Nov. 4, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Nov. 05, 2010, at 12:41 a.m.

Today’s games

College

Volleyball

NAC Semifinals at Castine

No. 4 Castleton vs. No. 1 Maine Maritime, 6 p.m.

No. 3 UM-Farmington vs. No. 2 Husson, 8 p.m.

NESCAC Quarterfinals, At Amherst, Mass.

No. 8 Wesleyan at No. 1 Amherst, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Trinity vs. No. 2 Middlebury, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Williams vs. No. 3 Bowdoin, 8 p.m.

No. 5 Connecticut College vs. No. 4 Tufts, 8 p.m.

Men’s Basketball

UM-Augusta at UM-Machias, 7:30 p.m.

*****

Results

College

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Eastern Maine CC 75, Unity 34

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Eastern Maine CC 66, Unity 22

*****

All-Stars

College

North Atlantic Conference

Volleyball

First team, Castleton: Ashley Kepaa; Husson: Hannah Olstad; Maine Maritime: Melissa Lail, Lauren Sakahara, Chelsea Ward; UM-Farmington: Shannon Mitchell

Second team, Castleton: Chelsea Schlosser; Green Mountain: Olesea Cojohari; Husson: Aleta Johnson, Kaitlyn McKay, Michelle Smith; Maine Maritime: Jennifer Dixon

Player of the year: Chelsea Ward (MMA); defensive player of the year: Lauren Sakahara (MMA); rookie of the year: Melissa Lail (MMA); coach of the year: Katrina Dagan (MMA); team sportsmanship award: Johnson State

Field Hockey

First team, Castleton: Courtney Nolan; Husson: Helen Berry, Jillian Morin; Lasell: Amanda Gorski, Tia Pratt; Saint Joseph’s: Sarah Bartell, Alyssa Dunn, Meaghan Johnson, Kayla Nowell, Courtney Rague; UM-Farmington: Emma Daniel, Emma Deans

Second team, Castleton: Sarah Flore, Samantha Funk, Rachael Preusser; Husson: Courtney Allen, Lori Hiltz, Sabrina Vaillancourt; Thomas: Ali Kriegel, Kristin Masessa; UM-Farmington: Sarah Brown, Hattie Laliberte

Player of the year: Courtney Rague (Saint Joseph’s); defensive player of the year: Helen Berry (Husson); rookie of the year: Sabrina Vaillancourt (Husson); coach of the year: Rupert Lewis (Saint Joseph’s); team sportsmanship award: Rivier College

*****

Rec Basketball

Job Corps

At Bangor

Black (0-0-1) 73, Blue (0-0-1) 73 (OT)

Black top scorers: Alex Evans Saunders 30, Tony Roten 16; Blue: Quiz Crawley 21, Jason King 17, Danny Amador 16

Red (1-0) 68, Black (0-1-1) 58

Red top scorers: Tyrohon Coward 42, Terry Rucker 11; Black: Tony Roten 21, Alex Evans Saunders 14, Woodly Dodieu 10

*****

Y Basketball

High school

At Bangor Y

Old Town 36, Bangor 21

Old Town top scorer: Ashley England 20; Bangor: Kristen Hennigan 13

Snowbears 56, Central 31

Snowbears top scorers: Hillary Throckmorton 22, Caroline Hetterman 10; Central: Bekah Campbell 15, Hannah Pray 11

*****

Volleyball

College

At Bristol, R.I.

Commonwealth Coast

Conference semifinal

No. 1 Roger Williams (28-5) def. No. 4 U-New England (20-11), 25-22, 25-17, 25-22

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports