Dec. 11-12, 2010, Local Scores and Highlights

Posted Dec. 12, 2010, at 10:22 p.m.

SWIMMING

HIGH SCHOOL

At UMaine, Orono

PVC Relays

1, Bangor boys 204. 2, Ellsworth 142. 3, Mount Desert Island 124. 4, Brewer 106. 5, John Bapst 96. 6, Hampden 76. 7, Old Town 68. 8, Foxcroft 56. 9, Orono 54. 10, Washington Acad. 40. 11, Presque Isle 34.

200 Medley Relay 1, Bangor (England, Matt; Barnett, Sam; Smallwood, David; Rogers, Jeff), 1:47.28. 2, Ellsworth, 1:52.94. 3, MDI 1:58.37. 4, Brewer 1:59.80. 5, Orono 2:02.59. 6, John Bapst 2:03.03. 7, Old Town 2:03.37. 8, Hampden 2:05.59. 9, Foxcroft 2:09.76. 10, Presque Isle 2:10.24. 11, Washington Acad. 2:12.46.

250 Freestyle 25, 50, 75, 100 Relay 1, Bangor (Worcester, Jacob; Peterson, John; Rogers, Jeff; Fuller, Matt), 2:12.53. 2, MDI 2:17.21. 3, Washington Acad. 2:35.02. 4, Presque Isle 2:35.23. 5, Brewer 2:46.19. 6, Ellsworth 2:47.87. 7, John Bapst 2:49.50. 8, Hampden 2:49.94. 9, Old Town 2:49.95. 10, Foxcroft 2:59.75.

200 Butterfly Relay 1, Bangor (England, Matt; Fuller, Matt; Robinson, Ryan; Smallwood, David), 1:47.37. 2, Orono 1:55.49. 3, MDI 1:58.61. 4, John Bapst 2:00.33. 5, Brewer 2:00.35. 6, Ellsworth 2:01.05. 7, Old Town 2:01.38. 8, Hampden 2:07.81.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor (Markevich, Colton; Rogers, Jeff; Barnett, Sam; Smallwood, David), 1:36.52. 2, Foxcroft 1:39.56. 3, Ellsworth 1:41.75. 4, Old Town 1:47.19. 5, MDI 1:47.98. 6, Hampden 1:52.52. 7, Presque Isle 1:58.91. 8, Washington Acad. 2:02.07. 9, Brewer 2:07.32. 10, John Bapst 2:08.82.

1-mtr Diving, 2 dives each diver 1, Boothby, Warmuth, Brewer, 100.75. 2, Livingstone, Mallory-MacDonald, Bangor, 83.85.

400 Medley 4 x 100 IM Relay 1, Ellsworth (Grover, Maks; Holmes, Kody; Walton, Ben; Chandler, Keith), 4:12.62. 2, Bangor 4:13.25. 3, MDI 4:23.48. 4, Foxcroft 4:31.02. 5, John Bapst 4:38.40. 6, Hampden 4:40.69. 7, Old Town 5:38.43.

200 Backstroke Relay 1, Bangor (England, Matt; Booysen, Louis; Walton, Isaac; Markevich, Colton), 1:30.40. 2, Orono 1:30.77. 3, John Bapst 2:03.70. 4, Brewer 2:12.43. 5, Ellsworth 2:22.19. 6, Washington Acad. 2:24.24. 7, Hampden 2:26.36. 8, Presque Isle 2:46.08.

200 Breaststroke Relay 1, Ellsworth (Holmes, Kody; Grover, Maks; Walton, Ben; Chandler, Keith), 2:09.45. 2, Bangor 2:09.83. 3, John Bapst 2:23.23. 4, MDI 2:26.58. 5, Hampden 2:29.58. 6, Brewer 2:30.46. 7, Old Town 2:38.48.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor (Fuller, Matt; Rogers, Jeff; Barnett, Sam; Smallwood, David), 3:35.63. 2, MDI 3:44.66. 3, Ellsworth 3:46.03. 4, Old Town 4:07.51. 5, Foxcroft 4:12.45. 6, Hampden 4:23.26. 7, John Bapst 4:32.78. 8, Brewer 4:55.90. 9, Washington Acad. 5:02.61. 10, Presque Isle 5:17.08. 11, Orono 5:32.69.

1, Bangor girls 196. 2, Mount Desert Island 190. 3, Foxcroft 160. 4, Ellsworth 106. 5, John Bapst 80. 6, Presque Isle 74. 7, Old Town 68. 8, Brewer 60. 9, Hampden 48. 10, Orono 42. 11, Bangor Christian 34. 12, George Stevens 12. 13, Caribou 4. 13, Washington Acad. 4.

200 Medley Relay 1, MDI (Soucek, Emma; Rourk, Ryann; Jacobs, Olivia; Connery, Erin), 1:59.87. 2, Foxcroft 2:05.69. 3, Ellsworth 2:09.05. 4, Bangor 2:10.44. 5, Presque Isle 2:14.96. 6, Old Town 2:15.03. 7, Orono 2:20.30. 8, Bangor Christian 2:21.00. 9, Hampden 2:27.55. 10, Brewer 2:34.37. 11, Washington Acad. 2:34.55. 12, Caribou 2:49.35.

250 Freestyle 25, 50, 75, 100 Relay 1, Bangor (Dias, Tynesha; Smith, Kylie; Dickson, Jenny; Waddell, Emma), 2:22.08. 2, MDI 2:25.23. 3, Foxcroft 2:38.20. 4, Bangor Christian 2:42.72. 5, Hampden 3:00.80. 6, Ellsworth 3:02.53. 7, John Bapst 3:04.35. 8, Brewer 3:05.17. 9, Caribou 3:11.73. 10, Presque Isle 3:12.65. 11, Old Town 3:56.54. 12, Washington Acad. 4:13.31.

200 Butterfly Relay 1, Bangor (Wicks, Meri; Reardon, Alyssa; Hunsaker, Jamie; Waddell, Emma), 1:56.35. 2, MDI 2:01.06. 3, Foxcroft 2:04.71. 4, Ellsworth 2:11.97. 5, Presque Isle 2:19.91. 6, Old Town 2:24.46. 7, Orono 2:29.35. 8, John Bapst 2:32.80. 9, Brewer 2:36.67. 10, Washington Acad. 2:44.77. 11, Hampden 2:45.70.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor (Smith, Kylie; Comeau, Dominique; Dickson, Jenny; Hunsaker, Jamie), 1:50.90. 2, MDI 1:52.12. 3, John Bapst 2:00.37. 4, Presque Isle 2:02.23. 5, Foxcroft 2:02.82. 6, Bangor Christian 2:10.91. 7, Old Town 2:16.75. 8, George Stevens 2:17.09. 9, Ellsworth 2:17.11. 10, Hampden 2:18.61. 11, Washington Acad. 2:22.67. 12, Brewer 2:25.45. 13, Caribou 2:28.95.

1-mtr Diving, 2 dives each diver 1, Clifford/, Rowe, Bangor, 94.65. 2, Bousfield/, Tilton, John Bapst, 89.25. 3, Morrison /, Boyer, Foxcroft, 82.05. 4, Pacheco/, Watson, Brewer, 78.60. 5, Mason/, Lavalle, MDI, 68.20. 6, Gifford/, Manion, Old Town, 51.80.

400 Medley 4 x 100 IM Relay 1, MDI (Rourk, Ryann; Kief, Amelia; Soucek, Lucy; Curran, Chelsey), 4:29.90. 2, Bangor 4:32.06. 3, Foxcroft 4:53.86. 4, Ellsworth 5:13.77. 5, Brewer 5:47.62. 6, Old Town 5:50.63. 7, Hampden 6:06.27.

200 Backstroke Relay 1, MDI (Morrison, Gillian; Soucek, Emma; Kief, Amelia; Curran, Chelsey), 2:04.78. 2, Bangor 2:08.90. 3, Foxcroft 2:15.63. 4, Presque Isle 2:26.69. 5, John Bapst 2:36.05. 6, Brewer 2:37.45. 7, Ellsworth 2:41.74. 8, Hampden 2:52.93.

200 Breaststroke Relay 1, Bangor (Wicks, Meri; Comeau, Dominique; Hernandez, Lacey; Hunsaker, Jamie), 2:24.61. 2, MDI 2:27.57. 3, Foxcroft 2:32.10. 4, Ellsworth 2:36.93. 5, Orono 2:39.01. 6, Old Town 2:40.55. 7, Presque Isle 2:43.10. 8, Hampden 3:00.41. 9, Brewer 3:04.21. 10, Washington Acad. 3:31.27.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, MDI (Jacobs, Olivia; Kief, Amelia; Connery, Erin; Curran, Chelsey), 3:56.18. 2, Bangor 3:56.92. 3, Foxcroft 4:21.36. 4, Ellsworth 4:37.04. 5, John Bapst 4:49.42. 6, Orono 4:50.56. 7, Hampden 4:53.74. 8, George Stevens 5:07.10. 9, Presque Isle 5:14.05. 10, Brewer 5:17.65

COLLEGE

At Lewiston, Saturday

Maine women 188.5, Bates 105.5

400 medley relay: 1. Maine A (Courtney Mellish, Caitlin Shelley, Erica Smrcina, Helaina Sacco) 4:06.30, 2. Bates A 4:07.69, 3. Maine B 4:09.29; 1,000 free: 1. Kara Leasure (B) 10:55.12, 2. Dubiel (M) 10:59.18, 3. Langlois (M) 11:12.34, 4. Knight (M) 11:28.85, 5. Johnston (B) 12:09.11; 200 free: 1. Shannon Bencer (M) 1:59.18, 2. Linden (M) 2:00.88, 3. Geissinger (B) 2:01.53, 4. Sacco (M) 2:01.99, 5. Sergi (B) 2:02.34; 100 back: 1. Courtney Mellish (M) 1:02.18, 2. Depew (B) 1:02.84, 3. Dwyer (M) 1:02.99, 4. Gaudreau (M) 1:06.76, 5. Lizars (B) 1:10.87; 100 breast: 1. Catherine Sparks (B) 1:09.71, 2. Shelley (M) 1:10.00, 3. Smrcina (M) 1:11.68, 4. Wright (M) 1:12.67, 5. Moore (B) 1:13.57; 200 butterfly: 1. Lauren Thornbrough (M) 2:14.50, 2. Dugan (B) 2:18.11, 3. Hunt (M) 2:20.40, 4. Zingale (B) 2:20.72, 5. Bonnett (M) 2:23.58; 50 free: 1. Charlotte Green (B) 25.31, 2. Puleio (M) 25.61, 3. Geissinger (B) 26.19, 3. Dwyer (M) 26.19, 5. Bond (M) 26.27; 1-meter diving: 1. Kara Capossela (M) 220.20, 2. Cobb (M) 171.82, 3. Higgins (M) 168.90; 100 free: 1. Charlotte Green (B) 54.65, 2. Sergi (B) 56.06, 3. Dwyer (M) 56.35, 4. Sacco (M) 56.84, 5. Puleio (M) 57.26; 200 back: 1. Courtney Mellish (M) 2:13.68, 2. Bender (M) 2:14.11, 3. Depew (B) 2:21.48, 4. Gaudreau (M) 2:22.19, 5. Lizars (B) 2:34.51; 200 breast: 1. Kara Leasure (B) 2:28.77, 2. Trodden (M) 2:30.73, 3. Sparks (B) 2:38.36, 4. Wright (M) 2:39.21, 5. Moore (B) 2:42.06; 500 free: 1. Caitlin Shelley (M) 5:20.21, 2. Dugan (B) 5:23.89, 3. Langlois (M) 5:28.24, 4. Hunt (M) 5:29.60, 5. Roach (B) 5:54.75; 100 butterfly: 1. Erica Smrcina (M) 1:00.68, 2. Thornbrough (M) 1:01.91, 2. Dugan (B) 1:02.74, 3. Dugan (B) 1:02.74, 4. Zingale (B) 1:03.18, 5. Geissinger (B) 1:03.72; 3-meter diving: 1. Kara Capossela (M) 243.22, 2. Cobb (M) 176.70, 3. Higgins (M) 121.72; 200 IM: 1. Kara Leasure (B) 2:17.03, 2. Trodden (M) 2:18.86, 3. Shelley (M) 2:18.93, 4. Bender (M) 2:19.24, 5. Burke (B) 2:23.27; 200 free relay: 1. Maine A (Emily Puleio, Lauren Dwyer, Samantha Bond, Courtney Mellish) 1:41.46, 2. Bates A 1:41.92, 3. Maine B 1:44.77

Maine men 176, Bates 118

400 medley relay: 1. Bates A (Nathaniel Depew, Dan Aupi, Won Ho Chang, Sammy Schadt) 3:39.40, 2. Maine A 3:42.10, 3. Maine C 3:50.86; 1,000 free: 1. Jeremy Bender (M) 10:15.40, 2. Capossela (M) 10:25.26, 3. Williams (M) 10:27.68, 4. Pitcairn (B) 10:50.64, 5. Sullivan (B) 10:51.15; 200 free: 1. Yuri Chornobil (M) 1:47.23, 2. Boniface (B) 1:49.70, 3. Meehan (M) 1:50.09, 4. Bickford (M) 1:50.60, 5. Schadt (B) 1:53.55; 100 back: 1. Dan Aupi (B) 54.80, 2. Forest (M) 55.38, 3. Depew (B) 57.26, 4. Onda (M) 59.22, 5. Lachance (M) 1:02.51; 100 breast: 1. Brian Landry (M) 1:02.53, 2. Hamer (M) 1:03.33, 3. Chatikavanij (B) 1:06.35, 4. Hoffman (M) 1:06.42, 5. Buehler (B) 1:07.65; 200 butterfly: 1. Won Ho Chang (B) 1:59.18, 2. Bender (M) 2:02.70, 3. Cravens (M) 2:05.60, 4. Duvvuri (B) 2:06.10, 5. Mackeil (M) 2:06.38; 50 free: 1. Dan Aupi (B) 22.81, 2. MacDonald (M) 22.83, 3. Carroll (B) 22.93, 4. Duvall (M) 22.98, 5. Warren (M) 23.41; 1-meter diving: 1. Tim Smith (M) 252.83, 2. Jones (B) 199.13, 3. Wibby (M) 150.68; 100 free: 1. Tom Boniface (B) 49.35, 2. Chang (B) 50.33, 3. MacDonald (M) 50.41, 5. Schadt (B) 50.47; 200 back: 1. Dan Aupi (B) 2:01.04, 2. Bender (M) 2:02.15, 3. Forest (M) 2:03.94, 4. Depew (B) 2:04.57, 5. Onda (M) 2:06.34; 200 breast: 1. Brian Landry (M) 2:15.35, 2. Hamer (M) 2:19.89, 3. Hoffman (M) 2:23.12, 4. Buehler (B) 2:29.75, 5. Chatikavanij (B) 2:39.89; 500 free: 1. Yuri Chornobil (M) 4:57.10, 2. Bickford (M) 5:02.51, 3. Williams (M) 5:02.94, 4. Karlson (B) 5:12.34, 5. Sullivan (B) 5:16.76; 100 butterfly: 1. Won Ho Chang (B) 52.52, 2. Mackeil (M) 54.65, 3. Meehan (M) 55.60, 4. Duvvuri (B) 56.26, 5. Carroll (B) 57.38; 3-meter diving: 1. Tim Smith (M) 273.45, 2. Travis Jones (B) 227.55, 3. Travis Wbby (M) 166.20; 200 IM: 1. Jimmy Forest (M) 2:02.36, 2. Boniface (B) 2:05.20, 3. Landry (M) 2:05.70, 4. Capossela (M) 2:05.94, 5. Schadt (B) 2:09.06; 200 free relay: 1. Maine A (Daniel MacDonald, Roy Warren, Danny Duvall, Andrew Meehan) 1:30.61, 2. Bates A 1:30.96, 3. Maine B 1:32.54

***

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Caribou 45, Bucksport 27

DI-Stonington 50, Shead 36

Easton 90, East Grand 9

Foxcroft 55, Washington Acad. 53

GHCA 57, Van Buren 41

Hampden 65, Bangor 52

Madawaska 85, Houlton 51

MDI 42, Old Town 36

Schenck 57, Piscataquis 41

Stearns 72, Searsport 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bangor Christian 47, Sumner 23

Bucksport 56, Caribou 43

Central 79, Lee 38

Dexter 38, Penobscot Valley 12

Fort Fairfield 56, LCS/MSSM 23

Foxcroft 46, Washington Acad. 38

Hampden 74, Bangor 36

John Bapst 70, Ellsworth 18

Piscataquis 41, Schenck 25

Presque Isle 69, Hermon 46

Rangeley 31, Greenville 29 (OT)

St. Dominic 39, Georges Valley 26

Stearns 50, Searsport 16

BOYS HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 8, Edward Little 2

Houlton-Hodgdon 6, Gardiner 1

Old Town 8, Orono 1

POSTGRAD

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Results

MCI 100, South Kent 72

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 75, Colby 68

Keene State 79, So. Maine 78

Suffolk 77, St. Joseph’s 71

UM-Farmington 66, U-New England 51

UM-Fort Kent 88, The New School 42

Sunday’s Results

Maine 74, Norfolk State 54

UM-Farmington 69, UM-Presque Isle 56

UM-Fort Kent 84, Johnson and Wales 70

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 87, Maine Maritime 38

Colby 71, UM-Presque Isle 37

So. Maine 65, Keene State 57

St. Joseph’s 47, Husson 46

UM-Fort Kent 61, Pine Manor 56

U-New England 87, UM-Farmington 37

Wentworth 74, Thomas 72

Sunday’s Results

Johnson and Wales 53, UM-Fort Kent 50

Penn State 95, Maine 41

UM-Farmington 67, UM-Presque Isle 46

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 6, Colby 5

So. Maine 3, U-New England 0

Sunday’s Results

Maine 4, Massachusetts 1

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Maine 2, Union 1

UMass Boston 2, Colby 1

***

MONDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Ashland at GHCA, 7 p.m.

Carrabec at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Gould at Pine Tree, 6 p.m.

Jay at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Lee Acad. at Central, 7 p.m.

LCS/MSSM at Southern Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Boothbay, 7 p.m.

Madison at Telstar, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Presque Isle, 6 p.m.

Monmouth at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Searsport at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

St. Dominic at Hall-Dale, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Penquis, 7 p.m.

Sumner at Bangor Chr., 7:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Georges Valley, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Ashland at GHCA, 5:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Region at Wells, 6:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Presque Isle, 4:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

Pine Tree at Hebron, 4:30 p.m.

Shead at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

St. Dominic at Hall-Dale, 5:30 p.m.

Waynflete at Fryeburg, 5 p.m.

Woodland at Jonesport-Beals, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Brewer at Waterville, 5 p.m.

Portland at Thornton, 7:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

RIC at Colby, 7 p.m.

***

HOCKEY

COLLEGE

Men’s hockey

BLACK BEARS 4, MINUTEMEN 1

(Sunday Afternoon)

UMass (3-7-3) 1 0 0 — 1

Maine (8-4-4) 0 1 3 — 4

First period — 1. UMass, Langeraap (Sheary, Marcou), 14:34. Penalties: Maine, Cornell, tripping, 4:00; UMass, Kublin, tripping, 15:45.

Second period — 2. Maine, Flynn (Pryor, Dee), 5:33. Penalties: UMass, Power, hooking, 12:34; UMass, Snyer, hitting after whistle, 13:20; Maine, Dee, slashing, 13:20; Maine, Diamond, interference, 14:13; Maine, Hegarty, interference, 17:51.

Third period — 3. Maine, Flynn (Nyquist, Pryor), 2:24 (pp); 4. Maine, Shemansky (O’Connor, Beattie), 9:19; 5. Maine, Flynn (Diamond, Dee), 17:56. Penalties: UMass, Marcou, interference, :39; Maine, Diamond, charging, 5:46; UMass, Carzo, hitting from behind, 13:56.

Shots on goal: UMass 11-7-4—22; Maine 8-12-12—32

Goaltenders: UMass, Dainton (32 shots-28 saves); Maine, Sullivan (22-21)

Power-play opportunities: UMass 0 of 4; Maine 1 of 4

High-percentage scoring chances: UMass 6-1-4—11, Maine 2-9-11—22

***

BASKETBALL

COLLEGE

Men’s basketball

BLACK BEARS 74, SPARTANS 54

(Sunday Afternoon)

Norfolk State (1-7) 54

Zephyr 1-2 0-0 2, O’Quinn 4-12 2-2 11, Hampton 1-8 8-8 10, Williams 4-9 0-0 11, McCauley 2-3 0-0 5, Revels 0-1 0-0 0, Weathers 1-2 0-0 2, Brown 1-2 0-0 2, Wheeless 1-6 2-2 5, Maye 0-0 0-0 0, Tamares 3-7 0-0 6

Maine (4-5) 74

Barnies 4-8 1-2 9, McNally 1-2 0-0 2, Burnatowksi 4-6 0-0 9, Singleton 1-4 3-3 5, McLemore 4-11 0-0 12, McAllian 0-1 0-0 0, Rogers 2-4 0-0 4, Fraser 2-3 0-0 4, Wilcher 0-0 0-0 0, Mitchell 7-9 3-6 22, Peay 0-0 1-2 1, Allison 1-1 2-2 4, Chetinov 1-1 0-0 2

3-pt. goals — Norfolk (6-17): O’Quinn 1-2, Hampton 0-1, Williams 3-4, McCauley 1-2, Revels 0-1, Weathers 0-1, Brown 0-1, Wheeless 1-3, Tamares 0-2; Maine (10-22): Burnatowski 1-3, McLemore 4-10, McAllian 0-1, Rogers 0-1, Mitchell 5-7

Halftime: Maine 38-24

Women’s basketball

LIONS 95, BLACK BEARS 41

(Sunday Afternoon)

Maine (1-8) 41

Roberts 1-8 8-10 10, Ross 1-9 2-2 5, Smith 3-12 7-8 14, Vanderhoff 2-8 0-0 5, Druding 0-1 0-0 0, Burns 1-2 0-0 2, Maner 0-4 0-0 0, Wellington 1-3 3-4 5, Baranowski 0-0 0-0 0, Babbe 0-0 0-0 0

Penn State (9-2) 95

Trogele 2-5 4-5 9, Gray 5-9 1-2 13, Bentley 4-8 0-0 9, Nickson 3-6 4-5 10, Greene 4-10 4-10 12, Womack 3-6 0-0 7, Edwards 1-4 0-0 3, Studevent 0-4 3-4 3, Lucas 8-12 2-3 22, Wolfe 2-4 3-3 7

3-pt. goals — Maine (3-19): Roberts 0-2, Ross 1-5, Smith 1-8, Vanderhoff 1-3, Burns 0-1; Penn State (10-19): Trogele 1-1, Gray 2-5, Bentley 1-2, Womack 1-2, Edwards 1-2, Lucas 4-7

Halftime: Penn State 49-13

HIGH SCHOOL

HAMPDEN girls 74, BANGOR 36

(Saturday Afternoon)

Hampden (1-0) 74

DeRaps 8-17 5-8 23, Stephenson 3-8 3-4 9, Sherburne 2-3 0-1 5, Maxwell 2-4 4-4 8, Webb 0-0 0-0 0, Danforth 5-8 5-6 15, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Lamberton 0-0 1-2 1, Parsons 0-1 0-0 0, Doyon 1-4 3-4 5, Snyder 2-6, 0-1 4, Winchester 1-2 2-2 5; Totals: 24-53 23-33 74

Bangor (0-1) 36

Doherty 0-1 0-0 0, Throckmorton 4-14 4-6 14, Hetterman 0-0 1-2 1, Grandchamp 0-1 1-2 1, Jordan 0-1 0-0 0, Dei. Johnson 1-2 2-4 4, Colpritt 0-0 0-0 0, Boulier 0-1 1-2 1, Hintz 0-0 0-0 0, Henigan 2-8 0-2 4, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Den. Johnson 2-3 1-2 5, M. Johnson 2-4 0-0 5, McKenna 0-2 1-2 1; Totals: 11-38 11-22 36

3-pt. goals — Hampden 3-12: DeRaps 2-7, Sherburne 1-1, Maxwell 0-1, Parsons 0-1, Doyon 0-1, Snyder 0-1; Bangor 2-4: Throckmorton 2-3, M. Johnson 1-1

Hampden 17 30 45 74

Bangor 7 21 28 36

JV: Hampden 41-40

HAMPDEN boys 65, BANGOR 52

(Saturday Afternoon)

Bangor (0-1) 52

Larochelle 0-4 0-0 0, Hettermann 3-5 0-0- 8, Sherwood 0-1 6-9 6, Thomas 3-16 3-6 10, Blodgett 1-11 2-4 4, Mackintosh 0-2 3-4 3, Stewart 0-2 0-0 0, Hartley 9-13 3-5 21. Totals: 16-54 17-28 52.

Hampden (1-0) 65

Burditt 3-5 0-0 8, Poirier 3-9 0-0 6, Knight 0-1 5-6 5, McCue 4-16 5-7 15, Safford 8-21 8-10 29, Miller 1-2 0-0 2, Fickett 0-1 0-0 0, Scott 0-0 0-0 0, Norris 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 19-53 18-23 65.

3-pt. goals — Bangor 3-16: Hettermann 2-4, Thomas 1-7, Blodgett 0-1, Mackintosh 0-1, Stewart 0-1, Larochelle 0-2; Hampden 9-22: Safford 5-9, Burditt 2-3, McCue 2-9, Miller 0-1

Bangor 4 18 33 52

Hampden 20 31 48 65

JV: Hampden 63-40

***

YOUTH HOCKEY

SQUIRTS

Saturday

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Bangor White 4, Junior Black Bears 0

Bangor goals: Susannah Powell, Gavin Tanis, A.J. Meo, Brian Howard; goalie: Spencer Dievueuil; Junior Black Bears: Riley Kirk

At Biddeford Ice Arena

Maine Freeze 5, Breakers 3

At USM, Gorham

Maine Freeze 4, Breakers 1

Sunday

At Alfond Arena, Orono

Gladiators 7, Maine Freeze 2

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer

Gladiators 6, Maine Freeze 0

Bangor Red 7, PVHC White 0

Bangor goals: Jacob Henry 3, Blace Tomberlin 2, Morgan Trimper, Nick Boudreau; goalie: Zach Burpee; PVHC goalie: Gage Smith

PEEWEES

Saturday

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Bangor Red 5, Bangor White 2

Bangor Red goals: Logan Cross 2, Charlie Budd, Joseph Thyer, Regan Hoyt; goalie: Garry Monroe, Joseph Brozyna; Bangor White: Ben Lane 2; goalie: Tommy Carmack

Sunday

At Alfond Arena, Orono

Bangor White 6, PVHC 4

Bangor goals: Noah Tappan 2, Patrick Benton, Ben Lane, Peter Liebfarth, Tommy Carmack; goalie: Jake Ressel; PVHC: Jacob Wallinga 2, Cameron Sullivan, Jeff Garfield; goalie: Matt Blankenship

BANTAM

Saturday

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer

PVHC 8, Brewer 2

PVHC goals: Michael Ward 4, Caleb Warren 2, Calum Hamilton, Tyler Byther; Brewer: Hunter Pate, Vincent Gilmore

Sunday

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer

Casco Bay 1, Maine Freeze 0

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Casco Bay 6, Maine Freeze 1

At Alfond Arena, Orono

PVHC 3, Bangor 1

PVHC goals: Michael Ward 2, Josh Smith; Bangor: Cameron Cota

CMYH 3, PVHC 2

CMYH goals: Alex Berardi 2, Mike Oliveira; PVHC: Michael Ward, Rachel Kocik

***

WRESTLING

COLLEGE

At Springfield, Mass.

American International 41, Southern Maine 12

Southern Maine (1-4) 25, Roger Williams 15

Bridgewater State 27, Southern Maine 18

HIGH SCHOOL

At Fryeburg

Fryeburg 189, Oak Hill 132, Noble 79, Madison 69, Brewer 56, Monmouth 55.5, Massabesic 43.5, Winthrop 33, Fryeburg B 22, Massabesic B 19, Noble B 17, Madison B 16, Oak Hill B 3, Bangor no score, Traip Acad. no score

103 pounds: 1. Nick Staples (Massabesic), 2. Adam Blaisdell (Mass), 3. Greg Charlambous (Brewer), 4. Ross Sirois (Madison); 112: 1. Connor Sheehan (Fryeburg), 2. Taylor Pomerleau (Oak Hill); 119: 1. Pat McInnis (Monmouth), 2. Matt McInnis (unattached), 3. Matt Frost (Frye), 4. Alex Charlambous (Brew); 125: 1. Stewart Buzzell (Mon), 2. Cody Boyd (Frye), 3. Alex Bittues (Winthrop), 4. Amber Libby (Mass); 130: 1. Anthony Sprigg (Brew), 2. Gary Collins (Noble), 3. Ben Bailey (Mon), 4. Kayla Makepeace (Madison); 135: 1. Jake Thurston (Frye), 2. Jesse McNally (Noble); 140: 1. Keith Madore (OH), Qasey Perry (unattached), 3. Joe Grenier (Noble), 4. Nate Mercier (Mass); 152: 1. Peter Bacchiocchi (Frye), 2. Jake Campbell (Mad), 3. Kyle Foley (Mad), 4. Dakota Bartlett (Brew); 160: 1. Stefan Emery (Frye), 2. Colby Staples (Mad), 3. Taylor Desrochers (Noble), 4. Patrick Farrell (OH); 171: 1. Mike Hamm (OH), 2. Nate Hill (Frye), 3. Dalton Black (unattached), 4. Joe Hayden (Mad); 189: 1. Matt Genest (Frye), 2. Zach Surette (OH), 3. Jake Guimond (Noble), 4. Nate Steves (Noble); 215: 1. Nick Wells (OH), 2. Ryan Malcolm (Mad), 3. Ian McFawn (Frye), 4. Derek Leavitt (Frye); 285: 1. Josh Seekin (Win), 2. Gio Difazio (Frye), 3. Chase Gagnon (Noble), 4. Kevin Castonguay (Brew)

At Pittsfield

Hermon 42, MCI 30

103: Paul Campbell (MCI) pinned Chris Arnold; 112: Alex Petersen (H) by forfeit; 125: Tanner Littlefield (MCI) by forfeit; 130: Will Cu (MCI) by forfeit; 135: Ryan Gamblin (MCI) pinned Josh Devou; 140: Sara Bishop (H) by forfeit; 145: Ryan Botting (H) pinned Zach Raye; 160: Brandon Burgess (H) pinned Trevor Kitchin; 171: Britton Moholland (MCI) pinned Kyle Hornyak; 189: Kevin Gooley (H) pinned Eric Weeman; 215: Alex Urquart (H) pinned Mathew Thompson; 285: Nash Roy (H) by forfeit

MCI 45, Oxford Hills 24

103: Paul Campbell (MCI) by forfeit; 112: Jon Hankey (OH) by forfeit; 125: Tanner Littlefield (MCI) by forfeit; 130: Will Cu (MCI) pinned Lexy Brown; 135: Ryan Gamblin (MCI) pinned Ena Farrar; 140: Tabitha Hawkins (OH) by forfeit; 145: Zach Raye (MCI) by forfeit; 160: Trevor Kitchin (MCI) by forfeit; 171: Britton Moholland (MCI) pinned Dale Cannuli; 189: Eric Weeman (MCI) pinned Josh Little; 215: Justin Cummings (OH) def. Mathew Thompson by disqualification; 285: Dustin Edwards (OH) by forfeit

MCI 46, Mount View 30

103: Paul Campbell (MCI) by forfeit; 119: Timothy Abbott (MV) by forfeit; 125: Tanner Littlefield (MCI) pinned Silas Fox; 130: Will Cu (MCI) tech. fall Roger Flannery; 135: Ryan Gamblin (MCI) pinned Dustin Whitcomb; 140: Jarryd Fonger (MV) by forfeit; 145: Zach Raye (MCI) tech. fall Derek Tripp; 152: Theodore Lawrence (MV) by forfeit; 160: Trevor Kitchin (MCI) pinned Joel Poulin; 171: Britton Moholland (MCI) pinned Jake Blanchette; 189: Eric Weeman (MCI) pinned Jordan Fowler; 215: Devan Fuller (MV) pinned Mathew Thompson; 285: Tyler Stevenson (MV) by forfeit

Hermon 51, Oxford Hills 12

103: Chris Arnold (H) by forfeit; 112: Alex Petersen (H) pinned Jon Hankey 5:28; 130: Lexy Brown (OH) by forfeit; 135: Josh Devou (H) pinned Ena Farrar 1:13; 140: Sara Bishop (H) pinned Tabitha Hawkins 0:21; 145: Ryan Botting (H) by forfeit; 160: Kyle Hornyak (H) by forfeit; 171: Brandon Burgess (H) pinned Dale Connuli 2:46; 189: Kevin Gooley (H) dec. Josh Little 3-1; 215: Alex Urquart (H) pinned Tim Hutchinson 0:56; 285: Dustin Edwards (OH) pinned Nash Roy 5:20

Hermon 48, Mount View 36

103: Chris Arnold (H) by forfeit; 112: Alex Petersen (H) by forfeit; 119: Tim Abbott (MV) by forfeit; 125: Silas Fox (MV) by forfeit; 130: Roger Flannery (MV) by forfeit; 135: Dustin Whitcomb (MV) pinned Josh Devou 1:12; 140: Sara Bishop (H) pinned Jarryd Fonger 5:01; 145: Ryan Botting (H) pinned Derek Tripp 0:21; 152: Joel Poulin (MV) by forfeit; 160: Kyle Hornyak (H) pinned Theo Lawrence 1:25; 171: Brandon Burgess (H) pinned Jake Blanchette 4:00; 189: Kevin Gooley (H) pinned Jordan Fowler 2:07; 215: Alex Urquart (H) pinned Devin Fuller 0:55; 285: Tyler Stevenson (MV) pinned Nash Roy 2:39

Individual Matches

171: Britton Moholland (MCI) pinned Paul Young (Central) 0:45; Jake Blanchette (MV) dec. Paul Young (Cen) 9-0; Dale Cannuli (OH) dec. Paul Young (Cen) 14-8; Paul Young (Cen) by forfeit

***

TRACK & FIELD

COLLEGE

At Brunswick

Bowdoin women 174, Southern Maine 121, Westfield State 81

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/12/12/sports/dec-11-12-2010-local-scores-and-highlights/ printed on December 26, 2014