Nov. 12, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Nov. 12, 2010, at 11:46 p.m.

SATURDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Football

Maine at Towson, 2 p.m.

Hamilton at Bates, noon

Bowdoin at Colby, 12:30 p.m.

NEFC Championship

Endicott at Maine Maritime, noon

Men’s Soccer

Sunrise Conference Finals at Scarborough

NCAA First Round

Thomas vs. William Paterson at Middlebury, Vt., 1:30 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Sunrise Conference Finals at Scarborough

UM-Fort Kent vs. UM-Presque Isle/UM-Machias winner

Field Hockey

NCAA Second Round at Bowdoin

Babson vs. Bowdoin, 11 a.m.

Lebanon Valley vs. Cortland State, 2 p.m.

Men’s Basketball

Apprentice at Central Maine CC, 4 p.m.

Eastern Maine CC at Southern Maine CC, 2 p.m.

UM-Augusta vs. UM-Fort Kent at CMCC, Auburn, 6 p.m.

Unity at Nashua CC, 2 p.m.

Winchendon vs. Lee Academy Post Grad at EMCC, Bangor, 1 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Apprentice at Central Maine CC, 2 p.m.

Eastern Maine CC at Southern Maine CC, noon

Harvard at Maine, noon

Unity at Vermont Tech, 3 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

Northeastern at Maine, 7 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Norwich at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

Cross Country

New England Div. III Championships at Williamstown, Mass.

NCAA Div. III New England Championships at Williams, noon

Swimming

Husson at Regis, noon

Maine, Vermont at Keene State, 1 p.m.

******

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

NCAA Second-Round

Eastern Connecticut at Bowdoin, 1 p.m.

Middlebury/Daniel Webster winner vs. Thomas/William Paterson winner at Middlebury, Vt., 1 p.m.

Field Hockey

NCAA Third Round at Bowdoin

Saturday’s winners, 1 p.m.

Men’s Basketball

Apprentice School vs. UM-Fort Kent at CMCC, Auburn, noon

Eastern Maine CC at Vermont Tech, 2 p.m.

Maine at Maryland, 2 p.m.

Unity at NHTI, 11 a.m.

Women’s Basketball

Eastern Maine CC at Vermont Tech, noon

Navy Prep at Central Maine CC, 2 p.m.

Unity at NHTI, noon

******

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Sunrise Semifinals

UM-Fort Kent 9, SUNY Canton 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Sunrise Semifinals

UM-Fort Kent 7, SUNY Canton 0

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Maine 2, Northeastern 2 (OT)

******

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Class A

Regional final

Friday, Nov. 12

A7: No. 2 Bangor 28, No. 4 Lewiston 25

State championship

Saturday, Nov. 20

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Bangor (10-1) vs. Western champion

Class B

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

B7: No. 3 Gardiner (8-2) at No. 1 Leavitt (10-0), 4 p.m.

State championship

Saturday, Nov. 21

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Eastern champion vs. Western champion

Class C

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

C7: No. 2 John Bapst (8-2) at No. 1 Stearns (10-0), 1 p.m.

State championship

Saturday, Nov. 20

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Eastern champion vs. Western champion

WESTERN MAINE

Class A

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

A7: No. 3 Deering (8-2) at No. 1 Cheverus (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class B

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

B3: No. 2 Wells (9-1) at No. 1 Mountain Valley (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class C

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

C7: No. 2 Lisbon (9-1) at No. 1 Yarmouth (10-0), 1 p.m.

******

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

BREWER

Mandatory meeting for all winter sports athletes and their parents in the Brewer High School gym at 7 p.m. on Nov. 18. The meeting will be followed by breakout sessions with each coach outlining their specific sport.

JOHN BAPST

BANGOR — A mandatory winter sports informational meeting on Nov. 16 at 6:30 p.m. in the high school auditorium for all athletes and parents of athletes who did not participate in a fall sport. An informational meeting with coaches will follow at 7 p.m. Call Athletic Director Rick Sinclair at 947-0313, ext. 157.

LAWRENCE

FAIRFIELD — There will be a mandatory winter sports meeting for all student athletes and their parents on Nov. 16 in the Lawrence High School gym starting at 6 p.m.

All teams will be holding tryouts/practices beginning Nov. 22. Students must bring with them a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a physical. Students will not be able to tryout until all forms have been signed and returned. Any questions, contact Bill MacManus, Director of Athletics, at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

OLD TOWN

Mandatory meeting for all winter sports athletes and their parents on Nov. 18 at 6 p.m. in the Old Town High School gym. Team tryouts will be Nov. 22. Student athletes must have a physical, health history update, emergency form and parent permission form with proof of insurance. All forms must be signed and turned into your respective coach. Forms can be picked up in the main office. Call Athletic Director Greg Thibodeau at 827-3910 ext. 315.

ORONO

There will be a winter sports information night in the Orono High School gym at 6 p.m. on Nov. 21. The Booster Club will be selling apparel and conducting signups for concessions as well. Call Mike Archer at 866-4916 or Pam Forbes at 866-4220.

******

COLLEGE HOCKEY

BLACK BEARS 4, HUSKIES 2

(Friday Night)

Northeastern (1-6-2)        1    1    0 — 2

Maine (6-1-3)        0    2    2 — 4

First period — 1. Northeastern, Dongara 1 (MacLeod, Vermeersch), 17:06 (pp). Penalties: Northeastern, Ferriero, hooking, 4:13; Northeastern, Eibler, interference, 13:06; Maine, Hegarty, high sticking, 16:01; Northeastern, Oleksiak, hooking, 20:00.

Second period — 2. Maine, Dimmen (Diamond, Flynn), 1:33 (pp); 3. Northeastern, McLaughlin (Hewkin, McNeely), 13:12 (pp); 4. Maine, Abbott (Van Dyk, House), 14:42. Penalties: Maine, Mangene, high sticking, 2:28; Northeastern, Bitetto, holding, 3:49; Northeastern, McNeely, tripping, 5:15; Maine, Dimmen, tripping, 7:54; Maine, Nemec, high sticking, 11:13; Northeastern, Oleksiak, hooking, 19:25.

Third period — 5. Maine, Diamond (Shemansky, Flynn), 9:51 (pp); 6. Maine, Nyquist (Abbott), 19:49 (en). Penalties: Northeastern, Ferriero, interference, 8:26; Maine, Van Dyk, tripping, 11:43.

Shots on goal: Northeastern 4-8-7—19; Maine 14-10-10—34

Goaltenders: Northeastern, Rawlings (33 shots-30 saves); Maine, Sullivan (19-17)

Power-play opportunities: Northeastern 2 of 5; Maine 2 of 7

High-percentage scoring chances: Northeastern 3-5-4—12; Maine 10-9-3—22

******

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,300

1. Western Hope, S. Thayer

2. Fun Zone, C. Cushing

3. Bio Link, S. Mahar

4. Shagon Again, G. Bowden

5. Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell

6. Knock Out Pretty, B. Blanchard

7. See You Around, K. Ireland

SECOND, Trot, $2,300

1. Doyle’s Daudy, M. De Runtz

2. Maine Maple Chip, G. Bowden

3. Muscle Shoals, S. Thayer

4. Mal Pacino, S. Mahar

5. Sticky Spice, C. Cushing

6. She’s Ahcorker Two, K. Ireland

7. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell

8. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Windy City Anita, W. Brown

2. Bali Ha’i, R. Wing Jr.

3. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard

4. Look Both Ways, M. De Runtz

5. Franco Sequel N, C. Nye

6. Pentagon Don, S. Mahar

7. Newport, C. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Motu Elite Hanover, G. Bowden

2. Champagne Charley, B. Blanchard

3. Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar

4. Exclusive Art, T. Hudson

5. Sam’s Gift, H. Campbell

6. Back Spin, C. Nye

7. Bikini Kinda Guy, M. Harris

8. Sundowner, S. Thayer

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Bordello Queen, S. Thayer

2. Jessies Whim, C. Cushing

3. First Row, H. Campbell

4. Danis Company, R. Lanpher III

5. Real Simple, S. Mahar

6. G W McLintock, G. Bowden

7. Stupidisasstupiduz, K. Ireland

8. Handle It, B. Blanchard

SIXTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Expos, Dream, S. Thayer

2. Jannies Luck, M. De Runtz

3. Glory Days, C. Cushing

4. Cosmattics, S. Mahar

5. Rocky’s Molly, G. Bowden

6. Calla Lily Gal, C. Nye

7. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.

8. Life’s Advance, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Miss Annalise, S. Thayer

2. Marks Little Buddy, J. Mahar

3. Ohmymariah, G. Bowden

4. Dome Of The Rock, S. Mahar

5. Ms Neutralize, T. Hudson

6. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,300

1. P A Chance, S. Mahar

2. Cruisinthebadlands, B. Blanchard

3. Cold Stream Pete, C. Nye

4. Lindons Luey, M., Harris

5. Witty Scholar, G. Bowden

6. Big Million, S. Thayer

7. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

8. Warrior Jake, C. Cushing

NINTH, Trot, $4,500

1. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

2. Four Starz Nuts, c. Cushing

3. Redington Shores, G. Bowden

4. Rivers Edge Jim, S. Mahar

5. Corinth, K. Ireland

6. Tough Broad, B. Blanchard

TENTH, Pace, $6,000

1. Last Stretch, R. Wing Jr.

2. Smart Little Art, S. Thayer

3. Freedoms Call, G. Bowden

4. Perfect Approach, S. Mahar

5. Work out, H. Campbell

6. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

ELEVENTH, Pace, $7,000

1. Take The Risk, G. Bowden

2. Had To Be Me, H. Campbell

3. Town Fool, B. Blanchard

4. Mystical Truth, W. Brown

5. Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar

6. Casino King, S. Thayer

7. Dream Well, C. Cushing

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Polo Ody, G. Bowden

2. Nf Sinful, H. Campbell

3. Prince Rama A, M. De Runtz

4. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

5. Tremendous Hanover, S. Mahar

6. Iamasurvivor, C. Nye

7. Danderosa, D. Dickison

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports