Nov. 19, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Nov. 20, 2010, at 3:05 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FOOTBALL

State championship

Saturday, Nov. 20

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Class A

Bangor (10-1) vs. Cheverus (11-0), 2:30 p.m.

Class B

Leavitt (11-0) vs. Mountain Valley (11-0), 11 a.m.

Class C

Stearns (11-0) vs. Yarmouth (11-0), 6 p.m.

***

RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Babson 5, Colby 4

Boston College 4, Maine 0

Bowdoin 5, UMass Boston 4 (OT)

Norwich 8, U-New England 0

St. Michaels 6, UM-Farmington 2

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 95, UM-Machias 44

Amherst Invitational

Amherst 90, UM-Farmington 89 (OT)

Brandeis Tournament

Curry 73, Colby 71

NEC Tournament

New England College 86, UM-Presque Isle 72

North Shore Tip-Off

Endicott 79, Maine Maritime 51

Rochester Tip-Off Classic

Bates 74, Babson 60

Roger Williams Tournament

Bowdoin 66, Springfield 54

UMass Dartmouth Invitational

UMass Dartmouth 98, Thomas 83

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 74, Bryant 66

Curry College Tip-Off

Saint Joseph’s 81, UMass Dartmouth 80 (2OT)

Gordon Tournament

Gordon 59, Thomas 57 (OT)

Keene State Tip-Off

Keene State 79, UM-Fort Kent 40

Peace College Tournament

Maine Maritime 77, Salem (N.C.) 42

Salem State Tournament

Manhattanville 66, Bowdoin 62

Southern Maine Tip-Off Classic

Salve Regina 67, Husson 57

Southern Maine 88, UM-Farmington 51

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

New England Coll. 3, So. Maine 1

***

SATURDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Football

James Madison at Maine, noon

Men’s Soccer

NCAA Round of 16 at Bowdoin

Middlebury vs. Babson, 10:30 a.m.

Amherst vs. Bowdoin, 1 p.m.

NAIA Opening Round

St. Thomas (Fla.) at UM-Fort Kent

Women’s Soccer

NAIA Opening Round

UM-Fort Kent at Santa Clarita (Calif.)

Men’s Basketball

Central Maine CC at CCRI, 3 p.m.

Dean at SMCC, 3 p.m.

Vermont Tech at Eastern Maine CC, 2 p.m.

Amherst Invitational

UM-Farmington vs. TBA

Blazer Tournament at Elms

Husson at Elms, 6 p.m.

Brandeis Tournament

Colby vs. TBA

NEC Tournament

UM-Presque Isle vs. Suffolk, 1 p.m.

North Shore Tip-Off at Endicott

Maine Maritime vs. TBA, 4 p.m.

Rochester Tip-Off Classic

Bates vs. St. Lawrence, 1 p.m.

Roger Williams Tournament

Bowdoin vs. TBA

UMass Dartmouth Invitational

Thomas vs. TBA

Women’s Basketball

Central Maine CC at CCRI, 1 p.m.

Dean at SMCC, 1 p.m.

Vermont Tech at Eastern Maine CC, noon

Amherst Tournament

Colby vs. New Paltz, 6 p.m.

Curry College Tip-Off

St. Joseph’s vs. TBA

ECSU Tournament

UM-Presque Isle vs. Eastern Connecticut, 5:30 p.m.

Gordon Tournament

Thomas vs. TBA

Keene State Tip-Off

UM-Fort Kent vs. TBA

Peace College Tournament

Maine Maritime vs. TBA, 3 p.m.

Salem State Tournament

Bowdoin vs. TBA

USM Tip-Off Classic

UM-Farmington vs. Salve Regina,  1 p.m.

Husson vs. So. Maine, 3 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

Babson at Bowdoin, 4 p.m.

So. Maine at Norwich, 4 p.m.

UMass Boston at Colby, 3 p.m.

U-New England at St. Michael’s, 4 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Bowdoin at Colby, 7 p.m.

So. Maine at Castleton, 3 p.m.

Cross Country

NCAA Div. III Championship at Wartburg College, noon

Swimming

Bates at Wesleyan, noon

Bowdoin at MIT, 1 p.m.

Colby at Amherst, 2 p.m.

Husson at U-New England, 1 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Regis, noon

Wrestling

Southern Maine at Roger Williams Invitational, 10 a.m.

***

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

NCAA Round of 16 at Bowdoin

Saturday’s winners, 1 p.m.

Men’s Basketball

Central Maine CC at Navy Prep, 2 p.m.

Machias vs. UM-Augusta at UCB, Bangor, 3 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

Blazer Tournament at Elms

Husson vs. TBA

Women’s Basketball

Central Maine CC at Navy Prep, noon

UM-Machias vs. UM-Augusta at UCB, Bangor, 1 p.m.

Amherst Tournament

Colby vs. Rensselaer, 2 p.m.

ECSU Tournament

Consolation game, 1 p.m.

Championship game, 3 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

Maine at Boston College, 1 p.m.

***

UMAINE SUMMARIES

MEN’S HOCKEY

EAGLES 4, BLACK BEARS 0

Maine (6-2-3) 0 0 0—0

Boston College (7-4-0) 2 1 1—4

First period — 1. BC, Carey 2 (Gibbons, Whitney), 14:46 (pp); 2. BC, Gibbons 2 (unassisted), 18:58 (sh). Penalties: Maine, Diamond, boarding, 4:21; BC, Wey, interference, 4:21; BC, Hayes, holding, 5:35; Maine, Anthoine, high sticking, 5:35; BC, Whitney, hooking, 8:58; Maine, Banwell, elbowing, 13:23; Maine, Cornell, cross-checking, 14:13; BC, C. Atkinson, hooking, 17:23.

Second period — 3. BC, T. Akinson 1 (Brown, Dumoulin), 7:34. Penalties: BC, Hayes, interference, :20; BC, Arnold, hooking, 9:32; BC, Gibbons, elbowing, 15:18; BC, Alber, hooking, 15:35.

Third period — 4. BC, Mullane 1 (Dumoulin, Samuelsson), 7:13 (pp). Penalties: BC, Gibbons, slashing, 4:18; Maine, Leidermmark, interference, 7:02; Maine, Diamond, hitting from behind, 10:19; BC, Arnold, hitting from behind, 10:19; BC, T. Atkinson, charging, 16:07; BC, Arnold, roughing, 20:00; Maine, Banwell, roughing, 20:00; BC, Arnold, hitting after whistle, 20:00; Maine, Banwell, hitting after whistle, 20:00.

Shots on goal: Maine 6-11-15—32; BC 8-9-7—24

Goaltenders: Maine, Sullivan (18 shots-14 saves), Sirman (6-6); BC, Muse (32-32)

Power-play opportunities: Maine 0 of 7; BC 2 of 4

High-percentage scoring chances: 4-11-12—27; BC 7-4-6—17

MEN’S BASKETBALL

MAINE 95, UM-MACHIAS 44

UMaine-Machias (3-2) 44

Mack 2-8 2-2 6, Armstrong 5-13 0-0 13, Case 2-5 2-2 8, Lewis 2-5 0-0 4, Burke 1-4 1-1 3, Pope 0-3 1-2 1, Smith 2-3 0-0 6, Lupo 1-4 0-0 3, Kakar 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-45 6-7 44

Maine (2-1) 95

Barnies 3-6 1-1 7, McNally 6-8 1-2 13, Burnatowski 7-7 0-0 17, Singleton 2-4 0-0 5, McLemore 4-8 1-2 13, McAllian 1-7 0-0 2, Rogers 3-4 0-0 8, Fraser 3-4 4-7 10, Wilcher 2-2 1-1 5, Peay 2-4 2-2 6, Allison 1-1 4-6 6, Chetinov 1-1 1-1 3. Totals 35-56 15-22 95

3-pt. goals: UM-Machias (8-24): Armstrong 3-10, Case 2-3, Smith 2-3, Lupo 1-3, Lewis 0-1, Burke 0-2, Pope 0-2; Maine (10-22): McLemore 4-8, Burnatowski 3-3, Rogers 2-3, Singleton 1-2, Peay 0-1, Barnies 0-2, McAllian 0-3

Halftime: Maine 56-24

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

MAINE 74, BRYANT 66

Maine (1-1) 74

Roberts 5-10 2-2 12, Williams 2-3 3-4 8, Ross 1-3 0-0 2, Wheeler 6-12 4-5 16, Smith 7-12 7-8 22, Nalivaika 1-4 0-0 2, Wellington 0-0 0-0 0, Vanderhoff 5-12 1-3 12, Druding 0-1 0-0 0, Baranowski 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 27-59 17-22 74

Bryant (0-3) 66

Bailey 2-4 2-4 6, Bennett 8-23 6-8 22, Cardamone 5-8 0-0 12, Schissler 1-1 0-0 2, Soper 4-13 0-2 9, Douglas 3-6 0-0 6, Stahura 2-5 0-2 4, Hudspeth 2-13 0-0 5, Bassett 0-0 0-0 0, Ferrentino 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-74 8-16 66

3-pt. goals: Maine (3-8): Smith 1-1, Williams 1-1, Vanderhoff 1-4, Ross 0-1; Bryant (4-15): Cardamone 2-3, Soper 1-5, Hudspeth 1-7

Halftime: Bryant 40-31

***

ALL-STARS

COLLEGE

Longstreth/National Field Hockey

Coaches Association Division I

All-Northeast Region

UMaine selections

First team: Kelly Newton; second team: Stephanie Gardiner

Eastern Collegiate Football Conference

Husson selections

Offense, first team: Travis Barnies (TE); second team: Justin Lindie (RB); defense, first team: Kyle Vanidestine (DB); honorable mention: Justin Lindie (P), Ivan Somerville (RS), Michael Toothaker (LB)

***

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

ORONO

There will be a winter sports information night in the Orono High School gym at 6 p.m. on Nov. 21. The Booster Club will be selling apparel and conducting signups for concessions as well. Call Mike Archer at 866-4916 or Pam Forbes at 866-4220.

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business