Nov. 3, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Nov. 03, 2010, at 11:59 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

Hebron 1, Berwick 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Hebron 2, Proctor 1 (OT)

******

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

NAC Semifinals

No. 2 Husson 5, No. 3 UM-Farmington 0

No. 1 St. Joseph’s 2, No. 4 Castleton 1 (OT)

TCCC Semifinals

No. 3 U-New England 2, No. 2 Nichols 1

******

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Class A

Semifinals

Friday Nov. 5

A5: No. 8 Brunswick (6-3) at No. 4 Lewiston (7-2), 7 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Mt. Blue (8-2) at No. 2 Bangor (8-1), 7 p.m.

Class B

Semifinals

Friday Nov. 5

B5: No. 5 Belfast (5-4) at No. 1 Leavitt (9-0), 7 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Gardiner (7-2) at No. 2 Hampden Acad. (8-1), 7 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Friday Nov. 5

C5: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (5-4) at No. 1 Stearns (9-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 6

C6: No. 3 MCI (6-3) at No. 2 John Bapst (7-2), 5 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Class A

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 5

A6: No. 3 Deering (7-2) at No. 2 Bonny Eagle (8-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 6

A5: No. 5 Scarborough (8-1) at No. 1 Cheverus (9-0), 1 p.m.

Class B

Semifinals

Friday. Nov. 5

B1: No. 4 Falmouth (6-3) at No. 1 Mountain Valley (9-0), 7 p.m.

B2: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (6-3) at No. 2 Wells (8-1), 7 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 5

C5: No. 5 Oak Hill (5-4) at No. 1 Yarmouth (9-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 6

C6: No. 3 Winthrop (7-2) at No. 2 Lisbon (8-1), 1 p.m.

******

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

Class A

A7: No. 2 Bangor 2, No. 1 Brunswick 0

Class B

B7: No. 1 Caribou  3 No. 3 Presque Isle 0

Class C

C7: No. 1 Fort Kent 1, No. 2 Orono 0, (Penalty Kick)

Class D

D7: No. 3 Van Buren 3, No. 1 Ashland 1

State championships

Saturday, Nov. 6

Sites TBA

Class A

Bangor (15-0-2) vs. Scarborough (17-0)

Class B

Caribou (14-2-1) vs. Falmouth (11-5-1)

Class C

Fort Kent (14-2-1) vs. Sacopee Valley (15-1-1)

Class D

Van Buren (12-4-1) vs. Richmond (15-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

Class A

A7: No. 1 Scarborough 1, No. 2 Thornton 0

Class B

B7: No. 4 Falmouth 1, No. 2 York 0

Class C

C7: No. 2 Sacopee Valley 3,  No. 1 St. Dominic 0

Class D

D3: No. 1 Richmond 3, No. 2 Greenville 0

******

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

Class A

A7: No. 1 Bangor 2, No. 3 Brunswick 1 (2OT)

Class B

B7: No. 1 Ellsworth 3, No. 2 Camden Hills 2

Class C

C7: No. 1 Fort Kent 2, No. 2 Orono 0

Class D

D7: No. 3 Bangor Christian 2, No. 1 Calvary Chapel 0

State championships

Saturday, Nov. 6

Sites TBA

Class A

Bangor (16-0-1) vs. Portland (15-1-1)

Class B

Ellsworth (17-0) vs. Yarmouth (16-0-1)

Class C

Fort Kent (13-1-3) vs. North Yarmouth (10-5-1)

Class D

Bangor Christian (15-1-1) vs. Richmond (11-3-2)

WESTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

Class A

A7: No. 2 Portland 2, No. 4 Gorham 1

Class B

B7: No. 1 Yarmouth 1, No. 3 Falmouth 0 (OT)

Class C

C7: No. 8 North Yarmouth 1, No. 3 Waynflete 0

Class D

D4: No. 2 Richmond 2, No. 1 Greenville 1 (2 OT)

******

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

LAWRENCE

FAIRFIELD — There will be a mandatory winter sports meeting for all student athletes and their parents on Thursday, Nov. 16 in the Lawrence High School gym starting at 6 p.m.

All team will be holding tryouts/practices beginning Monday, Nov. 22. Students must bring with them a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a physical. Students will not be able to tryout until all forms have been signed and returned. Any questions contact Bill MacManus, Director of Athletics, at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

******

ALL-STARS

COLLEGE

North Atlantic Conference

Women’s Soccer

First team, Castleton: Megan Blongy, Courtney Chadburn, Hilary Cooke, Ericka Davis; Green Mountain: Erin Burch; Husson: Caitlyn Butterfield, Rebeca Jones, Michelle Manning; Johnson State: Jennifer Ferrari; UM-Farmington: Katie Cray, Kayla Tuttle

Second team, Castleton: Kelly Tetreault; Green Mountain: Bryanna Astor, Karen Davidson; Husson: Amanda Gifford; Johnson State: Allison Bataille; Lyndon State: Samantha Smith, Michelle Wilcox; Maine Maritime: Alexis Bennett, Jess Stahl; UM-Farmington: Renee Brown, Jen Richter, Logan Faulkingham

Player of the year: Courtney Chadburn (Castleton); defensive player of the year: Caitlyn Butterfield (Husson); rookie of the year: Rebecca Jones (Husson); coach of the year: Molly Wilkie (UM-Farmington); team sportsmanship award: Green Mountain

Men’s Soccer

First team, Castleton State: Anthony Buehler, Josh Costa, Trevor Kotrady, Billy Lund; Husson: Tyler Metevier; Lyndon State: Patrice Lumumba; Maine Maritime: Abdullah Alkhayyat; Thomas: Casey Castle, Mikkhail Crockwell; UM-Farmington: Dillon Clark, Jordan Hale

Second team, Castleton: Nick Johnas; Green Mountain: Chris Gaskin; Husson: Greg Dawson; Johnson State: Victor Abass, Lucas Fitzgerald; Lyndon State: Jason Gray, Kyle Mecham; Maine Maritime: Nate Tipton; Thomas: Paul Rechichi, Edwin Reyes; UM-Farmington: Viktor Nilsson

Player of the year: Josh Costa (Castleton; defensive player of the year: Anthony Buehler (Castleton); rookie of the year: Casey Castle (Thomas); coach of the year: John Werner (Castleton); team sportsmanship award: Green Mountain

Men’s Cross Country

First team, Castleton: Isaac French; Lyndon State: Michael Farmer, Wilden Fils, Joshua Grant, Kenedi Hall, Craig Johnson, Dylan MacNevin; Maine Maritime: Matthew Methot

Second team, Castleton: Stephen Hagemann, Nohea King; Maine Maritime: Lucas Miller, Greg Baribault; UM-Farmington: Jackson Fortin, Patrick Pozzetti, Jeremiah Roper

Runner of the year: Matt Methor (MMA); rookie of the year: Kenedi Hall (Lyndon State); coach of the year: Chris Ummer (Lyndon State); team sportsmanship award: Lyndon State

Women’s Cross Country

First team, Castleton: Maggie Klein, Amber Ruscoe; Husson: Angela Stauble; Lyndon State: Nicole Brown, Allynne O’Hearn; Thomas: Laura Coyne; UM-Farmington: Caitlin Miller, Salena Sykes

Second team, Castleton: Lauren Cosgrove; Husson: Theresa Martin; Lyndon State: Leah Morgan, Susannah Powell; UM-Farmington: Liela Banks, Meaghan Champagne, Rachel Huber

Runner of the year: Angela Stauble (Husson); rookie of the year: Angela Stauble (Husson); coach of the year: Jim Karcanes (Husson); team sportsmanship award: Husson

Little East Conference

Women’s Tennis

Southern Maine Selections

Singles, first team: Tegan Talbot; second team: Emily Boutin

Doubles, second team: Sarah Moody, Erica Robertson

******

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC Class A

Girls Soccer – North Division

First team, Bangor: Kim Jordan, Ashley Robinson; Brewer: Faith Thomas; Hampden: Julie Snyder, Michaela Stephenson; Lawrence: Jessica Poulin; Mt. Blue: Hannah Allen, Marlie Mochamer; Skowhegan: Adrienne Davis; Waterville: Katy Massey, Jordan Pellerin

Second team, Bangor: Jade Baumrind, Erin Boulier, Hannah Colpritt, Tiffany Gray; Brewer: Toral Nelson, Missy Thompson; Lawrence: Myrilla Hartkopf, Sara Quimby, Hannah Sheperd; Mt. Blue: Abby Flanagan; Waterville: Abbie Webster; coach of the year: Mike Herrick (Skowhegan); player of the year: Jordan Pellerin (Waterville)

Boys Soccer – North Division

First team, Bangor: Phil Frost, Luke Hetterman, Andy Prusaitis; Brewer: Ray Bessette; Lawrence: Codey Fabian, Matt Saunders; Messalonskee: Jacob Erskine, Christopher Hall; Mt. Blue: Jimmy Neal; Waterville: David Cook, Wilson Guthro

Second team, Bangor: Jacques Larochelle; Brewer: Yuhi Sasaki; Hampden: Corey Grover; Lawrence: Tim Dudley; Messalonskee: Cameron Douglas; Mt. Blue: Colton Hall, Dylan Stinchfield; Skowhegan: Anthony Billington; Waterville: Max Brown, Alex Rowe, John Terhune; coach of the year: Kerry Serdjenian (Waterville); player of the year: Phil Frost (Bangor)

******

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Sunrise Conference

Jermaine West (UMaine-Fort Kent junior), men’s soccer offensive, scored three goals and assisted two others in a 6-0 win over the College of St. Joseph.

Barrington Blake (UMaine-Fort Kent senior), men’s soccer co-defensive, helped lead the Bengals to their 13th and 14th shutouts of the season with a 6-0 win over College of St. Joseph and a 10-0 win over Vermont Technical College.

Hockey East

Spencer Abbott (University of Maine junior), men’s ice hockey player of the month for October, had six goals and seven assists for 13 points. He leads Hockey East in scoring and is tied for fourth in the nation.

******

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Providence, R.I., Tuesday

Johnson and Wales (22-13) def. Saint Joseph’s (17-14) 25-19, 25-20, 25-10

At Biddeford, Tuesday

U-New England (20-10) def. Western New England (10-20) 25-21, 23-25, 15-25, 25-22, 15-13

******

Y BASKETBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor Y

John Bapst 57, Hermon 47

John Bapst top scorer: Abby Pyne 21; Hermon: Ashley Thayer 14, Makayla Treadwell 10

Hampden 32, Central 29

Hampden top scorer: Casey Black 9; Central: Hannah Pray 15

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports