Nov. 13-14, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Nov. 15, 2010, at 12:32 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Class A

Regional final

Friday, Nov. 12

A7: No. 2 Bangor 28, No. 4 Lewiston 25

State championship

Saturday, Nov. 20

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Bangor (10-1) vs. Cheverus (11-0)

Class B

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

B7: No. 1 Leavitt 27, No. 3 Gardiner 7

State championship

Saturday, Nov. 21

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Leavitt (11-0) vs. Mountain Valley (11-0)

Class C

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

C7: No. 1 Stearns 20, No. 2 John Bapst 7

State championship

Saturday, Nov. 20

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Stearns (11-0) vs. Yarmouth (11-0)

WESTERN MAINE

Class A

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

A7: No. 1 Cheverus 35, No. 3 Deering 34

Class B

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

B3: No. 1 Mountain Valley 18, No. 2 Wells 0

Class C

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

C7: No. 1 Yarmouth 14, No. 2 Lisbon 12

***

RESULTS

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

MAISAD Championship

Kents Hill 3, Hebron 2

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Kents Hill 54, Hebron 34

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bates 28, Hamilton 18

Bowdoin 26, Colby 21

Maine 28, Towson 18

NEFC Championship

Endicott 38, Maine Maritime 35

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

NCAA First Round

William Paterson 2, Thomas 1

Sunrise Championship

UM-Fort Kent 4, UM-Machias 0

Sunday’s Results

NCAA Second Round

Bowdoin 2, Eastern Connecticut 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Sunrise Championship

UM-Fort Kent 2, UM-Presque Isle 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

NCAA Division III Second Round

Bowdoin 6, Babson 0

Lebanon Valley 5, Cortland St. 4

Sunday’s Results

NCAA Division III Third Round

Bowdoin 4, Lebanon Valley 3 (OT)

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Maine 4, Northeastern 2

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 70, UM-Augusta 48

Sunday’s Results

Maryland 89, Maine 59

UM-Fort Kent 77, Apprentice School 74

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Harvard 73, Maine 54

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Norwich 5, Southern Maine 3

***

TODAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

UM-Augusta at New England College, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Maine Maritime, 7:30 p.m.

U-New England at Southern Maine, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

UM-Machias at Thomas, 7 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Maine Maritime, 5:30 p.m.

U-New England at Southern Maine, 5:30 p.m.

***

HOCKEY

COLLEGE

BLACK BEARS 4, HUSKIES 2

(Saturday Night)

Northeastern (1-7-2)   1    1    0 — 2

Maine (6-1-3)                    0   1    3 — 4

First period — 1. Northeastern, McNeely 3 (MacLeod, Guzior), 7:23. Penalties: Northeastern, Vermeersch, hooking, 2:43; Northeastern, Silva, roughing, 7:30; Maine, Nemec, roughing, 7:30; Northeastern, Ferriero, goaltender interference, 11:14; Maine, Banwell, slashing, 15:44; Northeastern, Dongara, tripping, 17:41.

Second period — 2. Maine, Abbott 8 (House, Nyquist), 4:18 (pp); 3. Northeastern, MacLeod 4 (Silva, McNeely), 18:07. Penalties: Northeastern, McLaughlin, contact to the head, game misconduct, 1:15; Northeastern, Ellement, tripping, 8:33; Maine, O’Connor, holding, 14:52.

Third period —  4. Maine, Diamond 6 (Flynn, Banwell), 4:19; 5. Maine, Hegarty 1 (Mangene, Beattle), 6:27; 6. Maine, Leidermmark 1 (Cornell, Anthoine), 12:22. Penalties: Maine, Mangene, holding, 2:59; Northeastern, Reid, holding, 3:29; Northeastern, Rawlings, slashing, 7:19; Maine, Abbott, holding, 9:10; Maine, Nyquist, interference, 13:12; Northeastern, Bitetto, slashing, 13:59; Northeastern, Bitetto, roughing, 20:00; Maine, Cornell, roughing, 20:00.

Shots on goal: Northeastern 9-6-4—19; Maine 9-13-18—40

Goaltenders: Northeastern, Rawlings (40 shots-36 saves); Maine, Sullivan (19-17)

Power-play opportunities: Northeastern 0 of 5; Maine 1 of 9

High-percentage scoring chances: Northeastern 7-2-1—10, Maine 7-6-15—28

***

BASKETBALL

COLLEGE

MARYLAND men 89, MAINE 59

(Sunday Afternoon)

MAINE (1-1) 59

Fraser 2-2 0-0 4, Barnies 4-11 7-12 16, Burnatowski 6-14 1-2 17, Singleton 1-4 4-6 7, McLemore 2-15 1-1 5, McAllian 0-1 0-0 0, Rogers 0-1 0-1 0, Wilcher 0-0 1-2 1, Peay 0-2 3-4 3, Allison 1-1 2-3 4, Chetinov 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 17-52 19-31 59.

MARYLAND (3-0) 89

Tucker 6-10 0-0 16, Gregory 2-6 2-2 6, Williams 6-15 8-10 20, Bowie 3-3 3-4 9, Mosley 0-4 0-0 0, Weijs 1-3 0-0 2, Parker 2-2 0-0 4, Stoglin 5-7 3-5 14, Palsson 1-3 6-6 8, Levent 0-1 0-0 0, Howard 2-5 0-0 5, Padgett 1-2 3-6 5. Totals 29-61 25-33 89.

Halftime—Maryland 52-29. 3-Point Goals—Maine 6-24 (Burnatowski 4-9, Singleton 1-1, Barnies 1-2, McAllian 0-1, Peay 0-1, Rogers 0-1, McLemore 0-9), Maryland 6-15 (Tucker 4-6, Stoglin 1-1, Howard 1-3, Levent 0-1, Palsson 0-2, Mosley 0-2). Fouled Out—Fraser, Gregory, Mosley. Rebounds—Maine 28 (Barnies 11), Maryland 48 (Williams 11). Assists—Maine 11 (McLemore, Rogers, Singleton 3), Maryland  9 (Bowie 5). Total Fouls—Maine 24, Maryland 24. A—13,041

HARVARD 73, MAINE women 54

(Saturday Afternoon)

HARVARD (1-0)

Markley 5-12 2-2 12, Berry 6-16 6-6 20, Matera 2-8 0-0 5, Lippert 7-9 1-1 17, Clark 2-4 3-3 7, Hagedorn 2-3 0-0 4, Evans 0-2 1-2 1, Alemany 0-0 0-0 0, Wheeler 1-2 0-0 3, Rutzen 1-5 1-4 4; Totals 26-61 14-18 73

MAINE (0-1)

Wheeler 3-10 5-6 11, Wellington 2-13 6-8 10, Baranowski 1-3 1-2 3, Williams 1-5 0-0 2, Vanderhoff 5-13 0-0 12, Roberts 0-0 0-0 0, Ross 2-6 0-0 5, Smith 3-9 4-6 11; Totals 17-59 16-22 54

Halftime: Maine 29-28

3-pt. goals — Harvard (7-18): Berry 2-4, Matera 1-5, Lippert 2-4, Wheeler 1-2, Rutzen 1-3; Maine (4-10): Vanderhoff 2-3, Ross 1-4, Smith 1-3

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,300

Shagon Again, G. Bowden 3.80, 3.20, 2.40

Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell 5.80, 2.60

Knock Out Pretty, B. Blanchard 2.40

T—2:00. Ex 4-5, 11.80. Tri 4-5-6, 39.00.

SECOND, Trot, $2,300

Mal Pacino, S. Mahar 3.40, 2.40, 2.20

Doyle’s Daudy, M. De Runtz 6.80, 6.80

Sticky Spice, C. Cushing 2.20

T—2:02.1. Ex 4-1, 12.00. Tri 4-1-5, 175.40. DD 4-4, 6.60.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Pentagon Don, S. Mahar 10.20, 4.80, 3.80

Newport, C. Cushing 14.80, 8.20

Bali Ha’i, R. Wing Jr. 3.80

T—2:02.4. Ex 6-7, 101.80. Tri 6-7-2, 313.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,300

Champagne Charley, B. Blanchard 8.00, 6.40, 2.80

Sundowner, S. Thayer 8.80, 4.60

Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar 3.80

T—1:59. Ex 2-8, 99.00. Tri 2-8-All, 1,351.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Real Simple, S. Mahar 9.20, 4.80, 2.60

G W Mclintock, G. Bowden 3.60, 2.60

Stupidisasstupiduz, K. Ireland 7.60

T—1:59.2. Ex 5-6, 26.40. Tri 5-6-7, 397.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,300

Calla Lily Gal, C. Nye 65.60, 16.40, 6.80

Rocky’s Molly, G. Bowden 56.80, 7.40

Cosmattics, S. Mahar 5.00

T—2:02. Ex 6-All, 37.60. Tri 6-All-All, 61.60.

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,500

Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell 2.40, 2.20, 2.10

Miss Annalise, S. Thayer 2.20, 2.10

Ohmymariah, G. Bowden

T—1:59.2. Ex 6-3, 3.20; 6-1, 3.60. Tri 6-1-3, 6.80; 6-3-1, 8.00. Pk3 5-All-6, 7.80; all-6-6, 7.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,300

P A Chance, S. Mahar 3.60, 2.40, 2.20

Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 3.80, 3.20

Witty Scholar, G. Bowden 2.80

T—1:57.1. Ex 1-7, 12.20. Tri 1-7-5, 36.60.

NINTH, Trot, $4,500

Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing 22.20, 8.80, 3.00

Rivers Edge Jim, S. Mahar 5.20, 3.00

Masai Mara, H. Campbell 2.10

T—2:01.2. Ex 2-4, 63.80. Tri 2-4-1, 74.00.

TENTH, Pace, $6,000

Work Out, H. Campbell 7.00, 3.40, 3.20

Freedoms Call, G. Bowden 6.60, 5.20

Last Stretch, R. Wing Jr. 5.20

T—1:57.1. Ex 5-3, 27.80. Tri 5-3-1, 140.20.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $7,000

Had To Be Me, H. Campbell 4.00, 3.00, 2.10

Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar 12.80, 4.20

Casino King, S. Thayer 3.20

T—1:57.1. Ex 2-5, 40.00. Tri 2-5-6, 162.00.

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,500

Nf Sinfull, H. Campbell 4.60, 3.40, 2.20

Tremendous Hanover, S. Mahar 3.00, 2.20

Polo Ody, G. Bowden 3.80

T—1:58.4. Ex 2-5, 11.40. Tri 2-5-1, 25.80. LD 2-2, 8.60.

Total Handle—$24,709

***

GOLF

MSGA

At Falmouth CC

Flight 1 gross: Scott Dewitt 71, Mark Plummer 74, Tom Ellsworth 74, Bill Muller 76, Chris King 76, Marc Siewertsen 76; net: Laddie Deemer 68, Steve Landry 69, Jamie Boutin 70, Shawn McKague 71, Ricky Plummer 72; flight 2 gross: Norm Russell 81, Topper West 81, Zak Sclar 81, Jeff Harris 82, Don Cobb 83, Rick Dyer 83; net: Arnie Benner 68, John Morrison 69, Larry Quinn 70, Ron Reynolds 70, Jack Leclair 71, Joel Greatorex 71, Mickey Waitt 71; flight 3 gross: Peter Stuart 80, Brian Astbury 86, Chris Pickering 87, Darren Jensen 88, Jack Milo 88, Rick Fortier 88, Rick Meagher 88; net: Paul Cloutier 65, Tom Blake 67, Mike White 68, Ken Belcher 72, Richard Hachey 73; super senior gross: Lowell Watson 77, Jim Stone 83; net: Greg Dawson 72, John Ober 73; team gross: Denny Siewertsen, Marc Siewertsen, Robbie Lee, Terry Macmillan 65, Chet Evans, Lowell Watson, Scott Dewitt, Tom Bean 66, David Niles, Jim Caron, Mark Henderson, Norm Russell 67; net: Jeff Kent, Jon Kent, Mark Kent, Roland Perkins 57, Andy Cloutier, Mike White, Paul Cloutier, Tom Cloutier 58, Dan Wentworth, Jim Dorrington, Peter Stuart, Roger Sanders 58, Brian Astbury, Chris Pickering, Erik Fitch, Scott Jones 58, Arnie Benner, Bill Cloutier, Jim Horn, Tom Blake 59; Friday skins, gross: No. 3 Tom Ellsworth 3, No. 4 Wayne Johnson 3, No. 10 David Niles 3, No. 15 Jim Caron 3; net: No. 8 Greg McCormack 3, No. 12 Brian Astbury 2; Saturday skins, gross: No. 4 Jack Conway 3, No. 6 Shawn Casey 3, No. 11 Tom Cloutier 1, No. 14 Roland Perkins 4, No. 15 Rafael Barajas 3; net: No. 3 Topper West 2, No. 5 Stan Commeau 1, No. 9 Carroll Noyes 2, No. 15 Roger Sanders 2; Friday skins: No. 2 Cash Wiseman 3-5, No. 5 Randy Berry 11-0, No. 11 Mike Garrity 3-5, No. 16 Larry Quinn 1-10; Saturday skins: No. 2 Dale Brown 1-11, No. 5 Scott Stone 6-0, No. 11 Tom Cloutier hole-in-one, No. 16 Tony Polito 9-7

***

YOUTH HOCKEY

BANTAMS

Saturday

At Alfond Arena, Kents Hill

Maranacook 3, Bangor 2

Maranacook goals: Joseph Daumann 2, Nathaniel Bouers; goalie: Thomas Small; Bangor: Jordan Dysart 2; goalie: Jacob Earl

Sunday

At Alfond Arena, Kents Hill

Maine Gladiators (Tier II) 5, Maine Freeze 0

Maine Freeze 2, Maine Gladiators 1

SQUIRTS

Saturday

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer

PVHC Blue 2, Brewer Youth Hockey 1

PVHC goals: Alexander Walls 2; Brewer: Benjamin Fitzpatrick

PEEWEES

Saturday

At Millar Civic Center, Houlton

Houlton 8, Bangor Red 1

Houlton 7, Bangor Red 2

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Central Maine White 6, Bangor White 1

Central Maine goals: Justin Wentworth 4, Nicholas Reeves, Michael Bolduc; goalie: Nathan Pinnette; Bangor: Kobe Smith; goalie: Jake Ressel

Sunday

At Alfond Arena, Kents Hill

Maine Freeze 1, Maine Gladiators 0

Maine Gladiators 1, Maine Freeze 0

***

CROSS COUNTRY

COLLEGE

At Williamstown, Mass.

NCAA Division III New England

Regional Championships

Women, 6K

Middlebury 58, Williams 91, Amherst 103, MIT 105, Colby 157, Keene State 158, Bowdoin 170, Tufts 194, Wellesley 219, Brandeis 279, Bates 330, Wesleyan 334, Trinity 471, Conn. College 517, Southern Maine 533, Springfield 544, Coast Guard 577, Roger Williams 591, Babson 614, Bridgewater State 659, UMass Dartmouth 674, WPI 677, Smith 684, U-New England 685, Lesley 722, Westfield State 722, Worcester State 764, Mount Holyoke 766, Salve Regina 777, RIC 918, Endicott 964, Eastern Conn. State 980, Clark 989, Gordon 1012, Johnson & Wales 1039, UM-Farmington 1042, Lyndon State 1055, Saint Joseph’s 1113, Western New England 1127, Castleton State 1188, Colby-Sawyer 1193, Wheaton 1198, Emerson 1211, Salem State 1321, Emmanuel 1351, Lasell 1360, Framingham State 1374, Fitchburg State 1401, Norwich 1488, Suffolk 1543, Johnson State 1556

Men, 8K

MIT 93, Williams 101, Brandeis 139, Middlebury 145, Bates 150, Wesleyan 150, Bowdoin 154, Tufts 162, Keene State 181, Amherst 216, Springfield 320, Conn. College 356, Southern Maine 378, Coast Guard 438, Johnson & Wales 454, Trinity 480, Westfield State 517, Colby 526, WPI 543, Roger Williams 566, UMass Dartmouth 603, Bridgewater State 683, Fitchburg State 769, Babson 786, Wheaton 798, Lyndon State 811, RIC 909, Eastern Conn. State 924, Mass. Maritime 936, Emmanuel 941, New England College 967, U-New England 988, Emerson 1007, Western New England 1010, Gordon 1047, Norwich 1047, UM-Farmington 1054, Lesley 1081, Clark 1088, Worcester State 1135, Colby-Sawyer 1154, Castleton State 1233, Salem State 1272, Mitchell 1369, Lasell 1374, Salve Regina 1417, Johnson State 1492, Suffolk 1537, Thomas 1593

***

WRESTLING

COLLEGE

At Bristol, R.I.

Roger Williams Invitational

Messiah 146.5, Roger Williams 120, Johnson & Wales 120, Rhode Island 116.5, Southern Maine 95, Bridgewater State 93.5, Coast Guard 68, WPI 41, Western New England 41, MIT 37.5, Norwich 28.5

***

SWIMMING

COLLEGE

At Weston, Mass.

Regis Invitational

Mount Holyoke 813, U-New England 665, Simmons 553, Plymouth State 405, Regis 253, Husson 185

***

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

BREWER

Mandatory meeting for all winter sports athletes and their parents in the Brewer High School gym at 7 p.m. on Nov. 18. The meeting will be followed by breakout sessions with each coach outlining their specific sport.

JOHN BAPST

BANGOR — A mandatory winter sports informational meeting on Nov. 16 at 6:30 p.m. in the high school auditorium for all athletes and parents of athletes who did not participate in a fall sport. An informational meeting with coaches will follow at 7 p.m. Call Athletic Director Rick Sinclair at 947-0313, ext. 157.

OLD TOWN

Mandatory meeting for all winter sports athletes and their parents on Nov. 18 at 6 p.m. in the Old Town High School gym. Team tryouts will be Nov. 22. Student athletes must have a physical, health history update, emergency form and parent permission form with proof of insurance. All forms must be signed and turned into your respective coach. Forms can be picked up in the main office. Call Athletic Director Greg Thibodeau at 827-3910 ext. 315.

ORONO

There will be a winter sports information night in the Orono High School gym at 6 p.m. on Nov. 21. The Booster Club will be selling apparel and conducting signups for concessions as well. Call Mike Archer at 866-4916 or Pam Forbes at 866-4220.

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/11/15/sports/nov-13-14-2010-local-sports-results/ printed on July 31, 2014