October 22, 2017
Auto Racing Latest News | Poll Questions | Haunted Maine | Bald Eagles | Medicaid Expansion

Nov. 16, 2010, Local Sports Results

By Jim Goodness, BDN Staff
Updated:

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Central Maine CC at Unity, 8 p.m.

Southern Maine CC at UM-Augusta, 8 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at U-New England, 8 p.m.

UM-Machias at Maine Maritime, 7 p.m.

Wentworth at Southern Maine, 7 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Central Maine CC at Unity, 6 p.m.

Southern Maine CC at UM-Augusta, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at U-New England, 6 p.m.

******

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Husson 88, Gordon 42

******

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FOOTBALL

Class A

State championship

Saturday, Nov. 20

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Bangor (10-1) vs. Cheverus (11-0), 2:30 p.m.

Class B

State championship

Saturday, Nov. 21

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Leavitt (11-0) vs. Mountain Valley (11-0), 11 a.m.

Class C

State championship

Saturday, Nov. 20

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Stearns (11-0) vs. Yarmouth (11-0), 6 p.m.

******

YOUTH HOCKEY

BANTAMS

Saturday

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Houlton 7, Bangor Red 2

Houlton goals: Brandon Malone 4, Cameron Clark, Seth Hannigan, Kendrick Wilson; Bangor: Ben Wheeler, Alex Marsh

Sunday

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Bangor White 4, Bangor Red 1

Bangor White goals: Patrick Lee, Cameron Cota, Jordan Dysart, Steven Hooke; Bangor Red: Jordan Stanley

******

Y BASKETBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor YMCA

Pepsi Preseason League

John Bapst 60, Mattanawcook I 48

John Bapst: Abby Pyne 19, Riley Boyle 14, Emily Tilton 10; Mattanawcook: Amanda Gulesian 17

Snowbears 61, Mattanawcook II 50

Snowbears: Caroline Hetterman 17, Marissa Grandchamp 13; Mattanawcook: Taylor Blood 14, Ashley Libby 10

Central 57, Old Town 47

Central: Hannah Pray 16, Sam Brownell 14, Max McHugh 13; Old Town: Courtney Treadwell 19

******

AUTO RACING

SPUD SPEEDWAY

Final Point Standings

Young Guns: 1. Adam Williams (Limestone), 2. Brandon York (Fort Fairfield), 3. Jesse Dewely (Presque Isle), 4. Connell McLean (Clearview, N.B.), 5. Dillon MacDougal (Fort Fairfield); Northern Lights: 1. Jason Levesque (Caribou), 2. Ken Cormier (Grand Isle), 3. James Bradley (Presque Isle), 4. Wayne Fox Jr. (Caribou), 5. Steve Levesque (Mars Hill); Fast 4s: 1. Connor Thibeau (Fort Fairfield), 2. Keith Thibeau II (Fort Fairfield), 3. Rick Saucier (Wallagrass), 4. Matt Farnham (Mapleton), 5. Roy Crawford (Houlton); Super Streets: 1. Mike Howlett (Easton), 2. Dillon MacDougal (Fort Fairfield), 3. Jason R. Levesque (Caribou), 4. Nelson Chapman (Caribou), 5. Jeff Willette (Presque Isle); Street Stock: 1. Dana York (Fort Fairfield), 2. Bobby Anderson (Limestone), 3. Derek Finnemore (Mapleton), 4. William Barker (Caribou), 5. Carl Tucker (Presque Isle); Late Model Sportsman: 1. Tharren MacDougal (Fort Fairfield), 2. Jeff Willette (Presque Isle), 3. Jerry Williams (Limestone), 4. Milo Haney (Connor), 5. Nick Kinney (Danforth)


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like