Nov. 8, 2010, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports
Posted Nov. 08, 2010, at 9:40 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Class A

Regional final

Friday, Nov. 12

A7: No. 4 Lewiston (8-2) at No. 2 Bangor (9-1)

Class B

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

B7: No. 3 Gardiner (8-2) at No. 1 Leavitt (10-0)

Class C

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

C7: No. 2 John Bapst (8-2) at No. 1 Stearns (10-0), 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Class A

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

A7: No. 3 Deering (8-2) at No. 1 Cheverus (10-0)

Class B

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 14

B3: No. 2 Wells (9-1) at No. 1 Mountain Valley (10-0)

Class C

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

C7: No. 2 Lisbon (9-1) at No. 1 Yarmouth (10-0)

******

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

CENTRAL

CORINTH — There will be a winter sports meeting on Tuesday, Nov. 9. Coaches are asked to meet at 5 p.m. and with parents at 6 p.m. The first day of tryouts will be Nov. 22.

JOHN BAPST

BANGOR — A mandatory winter sports informational meeting on Tuesday, Nov. 16 at 6:30 p.m. in the high school auditorium for all athletes and parents of athletes who did not participate in a fall sport. An informational meeting with coaches will follow at 7 p.m. Call Athletic Director Rick Sinclair at 947-0313 ext.157.

LAWRENCE

FAIRFIELD — There will be a mandatory winter sports meeting for all student athletes and their parents on Nov. 16 in the Lawrence High School gym starting at 6 p.m.

All teams will be holding tryouts/practices beginning Nov. 22. Students must bring with them a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insur-ance, signed emergency card, and proof of a physical. Students will not be able to tryout until all forms have been signed and returned. Any questions, contact Bill MacManus, Director of Athletics, at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

******

ALL-STARS

HIGH SCHOOL

Maine Soccer Coaches Regional Teams

Eastern Boys Soccer

Class A

Bangor: Phil Frost, Luke Hettermann, Jacques Larochelle; Brewer: Ray Bessette; Brunswick: Mitchell Black, Garrett Brann; Edward Little: Tim Mains; Erskine: Brian Potter; Hampden: Graham Safford; Lawrence: Codey Fabian; Lewiston: Ali Hersi; Lewiston: Shobow Saban; Messalon-skee: Chris Hall; Morse: Eric Trauman-Mosher; Waterville: Wilson Guthro

Class B

Camden Hills: Andy Stevick; Caribou: Chad Caverhill; Ellsworth: Andrew Austin, Josh Bean, Jordan Carter, Kyle Haslam; Hermon: Braddock Deabay; Mount View: Zach Mehuren; Old Town: Jake Leithiser; Presque Isle: Josh Allen, Brandon Bonville, Andrew Legassie, Wilder York

Class C

Fort Kent: Curtis Bouchard, Alex Charette, Thomas Levesque, Jared Soucy; George Stevens: Nick Kane; Madawaska: Jon Lee; Orono: Phil Be-noit; Penobscot Valley: Ryan Scopino; Penquis: Bryan Russell; Sumner: Gabe O’Brien, Brendan Tenney; Washington Academy: Romayn Ri-chards; Woodland: Ryan Lincoln

Class D

Ashland: Kenny Tarr; Bangor Christian: Tyler Alexander, Nate Kutz, Zach Sirois, Bradley Wilcox; Calvary Chapel: Stephen Berenyi; Fort Fairfield: Nathan McLaughlin; Jonesport-Beals: Matt Alley, Zach Smith; Machias: Jacob Scoville; Schenck: Brandon Theriault; Southern Aroos-took: Anthony Diaferio, Cody Robinson; Wisdom: Rocky Chamberland, Curis Picard

Western Boys Soccer

Class A

Cape Elizabeth: Cam Brown, Jack Queeney, Timmy Takach; Deering: Charlie Dupree; Gorham: Seth Wing; Greely: Jonathan Coyne; Portland: Fazal Nabi; Scarborough: Andrew Jones, Peter Rizzi; South Portland: Nemanja Kaurin; Windham: Robbie Lentine

Class B

Falmouth: Michael Bloom, Nick Bachman, Sam White; Gray-New Gloucester: Jack Martell; Leavitt: Elliott Wiegman; Maranacook: Dakota Du-plissie; Oak Hill: Jamiel Kidd; Yarmouth: Kyle Groves, Chris Knaub, Luke Pierce, Sam Torres; York: Jonny Baker, Liam Langaas

Class C

Dirigo: Cody St. Germain; Georges Valley: Bryant Mathews; North Yarmouth: Ryan Rousseau; St. Dominic: Jackson Erickson, Alex Parker; Waynflete: Omar Adbille, Tucker Geoffroy, Tommy Ryan; Wiscasset: Ashton Benn, Mason Brewer, Dan Murphy

Class D

Greater Portland Christian: Ben Hammond, Jacob Rudolph, Anthony Simpson; Greenville: Dylan Bouchard, Tony DiAngelo, Alex Jardine; Isles-boro: Max Mahan; Richmond: Tommy Carter, Mike Christie, Andrew Rossignol, Kade Strout; Vinalhaven: Tyler Chilles, Steven Osgood

Eastern Girls Soccer

Class A

Bangor: Erin Boulier, Kim Jordan, Ashley Robinson; Brewer: Faith Thomas; Brunswick: Allison Walton; Edward Little: Emily Grund; Hampden: Michaela Stephenson, Julia Snyder; Morse: Tori Field; Mount Ararat: Colby Gail, Randi London, Jaymee Wallace; Mt. Blue: Marlie Mochamer; Waterville: Katy Massey, Jordan Pellerin

Class B

Camden Hills: Melanie Vangel; Caribou: Jamie Martin, Jenna Selander, Olivia Sleeper; Ellsworth: Cristin Wright; Gardiner: Jenn Day, Kaite Tur-melle; John Bapst: Brittany Williams; MCI: Paula Arias; Old Town: Katie Deshane, Micayla Hussey; Presque isle: Chelsea Nickerson, Kayla Ri-chards; Winslow: Emily Farrell

Class C

Central: Max McHugh; Fort Kent: Michela Desjardins, Rebecca Martin, Carissa Pelletier; George Stevens: Anna Clapp; Houlton: Taylor Bailey, Amanda Fogarty; Madawaska: Nicole Cyr; Orono: Alex Crocker, Analise Ross-Dyjak, Caleigh Paul, Ruth Mares; Penobscot Valley: Meghan King; Penquis: Sadie Zambrano

Class D

Ashland: Whitney Donovan, Brooke LaBelle; Bangor Christian: Emma Johnson; Easton: Carla Halvorson; Fort Fairfield: Logan Bubar, Abbey Player; Southern Aroostook: Janel Rockwell; Van Buren: Parise Rossignol, Ashlie Wilson; Washburn: Carmen Bragg, Carsyn Koch, Rayah Sau-cier; Wisdom: Crystal Paradis

Western Girls Soccer

Class A

Cape Elizabeth: Karyn Barrett; Cheverus: Ali Thomas; Gorham: Kylie Perrin, Kiersten Turner; Greely: Kelly Burrell, Sammi Toorish; Kennebunk: Alex Leonardi; Sanford: Taylor Littlefield; Scarborough: Nicollette Caron, Cortney Hughes; Thornton: Sydney Proctor; Windham: Riley McCarthy

Class B

Falmouth: Abby Cavalero, Jessica Diphilippo, Elizabeth Estabrook; Leavitt: Bri Hammond; Lisbon: Brooke Lawrence; Maranacook: Katie Dore, Amanda Findlay; Yarmouth: Natalie Salmon, Devin Simsarian, Danielle Torres; York: Stephanie Gallagher, Niki Taylor

Class C

Dirigo: Natalie Bolduc; Georges Valley: Katlyn Rich; Hall-Dale: Carlyanne Wolfington; Madison: Nathalie Michaud; Mount Abram: Brianna Daly, Molly McCafferty; North Yarmouth: Lily Wellenbach; Sacopee Valley: Emily Lane, Catherine Murch; St. Dominic: Stephanie Costello, Sophia Gou-let; Waynflete: Becky Smith

Class D

Greater Portland Christian: Elaine Beech, Andrea Ruiz; Greenville: Gretel Breton, Miranda Drinkwater, Autumn Gann; Rangeley: Emily Carrier, Allison Hammond; Richmond: Sadie Gosse, Lindsey Hoopingarner, Danica Hurley, Tara Hurley; Vinalhaven: Izza Drury, Alana Watt

******

Y BASKETBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor Y

Snowbears 28, Old Town 23

Snowbears top scorer: Hillary Throckmorton 17; Old Town: Suzie Outman 7

Bangor 37, Central 34

Bangor top scorer: Kirsten Henigan 11; Central: Bekah Campbell 17

******

YOUTH HOCKEY

BANTAMS

Saturday

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer

Maine Freeze 3, Maine Hurricanes 1

Sunday

At Alfond Arena, Orono

PVHC 5, Brewer 3

PVHC goals: Michael Ward, Trevor Tash, Caleb Warren, Lucas Shorette, Damien Spencer; Brewer: Vincent Gilmore, Hunter Pate, Jackson Leon-ard, Tyler Willette

Maine Freeze 5, Biddeford Ice Breakers 1

At Kents Hill Ice Arena, Readsfield

PVHC 4, Maranacook 1

PVHC goals: Michael Ward, Caleb Warren, Ethan Harris, Lucas Shorette; Maranacook: Nate Bauers

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Maine Freeze 7, Biddeford Ice Breakers 2

******

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $3,750

King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie 19.40, 25.80, 19.80

Pick Pocket Paige, R. Cushing 25.80, 9.00

Muscle Shoals, H. Campbell 4.60

T: 2:05. Ex 2-1, 102.80. Tri 2-1-All, 488.20.

SECOND, Pace, $2,100

Fun Zone, R. Dinning 90.80, 52.60, 3.00

Cosmattics, S. Mahar 4.40, 4.40

Windy City Anita, H. Campbell 3.00

T: 2:02.2. Ex 7-4, 150.80. Tri 7-4-8, 899.80. DD 2-7, 555.20.

THIRD, Pace, $2,300

Knock Out Pretty, H. Campbell 10.00, 4.20, 4.40

Do You Know Louise, S. Gray 6.00, 7.20

Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing 8.20

T: 2:00.1. Ex 7-6, 37.20. Tri 7-6-8, 98.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,300

Northern Regent, R. Cushing 8.00, 4.00, 3.00

Champagne Charley, W. Campbell 6.60, 8.00

Allentown, S. MacKenzie 5.80

T: 1:59.1. Ex 3-2, 38.60. Tri 3-2-4, 140.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

Bio Link, K. Switzer Jr. 20.40, 6.00, 5.20

Shagon Again, G. Bowden 5.80, 3.00

Life’s Advance, R. Dinning 34.40

T: 2:00.1. Ex 1-4, 48.20. Tri 1-4-5, 1,612.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,750

Full Eclipse, S. Gray 12.20, 3.80, 2.80

Brown N Beautiful, H. Campbell 2.40, 2.10

OhMymariah, S. MacKenzie 2.60

T: 2:03.1. Ex 6-7, 43.40. Tri 6-7-5, 89.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell 8.20, 4.20, 3.20

Cooby N, W. Campbell 4.20, 2.60

Annie Mac, R. Cushing 2.10

T: 2:01.1. Ex 1-3, 48.00. Tri 1-3-2, 57.40. Pk3 1-6-All, 22.20; All-6-1, 22.20.

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,500

Casimir Inyurface, S. Mahar 9.60, 2.60, 4.00

Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.40

Saftic, K. Switzer Jr.

T: 2:00.4. Ex 7-2, 14.60. Tri 7-2-5, 312.60.

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

Analytical, R. Dinning 6.40, 4.80, 4.20

Al’s Baby Girl, R. Hall 15.00

Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

T: 2:02.1. Ex 3-5, 77.40. Tri 3-5-All, 146.80. DD 7-3, 12.60.

Total Handle: 17,248

******

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Cold Stream Pete, S. Gray

2. Trebuchet, R. Cushing

3. Successful Venture, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard

5. Sultan Of Suede, R. Hall

6. White Mountain Ace, W.D. Campbell

7. Look Both Ways, M. De Runtz

SECOND, Trot, $2,300

1. Main Maple Chip, G. Bowden

2. Windsong Cerise, R. Estes

3. J G Lawman, S. Gray

4. Sticky Spice, C. Cushing

5. Sharif Kosmos, R. Wing Jr.

6. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

7. Csi Mrs Lavec, R. Hall

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Back Spin, C. Nye

2. Kentucky Bay, R. Cushing

3. A Night In Paris, R. Dinning

4. Loaded, G. Bowden

5. Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar

6. Yankee Landslide, C. Cushing

7. MacKenzie Seelster, H. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Full Of Finesse, M. Downey

2. Mr Douglas, J. Beckwith

3. Newport, R. Dinning

4. Bali Ha’i, R. Wing Jr.

5. Marks Little Buddy, W.D. Campbell

6. Sizzling Terror, S. Mahar

7. Getmeoutofdebt, C. Cushing

8. Uncle Ralphy, S. Gray

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

1. B Dee’s Artist, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Sam’s Gift, H. Campbell

3. New York Express, B. Blanchard

4. Last Stretch, S. Mahar

5. Lindons Luey, W.D. Campbell

6. Big John C, S. Gray

7. Hotdonho Bluegrass, R. Dinning

8. No Shoes, R. Cushing

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

2. Danderosa, D. Dickison

3. Windemere Josh, W.D. Campbell

4. Forever Finesse, M. Downey

5. Stormy Cat N, S. Gray

6. Saku, R. Cushing

7. Eric The Enemy, S. MacKenzie

8. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

2. Vasvixen N, S. Gray

3. Southview Sabre, B. Blanchard

4. Prince Rama A, M. De Runtz

5. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

6. Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar

7. Naughty Narcissist, W.D. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Shahbash, R. Dinsmore

2. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

3. Lavros Vision N, S. Gray

4. Work Out, H. Campbell

5. Blue Man Group, W.D. Campbell

6. Samradi Shuttle, R. Cushing

7. Real Courtesy, R. Dinning

NINTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Off Keel, W.D. Campbell

2. Dali Hanover, G. Bowden

3. Mighty Thunder, S. Gray

4. Cullens Reign N, R. Cushing

5. Smart Little Art, H. Campbell

6. R Rs Wanderer, R. Dinning

7. Membership, S. Mahar

8. Passthegreypoupan, K. Switzer Jr.

TENTH, Trot, $4,500

1. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

2. NorthmedoRombauer, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Rivers Edge Jim, H. Campbell

4. Class Hit, W.D. Campbell

5. Dua Don N, J. Beckwith

6. Triple Three, S. Gray

7. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

8. Main Stage, K. Ireland

ELEVENTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell

2. Smokinintheboyzroom, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Trishas Beauty, G. Bowden

4. Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie

5. Perfect Approach, S. Mahar

6. Honored Hall, M. Cushing

7. Bolero Loupet, R. Dinning

8. Perfect Launch, K. Ireland

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Bad Kat, G. Bowden

2. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard

3. Cams Knight Dream, H. Campbell

4. Tricky Rabbit, W.D. Campbell

5. You Silly Goose, S. Mahar

6. A Work Of Heart, R. Dinning

7. My Dads The Best, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Classic Patrol, R. Hall

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/11/08/sports/nov-9-2010-local-sports-results/ printed on December 25, 2014