Dec. 6, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Dec. 06, 2010, at 11:18 p.m.

TUESDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Maine Maritime at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Bates, 7 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Bates at Thomas, 7 p.m.

Bowdoin at Husson, 7 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Southern Maine at Plymouth State, 7 p.m.

******

MONDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Delaware State 75, Maine 56

******

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

DELAWARE STATE 75, MAINE MEN 56

(Monday Night)

DELAWARE ST. (4-3)

Stowe 5-9 0-0 10, Walker 8-15 3-3 25, M. Oliver 2-6 3-5 7, Threatt 4-7 5-6 13, Washington 5-10 0-0 12, Wilson 0-3 0-0 0, Welcher 1-1 2-3 4, Joyner 0-0 0-0 0, Odd 1-4 0-0 2, Baylor 0-2 0-0 0, B. Oliver 0-0 0-0 0, Hurrington 0-0 0-0 0, Marcellus 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 27-59 13-17 75.

MAINE (2-5)

Barnies 1-3 2-2 4, McNally 1-2 0-0 3, Rogers 2-5 0-0 5, Mitchell 0-5 3-4 3, McLemore 3-11 2-2 9, Singleton 4-7 3-3 11, Fraser 1-3 5-8 7, Burnatowski 4-9 1-2 10, Peay 0-0 0-0 0, Allison 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 17-46 18-23 56.

Halftime—Delaware St. 29-28. 3-Point Goals—Delaware St. 8-21 (Walker 6-10, Washington 2-6, Odd 0-1, Baylor 0-1, Wilson 0-3), Maine 4-19 (McNally 1-1, Rogers 1-2, Burnatowski 1-4, McLemore 1-7, Singleton 0-1, Mitchell 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Delaware St. 34 (Threatt 7), Maine 35 (Barnies 11). Assists—Delaware St. 17 (Threatt 7), Maine 8 (McNally 3). Total Fouls—Delaware St. 16, Ma ine 15. A—1,074.

******

YOUTH HOCKEY

SQUIRTS

Sunday

At Alfond Arena, Orono

CMYH 8, PVHC White 2

CMYH goals: Thomas Tibbetts 3, Connor Hall 2, Cameron Jordan, Dan Simpson, Alexander Briggs; PVHC: Emma Fortin 2

******

Y BASKETBALL

MEN’S LEAGUE

At Penobscot Job Corps, Bangor

(Team scores, top scorers)

East Division

Run and Gun 101, Team Water 70

Run and Gun: Orhieil Hilyger 40, Wiggy Bassue 25; Team Water: Kevin White 14, Brad Dolan 14

Radigan Mechanical 83, Indian Hill Construction 69

Radigan: Jesse McCue 23, Ryan Garland 21; Indian Hill: Logan Bouchard 25, Tyler Muzzy 23

Bangor Ticket Sales/Caron Signs 108, Sutherland-Weston 65

Bangor: Brock Bradford 36, Kevin Reed 27; Sutherland: Paul Butler 16, Ed Loukes 15

Flop House Express 96, Team Water 68

Flop House: Syriane Bahrin 20, Ramon Jones 19, Derek Helms 18; Team Water: Ryan Goss 20, Kevin White 15

Splash Mountain 73, Darkside 54

Splash Mountain: Josh Marden 14, Max Fish 13, Dave Philbrick 10; Darkside: Blaine Meehan 16, Pat Moran 13

West Division

Uno’s Chicago Grill 71, Miguel’s 68

Uno’s: Joe Cyr 19, Andy Trundy 17; Miguel’s: Isaac Hutchinson 24, Kyle Jones 16

Smitty’s 67, Green Team 62

Smitty’s: John Cuskelley 19, Tyler Smith 14

Trailblazers 60, Airballs 55

Trailblazers: Aaron Wasson 18; Airballs: Darrell Watson 18, Luke Hayden 15

Job Corps Academy 83, Nor’easter 71

Job Corps: Dstyne Williams 23, Billy Thompson 22; Nor’easter: John Funk 28, Billy Kane 10

******

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

America East

Ashleigh Roberts (University of Maine freshman), women’s basketball rookie, 8 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists and a steal against Kansas and 9 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists and 2 steals at Holy Cross.

Hockey East

Martin Ouellette (University of Maine freshman), men’s hockey rookie, stopped all 32 shots in a 5-0 shutout win over Providence Saturday night.

Maine Women’s Basketball Coaches Association

Jill Henrikson (Bowdoin College junior from Bath), averaged 17 points, 4.5 rebounds and 2 assists in wins over Southern Maine and Colby.

Meredith Kelly (Bates College freshman), rookie, averaged 14.75 points, 3.75 rebounds and 3.25 steals in a 4-0 week.

North Atlantic Conference

Marc Zaharchuk (Husson University sophomore from Richmond), men’s basketball, averaged 20.6 points, 10.3 rebounds while shooting 70 percent from the field in a 3-0 week.

******

ALL-STARS

COLLEGE

UMaine-Fort Kent Selections

NAIA All-America Teams

Men’s soccer, honorable mention: Andre Anderson, Keith Williams II; women’s soccer, honorable mention: Whitney Sinclair

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athletes

Men’s soccer: Andre Anderson, Oniqueky Samuels; women’s soccer: Shanae Armstrong; volleyball: Kumiko Chow

******

HIGH SCHOOL

LTC Football

Class C All-Stars

First Team Offense

Quarterback: Jordan Charpentier (John Bapst), Jared McGreevy (Stearns); fullback: Charlie Tapley (Stearns), Spencer McCormick (Calais); running back: Billy Eurich (Stearns), Dominic Mowrer (Orono), Dylan Andrews (Foxcroft), Ryan Boyington (Old Town); tight end: Max Andrews (John Bapst), Ryan O’Hara (Mattanawcook); wide receivers: Lucas Philippon (John Bapst), Brandon McLaughlin (Stearns), Erick Nealley (Mount View); tackles: Ben Kapaldo (Bucksport), Chris Desmond (John Bapst); guards: Noaln Pelkey (Mattanawcook), Matt Cummings (Calais); center: Keith Nelson (John Bapst); utility: Tyler Maloon (MCI), Jake Leonard (John Bapst); punter: Tyler Maloon (MCI); kicker: Mark Dieuveuil (John Bapst)

First Team Defense

Linemen: Chris Desmond (John Bapst), Charlie Tapley (Stearns), John Ashman (John Bapst); ends: Alex Harvey (Dexter), Max Andrews (John Bapst), Brandon Bouchard (Stearns); nose guard: Bill Stoddard (John Bapst); linebackers: Chris Powell (Bucksport), Dylan Andrews (Foxcroft), Billy Eurich (Stearns), Hunter Tibbets (MCI), Nolan Pelkey (Mattanawcook); defensive backs: Spencer McCormick (Calais), Craig Reazor (MCI), Brandon McLaughlin (Stearns), Andrew Catlin (John Bapst)

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Mike Cummings (Bucksport), Craig Reazor (MCI); fullback: Shawn Smith (Bucksport); running backs: Ryan Cavanaugh (Calais), Derek Miller (Rockland); tight end: Levi Stokes (Old Town), Brandon Bouchard (Stearns); wide receivers: Jared Young (Bucksport), Mark Dieuveuil (John Bapst), Dan Hendricks (Rockland); tackles: John Ashman (John Bapst), Anthony Parent (Old Town); guards: Bill Stoddard (John Bapst), Mac Seavey (Orono), Seth Batty (Rockland); center: Mike Parent (Mattanawcook), Nate Robertson (Old Town); utility: Tim Gustin (Dexter), Aaron Santana (Mount View); punter: Taylor Reynolds (Mount View); kicker: Brandon Bouchard (Stearns)

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Damon Klinedinst (Bucksport), Sebastian LaForge (Mount View), Jeremy Bolduc (Stearns); ends: Levi Stokes (Old Town), Matt LaCasce (Foxcroft), Kaleb Chute (MCI); nose guard: Adam Boucher (Old Town), Tyler Searway (Calais); linebackers: Shawn Smith (Bucksport), Nathan Sigouin (Mount View), Jake Leonard (John Bapst), Josh Studer (Stearns), Dan Hendricks (Rockland); defensive backs: Mike Cummings (Bucksport), Tyler Maloon (MCI), Don Boyer (Foxcroft), Derek Miller (Rockland), Ethan Michaud (Stearns)

All-Academic

Bucksport: Christopher Powell, Seth Reed, Adrian Appleby; Calais-Woodland: Jesse Clark, Marcus Bacco, Codey Arbo, Alex Bennett, Dylan Gidney, Scott Carpenter, Tyler Searway, Ryan Cavanaugh, Spencer McCormick, Darren McGovern, Jordan McLellan, Jacob Sterner; Dexter: Timothy Gustin, Hunter Ogden; Foxcroft: Chris Shorey, Brent Thomas; John Bapst: John Ashman, Brandon Blustajn, Jordan Charpentier, Chris Coleman, Chris Desmond, Seth Farnham, Jake Leonard, Keith Nelson, Lucas Philippon, Drew Priode, Deven Romain; Mattanawcook: Grady Markie, Cody McDonald, Mike Parent; Mount View: Kyle Hadyniak, Tyler Hadyniak, Sebastian LaForge, Jalen Babin, Tyler McCormick; MCI: Trey Vintinner; Old Town: Ryan Boyington, Cody St. Louis, Zach Labree, Daniel Rivers, Peter Wilcox; Orono: Sam Chase, Douglas Seavey, Andrew Kelley; Stearns: Brandon McLaughlin, Charlie Tapley, Brandon Bouchard, Ethan Michaud, Cody Herring, Ryan Hibbs

******

BOWLING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Family Fun Bowling Center, Bangor

Bangor 10, Co-op 7

Hermon 17 (unopposed)

200 games: Rachel Douglas (Bangor) 237; Logan Hartley (Bangor) 203; Jenna Dionne (Co-op) 214

******

GYMNASTICS

YOUTH

At Bath Area YMCA, Saturday

Springers Gymnastics (Ellsworth) Results

Level 4, ages 6-7: Owen Baya (1st in floor, rings, parallel bars, horizontal bars; 2nd all-around; 3rd pommel horse, vault); Raist Cotroneo (4th in floor, pommel horse, rings, vault, parallel bars, horizontal bars, all-around); ages 8-9: Tyler Bechtold (1st in pommel horse, vault, parallel bars, all-around; 2nd in horizontal bars; 3rd in floor, rings); Andrew Gillette (1st in horizontal bars; 2nd in rings, all-around; 3rd in vault; 4th in parallel bars; 5th in floor)

Level 5, ages 7-9: Nate Mason (1st in floor, parallel bars, rings, vault, parallel bars, horizontal bars, all-around); Austin Snow (2nd in floor, parallel bars, rings, vault, parallel bars, horizontal bars, all-around); ages 10-11: Ethan McVay (1st in parallel bars, vault, parallel bars, horizontal bars and all-around; 2nd in floor, rings); Ben Politte (1st in floor, rings; 2nd in parallel bars, vault, parallel bars, horizontal bars, all-around)

******

GOLF

LOCAL

At Dexter Municipal GC

Indoor League

Highlands National Course

Gross: Dick Hall, Rick Sherburne, Dale Wright, Jimmy Costedio 55; net: Andy Bandola, Gerald Kirby Jr., Todd Brown, Don Vosburgh 54; pins: No. 2 Will Rudmin 1-6, No. 8 Andy Bandola 23-2, No. 17 Josh White 11-1; long drive: Dale Wright 292; Straight drive: Will Rudmin 3.1 yards from line; long putt: Jimmy Costedio 57-6

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports