berard 3, Jacob Grenier

At Alfond Arena, Orono

PVHC 5, Brewer 5

PVHC goals: Caleb Warren 2, Damien Spencer, Ethan Harris, Josh Smith; Brewer: Vincent Gilmore, Joshua Harvey, Lucas Yoder, Jackson Leonard, Dylan Severance

Sunday

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Bangor White 2, PVHC 1

Bangor White goals: Colin Glencross, Steven Hooke; goalie: Jacob Earl; PVHC: Caleb Warren; goalie: Joseph Kocik

At Waterville

PVHC 7, Central Maine 2

PVHC goals: Michael Ward 3, Tyler Trice, Caleb Warren, Ethan Harris, Trevor Tash; Central Maine: Jacob Grenier, Alex Berard

TIER 2

Saturday

At Colby College, Waterville

Maine Freeze 4, Hurricanes 4

Sunday

At Travis Roy Arena, Yarmouth

Casco Bay 7, Maine Freeze 0

At Family Ice Center, Falmouth

Casco Bay 4, Maine Freeze 2

***

Y BASKETBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor Y

Glidden Auto Body 67, Wight’s Sporting Goods 63

Glidden top scorers: Rishi Kant 26, Zack Bellen 18; Wight’s: Garrett Foss 25, Chris Fleetwood 10

Deighan Associates 62, Wight’s Sporting Goods 43

Deighan top scorers: Addison Brewer 16, Lucas Cheverie 14; Wight’s: Garrett Foss 12

Deighan Associates 36, Glidden Auto Body 33

Deighan top scorer: Lucas Cheverie 12; Glidden: Rishi Kant 13

***

GOLF

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Simulator Traveling Stableford League

Robbie Robinson, Tom Bryant, Jim Daye, Quintin Allan +23; Robbie Robinson, Lee Bemis, Tom Bryant, Duane Hanson +19 (mc); Quintin Allan, Lee Bemis, Jim Oreskovich, Joe McCluskey +19; Bernie MacDonald, Lee Bemis, Chris Dunifer, Tom Bryant +19; Willie Crowell, Jim Oreskovich, Bill Kaine, Bill Taylor +10; Bill Haas, Quintin Allan, John Richard –4; Tom Bryant, Quintin Allan, Lisa Raymond –5; Bill Taylor, Paul Munro, Dave Raymond, Sonny Dubay –12; pin: No. 14 Lee Bemis 16-8; high stableford: Robbie Robinson +15 (mc)

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business