Dec. 3, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Dec. 04, 2010, at 12:32 a.m.

SATURDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Wrestling

Brewer at Bucksport Invitational, 9 a.m.

Boys Basketball

Bangor Preseason Tourney

At Bangor High School

Bangor vs. Deering, noon

Hampden vs. Portland, 1:30 p.m.

Hampden vs. Deering, 3 p.m.

Bangor vs. Portland, 4:30 p.m.

Preseason Tip-Off Classic

Winslow at Presque Isle, 12:30 p.m.

Waterville at Caribou, 12:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Preseason Tip-Off Classic

Carleton North at Presque Isle, 11 a.m.

Waterville at Caribou, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Bowdoin at Bates, 2 p.m.

Brown at Maine, 2 p.m.

Eastern Maine CC vs. Nashua CC at NHTI, noon

Emerson at St. Joseph’s, noon

NECC at Central Maine CC, 1 p.m.

SMCC at Vermont Tech., 3 p.m.

Southern Maine at Western Connecticut, 3 p.m.

Colby Invitational

Colby vs. Maine Maritime, 6 p.m.

Norwich Tournament

UM-Augusta vs. TBA

Paul Bunyan Tournament

UM-Fort Kent vs. U-New England, 5:30 p.m.

Husson vs. UM-Machias, 7:30 p.m.

Skidmore Invitational

Thomas vs. Utica, TBA

Women’s Basketball

Colby at Bowdoin, 2 p.m.

Eastern Maine CC at NHTI, 4 p.m.

Maine at Holy Cross, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at St. Joseph’s, 2 p.m.

Rivier at UM-Farmington, 2 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s (NY) at Thomas, 5 p.m.

SMCC at Vermont Tech., 1 p.m.

Southern Maine at Western Connecticut, 1 p.m.

Paul Bunyan Tournament

Bates vs. UM-Fort Kent, 1 p.m.

Husson vs. UM-Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

Bowdoin at Skidmore, 7 p.m.

Colby at Skidmore, 3 p.m.

Maine at Providence, 7 p.m.

Middlebury at U-new England, 4 p.m.

Williams at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Connecticut College at Bowdoin, 4 p.m.

Hamilton at Colby, 3 p.m.

Holy Cross at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

Maine at Vermont, 4 p.m.

Swimming

Bowdoin, Colby at MIT Invitational, 10:30 p.m.

GNAC Championships at Simmons, 10 a.m.

Maine at URI Invitational

Wrestling

Ted Reese Invitational at Southern Maine, 10 a.m.

******

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Eastern Maine CC at NHTI, noon

Central Maine CC at Vermont Tech, 3 p.m.

Colby Invitational

Colby vs. TBA

Maine Maritime vs. TBA

Norwich Tournament

UM-Augusta vs. TBA

Paul Bunyan Tournament

Consolation game, 1 p.m.

Championship game, 3 p.m.

Skidmore Invitational

Thomas vs. Bard, TBA

Women’s Basketball

Eastern Maine CC vs. Quinsisumund at NHTI, 2 p.m.

Central Maine CC at Vermont Tech, 1 p.m.

Swimming

GNAC Championships at Simmons, 10 a.m.

******

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Preseason

Presque Isle 68, Waterville 28

Winslow 38, Caribou 32

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Preseason

Caribou 63, Carlton North (N.B.) 37

Presque Isle 56, Waterville 26

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Washington University 64, U-New England 53

Paul Bunyan Tournament

Bates 71, UM-Presque Isle 33

Husson 88, UM-Fort Kent 58

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Colby 5, Castleton 3

Maine 3, Providence 3 (OT)

Southern Maine 5, Middlebury 3

Williams 6, U-New England 0

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Connecticut College 1, Colby 0

Hamilton 3, Bowdoin 1

Maine 3, Vermont 2

Salve Regina 2, Southern Maine 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Lynchburg 2, Bowdoin 1 (OT)

******

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

BLACK BEARS 3, FRIARS 3

(Friday Night, Overtime)

Maine (6-3-4) 2 1 0 0 — 3

Providence (6-5-4) 2 0 1 0 — 3

First period — 1. Maine, Abbott (Dee, B. O’Connor), :45; 2. PC, MacKinnon (I. O’Connor, Hart), 1:03; 3. Maine, Abbott (Hegarty, Nemec), 12:28; 4. PC, Velischek (Balysky, Schaller), 15:28. Penalties: Maine, Van Dyk, boarding, 6:50; Maine Tanner, tripping, 8:36; PC Baier, interference, 16:50.

Second period — 5. Maine, Diamond (Dee, Abbott), 1:13. Penalties: PC, Rooney, high sticking, 2:53, Maine, Diamond, hitting after the whistle, 11:30; PC, Balysky, hitting after the whistle, 11:30; PC, Schaller, hitting after the whistle, 11:30; Maine, B. O’Connor, facemasking, 11:30; PC, I. O’Connor, slashing, 12:35.

Third period — 6. PC, Rooney (unassisted), 15:10. Penalties: PC, Balysky, tripping, 1:26; Maine, B. O’Connor, holding, 3:56; PC, Army, cross-checking, 15:03; PC, Germain, slashing, 18:45; Maine, Abbott, elbowing, 19:43; PC, Baier, interference, 19:59.

Overtime — No scoring. Penalties: PC, Schaller, tripping, 3:23.

Shots on goal: Maine 13-10-9-7—39; Providence 17-6-13-2—38

Goaltenders: Maine, Sirman (38 shots-35 saves); Providence, Beaudry (39-36)

Power-play opportunities: Maine 0 of 8; Providence 0 of 4

High-percentage scoring chances: Maine 10-5-5-5—25; Providence 6-5-7-0—18

******

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

BOBCATS 71, OWLS 33

UM-Presque Isle (1-3)

E. Moore 0-2 0-0 0, Saucier 4-8 0-0 8, Pelletier 3-6 0-0 9, Peers 0-1 0-0 0, Korhonen 1-2 0-0 2, Hudson 1-1 0-0 3, Albag 0-4 0-0 0, R. Moore 3-5 1-1 7, McNally 0-1 0-0 0, Fleming 2-4 0-0 4, Kaplan 0-1 0-0 0

Bates (5-1)

Dobish 1-6 2-2 4, Burns 1-3 0-0 3, O’Connell 1-5 2-2 4, McCall 4-8 0-0 9, Igoe 3-7 0-0 6, Russell 2-2 0-0 5, Kelly 8-22 2-4 18, Flaherty 3-7 2-2 9, Garland 0-4 0-0 0, Beaulieu 4-6 0-0 11, Garvey 0-3 0-0 0, Cramer 0-1 0-2 0, Hawkins 0-2 2-4 2

3-pt. goals — UMPI (4-8): Pelletier 3-4, Hudson 1-1, R. Moore 0-2, McNally 0-1; Bates (7-15): Dobish 0-3, Burns 1-2, O’Connell 0-1, McCall 1-2, Russell 1-1, Flaherty 1-1, Garland 0-1, Beaulieu 3-4

Halftime: Bates 38-14

EAGLES 88, BENGALS 58

UM-Fort Kent (0-3)

Colpitts 7-13 7-11 24, Garrison 0-2 2-2 2, Land 0-4 0-0 0, Caesar 7-12, 0-2 14, Young 1-9 2-4 4, Brown 1-6 2-2 4, Norsworthy 2-6 4-6 8, Waltz 1-3 0-0 2

Husson (1-3)

Butterfield 1-2 0-2 2, Lincoln 4-8 0-0 11, Gifford 5-10 0-0 12, Hanscom 6-10 4-7 16, Sevey 4-7 2-2 13, Duke 1-3 0-0 2, Carroll 1-3 0-0 2, Albert 4-9 3-6 11, Sanderson 0-0 0-0 0, McGee 2-5 0-0 4, K. Murray 3-6 0-0- 7, Massengale 0-1 0-0 0, M. Murray 0-3 0-0 0, Comstock 3-8 2-4 8

3-pt. goals — UMFK (3-14): Colpitts 3-7, Land 0-3, Brown 0-4; Husson (12-27): Butterfield 0-1, Lincoln 3-6, Gifford 2-5, Sevey 3-5, Carroll 0-1, Albert 3-6, K. Murray 1-2, M. Murray 0-1

Halftime: Husson 44-21

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports