Dec. 17, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Dec. 18, 2010, at 1:07 a.m.

SATURDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Eastern Maine CC at UM-Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

Naval Academy Prep at SMCC, 2 p.m.

Bengal Holiday Classic

UM-Augusta vs. UM-Fort Kent, 6 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Eastern Maine CC at UM-Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Naval Academy Prep at SMCC, noon

Bengal Holiday Classic

UM-Augusta vs. UM-Fort Kent, 4 p.m.

******

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Colgate at Maine, 2 p.m.

UM-Augusta at UM-Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

Bengal Holiday Classic

Eastern Maine CC vs. UM-Fort Kent, 2 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

UM-Augusta at UM-Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

******

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

HAMPDEN 58, SKOWHEGAN 48

Skowhegan (2-1) 48

Malloy 2-4 1-2 7, A. Johnson 7-20 4-4 20, Davis 0-6 1-2 1, Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Quirion 2-4 2-2 6, Richardson 1-1 0-0 2, Perkins 0-0 0-0 0, Redmond 3-5 1-2 7, T. Johnson 2-9 0-0 5; Totals: 17-49 9-12 48

Hampden (3-0) 58

DeRaps 4-13 1-3 10, Stephenson 4-11 4-4 12, Sherburne 2-6 6-6 11, Maxwell 1-2 0-0 3, Moore 0-4 0-0 0, Lamberton 0-0 0-0 0, Parsons 2-4 1-2 6, Doyon 1-3 0-2 2, Snyder 4-12 6-9 14; Totals: 18-55 17-26 58

3-pt. goals: Skowhegan 5-13 (Malloy 2-3, A. Johnson 2-5, T. Johnson 1-2, Davis 0-3; Hampden 4-23 (DeRaps 1-8, Sherburne 1-5, Maxwell 1-2, Parsons 1-1, Doyon 0-1, Stephenson 0-6

Skowhegan 10 17 37 48

Hampden 15 28 41 58

JV: Hampden 51-17

Boys basketball

ELLSWORTH 74, GSA 35

George Stevens (2-1) 35

Lawson 1-6 1-2 3, Kane 3-13 2-2 9, Van der Eb 1-2 0-1 2, Crowe 1-7 0-0 2, Dillon 1-10 3-4 5, Bridges 3-4 1-1 7, Brokaw 1-5 0-0 3, Kuniyoshi 0-1 0-0 0, Doolittle 2-8 0-3 4, Gale 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 13-56 7-13 35.

Ellsworth (3-0) 74

Haslam 0-1 2-2 2, Barnard 0-1 3-4 3, Card 4-5 6-8 16, Austin 6-10 3-3 15, Carter 3-6 3-6 9, Curtis 3-6 0-0 6, Bean 0-0 0-0 0, Hold 3-8 0-0 7, Sawyer 2-6 0-0 4, Richie 2-4 0-0 4, Palmer 3-5 2-3 8. Totals: 26-52 19-26 74.

George Stevens 5 15 23 35

Ellsworth 24 43 57 74

3-point goals — GSA (2-13): Brokaw 1-2, Kane 1-3, Doolittle 0-1, Crowe 0-1, Lawson 0-2, Dillon 0-4; Ellsworth (3-9): Card 2-2,

JV: Ellsworth 53-35

******

FRESHMAN

At Bangor Community College

Foxcroft Academy (1-1) 53, John Bapst (1-1) 44

FA top scorers: Sam Keane 17, Frank Stone 13; John Bapst: Tony Lyons 13, Ethan Cyr 11

******

SWIMMING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor YMCA

Brewer girls 106, Caribou 38

200-yard medley relay: Brewer (Chelsea King, Leia Berube, Patience Wilson, Jasmine Coulter) 2:33.93,

200 free: Keri-Anne Deabay (B) 3:00.06, Danforth (B) 3:01.09, Jellison (B) 3:04.88;

200 IM: Patience Wilson (B) 2:56.02, King (B) 3:04.74, Berube (B) 3:15.55;

50 free: Nanna Havshoei (B) 28.55, Elliott (C) 30.6, Danforth (B) 38.0;

1M dive: Glory Watson (B) 136.85, Pacheco (B) 98.55;

100 butterfly: Patience Wilson (B) 1:19.07, Elliott (C) 1:32.16, Wasson (C) 1:36.71;

100 free: Tulsi Johnson (C) 1:11.93, Alyahya (B) 1:25.58, Danforth (B) 1:26.95;

500 free: Lindsay Nutter (B) 7:09.70, Hand (B) 7:43.96, Wasso n(C) 8:06.85;

200 free relay: Caribou (Tulsi Johnson, Corlyn Cavender, Rachel Wasson, Rilee Elliott) 2:25.83;

100 backstroke: Leia Berube (B) 1:29.45, Cavender (C) 1:49.92;

100 breaststroke: Lindsay Nutter (B) 1:34.86, Danforth (B) 1:35.47, Johnson (C) 1:38.83

Brewer boys 91, Caribou 19

200 medley relay: Brewer (Axel Anderson, Taylor Humas, Josh Williams, Braden Adams) 2:12.61;

200 free: Josh Williams (B) 2:01.81, Worden (B) 2:38.43, Humas (B) 2:47.08;

200 IM: Mitchell Pottle (B) 2:33.53, Moellentin (B) 2:38.06, Colley (B) 2:54.21;

50 free: Darren Newbegin (C) 28.22, Anderson (B) 29.06, Adams (B) 35.29;

1M dive: Spencer Warmuth (B) 166.80, Boothbay (B) 115.6, Bladen (B) 44.15;

100 butterfly: Josh Williams (B) 1:01.01, Newbegin (C) 1:31.54;

100 free: Chris Worden (B) 1:05.35, Anderson (B) 1:07.11, Cote (C) 1:11.46;

100 backstroke: Mitchell Pottle (B) 1:09.62;

100 breaststroke: Mark Moellentin (B) 1:22.01, Hymas (B) 1:30.64

At Wallace Pool, UMaine Orono

Hampden girls 90, Orono 69

200 Medley Relay 1, Orono (Tozier, Caroline; Wallace-Ewing, Veronica; Wallace-Ewing, Ruby; Seavey, Emilie), 2:18.96. 2, Hampden 2:27.32. 3, Hampden ‘B’ 2:48.35.

200 Freestyle 1, Seekins, Hillary, (H), 2:35.28. 2, Parsons, Emma, (H), 2:49.70. 3, Covey, Chelsea, (H), 2:51.78. 4, Fergusson, Kate, (O), 2:58.85.

200 IM 1, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica, (O), 2:44.03. 2, Wheeler, Michala, (O), 3:03.86. 3, Matthews, Samantha, (H), 3:40.89.

50 Freestyle 1, Tozier, Caroline, (O), 30.09. 2, Ranger, Rachel, (H), 31.35. 3, Parsons, Emma, (H), 31.38. 4, Seavey, Emilie, (O), 33.81. 5, Covey, Chelsea, (H), 34.11.

100 Butterfly 1, Wallace-Ewing, Ruby, (O), 1:20.75. 2, Snyder, Hannah, (H), 1:32.02. 3, Hagar, Mickayla, (H), 1:38.30. 4, Field, Danielle, (H), 2:00.07.

100 Freestyle 1, Tozier, Caroline, (O), 1:05.08. 2, Ranger, Rachel, (H), 1:11.71. 3, Seavey, Emilie, (O), 1:13.93. 4, Rush, Michelle, (H), 1:15.43. 5, Matthews, Sarah, (H), 1:23.87.

500 Freestyle 1, Seekins, Hillary, (H), 7:27.09. 2, Osgood, Halie, (H), 7:55.30. 3, Higgins, Meave, (H), 8:43.99

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Hampden (Hagar, Mickayla; Rush, Michelle; Covey, Chelsea; Ranger, Rachel), 2:13.21. 2, Hampden ‘B’ 2:31.66.

100 Backstroke 1, Wallace-Ewing, Ruby, (O), 1:19.47. 2, Snyder, Hannah, (H), 1:21.70. 3, Wheeler, Michala, (O), 1:28.67. 4, Matthews, Samantha, (H), 1:29.28.

100 Breaststroke 1, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica, (O), 1:18.72. 2, Osgood, Halie, (H), 1:30.08. 3, Fergusson, Kate, (O), 1:36.05. 4, Ginn, Lauren, (H), 1:39.41. 5, Galley, Megan, (H), 1:58.57.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Orono 4:43.91. 2, Hampden 4:55.70. 3, Hampden ‘B’ 5:19.85.

Hampden boys 119, Orono 41

200 Medley Relay 1, Hampden (Reeve, Colin; Cardello, Jared; Dysart, Ethan; Russell, Thomas), 2:06.47. 2, Orono 2:10.63. 3, Hampden ‘B’ 2:22.68.

200 Freestyle 1, Vidas, Colin, (H), 2:37.60. 2, Gunnell, Timothy, (H), 2:46.63. 3, Doyon, Holden, (H), 2:51.87. 4, Luthin, Ethan, (O), 2:55.63.

200 IM 1, Dysart, Ethan, (H), 2:25.38. 2, Reeve, Colin, (H), 2:29.82. 3, Bjorn, Jack, (H), 2:38.16. 4, Seavey, Mac, (O), 2:39.70.

50 Freestyle 1, Dwyer, Cameron, (O), 24.09. 2, Delima, Lou, (H), 26.11. 3, Caballero, Alex, (O), 28.33. 4, Nelson, Caleb, (H), 28.70. 5, Fickett, Copelin, (H), 31.07. 6, Guillaume, Jordan, (O), 39.96.

100 Butterfly 1, Dwyer, Cameron, (O), 57.74. 2, Dysart, Ethan, (H), 1:13.98. 3, Cardello, Jared, (H), 1:22.22. 4, Bjorn, Jack, (H), 1:26.45.

100 Freestyle 1, Delima, Lou, (H), 59.22. 2, Seavey, Mac, (O), 59.44. 3, Russell, Thomas, (H), 1:16.90. 4, Vassar, Jim, (O), 1:18.37. 5, Hickman, Kody, (H), 1:24.33. 6, Guillaume, Jordan, (O), 1:35.40.

500 Freestyle 1, Reeve, Colin, (H), 5:41.87. 2, Vidas, Colin, (H), 7:45.94. 3, Doyon, Holden, (H), 7:49.52. 4, Luthin, Ethan, (O), 8:18.07.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Hampden (Delima, Lou; Vidas, Colin; Nelson, Caleb; Cardello, Jared), 1:53.95. 2, Hampden ‘B’ 1:59.43. 3, Orono 2:03.20.

100 Backstroke 1, Caballero, Alex, (O), 1:16.18. 2, Kilgore, Jordan, (H), 1:26.19. 3, Nelson, Caleb, (H), 1:28.90. 4, Vassar, Jim, (O), 1:42.16.

100 Breaststroke 1, Cardello, Jared, (H), 1:22.01. 2, O’Connor, Sean, (H), 1:30.58. 3, Gunnell, Timothy, (H), 1:34.90.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Hampden (Dysart, Ethan; Nelson, Caleb; Reeve, Colin; Delima, Lou), 4:08.95. 2, Hampden ‘B’ 4:57.33.

At Old Town

Foxcroft girls 107, Old Town 76

Medley Relay 1, Foxcroft (Murray, Amber, Murray, Ashley, Dyer, Blake, Boyer, Erin), 2:08.26. 2, Foxcroft ‘B’ (Kudsi, Ana, Clarke, Mamie, Oldfield, Chellie, Grant, Abbey), 2:15.93. 3, (OT) (Gifford, Rebecca 16, Plunkett, Sarah 15, Vaillancourt, Laura 15, Trembley, Emily 17), 2:16.38.

200 Freestyle 1, Murray, Amber, (F), 2:22.73. 2, Clarke, Mamie, (F), 2:32.34. 3, Letourneau, Katie, (OT), 2:53.37. 4, Gifford, Kelsey, (OT), 2:57.31. 5, Kopec-Belliveau, Gaelin, (OT), 3:04.85.

200 IM 1, Dyer, Blake, (F), 2:33.46. 2, Oldfield, Chellie, (F), 2:44.72. 3, Mills, Molly, (OT), 3:01.42. 4, Plunkett, Sarah, (OT), 3:26.54.

50 Freestyle 1, Boyer, Erin, (F), 28.53. 2, Spitzfaden, Anna, (OT), 31.01. 3, Grant, Abbey, (F), 31.08. 4, Currier, Tori, (OT), 33.39. 5, Neal, Jordan, (OT), 33.95. 6, Lopez, Cassy, (F), 37.85. 1 mtr Diving 1, Morrison, Kate, (F), 159.14. 2, Gifford, Miranda, (OT), 99.30. 3, Manion, Dacie, (OT), 97.95. 4, Waller, Sydney, (OT), 84.75.

100 Butterfly 1, Dyer, Blake, (F), 1:11.44. 2, Gifford, Rebecca, (OT), 1:12.40. 3, Oldfield, Chellie, (F), 1:14.43. 4, Vaillancourt, Laura, (OT), 1:16.12. 5, Trembley, Emily, (OT), 1:22.98.

100 Freestyle 1, Boyer, Erin, (F), 1:03.86. 2, Grant, Abbey, (F), 1:12.76. 3, Gifford, Kelsey, (OT), 1:15.96. 4, Neal, Jordan, (OT), 1:17.77. 5, St. Jean, Joci, (OT), 1:18.60. 6, Thebault-Spieker, Abbie, (F), 1:23.06.

500 Freestyle 1, Murray, Ashley, (F), 6:30.47. 2, Kudsi, Ana, (F), 6:36.90. 3, Manion, Dacie, (OT), 7:14.25. 4, Letourneau, Katie, (OT), 8:05.80.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Old Town (Gifford, Rebecca 16, Trembley, Emily 17, Spitzfaden, Anna 17, Vaillancourt, Laura 15), 2:00.68. 2, Old Town ‘B’ 2:13.13. 3, Foxcroft 2:13.41. 4, Foxcroft ‘B’ 2:15.94.

100 Backstroke 1, Murray, Amber, (F), 1:07.45. 2, Kudsi, Ana, (F), 1:15.90. 3, Plunkett, Sarah, (OT), 1:30.27. 4, Callaway, Rachael, (OT), 1:32.06. 5, Lopez, Cassy, (F), 1:48.65.

100 Breaststroke 1, Murray, Ashley, (F), 1:20.82. 2, Clarke, Mamie, (F), 1:22.11. 3, Gifford, Miranda, (OT), 1:26.16. 4, Mills, Molly, (OT), 1:33.26. 5, Kopec-Belliveau, Gaelin, (OT), 1:37.66. 6, Thebault-Spieker, Abbie, (F), 1:46.02.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Foxcroft (Murray, Ashley, Oldfield, Chellie, Dyer, Blake, Murray, Amber), 4:27.65. 2, Old Town 4:40.05. 3, Old Town ‘B’ 5:06.03. 4, Foxcroft ‘B’ 5:52.19

Foxcroft boys 80, Old Town 76

200 Medley Relay 1, Foxcroft (Fadley, Cameron, Henderson, Jere, Evans, Zach, Sun, Eddie), 2:01.56. 2, Old Town 2:02.73. 3, Old Town ‘B’ (Ellis, Tyler, Ward, Jacob, Oullette, Nate 17, Lovejoy, Ben), 2:27.35.

200 Freestyle 1, Evans, Zach, (F), 2:19.64. 2, Henderson, Jere, (F), 2:36.28. 3, Smith, Ben, (OT), 2:36.46. 4, Chappelle, Travis, (OT), 2:51.22. 5, Hilton, Tyler, (F), 2:51.33.

200 IM 1, Fadley, Cameron, (F), 2:11.25. 2, Hermansen, Kai, (OT), 2:29.06.

50 Freestyle 1, Boyer, Donnie, (F), 24.13. 2, Ploch, Taylor, (OT), 25.62. 3, Wallace, Caleb, (OT), 26.79. 4, Letourneau, Adam, (OT), 30.14. 5, Hilton, Garrett, (F), 30.86. 6, McArthur, Josh, (F), 40.74.

100 Butterfly 1, Fadley, Cameron, (F), 59.03. 2, Ploch, Taylor, (OT), 1:07.68.

100 Freestyle 1, Boyer, Donnie, (F), 56.41. 2, Wallace, Caleb, (OT), 1:00.70. 3, Sun, Eddie, (F), 1:05.16. 4, Smith, Ben, (OT), 1:07.45. 5, Zepeda, Jose, (F), 1:10.18. 6, Gilman, Chris, (OT), 1:16.36.

500 Freestyle 1, Hermansen, Kai, (OT), 5:55.31. 2, Nelson, Paul, (OT), 7:28.33. 3, Hilton, Garrett, (F), 7:43.88. 4, Chappelle, Travis, (OT), 7:57.11.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Old Town (Smith, Ben, Wallace, Caleb, Lovejoy, Ben, Ploch, Taylor), 1:49.76. 2, Foxcroft 1:49.93. 3, Old Town ‘B’ 2:05.66. 4, Foxcroft ‘B’ 2:32.75.

100 Backstroke 1, Evans, Zach, (F), 1:12.09. 2, Zepeda, Jose, (F), 1:26.97. 3, Bajkowski, Justin, (OT), 1:30.63. 4, Hilton, Tyler, (F), 1:44.79.

100 Breaststroke 1, Ellis, Tyler, (OT), 1:22.39. 2, Gilman, Chris, (OT), 1:23.22. 3, Sun, Eddie, (F), 1:27.22. 4, Henderson, Jere, (F), 1:28.43. 5, Ward, Jacob, (OT), 1:33.68. 6, Yang, Martin, (F), 1:46.00.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Foxcroft (Evans, Zach, Hilton, Garrett, Sun, Eddie, Boyer, Donnie), 4:18.09. 2, Old Town 4:26.80. 3, Old Town ‘B’ 5:01.37. 4, Foxcroft ‘B’ (Hilton, Tyler, Yang, Martin, McArthur, Josh, Zepeda, Jose), 6:46.85.

******

BOWLING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Family Fun Bowling Center, Bangor

Baker Tournament

Championship

Co-op def. Hermon 2-0

Semifinals

Hermon def. Bangor 2-0

Co-op def. Skowhegan 2-0

Qualification Round

Hermon 635, Skowhegan 609, Co-op 577, Bangor 521, Nokomis 483, Carrabec 454, Madison 435, Skowhegan JV 254

******

GOLF

LOCAL

At Dexter Municipal GC

Indoor League

(at Highlands National GC)

Gross: Dick Hall, Rick Sherburne, Dale Wright, Jimmy Costedio 52 (new course record); net: Andy Bandola, Todd Brown, Gerald Kirby Jr., Don Vosburgh 52; John White, Josh White, Mike White, Paul White 52; pins: No. 2 Dale Wright 11-7, No. 8 David Thurlow 23-1, No. 13 Josh White 15-6, No. 17 Don Vosburgh 11-9; long drive: Todd Brown 298 yards; straight drive: Don Swan 5-4 from center; long putt: Rick Sherburne 45-6

******

Y BASKETBALL

YOUTH

At Bangor Y

ATOMIC LEAGUE

Hammond Lumber 35, Loiselle, Goodwin and Hinds 23

Hammond Lumber: Gabe Coffey 26; LGH: Luke Caruso 11

Nickerson and O’Day 40, Varneys Buick, GMC and Mazda 10

Nickerson and O’Day top scorer: Noah Missbrenner 32; Varneys: Bryce Jordan 6

PEEWEE LEAGUE

Getchell Bros. 47, Farrell, Rosenblatt, Russell 43

Getchell top scorers: Kory Winch 18, Brandon Robertson 12; FRR: Brandon Glidden 17, Logan Alley 16

Monty Rand Photography 32, McDonald’s 21

Monty Randy top scorer: Dylan Stanley 16; McDonald’s: Noah Ashey 6

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports