Nov. 6-7, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Nov. 08, 2010, at 2:30 a.m.

RESULTS

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Becker 27, Husson 23

Bowdoin 21, Bates 20

Colby 42, Tufts 41

Maine Maritime 63, Coast Guard 47

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

NAC Championship

Thomas 3, Lyndon State 1

NESCAC Semifinals

Bowdoin 2, Wesleyan 1

Middlebury 2, Amherst 0

Sunday’s Results

USCAA Championship

UM-Fort Kent 2, Briar Cliff 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

NAC Championship

Castleton State 3, Husson 0

Sunday’s Results

USCAA Championship

UM-Fort Kent 4, Florida College 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

NAC Championship

Husson 2, Saint Joseph’s 1

NESCAC Semifinals

Bowdoin 3, Amherst 2 (OT)

TCCC Championship

U-New England 3, New England College 0

Sunday’s Results

NESCAC Championship

Bowdoin 3, Tufts 0

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Maine 2, Boston Univ. 2 (OT)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

UM-Machias 73, UM-Augusta 45

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Connecticut 3, Maine 1

So. Maine 5, Plymouth State 2

Sunday’s Results

Providence 3, Maine 1

***

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Class A

Semifinals

Friday Nov. 5

A6: No. 2 Bangor 22, No. 3 Mt. Blue 12

Saturday Nov. 6

A5: No. 4 Lewiston 20, No. 8 Brunswick 6

Regional final

Friday, Nov. 12

A7: No. 4 Lewiston (8-2) at No. 2 Bangor (9-1)

Class B

Semifinals

Friday Nov. 5

B6: No. 3 Gardiner 28, No. 2 Hampden Acad. 25

Saturday Nov. 6

B5: No. 1 Leavitt 31, No. 5 Belfast 8

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

B7: No. 3 Gardiner (8-2) at No. 1 Leavitt (10-0)

Class C

Semifinals

Friday Nov. 5

C5: No. 1 Stearns 14, No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. 13

Saturday, Nov. 6

C6: No. 2 John Bapst 35, No. 3 MCI 0

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

C7: No. 2 John Bapst (8-2) at No. 1 Stearns (10-0), 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Class A

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 6

A6: No. 3 Deering 28, No. 2 Bonny Eagle 6

A5: No. 1 Cheverus 21, No. 5 Scarborough 14

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

A7: No. 3 Deering (8-2) at No. 1 Cheverus (10-0)

Class B

Semifinals

Friday. Nov. 5

B1: No. 1 Mountain Valley 43, No. 4 Falmouth 6

B2: No. 2 Wells 47, No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 7

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 14

B3: No. 2 Wells (9-1) at No. 1 Mountain Valley (10-0)

Class C

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 5

C5: No. 1 Yarmouth 28, No. 5 Oak Hill 7

Saturday, Nov. 6

C6: No. 2 Lisbon 24, No. 3 Winthrop 16

Regional final

Saturday, Nov. 13

C7: No. 2 Lisbon (9-1) at No. 1 Yarmouth (10-0)

GIRLS SOCCER

State championships

Saturday, Nov. 6

Classes A and B at Falmouth

Classes C and D at Hampden

Class A

Scarborough 3, Bangor 0

Class B

Falmouth 1, Caribou 0

Class C

Sacopee Valley 2, Fort Kent 1 (OT)

Class D

Richmond 1, Van Buren 0

BOYS SOCCER

State championships

Saturday, Nov. 6

Classes A and B at Falmouth

Classes C and D at Hampden

Class A

Bangor 3, Portland 2

Class B

Yarmouth 5, Ellsworth 0

Class C

Fort Kent 2, North Yarmouth 1

Class D

Bangor Christian 5, Richmond 2

***

CROSS COUNTRY

COLLEGE

At Bristol, R.I.

ECAC Division III Championship

Williams men 94, Middlebury 123, Johnson & Wales 142, Tufts 149, Bates 153, Amherst 164, Southern Maine 291, Rutgers-Camden 291, Keene State 320, Colby 323, Franciscan 353, St. Joseph’s 371, Wesleyan 390, Springfield 395, Farmingdale State 410, Coast Guard 434, RIC 435, Westfield State 527, USMMA 559, U-New England 620, New England College 625, Cobleskill 647, Roger Williams 654, Lyndon State 667, Con-necticut College 677, Eastern Conn. State 705, Utica 712, Castleton State 741, Drew 757, Hobart 776, Colby-Sawyer 820, Baruch 880, Mass. Liberal Arts 1008, Manhattanville 1025, Purchase 1046, Mount Saint Mary 1052, New Jersey City 1067, SUNYIT 1074, Sage 1163, Penn State-Abington 1164, Gordon 1224, Bard 1229, Suffolk 1242, Salve Regina 1284

Middlebury women 21, Williams 72, Amherst 73, Franciscan 110, Colby 195, Tufts 198, Springfield 248, Wesleyan 292, Bates 298, U-New England 391, Coast Guard 399, William Smith 425, Endicott 452, Keene State 460, RIC 465, St. Joseph’s 472, Conn. College 519, Roger Williams 578, Johnson & Wales 588, Lyndon State 604, Mount Saint Mary 609, Westfield State 629, Castleton State 638, Manhattanville 678, Colby-Sawyer 770, USMMA 774, Salem State 777, Saint Joseph’s 790, Eastern Conn. State 812, Cazenovia 874, Cobleskill 880, Farmingdale State 898, Lesley 904, Bard 918, Salve Regina 941, Purchase 950, Framingham State 977, Mass. Liberal Arts 991, Suffolk 1203

USATF

Maine Junior Olympics

Championships

At Cony High School, Augusta

3K

Bantam Girls: 1, Johnson, Kylie, una, 13:36.86. 2, Sholl, Bethany, Scarboro, 13:46.71. 3, Geiser, Arianna, Lakers TC, 13:59.64. 4, Veilleux, Delaney, Old Town Track, 14:29.07. 5, Guadalupi, Cecilia, Lakers TC, 14:30.26. 6, Kinkade, Colette, una, 14:31.54. 7, Ashby, Micaela, una, 14:38.91. 8, Tardiff, Elizabeth, Scarboro, 14:40.86. 9, O’Meara, Audree, Old Town Track, 14:41.80. 10, Dann, Sierra, Lakers TC, 14:56.08. 11, McKee, Katherine, Lakers TC, 19:00.03.

Bantam Boys: 1, Laverdiere, Luke, Lakers TC, 11:53.48. 2, Kenney, Josiah, Lakers TC, 12:34.57. 3, Richardson, Caleb, Lakers TC, 13:39.90. 4, Per-ron, Morgan, Lakers TC, 14:01.70. 5, Ashby, Cameron, una, 14:03.38. 6, Dumas, Noah, Lakers TC, 14:37.19. 7, Veilleux, Elijah, Old Town Track, 14:57.80. 8, Lyons, Daniel, una, 16:05.49.

Midget Girls: 1, Guadalupi, Anne, Lakers TC, 12:17.99. 2, McKee, Anne, Lakers TC, 12:20.72. 3, Rogers, Annika, Lakers TC, 13:03.01. 4, White, Adi-anna, Lakers TC, 13:06.75. 5, Bell, Pheobe, Lakers TC, 13:28.68. 6, Dill, Kassidy, Old Town Track, 13:44.49. 7, Laplante, Alison, Lakers TC, 13:51.24. 8, Laverdiere, Danielle, Lakers TC, 13:53.13. 9, Goodell, Mya, una, 14:21.42. 10, Rusak, Sydney, Scarboro, 14:33.43. 11, McKeowan, Erin, Scarboro, 14:59.88. 12, Ashby, Jessica, una, 15:02.89.

Midget Boys: 1, Sholl, Andrew, Scarboro, 10:57.68. 2, Tardiff, Colin, Scarboro, 12:06.32. 3, Rusak, Sam, Scarboro, 12:27.88. 4, Concaugh, Owen, Waterville Parks, 12:32.12. 5, Jones, Hayden, Scarboro, 12:59.96. 6, Levesque, Andrew, Lakers TC, 13:00.37. 7, Russell, Hunter, Lakers TC, 13:00.67. 8, Grover Jr, David, Scarboro, 13:13.51. 9, Grover, Luke, Scarboro, 13:32.60. 10, Arsenault, Riley, Scarboro, 14:00.75. 11, McGarrity, Aidan, Scarboro, 14:02.87. 12, Winchester, Jacob, una, 14:06.91. 13, Bohlen, Adam, Lakers TC, 14:15.45. 14, Danforth, Michael, una, 22:43.18.

4K

Youth Girls: 1, Smith, Kristina, Lakers TC, 16:56.76. 2, MacLean, Makala, Lakers TC, 18:43.53. 3, Olson, EvaMarie, Lakers TC, 19:28.66. 4, Werner, Adele, Lakers TC, 19:41.32. 5, Laverdiere, Simone, Lakers TC, 19:45.61. 6, Goodell, Megan, Lakers TC, 20:05.12. 7, McKeown, Morgan, Lakers TC, 20:34.04. 8, Boardman, Davis, Lakers TC, 21:00.26. 9, Crovo, Emma, Lakers TC, 21:39.01. 10, Dann, Michaela, Lakers TC, 23:14.20.

Youth Boys: 1, Morrow-Spitzer, Jacob, Lakers TC, 15:11.83. 2, Stanhope, Jonathan, una, 15:30.19. 3, Harriman, Nicholas, Lakers TC, 16:21.09. 4, Archer, Jake, una, 16:54.47. 5, Fraga, Skyler, Lakers TC, 18:45.60.

5K

Intermediate Girls: 1, Schassberger, Molly, Lakers TC, 16:17.44. 2, Jones, Riley, Lakers TC, 26:17.07.

Intermediate Boys: 1, Bourget, Lucas, Lakers TC, 17:56.83. 2, Nadeau, Cameron, Lakers TC, 18:02.45. 3, Jones, Jonah, Lakers TC, 18:30.72. 4, Jackson, Sully, Lakers TC, 18:50.78. 5, Lavertn, Kevin, Lakers TC, 20:04.81.

Young Women: 1, Reidy, Michelle, Lakers TC, 22:39.71. 2, Collier, Meaghan, Lakers TC, 26:02.82.

Young Men: 1, Nunn, Malik, Lakers TC, 18:59.55. 2, Dumont, Nolan, Lakers TC, 19:14.88. 3, Betancourt, Zachary, Lakers TC, 19:22.69. 4, Murray, Jon, Lakers TC, 19:26.15. 5, Santos, Tyler, Lakers TC, 19:37.47. 6, Webber, Ben, Lakers TC, 19:44.05. 7, Kelly, Steve, Lakers TC, 21:00.00.

***

YOUTH HOCKEY

SQUIRTS

Saturday

At Millar Arena, Houlton

Houlton 6, Brewer 0

Houlton goals: A.J. Henderson 4, Sam Lilley 2; goalie: Ian Williams; Brewer goalie: Ben Fitzpatrick

Houlton 6, Brewer 0

Houlton goals: Drew Marino 3, Garrett Perkins 3; goalie: Ian Williams; Brewer goalie: Ben Fitzpatrick

Sunday

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Bangor Red 4, PVHC Blue 1

Bangor Red goals: Zach Burpee 2, Drew Lally, Nick Boudreau; goalie: Jacob Henry; PVHC goals: Alex Walls; goalie: Riley Kirk

PEEWEE

Sunday

At Alfond Arena, Orono

Bangor Red 7, Junior Black Bears Blue 4

Bangor goals: Patrick Smith 2, Regan Hoyt 2, Logan Cross, Joey Thayer, Dalton Buck; goalies: Joe Broznya, Garry Monroe; Black Bears: Lance Roy 2, Elizabeth Fotier, Isabel Mahoney; goalie: Matthew Blankenship

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Bangor White 4, Brewer 1

Bangor White goals: Ben Lane 2, Jonathan Wilcox, Kobe Smith; Brewer goals: Alexander Harvey

***

GOLF

MSGA

At Portland CC, Falmouth

Flight 1 gross: Mark Plummer 67, Marc Siewertsen 69, Michael Norris 69, Peter Malley 70; net: Roland Duquette 65, Scott Cormier 65, Cash Wise-man 66, Tim Flaherty 67; flight 2 gross: Don Cobb 76, Scott Jones 78, Bob Blais 79, Mike Hayes 79; net: Casey Walton 64, Vic Gaudreau 67, Bryce Payne 69, Jeff Harris 69; flight 3 gross: Roy Leighton 81, Darren Jensen 83, Bill Clark 84, Greg Black 84, Paul Cloutier 84; net: Tom Cloutier 65, Tom Smith 66, Dave Harris 68, Tony Linkovich 68; super senior gross: Al Bouchard 75, Terry Macmillan 78; net: Darrell Smith 69, Charlie Swett 70, Ron Reynolds 70, Tom Rowe 70; team gross: Chris Seavey, Jeff Wass, Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones 61, Len Hachborn, Roland Duquette, Steve Tsujiura, Tony Polito 63, Al Bouchard, Dave Kroll, Ken Lacasse, Tim Flaherty 65, Denny Siewertsen, Marc Siewertsen, Robbie Lee, Terry Macmillan 65, Cash Wise-man, Dave Chambers, Phil Kaye, Tom Ellsworth 65; net: Andy Cloutier, Mike White, Paul Cloutier, Tom Cloutier 57, Dave Harris, Mike Hayes, Scott Cormier, Zak Sclar 57, Casey Walton, Kent Johnson, Mike Cole, Randy Ossinger 58, Greg Black, Larry Eldridge, Michael Norris, Roy Leighton 58, Cy Thompson, Ken Luce, Richard McCann, Rick McCann 58; Friday skins, gross: No. 3 Cash Wiseman 3, No. 10 Jim Stone 3, No. 11 Mitch Spaulding 3; net: No. 2 Bob Lamoureux 2, No. 5 Mike Bennett 2, No. 9 Robert Farthing 2, No. 15 Bob Libby 2; Saturday skins, gross: No. 18 Marc Siewertsen 3; net: No. 7 Steve Fleck 1, No. 10 Dave Harris 2, No. 12 Steve Fleck 2, No. 13 Don Finley 2, No. 14 Dick Hall 1; Friday pins: No. 4 Mark Susi 6-2, No. 7 Bob Libby 0-11, No. 14 Rick McCann 5-7, No. 17 Matt Greenleaf 6-10; Saturday pins: No. 4 Jim Hatch 2-0, No. 7 Tony Polito 1-0, No. 14 Dick Hall 1-7, No. 17 Phil Ingraham 2-6

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

Sundowner, H. Campbell 2.80, 4.20, 2.10

Yankee Landslide, S. Gray 2.80, 3.40, 2.20

Danderosa, D. Dickison 2.10

T—1:59.3. Ex 2-5, 8.80. 5-2, 7.00.

SECOND, Trot, $4,500

Tough Broad, R. Cushing 11.20, 5.80, 2.10

Rivers Edge Jim, S. Gray 7.60, 2.80

Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 3.00

T—2:00.4. Ex 5-3, 31.60. Tri 5-3-4, 65.40. DD 2-5, 16.00; 5-5, 8.00.

THIRD, Pace, $2,300

Last Stretch, S. Mahar 7.40, 9.40, 8.40

Sam’s Gift, S. Gray 6.00, 4.40

Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 3.60

T—1:58. Ex 6-3, 68.40. Tri 6-3-2, 138.20.

FOURTH, Trot, $2,300

Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell 6.60, 13.00, 3.00

Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing 3.60, 4.00

She’s Ahcorker Two, K. Ireland 2.60

T—2:03.4. Ex 1-3, 57.60.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

Warrior Jake, S. Gray 6.20, 3.00, 2.10

Witty Scholar, G. Bowden 5.60, 2.20

P A Chance, B. Blanchard 2.10

T—1:59. Ex 1-3, 15.40. Tri 1-3-2, 46.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

Getmeoutofdebt, R. Cushing 18.40, 9.20, 6.40

First Row, S. Mahar 35.20, 13.40

G W Mclintock, G. Bowden 4.20

T—2:01.4. Ex 5-7, 75.80. Tri 5-7-6, 307.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $7,000

Had To Be Me, H. Campbell 4.60, 3.00, 2.20

Raytheking, S. Gray 3.20, 2.10

Mystical Truth, R. Cushing 6.60

T—1:57.1. Ex 3-2, 15.00. Tri 3-2-5, 53.20. Pk3 1-5-3, 58.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000

Loaded, G. Bowden 6.00, 3.80, 3.20

Commitment, H. Campbell 5.40, 3.00

Bali Ha’i, R. Wing Jr. 4.00

T—2:00.4. Ex 7-5, 18.20. Tri 7-5-4, 163.40. DD 3-7, 14.20.

Total Handle: $16,155

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,750

1. Pick Pocket Paige, M. Cushing

2. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

3. Muscle Shoals, H. Campbell

4. Omega Angel, S. Mahar

5. Sos Daydreamer, S. Gray

SECOND, Pace, $2,100

1. River Of Truth, W.D. Campbell

2. Expos Dream, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar

4. Cosmattics, S. Mahar

5. Georgie Girl, D. Dickison

6. Cody Little Gal, S. Gray

7. Fun Zone, R. Dinning

8. Windy City Anita, H. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,300

1. Simka, G. Bowden

2. Western Hope, K. Switzer Jr.

3. See you Around, G. Hall

4. Rocky’s Molly, W.D. Campbell

5. Newstop, S. Mahar

6. Do You Know Louise, S. Gray

7. Knock Out Pretty, H. Campbell

8. Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Sams My Name, G. Bowden

2. Champagne Charley, W.D. Campbell

3. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

4. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

5. Bikini Kinda Guy, S. Gray

6. Show-Time-Sam, R. Dinning

7. Pentagon Don, H. Campbell

8. Turning Pro, K. Switzer Jr.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Bio Link, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Woman Manager, S. Gray

3. Ms Lynette, W.D. Campbell

4. Shagon Again, G. Bowden

5. Life’s Advance, R. Dinning

6. Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan

7. Ripple Ironstone, R. Cushing

8. Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Flight Forty Eight, R. Dinning

2. Beawillfull, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Irascible, W. Brown

4. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.

5. Ohmymariah, S. MacKenzie

6. Full Eclipse, S. Gray

7. Brown N Beautiful, H. Campbell

8. Pembroke Easy Call, W.D. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell

2. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

3. Cooby N, W.D. Campbell

4. Lysistrata, G. Bowden

5. L-N-A’s Dream, S. Gray

6. Slaley, M. Cushing

7. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Aint No Angel, R. Cushing

2. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

3. Scoop Over, S. Gray

4. Undersky Design, G. Bowden

5. Saftic, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Dome Of The Rock, W.D. Campbell

7. Casimir Inyurface, S. Mahar

8. Miss Annalise, G. Hall

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

2. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

3. Analytical, R. Dinning

4. Armbro Dizzy, S. Gray

5. Al’s Baby Girl, R. Hall

6. Livberation, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Medoland Jackie, H. Campbell

8. Betting Terror, W.D. Campbell

***

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

CENTRAL

CORINTH — There will be a winter sports meeting on Nov. 9. Coaches are asked to meet at 5 p.m. and with parents at 6 p.m. The first day of try-outs will be Nov. 22.

LAWRENCE

FAIRFIELD — There will be a mandatory winter sports meeting for all student athletes and their parents on Nov. 16 in the Lawrence High School gym starting at 6 p.m.

All teams will be holding tryouts/practices beginning Nov. 22. Students must bring with them a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insur-ance, signed emergency card, and proof of a physical. Students will not be able to tryout until all forms have been signed and returned. Any questions, contact Bill MacManus, Director of Athletics, at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

***

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Castine

NAC Championship

Maine Maritime (18-9) def. Husson (19-6) 25-18, 25-22, 31-29

***

SWIMMING

COLLEGE

At North Dartmouth, Mass.

U-New England 177, UMass Dartmouth 116

***

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

NESCAC

Nick Kmetz (Colby junior quarterback), football player of the week, 40-of-53 passing for 392 yards, 17 rushes for 81 yards against Tufts, setting school marks for total offense (473 yards), completions in a game and passes attempted.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports